Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsShort answer: the Yamaha Aerox E is the better choice for riders who need a fast, full-size electric scooter for urban roads and longer trips. Yamaha lists a 95.5 km/h top speed, 9.4 kW peak power, 48 Nm torque and a 117 km IDC range. The Evolet Pony is a fundamentally different product: its indexed brochure describes a 25 km/h, 250 W low-speed scooter with an 80–90 km claimed range.
Those figures do not make the Aerox E universally better. If your trips are short, local and on roads where a low-speed vehicle is legally suitable, the Pony’s simpler performance category may fit better. Before paying for either, confirm the exact vehicle classification, current availability, price, warranty and service support in your city.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What separates the Evolet Pony from the Yamaha Aerox E?
These scooters should not be treated as two trims of the same type of vehicle. The Pony brochure presents a low-speed runabout. Yamaha positions the Aerox E as an electric sport scooter developed in-house for India Yamaha Motor Pvt. Ltd., with substantially higher output and road speed.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThat distinction affects every buying question: where you can ride, whether you need registration and a driving licence, how confidently the scooter can keep up with traffic, how much space and electrical capacity charging requires, and how much money you risk on a vehicle whose local support may be uncertain.
#1 Best Overall
- 【500W Motor】 This electric scooter powered by a 500W rated motor, reaches up to 20 MPH, perfect for city commuting, outdoor travel & campus cycling
- 【21 Miles Max Range】 This electric scooter for adults and teens rides up to 18–21 miles per charge with the high-capacity 36V 7.8AH battery. Fully recharges in 4 hours, giving you long rides with less waiting time
- 【8.5" Honeycomb Solid Tires & 20° Hill Climb】 8.5-inch honeycomb tires provide maintenance-free riding, solid grip, and smooth shock absorption, while easily conquering slopes up to 20°
- 【Dual Braking System + Bright Lights + IPX4】 This escooter features both electronic and rear drum brakes for reliable stopping power. Equipped with a bright headlight, rear taillight, and IPX4 waterproof rating for safe riding day or night in light rain
- 【Portable, Foldable & Lightweight】 This foldable electric scooter weighs only 35.1 lbs and supports riders up to 264 lbs. When folded, it measures 44.1"×16.7"×16.1", making it easy to carry or store in offices, subways, or car trunks
| Specification or buying factor | Evolet Pony | Yamaha Aerox E |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle positioning | Low-speed electric scooter, according to an indexed brochure | Electric sport scooter; Yamaha announced the India model on November 12, 2025 |
| Published top speed | 25 km/h (brochure claim; publication year not established) | 95.5 km/h (India Yamaha Motor model page checked in 2026) |
| Motor output | 250 W waterproof BLDC motor (brochure claim) | 9.4 kW peak power (India Yamaha Motor) |
| Maximum torque | Not stated in the brochure evidence | 48 Nm (India Yamaha Motor) |
| Claimed range | 80–90 km per charge (brochure claim; not independently tested) | 117 km IDC range (published test-cycle figure, not a real-world test) |
| Battery information | Not established in the available evidence | Two 1.5 kWh battery packs, for 3.0 kWh of stated pack capacity in total |
| Charging time | Not stated in the available evidence | 3 hours 10 minutes from 0–100% for one pack; 6 hours 20 minutes for two packs |
| Price evidence | No reliable current price found | ₹2.81 lakh ex-showroom, Delhi, reported July 8, 2026; the official page’s price field was not populated in the retrieved version |
| Current production, warranty and service | Not verified | Local coverage, warranty terms and dealer support still need confirmation |
The table shows why a simple “which is better?” ranking is misleading. The Aerox E wins on speed and published output, while the Pony may suit a buyer who deliberately wants a low-speed local vehicle. The unresolved items—especially legal status, dealer support and current price—can outweigh the headline specifications.
Choose the scooter by the roads you actually use
For short local errands
The Pony’s 25 km/h brochure limit is compatible with a narrow use case: neighbourhood errands, private campuses or other routes where traffic moves slowly and the vehicle’s legal category permits access. It is not a sensible substitute for a conventional road scooter if your route includes fast arterial roads, flyovers or sustained mixed traffic.
