The right choice depends on which Pulsar N160 you mean. Against the older 164.82cc, 16hp N160 specification commonly used in comparisons, the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V has slightly more listed power and a lighter, sport-focused package. That Pulsar has the larger fuel tank, bigger brake rotors and a higher listed top speed. Bajaj now sells the N160 in three materially different forms: the 16PS N160 2V, the 18.5PS N160 S and the 18.5PS N160 SS. The S and SS change the engine and electronics comparison enough that there is no honest universal winner.
Quick verdict: name the Pulsar trim before you buy
If your shortlist is the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V and the older 16hp Bajaj Pulsar N160 configuration, choose the Hero for its 16.9PS four-valve engine, adjustable rear suspension, TFT display, ride-by-wire and cruise-control equipment. Choose the Pulsar for its 14-litre tank, 300mm front and 230mm rear discs, and 120kph listed top speed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For a 2026 purchase, the more relevant comparison is trim-specific. The current N160 2V makes 16PS. The N160 S and N160 SS use a 164.9cc four-valve, oil-cooled engine rated at 18.5PS and add ride-by-wire and Crawl Tech. The SS adds responsive traction control, a five-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring, a radial rear tyre, adjustable levers and dual-channel ABS. Against those versions, the Hero remains a compelling chassis and equipment package, but it is no longer the more powerful option on the published figures.
Prices are also variant- and city-dependent. Hero currently displays Xtreme 160R 4V ex-showroom prices of ₹1,33,195 and ₹1,38,180 for its listed variants. An Autocar comparison put the Hero ETB at about ₹1.36 lakh and the compared dual-channel, split-seat, USD-fork Pulsar at about ₹1.32 lakh. Those figures are snapshots, not nationwide on-road prices.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Which motorcycles are actually being compared?
The name “Pulsar N160” covers different mechanical packages. The table below separates the older specification used in the widely cited two-bike comparison from Bajaj’s current trim walk.
| Motorcycle or trim | Engine and output | Equipment that defines it | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hero Xtreme 160R 4V | 163.2cc, 16.9PS at 8,500rpm, 14.6Nm at 6,500rpm | Five-speed gearbox, 37mm KYB USD forks, seven-step adjustable monoshock, TFT, ride-by-wire and cruise control | This is the current Hero four-valve specification; the displayed 0–60km/h figure is 4.4 seconds. |
| Bajaj Pulsar N160 in the older comparison | 164.82cc, 16hp at 8,750rpm, 14.65Nm at 6,750rpm | Five-speed gearbox, USD forks, Nitrox monoshock, 14-litre tank, 300mm/230mm discs | These are the figures behind the commonly quoted 16hp versus 16.9PS result and 120kph versus 115kph top-speed comparison. |
| Current N160 2V | 16PS; displacement and torque figures are not stated in the cited current product description | Two-valve engine and the core N160 package | Do not use the S/SS output or electronics to describe this base trim. |
| Current N160 S | 164.9cc, four-valve, oil-cooled, 18.5PS at 9,500rpm | Ride-by-wire, Intelligent Throttle and Crawl Tech | It is more powerful on the published rating than both the Hero and the older N160 comparison. |
| Current N160 SS | 164.9cc, four-valve, oil-cooled, 18.5PS at 9,500rpm | Everything listed for S, plus responsive traction control, five-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring, radial rear tyre, adjustable levers and dual-channel ABS | This is the technology-heavy N160; its extra hardware changes both price and the buying decision. |
Always read the exact variant on the quotation and registration paperwork. A dealer describing an “N160” without the 2V, S or SS suffix has not given you enough information to compare specifications.
Engine performance and riding character
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V
Hero’s engine is a 163.2cc, four-valve, oil-cooled single making 16.9PS at 8,500rpm and 14.6Nm at 6,500rpm. The peak torque arrives earlier than the older Pulsar comparison’s 6,750rpm peak, a detail that can make the Hero feel responsive in ordinary city acceleration even though peak figures alone cannot predict every roll-on result.
The five-speed gearbox keeps the motorcycle in the familiar 160cc commuter-sport format. Hero’s product comparison displays a 0–60km/h time of 4.4 seconds. That is a manufacturer or product-page figure, not an independently controlled test, so use it to understand the claimed positioning rather than as a guarantee for every rider, road or weather condition.
Older 16hp Pulsar N160 specification
The compared Pulsar uses a 164.82cc engine rated at 16hp at 8,750rpm and 14.65Nm at 6,750rpm. Its torque number is almost identical to the Hero’s, but the published peak arrives 250rpm later. Autocar lists a 120kph top speed for this Pulsar and 115kph for the Hero. Top speed is affected by rider mass, wind, tyre condition, gearing, road gradient and test method; it should not be treated as a legal or everyday target.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
In this older, like-for-like framing, the Hero has the higher listed peak-power number while the Pulsar has the higher listed top-speed number. Those results are not contradictory: gearing, aerodynamics and the rpm at which each engine makes power influence maximum speed.
