There is no universal list of “similar-price” GAC Aion V alternatives: the answer changes with country, trim, incentives, taxes and on-road charges. In Australia, a useful dated shortlist is the BYD Atto 3, Geely EX5 and Leapmotor C10. Their reported starting prices sit within about A$5,000 of the AION V, but matched battery, range, equipment, warranty and dealer data are not established here. Use the Australian figures as a starting point, then verify every specification and transaction cost for your market.
Australian electric SUVs near the AION V price
CarExpert’s 18 November 2025 Australian report lists these starting prices before on-road costs:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Model | Reported starting price (AUD, before on-road costs) | How close to the AION V | What is established |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAC AION V | A$42,590 | Reference price | Both Australian trims use a 150 kW front-mounted motor and a 75.26 kWh LFP battery. |
| BYD Atto 3 | A$39,990 | A$2,600 less | Price only in the cited comparison; a matched specification set was not established. |
| Geely EX5 | A$40,990 | A$1,600 less | Price only in the cited comparison; a matched specification set was not established. |
| Leapmotor C10 | A$45,888 | A$3,298 more | Price only in the cited comparison; a matched specification set was not established. |
These are dated Australian list prices, not guaranteed current deals. They exclude on-road costs, which can include registration, compulsory insurance, delivery and government charges. A discounted demonstrator or a changed model-year price can alter the order completely.
Recommended Free Tools
Why the AION V is the baseline
The Australian report describes both AION V trims with the same 150 kW front motor and 75.26 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate (LFP) battery. That gives you a concrete baseline for asking dealers about the alternatives: battery usable capacity, drive layout, peak DC charging, included cable, cabin dimensions, safety equipment and warranty must be checked at the same trim level.
#1 Best Overall
- Adjustable Current & Fast Charging: This level 2 ev charger charges quickly and can adjust the current (6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A). The plug of the ev charger type 2 is CEE Plug, charging level 2 vehicles, up to 32Amp 240V, maximum 7.2KW
- Two Operating Modes: The portable Type 2 EV charger can be operated remotely by connecting to the mobile phone’s Smart Life APP (Bluetooth and Wifi). The APP can be downloaded from the App Store or Google Chrome.The current and charging time be set remotely through the APP to monitor your charging status anytime and anywhere. According to your needs, you can also be done via touch screen buttons of the portable Type 2 EV charger
- Delay Charging 15 Hours: The portable Type 2 EV charger can set the charging time, and you can set your portable Type 2 EV charger to delay charging for 1-15 hours. You can choose to charge at night or at a time that is convenient for you. Missing charging during peak periods can not only save electricity but also save money and reduce charging costs
- 2.8 Inches LED Large Screen : The ev charger type 2 has a large 2.8-inch LED display screen, you can clearly see the charging mode, charging voltage and current, temperature, time, completed battery capacity and charging time, and monitor the charging status of the ev charger type 2 with Smart Led Screen at any time.You can still see the screen data even when there is no light at night
- Safety Protection: Safety is our top priority when designing the ev chargers for home ev charger. The Type 2 ev charger has all-round protection, including leakage protection, short circuit protection, overheating protection, grounding protection, overcurrent protection, low voltage protection, overvoltage protection, waterproof protection, etc
A price table alone cannot show whether a cheaper SUV has less standard equipment, a smaller battery, slower charging or a shorter warranty. Treat the three names above as a shortlist for test drives and quotes, not as a ranking.
Price parity is more than the sticker
“Similar price” should mean a comparable transaction in one market. Decide whether you are comparing advertised prices before registration and delivery or complete on-road prices, then apply that rule to every vehicle. An Australian pre-tax or pre-registration figure cannot be compared directly with the UK AION V price on the road or the Russian starting price in rubles.