Do not infer road legality from the speed number alone. Indian requirements can depend on the vehicle’s homologation, motor rating, registration status and the rules applicable in your state or city. Ask a dealer for the exact certificate and check whether your intended roads allow that category before purchase.
Recommended Free Tools
For normal urban traffic and longer commutes
The Aerox E’s 95.5 km/h published maximum gives it a very different operating envelope. Its 9.4 kW peak power and 48 Nm maximum torque are the relevant reasons it can be considered for ordinary urban traffic rather than only low-speed lanes. The figures are Yamaha’s specifications, not an independent acceleration or top-speed test.
A higher top speed also increases the consequences of tyres, brakes, suspension, protective equipment and rider training. Inspect the production scooter and its safety equipment rather than assuming that a high power figure guarantees a particular stopping distance or handling result.
Performance: the numbers are not an apples-to-apples contest
Evolet Pony output
The indexed Pony brochure lists a 250 W waterproof BLDC motor and a 25 km/h maximum speed. Because the brochure is hosted by a third party and no current official model page was located, treat these as legacy brochure claims. The evidence does not establish peak torque, acceleration, gradeability, battery voltage or whether the specification applies to every model year.
Yamaha Aerox E output
India Yamaha Motor lists 9.4 kW peak power, 48 Nm maximum torque and a 95.5 km/h top speed. “Peak power” is not the same measurement as a small scooter’s nominal motor rating, so dividing 9.4 kW by 250 W would create a technically neat but potentially misleading comparison. The practical conclusion is simpler: Yamaha’s scooter belongs to a performance category many steps above the Pony.
Rank #2
- POWERFUL MOTOR & 20 MPH TOP SPEED: Electric scooters is equipped with a powerful 500W peak motor, reaches speeds of up to 20 MPH for a smooth and efficient ride. making it perfect for daily commutes and city travel.
- LONG BATTERY LIFE: Foldable Scooter rides up to 21 miles on a single 5-hour charge, uses a 36V 7.8AH powerful battery built for short trips to school, work, or around the neighborhood without the worry of running out of battery
- SMART APP CONTROL: Connect your electric scooter to the mobile app for convenient operation and real-time monitoring. Use the app to activate the electronic lock, view real-time speed, switch speed units, adjust riding modes, control the headlight, and enable cruise control for a smarter and more customizable riding experience.
- 8.5" PNEUMATIC TIRES & IPX4 WATER RESISTANCE: This fast electric scooter has 8.5-inch air-filled tires that provide shock absorption and grip, which easily climb 20° slopes. With an IPX4waterproof rating, it can withstand splashes and light rain, making it a reliable choice for commuters and adventure seekers alike.
- PORTABLE & FOLDABLE: ONE-STEP FOLDING: To collapse the scooter in just 3 seconds and hold up to 264lb, which is easy to carry and store, ideal for commutes, subways, offices, or car trunks, making it ideal for adults and teens alike.
What the figures mean on a real route
- A 25 km/h ceiling can make a Pony trip impractical or unsafe where surrounding traffic is faster.
- The Aerox E has the speed reserve for city roads, but riding range, charging access and legal compliance still determine whether it works for your commute.
- Neither specification sheet establishes braking distance, hill performance with a particular rider, wet-weather behaviour or sustained high-speed range.
Range: brochure and IDC figures need context
Pony’s 80–90 km claim
The Pony brochure states 80–90 km per charge. No independent comparative test, test speed, rider weight, temperature, payload or battery condition was established for that figure. Use it as an indicative brochure range, not a guarantee that you will cover 90 km in daily traffic.
Aerox E’s 117 km IDC figure
Yamaha publishes 117 km under the Indian Driving Cycle (IDC). IDC is a standardised test-cycle result; it is not the same as a measured everyday range. Speed, acceleration, rider mass, gradient, temperature, tyre pressure, traffic and accessory load can all reduce usable distance. Plan charging with a reserve instead of treating 117 km as a round-trip promise.
How to estimate your own requirement
- Measure your longest normal day, including the return trip and likely detours.
- Add a reserve for weather, traffic and battery ageing rather than planning to arrive at zero.