Current N160 S and SS
Bajaj says the N160 S and N160 SS use a new 164.9cc four-valve, oil-cooled engine producing 18.5PS at 9,500rpm. That is 1.6PS above the Hero’s published rating and 2.5PS above the older 16hp Pulsar specification when the units are read as the manufacturers present them. The S and SS therefore move the performance decision in Bajaj’s favour on peak output.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The current base N160 2V is rated at 16PS. It should be evaluated as a simpler, lower-output alternative rather than assumed to share the S/SS engine. Ask the dealer to show the model code and the engine and feature list for the exact motorcycle being invoiced.
Chassis, suspension, brakes and tyres
Suspension hardware
The Hero uses 37mm KYB upside-down forks and a seven-step adjustable monoshock. Rear preload adjustment lets a rider compensate for a pillion or luggage more precisely than a fixed setting, although adjustment cannot turn a commuter chassis into a race suspension system. Set the preload for sag and load rather than simply choosing the stiffest position.
The older compared Pulsar also uses USD forks and a Nitrox monoshock, but the cited specification does not establish the same seven-step rear-adjustment range. Confirm the adjustment collar and the number of positions on the motorcycle in front of you, especially if a showroom description combines features from different model years.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Disc sizes and stopping hardware
Autocar lists 276mm front and 220mm rear discs for the Hero. The older comparison lists larger 300mm front and 230mm rear discs for the Pulsar. Rotor diameter is only one part of braking performance: caliper design, pad compound, tyre grip, ABS calibration, fork support and heat management all matter.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The N160 SS explicitly adds dual-channel ABS. The supplied Hero specification confirms the disc sizes but does not establish an ABS channel configuration, so check the exact Hero variant’s equipment label and the warning-light self-test before paying. Do the same for the N160 2V and S; do not infer their ABS arrangement from the SS name.
Tyres and wheel equipment
Bajaj specifically lists a radial rear tyre on the N160 SS. That is an SS-only feature in the cited trim description, not a blanket statement about every N160. The older Pulsar comparison does not provide a complete tyre-size or compound table, and the Hero specification supplied here does not establish a tyre-size advantage. Compare the sidewall markings on the actual motorcycles if wet-weather grip, replacement cost or touring load is important to you.
Electronics and rider features
What the Hero includes
Hero’s current product comparison lists a TFT display, ride-by-wire and cruise control on the Xtreme 160R 4V. Ride-by-wire allows the control system to interpret throttle input electronically; cruise control can reduce wrist effort on a steady road but is not a substitute for active supervision. Read the owner’s manual for the operating speed range and cancellation conditions before using it.
The TFT is a richer instrument than a basic monochrome display, but the cited specification does not establish navigation mirroring, traction control or selectable ride modes for the Hero. Do not assume that a TFT automatically provides those functions.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
How the Pulsar trims differ
Bajaj describes the N160 2V as the core Pulsar package with a two-valve engine. The N160 S steps up to the 18.5PS four-valve engine, Intelligent Throttle, ride-by-wire and Crawl Tech. The N160 SS adds responsive traction control, a five-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring, a radial rear tyre, adjustable levers and dual-channel ABS.
This creates a practical decision tree. If you want the lowest-complexity N160, inspect the 2V. If engine output and electronic throttle are the priority, the S supplies the major mechanical upgrade. If navigation display, traction assistance, lever adjustment and the stated ABS package justify the extra spend, the SS is the feature-complete choice.
Everyday practicality: tank, comfort and operating range
Fuel-tank capacity
The Hero has a 12-litre tank. The older compared Pulsar has a 14-litre tank, giving it a two-litre capacity advantage before reserve volume and fuel economy are considered. A larger tank can reduce refuelling stops on a commute or tour, but it also adds weight when full.
No controlled, real-world mileage figure is established in the supplied specifications. Published mileage claims, when available, depend on traffic, speed, payload, tyre pressure, service condition and riding style. Use the tank-size difference as a planning aid, not as proof that the Pulsar will travel a fixed number of kilometres farther between fuel stops.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteErgonomics and load use
The Hero’s adjustable monoshock is useful when the load changes from solo riding to a passenger. The N160 SS’s adjustable levers let the rider set reach more comfortably, while the S and base 2V do not inherit every SS feature. Seat shape, handlebar reach and footpeg position are personal fit issues; sit on both motorcycles with both feet on the floor and turn the bars lock-to-lock before deciding.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
For regular touring, check the manufacturer’s luggage guidance, payload limit, rear-stand clearance and available mounting points. None of those figures is established in the cited comparison, so a dealer’s accessory rack should not be assumed to increase the legal payload.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price: what the published figures do and do not tell you
| Reference | Published price | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Hero Xtreme 160R 4V variant displayed by Hero | ₹1,33,195 ex-showroom | Variant-specific display; ex-showroom excludes registration, insurance and other on-road charges. |
| Another Hero Xtreme 160R 4V variant displayed by Hero | ₹1,38,180 ex-showroom | Higher displayed variant; confirm the equipment difference and current dealer quotation. |
| Hero ETB in Autocar’s comparison | About ₹1.36 lakh | Comparison snapshot; the exact date, city and variant affect the amount. |
| Bajaj Pulsar N160 dual-channel, split-seat USD version in Autocar’s comparison | About ₹1.32 lakh | Older comparison snapshot, not a price for every current 2V, S or SS motorcycle. |
Hero states that the Xtreme 160R 4V on-road price depends on your city, RTO charges and insurance options, and advises checking with a local Hero showroom for the accurate figure. The same principle applies to each Pulsar trim: request a written, itemised quotation showing ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, taxes, accessories, extended warranty and any dealer discount.