Ask each retailer for a written quote that itemises the vehicle, factory options, delivery, registration, compulsory insurance, government charges, accessories, finance conditions and quote expiry. List rebates or temporary incentives separately so that you can see the underlying price. If an incentive requires finance, a trade-in or a limited delivery window, record those conditions rather than presenting the incentive as a permanent model price.
Availability is part of the comparison. A vehicle that is nominally cheaper but has no confirmed allocation, long parts delays or no nearby authorised workshop may cost more in inconvenience than a slightly dearer model that can be delivered and serviced locally.
What the AION V specification actually says
Official figures vary by market and test cycle. Combining them without the market and homologation context creates misleading comparisons.
| Market and source | Price and range claim | Battery and charging details | Other stated information |
|---|---|---|---|
| Russia, model-year 2026 page | From 3,999,000 ₽; up to 580 km NEDC | 75.26 kWh Magazine Battery 2.0 LFP; Type 2 AC up to 11 kW; CCS2 DC up to 180 kW; about 30–80% in 16 minutes or 10–80% in 24 minutes at a suitable station | Five-year/150,000 km general warranty; eight years for traction battery and motor |
| United Kingdom, launch announcement dated 22 April 2026 | £36,450 on the road; 317 miles stated range | 75.3 kWh LFP; 30–80% in 18 minutes | Boot up to 472 litres (VDA) with rear seats raised; “AION Great 8” ownership proposition |
| Global product material | Up to 650 km range | Integrated heat pump; ADiGO 5.0 | Five-star ENCAP/ANCAP safety-body claim; range cycle and exact variant are not identified |
The Russian 580 km figure is an NEDC claim. The UK announcement’s 317-mile figure should be kept separate until its test-cycle context and exact variant are confirmed. The global “up to 650 km” statement also lacks a named cycle and variant, so it is not a substitute for a local homologated figure.
Trim and equipment questions
Before comparing two apparently similar grades, obtain the full standard-equipment list. Check whether the quoted vehicle includes heat-pump climate control, driver-assistance functions, a powered tailgate, panoramic roof, heated seats, a charging cable, spare-wheel equipment and the wheel-and-tyre package. An option pack can change both the drive-away price and the certified range.
Ask for the exact model year and battery designation on the order form. A nameplate can remain unchanged while battery software, infotainment hardware, safety calibration or charging performance changes. Keep a copy of the specification sheet that was current when you paid the deposit.
Rank #2
- ✅【Adjustable Current & Fast Charging】: This level 2 ev charger charges quickly and can adjust the current (6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A). The plug of the ev charger type 2 is NEMA 14-50 Plug, charging level 2 vehicles, up to 32Amp 240V, maximum 7.2KW.
- ✅【Two Operating Modes】: The portable Type 2 EV charger can be operated remotely by connecting to the mobile phone’s Smart Life APP (Bluetooth and Wifi🛜). The APP can be downloaded from the App Store or Google Chrome.The current and charging time be set remotely through the APP to monitor your charging status anytime and anywhere. According to your needs, you can also be done via touch screen buttons of the portable Type 2 EV charger.
- ✅【Delay Charging 15 Hours】: The portable Type 2 EV charger can set the charging time, and you can set your portable Type 2 EV charger to delay charging for 1-15 hours. You can choose to charge at night or at a time that is convenient for you. Missing charging during peak periods can not only save electricity but also save money and reduce charging costs.
- ✅【2.8 Inches LED Large Screen】: The ev charger type 2 has a large 2.8-inch LED display screen, you can clearly see the charging mode, charging voltage and current, temperature, time, completed battery capacity and charging time, and monitor the charging status of the ev charger type 2 with Smart Led Screen at any time.You can still see the screen data even when there is no light at night.
- ✅【Safety Protection】: 👍Safety is our top priority when designing the ev chargers for home ev charger. 👍The Type 2 ev charger has all-round protection, including leakage protection, short circuit protection, overheating protection, grounding protection, overcurrent protection, low voltage protection, overvoltage protection, waterproof protection, etc.