- Ask the dealer for a documented range test or demonstration on a route resembling yours. If none is available, keep the manufacturer’s figure clearly labelled as a claim.
- Check whether a service centre can diagnose battery faults locally; a range number is of little value if support requires transporting the scooter to another city.
Battery capacity and charging decide daily convenience
Aerox E charging choices
The Aerox E uses two 1.5 kWh battery packs. Yamaha lists a 0–100% charging time of 3 hours 10 minutes for one pack and 6 hours 20 minutes for two packs. Those times describe a full charge from empty under the manufacturer’s stated setup; partial top-ups will not necessarily scale linearly.
The available evidence does not verify whether the packs are removable, what charger is supplied, the input power required, or whether both packs can be charged simultaneously. Confirm each point in writing before assuming you can charge in an apartment, carry a pack indoors or use a standard socket.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Pony charging information is missing
The brochure evidence does not state the Pony’s battery capacity, charger rating, charging duration or battery-removal method. These omissions matter more for a low-cost local scooter than a headline range number. Ask for the exact battery chemistry, replacement price, expected charging cycles, charger warranty and the procedure for storing the scooter unused.
Questions to ask at a showroom
- Is the quoted charging time for one battery, both batteries, or a specified state-of-charge window?
- Can the charger be used on a normal domestic outlet, and what circuit protection is required?
- Are batteries removable by the owner, and does removing them affect warranty coverage?
- What happens if a pack reaches the end of its warranty period or loses capacity?
- Is roadside recovery available for a scooter that cannot be charged?
Price: compare the same city, date and price basis
Price evidence is incomplete and should not be presented as a definitive national comparison. A report dated July 8, 2026 put the Aerox E at ₹2.81 lakh ex-showroom in Delhi. The retrieved Yamaha model page did not populate its price field, so confirm the current figure with an authorised dealer.
No reliable current Pony price was established. An old listing, an informal quotation or a price for another Evolet model cannot establish what a new Pony costs today. Request a written quotation that identifies the model, battery configuration, manufacturing year, ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, taxes, accessories, delivery fees and any subsidy treatment.
Rank #3
- POWERFUL MOTOR AND LONG BATTERY LIFE - The 350W electric brushless hub motor allows for speeds up to 18mph. High capacity battery with a Max. travel range of up to 17 miles under specific conditions. And our product has passed stringent UL 2272 testing. (Testing lab name: SGS)
- STABLE AND DURABLE FOR COMMUTING - Extremely smooth when accelerating and turning, Hiboy electric scooters have been made solid and durable quality with solid tires and whole frame.
- BEING SAFER WITH TECHNOLOGY - Hiboy E-Scooter S2 are made with front, middle and rear 3 lights. And double braking system features a disc braking and eABS regenerative anti-lock braking.
- HIBOY APP - Simply pair Hiboy Electric Scooter via Bluetooth and use the app to lock your scooter, to view riding statistics such as battery life. It works with both iPhones and Android smartphones.
- PORTABLE DESIGN - Hiboy e-scooter collapses for easy storage in car trunks and closets, beneath subway seats, and inside other compact spaces. Extra detachable scooter’s seat is available for more comfortable option. (Seat NOT included)
| Cost item | Pony | Aerox E |
|---|---|---|
| Current ex-showroom price | Not reliably established; obtain a city-and-date-specific quotation | ₹2.81 lakh ex-showroom Delhi in a July 8, 2026 report; verify current dealer pricing |
| On-road price | Not stated | Not stated; depends on registration, insurance, taxes and local charges |
| Battery replacement cost | Not stated | Not stated |
| Warranty and service package | Not verified | Not verified for your dealer and purchase date |
Do not use the Aerox E’s Delhi ex-showroom number as an on-road price in another state. Conversely, do not compare a Pony dealer’s on-road quote with an Aerox E ex-showroom figure.
Legal category and road access must be verified before payment
A low-speed label does not automatically answer whether registration, insurance, a driving licence or a helmet is required. Requirements can change with the vehicle’s certified specifications and the rules in force where you live. Ask for the homologation documents and have the dealer identify the exact category in writing.