Do not compare a base N160 2V ex-showroom figure with an SS on-road quotation. Match the trim, quotation date, city and insurance scope first. A small ex-showroom difference can become a larger purchase gap once registration and insurance are added.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhich one should you choose?
Choose the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V when…
- You are comparing it with the older 16hp N160 specification and value the Hero’s 16.9PS output.
- You want a seven-step adjustable rear monoshock, TFT instrumentation, ride-by-wire and cruise control in one package.
- Your roads and riding position make the Hero’s lighter, sport-oriented character more important than maximum tank capacity.
- You have checked the exact Hero variant’s ABS and tyre equipment rather than relying on a generic model name.
Choose the current N160 2V when…
- You specifically want the simpler, 16PS two-valve N160 and do not need the S/SS electronics.
- The dealer’s written quotation makes the 2V meaningfully better value for your budget and intended use.
- You prefer to evaluate the base motorcycle on its own equipment instead of paying for features you will not use.
Choose the N160 S when…
- Peak output is a priority: its published 18.5PS rating is above the Hero and the older N160 comparison.
- You want ride-by-wire, Intelligent Throttle and Crawl Tech but do not require the SS’s full feature set.
- You have confirmed which safety and display equipment is included on the exact S model offered in your city.
Choose the N160 SS when…
- You specifically want the five-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring.
- Responsive traction control, adjustable levers, a radial rear tyre and dual-channel ABS are worth the additional purchase cost to you.
- You will actually use those features and have compared the complete on-road quotation against the Hero’s higher and lower displayed variants.
A showroom checklist that prevents the common mistakes
- Write the full model name. Record “Xtreme 160R 4V,” “N160 2V,” “N160 S” or “N160 SS” on your notes and quotation.
- Verify the engine label. Check whether the Pulsar is the 2V 16PS unit or the 164.9cc 4V 18.5PS unit. Do not rely on a salesperson’s shorthand.
- Cycle the electronics. Turn on the TFT or LCD, inspect the menu for the features promised, and confirm whether navigation mirroring, ride modes or traction-control settings are present.
- Inspect the brakes and ABS. Count the brake discs, identify the ABS warning light and ask whether the motorcycle has single- or dual-channel ABS.
- Check suspension adjustment. Locate the Hero’s rear preload positions or the Pulsar’s stated adjustment hardware and ask the technician to demonstrate the procedure.
- Compare the tyres. Read the size and construction markings, particularly if the N160 SS’s radial rear tyre is part of your decision.
- Request an itemised on-road price. Separate ex-showroom, RTO, insurance, taxes, accessories and optional protection products.
- Take a short ride on the same route. Compare clutch effort, low-speed fuelling, turning radius, heat, mirror visibility, seat comfort and braking feel rather than chasing a single acceleration number.
- Read the delivery documents. Confirm the variant, colour, model year, VIN, manufacturing month, included accessories and warranty terms before accepting delivery.
What is not established by these specifications
Neither the published comparison nor the manufacturer feature pages establish an independent long-term reliability ranking, a controlled service-cost comparison or a repeatable real-world fuel-economy winner. They also do not prove that one motorcycle will accelerate faster in every condition. Treat those as ownership questions to investigate locally through service schedules, parts quotations, owner feedback and your own test ride, not as conclusions that can be read from peak power or brochure equipment.
Bottom line
For the older two-bike comparison, the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V is the sharper performance-and-equipment choice, while the compared Pulsar N160 offers the larger tank, larger brake rotors and higher listed top speed. For a current purchase, first choose among the N160 2V, S and SS. The 2V is a 16PS base model; the S and SS are 18.5PS four-valve motorcycles with substantially different electronics. Once you match the exact trim and obtain a city-specific on-road quotation, the decision becomes straightforward: Hero for its adjustable sport package and listed 4V features, N160 S for peak output, or N160 SS for the broadest electronic and safety equipment.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