How to compare range without being misled
Keep test cycles separate
NEDC, WLTP and other laboratory cycles use different procedures and assumptions. A higher number does not automatically mean greater real-world range. When requesting a quote, ask for the local certification document, the model year, battery size and wheel-and-tyre configuration. Record whether the number is combined, city-only or an “up to” marketing value.
Ask for usable battery capacity
The AION V figures above identify a 75.26 kWh or 75.3 kWh pack, depending on market wording, but do not establish usable energy after the vehicle’s reserve. Ask each rival’s importer for both gross and usable capacity. Two vehicles with similarly sized packs can deliver different motorway range because of weight, aerodynamics, software limits and thermal management.
Use a driving scenario
For family planning, compare the expected motorway distance between charging stops rather than the headline laboratory number. Ask whether a roof load, cold weather, seven-seat configuration or larger wheels changes the certified range. Those details matter more than a small difference in brochure kilometres.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Write down your own minimum requirement: for example, the distance between home and a regular destination with a reserve for weather and detours. Then ask every dealer to explain which certified figure applies to the exact wheel and trim you are considering. This prevents a high-range promotional grade being compared with a lower-range entry model.
Charging: compare the whole session, not just peak kilowatts
The Russian-market AION V specification states 11 kW maximum AC charging and 180 kW maximum DC charging. It quotes approximately 30–80% in 16 minutes and 10–80% in 24 minutes at a suitable station. Those are charging-window claims, not a promise that every charger will deliver 180 kW.
AC charging at home or work
An 11 kW AC limit can be useful with a three-phase home wallbox, provided your electrical supply, installation and tariff support it. On single-phase installations, the car may draw considerably less. Confirm whether the vehicle includes a portable charging cable, which connector it uses, and whether the quoted AC rate requires optional equipment.
Have an electrician assess the supply before budgeting for a wallbox. Installation, permits and any switchboard upgrades are separate from the car price. Ask whether scheduled charging, load balancing and tariff integration are supported by the vehicle or the wallbox you intend to use.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDC fast charging on trips
Peak DC power is only one part of the result. Battery temperature, state of charge, charger sharing and the vehicle’s charging curve determine how long a stop takes. Request a 10–80% time, not only a peak-kW figure, and ask whether the figure was measured under controlled conditions. Confirm the local connector: the Russian specification lists CCS2 for DC and Type 2 for AC, but another market could use different hardware or an adapter.
Rank #3
- 【Type 2 Electric Vehicle Charger】The maximum current of this Type 2 electric vehicle charger can reach 32A, and the voltage is 200-240V. This Charging Cable Type 2 is designed with adjustable current 6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A function, which can be adjusted according to your needs
- 【2 in 1 Charging Mode】This Type 2 Charging Cable can not only be set by long pressing the button in the control box. You can adjust the current and set the delayed charging time (1-15 hours delayed charging) to stagger the charging peak period and reduce charging costs
- 【Portable and extra-long cable】This ev charger type 2 cable is up to 5M, allowing you to flexibly shuttle between charging stations. You can charge even if you are far away from the charging station without worrying about charging location restrictions. The electric vehicle charger is very convenient to carry when traveling, and this charger comes with a portable handbag with a large internal capacity, which is a must-have for long-distance travel
- 【Safety Guarantee】This Type 2 charger provides multiple layers of protection, overheating protection, leakage, overcurrent, undervoltage/overvoltage, etc. This electric car charger can withstand high and low temperatures. And with IP66 waterproof function, it can also ensure safe charging in rainy, snowy and hot weather
- Ground Fault : If you find the type 2 ev charger is a Ground Fault error at 220V. and ground is good, there is a work around. You can try going into the settings and turning off ground fault detection, and the unit works fine.
Check whether the vehicle can pre-condition its battery on the way to a fast charger and whether the navigation system identifies compatible stations. Those functions can affect the practical value of a high peak-power claim, particularly in cold weather or after repeated motorway stops.