For the Pony, verify that the 25 km/h specification on the offered unit matches the certified vehicle—not merely an old brochure—and confirm which public roads, cycleways, service lanes or private premises are permitted. For the Aerox E, confirm registration and licence requirements, insurance options and the process for obtaining plates before scheduling delivery.
- Write down your state, city and the roads you intend to use.
- Request the vehicle’s type-approval or registration documentation from the seller.
- Check the applicable transport authority rules for that exact category and date.
- Obtain insurance and registration quotes before comparing the final purchase cost.
Availability, warranty and servicing are unresolved buying risks
The Pony’s current production and availability were not verified, and no current official model page was found in the available evidence. A brochure being indexed online does not prove that a new, supported vehicle can be ordered. Check the manufacturing year, battery age, dealer authorisation and parts inventory before making a deposit.
Yamaha’s Aerox E has a clearer official model context, but that does not establish coverage in every city. Ask the selling dealer to list the nearest authorised service location, diagnostic capability, battery repair process, warranty exclusions and expected parts lead times. Get those terms on the invoice or warranty document rather than relying on a verbal promise.
Warning signs during a purchase visit
- The seller cannot show a current vehicle identification number or manufacturing date.
- The quoted range changes when you ask for rider weight, speed or temperature conditions.
- A dealer refuses to state whether the vehicle is new, old stock, refurbished or imported.
- Warranty paperwork names a different company from the seller without explaining the relationship.
- There is no documented process for a battery fault, charger failure or software diagnosis.
Which one is better for each type of buyer?
Choose the Pony only when all of these are true
- Your trips are genuinely local and a 25 km/h maximum is adequate.
- The offered vehicle’s legal category is accepted on every road you plan to use.
- You have independently confirmed that a new unit, parts and warranty support are available.
- The seller can document charging time, battery condition and replacement arrangements.
- The final price is substantially lower than a performance scooter and you accept the resulting limits.
Choose the Aerox E when these priorities lead
- You need to merge with ordinary urban traffic or cover longer daily distances.
- The 95.5 km/h published top speed and 9.4 kW peak output match your road use.
- You can provide a reliable charging location for one or both 1.5 kWh packs.
- You accept the cost of a premium electric scooter and have a supported dealer nearby.
- You are prepared to verify real-world range rather than relying solely on the 117 km IDC figure.
Walk away from both for now if
Neither scooter is a safe purchase if the seller cannot prove legal road status, provide a written battery warranty or support a fault in your area. Waiting for documentation is cheaper than discovering after delivery that the scooter cannot be registered, charged conveniently or serviced.
A practical inspection checklist
- Identify the exact model: record the model name, variant, battery count and vehicle identification number.
- Match specifications: compare the unit’s documents with the advertised speed, motor output, battery capacity and range claim.
- Confirm legal use: obtain written guidance on registration, insurance, licence and permitted roads for your location.
- Test the route: ride at the speeds and gradients you actually encounter, with a realistic payload if the dealer permits it.
- Measure charging practicality: locate the socket, check cable length and verify whether one or both batteries can be charged where you live.
- Audit support: ask who performs repairs, where batteries are diagnosed and how long common parts take to arrive.
- Compare complete prices: place ex-showroom, registration, insurance, taxes, delivery and accessories in separate lines.
- Read warranty exclusions: pay attention to battery capacity retention, water exposure, charger damage and software-related faults.
- Keep the paperwork: save the quotation, specification sheet, invoice, warranty and charging instructions.
Verdict
The Yamaha Aerox E is the stronger machine on published performance: its 95.5 km/h top speed, 9.4 kW peak power and 48 Nm torque put it in a different class from the 25 km/h, 250 W Evolet Pony described in the brochure. If your question means “which scooter can handle normal urban traffic better?”, the Aerox E is the clear answer.
The Pony is only the better choice for a narrower mission: low-speed local travel where its legal status, current availability, charging details and after-sales support have all been verified. Because those facts are not established by the brochure alone, do not buy it on the basis of the 80–90 km claim or a seller’s old listing. Compare a current, city-specific quotation and documented support before deciding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