Charging-cable checklist
- Check the market-specific AC inlet and the cable type (for example, Type 2 to Type 2).
- Match the cable’s current rating to the car and wallbox; a higher-rated cable does not make the vehicle charge faster than its onboard limit.
- Confirm whether a cable is included in the quoted trim before buying an extra one.
- For public DC charging, verify the connector and payment-network compatibility rather than assuming an AC cable is sufficient.
Which alternative fits your shopping list?
BYD Atto 3
At A$39,990 before on-road costs in the cited Australian comparison, the Atto 3 is the lowest-priced name on that list. That does not establish that it has the same battery, charging speed, space or equipment as the AION V. Obtain a current local specification sheet and compare the exact trim against the AION V trim you can actually order.
Geely EX5
The EX5 was reported at A$40,990 before on-road costs, A$1,600 below the AION V reference price. The same Australian report provides no matched battery, range-cycle, warranty or service comparison. Ask the retailer for delivery timing, parts arrangements and the complete standard-equipment list, especially if the vehicle is newly introduced in your area.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Leapmotor C10
At A$45,888 before on-road costs, the C10 was the most expensive of the four in that dated table, A$3,298 above the AION V. A higher list price may reflect different dimensions, equipment or positioning, but no verified like-for-like specification is available in the cited figures. Compare the vehicle’s cargo dimensions and rear-seat space in person instead of inferring them from price.
Other names appearing in Greek market data
The February 2026 Greek registration table also lists the MG MGS5 EV and Kia EV3. They may be relevant local shopping leads, but the table places the MGS5 EV in C-SUV and the EV3 in B-SUV, while the AION V and Geely EX5 are in D-SUV. That categorisation does not prove similar dimensions or price, so obtain local quotes and measurements before treating either as a direct substitute.
Practical fit: space, family use and daily routine
Cargo measurements
The UK AION V announcement quotes up to 472 litres of boot capacity with the rear seats raised, measured to the VDA standard. VDA results are useful only when rivals are measured by the same method. Ask whether a competitor’s figure is VDA, a water-volume estimate or measured with an adjustable floor in a different position.
Cabin and child-seat checks
- Take your own child seats and test rear-door opening, ISOFIX access and front-seat clearance.
- Measure the folded pram, luggage or sports equipment you actually carry.
- Check rear air vents, charging ports, cupholders and storage under the cargo floor.
- Test visibility, turning circle and camera coverage on the roads where you park.
Also sit in the rear seat behind your normal driving position, check whether three passengers can fit comfortably, and test the loading lip with a heavy bag. A catalogue length or SUV category cannot tell you how easily a particular car fits your garage, child seats or usual parking space.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Heat and climate control
Global AION material advertises an integrated heat pump, but the retrieved passage does not identify the exact market variant. Confirm that the trim sold in your country includes it. A heat pump can reduce winter energy use compared with resistive heating, but its real benefit depends on climate, temperatures and software calibration.
Rank #4
- √ Charging Standard: Type 2 IEC 62196-2
- √ Charging Power: 7kW, Single phase
- √ Input/Output Voltage: 230~250V AC
- √ Rated Current: 32A
- √ Cable Length: 5m
Warranty, roadside assistance and service support
The Russian AION V page states a general warranty of five years or 150,000 km, whichever comes first, and eight years for the traction battery and motor. Those terms are not automatically transferable to another country.
AION Auto UK’s 22 April 2026 announcement says every UK vehicle includes the “AION Great 8” proposition, described as eight years of support across vehicle warranty, servicing, roadside assistance and MOT. That is a UK offer; it should not be assumed for Australia, Russia or any other market.
Questions to put in writing
- What is the comprehensive-vehicle warranty period and kilometre limit?
- Is battery coverage separate, and is there a minimum retained-capacity threshold?
- Which components, labour and diagnostic work are excluded?
- How often is scheduled servicing required, and what are the posted prices?
- Is roadside assistance included, for how long and in which regions?
- Where will warranty work be performed, and how are parts supplied if a component is back-ordered?
For a new brand or recently launched model, dealer and parts coverage can affect downtime as much as the warranty wording. Ask for the nearest authorised workshop, its high-voltage technician capability and the process for towing a disabled vehicle.
Check whether servicing is tied to a particular dealer network and whether software updates are performed remotely or require a workshop visit. Ask what happens if the selling dealer closes or changes distributor, and keep the written warranty booklet with the vehicle contract.
Market context: what the Greek registrations do—and do not—show
The Hellenic Association of Motor Vehicle Importers-Representatives’ year-to-date February 2026 table records 24 AION V registrations and 24 Geely EX5 registrations in the D-SUV category. In the broader C-SUV list it records 46 BYD Atto 3 registrations and 17 MG MGS5 EV registrations; Kia EV3 appears in the B-SUV list with 15 registrations.
These counts show that the models appear in that market’s dataset. They do not establish similar prices, identical dimensions, market share of all vehicle sales or a performance ranking. Category labels also differ: a D-SUV entry is not a guarantee that two vehicles have the same length, boot volume or rear-seat space.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A repeatable method for finding local alternatives
- Choose one market and date. Use the country where you will register and service the vehicle, and record the quotation date.
- Fix the price basis. Compare all vehicles before on-road costs, or all on-road; do not mix the two. List incentives separately from the underlying price.
- Select equivalent trims. Match drive layout, battery size, wheel size and major safety or comfort packages.
- Verify certification. Record the local range cycle, test variant and any conditions attached to the “up to” figure.
- Compare charging windows. Capture AC limit, DC peak, 10–80% or 30–80% time, connector and required charger conditions.
- Measure practical space. Use the same cargo standard and test your own seats, luggage and parking route.
- Document ownership support. Save warranty, battery-capacity terms, service intervals, roadside assistance, dealer locations and parts lead-time commitments.
- Get a written drive-away quote. Include registration, delivery, accessories, finance conditions and expiry date.
Common comparison mistakes
- Converting currencies to create a global ranking: an Australian price, Russian ruble price and UK on-road price include different taxes, equipment and distribution costs.
- Mixing range cycles: the Russian 580 km NEDC, UK 317-mile claim and global 650 km “up to” statement are not interchangeable.
- Using peak DC power as trip time: the charging curve and the percentage window matter.
- Assuming a warranty travels with the model: terms and bundled services are set by the local importer.
- Equating registration category with vehicle size: Greek D-SUV and C-SUV classifications do not prove direct dimensional parity.
- Buying a cable before checking the car: connector, amperage, phase supply and included equipment vary by market and trim.
Questions to ask during a test drive
- Can the driver-assistance systems be adjusted without navigating several menus?
- Is the regenerative-braking response comfortable in stop-start traffic?
- Does the suspension remain composed on the roads you use every day?
- Can rear passengers reach the USB ports and climate controls?
- Does the charging flap location suit your home and public-station layout?
- Can the boot swallow your normal luggage with the rear seats raised?
Ask the salesperson to demonstrate a complete charging session, the cable supplied with the car and the roadside-assistance process. A short drive can reveal seating and visibility issues, but it cannot establish long-term parts availability or the exact warranty exclusions; obtain those in writing.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Bottom line for shoppers
For an Australian buyer using the 18 November 2025 prices, the BYD Atto 3 and Geely EX5 are slightly cheaper starting points, while the Leapmotor C10 is slightly dearer. The AION V’s documented reference specification includes a 75.26 kWh LFP battery and 150 kW front motor in that report; its Russian-market page adds 11 kW AC, 180 kW DC and 580 km NEDC, while the UK announcement lists £36,450 on the road, 317 miles and a 472-litre VDA boot. Those figures belong to specific markets and should not be blended.
Best Value
- 8 Current Adjustable Secondary Chargers: This AFYEEV level 2 ev charger has multiple current options, 6A/8A/10A/13A/16A/20A/24A/32A, and the maximum current can reach 32A. Choose the appropriate current according to your own environment. Compared with the Charging Cable Type 2, this type 2 ev charger will charge faster and have greater power, up to 7.2kW, which can meet your needs to a certain extent.
- Delayed Charging For 1-15 Hours: This AFYEEV Type 2 Charging Cable can not only select the current, but also the delayed charging time. You can choose to charge the type 2 charger after 1 hour, or after 15 hours, with 1-15 hours for you to choose. Choosing delayed charging allows you to charge at a convenient time or avoid peak hours, which can reduce charging Cable Electric Car Type 2 charging costs and reduce unnecessary consumption.
- Two Operation Modes : The ev charger type 2 can enter the function interface by long pressing the button, and short pressing can select the charger function. The ev charger level 2 can also be remotely operated by connecting to the smart life APP (Bluetooth & WIFI) of the mobile phone. The APP of electric vehicle charger can be downloaded from the APP Store or Google Chrome. You can remotely set the current and charging time through the APP and monitor your charging status anytime and anywhere.
- Wall-mounted portable ev charger: The electric vehicle charger with CEE plug can be wall-mounted, just as convenient as a wall-mounted charger. You can mount the gun bracket on the wall to hang the cable and gun head on the wall to free up space. The cable length of the ev car charger level 2 can reach 5M, which allows flexible charging in garages and parking lots. The portable ev charger can be used as a wallbox ev charger level 2 for 110V voltage environment.
- Safety Protection : 👍Safety is our top priority when designing the ev chargers for home level 2. 👍The portable ev charger level 2 has all-round protection, including leakage protection, short circuit protection, overheating protection, grounding protection, overcurrent protection, low voltage protection, overvoltage protection, waterproof protection, etc.
The best alternative is therefore the vehicle that matches your local drive-away price, certified range, charging network, space requirements and support coverage—not simply the one with the closest badge or headline range. Obtain current local quotes and written specifications before placing a deposit.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which cars are the closest Australian-priced alternatives to the GAC AION V?
In CarExpert’s 18 November 2025 comparison, the BYD Atto 3 started at A$39,990, the Geely EX5 at A$40,990 and the Leapmotor C10 at A$45,888, all before on-road costs. The AION V reference price was A$42,590. These are dated prices, not current transaction guarantees.
Is the AION V’s 580 km range directly comparable with a rival’s WLTP figure?
No. The 580 km figure is an NEDC claim from the Russian model page. NEDC, WLTP and other cycles use different methods, so compare only figures certified under the same cycle for the same battery, wheels and trim.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What charging specification is published for the AION V?
The Russian-market specification lists Type 2 AC charging up to 11 kW and CCS2 DC charging up to 180 kW. It quotes about 30–80% in 16 minutes and 10–80% in 24 minutes at a suitable station. Confirm connectors and equipment for your own market.
Does every AION V include the UK AION Great 8 ownership package?
No. AION Auto UK describes Great 8 as a UK offer covering eight years of support across warranty, servicing, roadside assistance and MOT. It should not be assumed in Australia, Russia or another country without a local written offer.
What should I verify before buying a Type 2 charging cable?
Check the car’s market-specific inlet, cable-to-cable configuration, current rating, phase supply and whether a cable is already included. A higher-rated cable cannot make the vehicle exceed its onboard AC limit.
Do Greek registration figures prove that the listed SUVs are similarly priced?
No. The February 2026 table records models and counts by category, including 24 AION V and 24 Geely EX5 registrations in D-SUV, but it does not establish price parity, dimensions, market share or a performance ranking.
The Bottom Line
Choose a market, match trims and price basis, then compare certified range, charging windows, space and local support. The Australian AION V, Atto 3, EX5 and C10 prices are useful dated reference points, not a universal ranking.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




