Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

electric SUVs8 MIN

EQS SUV 450 vs 580 4MATIC: Which Five-Seat Version Fits Your Needs?

The EQS SUV 580 4MATIC is much quicker, but “450” can mean either the longer-range rear-drive 450+ or the all-wheel-drive 450 4MATIC. This guide compares their 2023 U.S. specifications, charging, seating and what to verify on used or remaining-stock vehicles.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The EQS SUV 580 4MATIC is the performance choice, while the EQS 450 name requires closer inspection. In the U.S. 2023 specifications, the 450+ is rear-wheel drive with the longest listed range, the 450 4MATIC adds all-wheel drive and much more torque, and the 580 4MATIC delivers substantially stronger acceleration. All three can be configured with five seats, with a third row optional on the EQS SUV.

These are model-year-specific figures, not a description of Mercedes-Benz’s current U.S. naming. The current lineup page, accessed October 13, 2026, lists EQS 400 and EQS 550 4MATIC models. If you are shopping used or remaining stock advertised as a 450 or 580, match the exact year, drivetrain and seat configuration on the window sticker or build sheet before comparing prices or range.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

First, identify which EQS 450 you are comparing

“EQS 450” can describe two materially different SUVs in the 2023 U.S. Mercedes-Benz reference: the rear-wheel-drive EQS 450+ and the all-wheel-drive EQS 450 4MATIC. They do not have the same torque, range or acceleration. Treating them as one trim can lead to the wrong conclusion about the 580.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

EQS 450+ (2023 U.S. reference)

The 450+ uses a single-motor, rear-wheel-drive layout. Its priority is efficiency and cruising range rather than maximum traction or acceleration. Mercedes-Benz lists 355 horsepower, 419 lb-ft of torque, a 6.5-second estimated 0–60 mph time and 305 miles of listed range. The guide specifies 20-inch wheels.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Officially Licensed 1/43 Diecast Model Car for Mercedes-AMG GT2, Grey
  • Kid-Safe Rounded Design for Ages 3+: This official Mercedes-AMG GT2 diecast car features full rounded edges without sharp corners and adopts non-toxic, odor-free skin-friendly paint with firmly fixed small parts to eliminate play risks. Measured L4.3*W1.9*H1.3 inch, the compact lightweight 1/43 scale size fits little hands perfectly, allowing kids aged 3+ to grip and play independently with maximum safety
  • Premium Metal Build for Durability & Collection: Upgraded with high-quality zinc alloy metal instead of ordinary plastic, this Raster 64650 car model owns solid structure and fine polished finish. The wear-resistant and anti-collision body withstands daily bumps and rough play without deformation or scratches. Exquisite restored racing details deliver great ornamental and long-term collectible value for car enthusiasts
  • Smooth Push and Go & Free Rolling Wheel Function: Equipped with battery-free push and go and free rolling wheel dual mechanism, this toy car requires no charging or batteries for endless repeated play. Gentle push release enables smooth and steady gliding. Premium anti-slip wheels ensure stable rolling and floor protection, effectively improving kids’ hand-eye coordination and hands-on ability
  • Genuine Official Licensed & Realistic Display: Authorized officially by Mercedes-AMG, this 1/43 scale model highly restores the real GT2 track car's sleek body lines and classic racing appearance. The exquisite compact size is ideal for placement on desktops, bookshelves and display cabinets, perfect for daily decoration, display and beginner model collection
  • Window Gift Box Packaging & Ideal Gifting Option: This gray diecast car comes with an exquisite window gift box, ready for gifting without extra wrapping. Combining playable fun and collectible value, it serves as a perfect present for 3+ kids, car lovers and new collectors, suitable for birthdays, Christmas, Children's Day, daily rewards and various holiday gifting scenarios

EQS 450 4MATIC (2023 U.S. reference)

The 450 4MATIC is the all-wheel-drive alternative. It keeps the listed 355 horsepower but has 590 lb-ft of torque, which gives it a quicker 5.8-second estimated 0–60 mph time. Its listed range is 285 miles, and it also uses 20-inch wheels in the reference guide.

EQS 580 4MATIC (2023 U.S. reference)

The 580 is the high-output, dual-motor 4MATIC model in this comparison. Mercedes-Benz lists 536 horsepower, 633 lb-ft of torque and a 4.5-second estimated 0–60 mph time. Its listed range is 285 miles, and the standard wheel size in the guide is 21 inches.

Those figures come from Mercedes-Benz’s U.S. 2023 EQS SUV Quick Reference Guide. They are manufacturer specifications and estimates, not independent road-test results. Equipment, software and ratings can change with a model year, so use the guide only to compare vehicles from that same specification year.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2023 specification comparison at a glance

Specification EQS 450+ EQS 450 4MATIC EQS 580 4MATIC
Drive system Rear-wheel drive 4MATIC all-wheel drive 4MATIC all-wheel drive
Power 355 hp 355 hp 536 hp
Torque 419 lb-ft 590 lb-ft 633 lb-ft
Estimated 0–60 mph 6.5 sec 5.8 sec 4.5 sec
Listed driving range 305 miles 285 miles 285 miles
Wheel size in guide 20 in 20 in 21 in

Every entry in the table is historical U.S. model-year data. A vehicle listing can differ because of its year, options, tires or certification. Verify the vehicle identification number (VIN), window sticker and battery warranty terms for the specific SUV.

Rank #2
Sale
Matchbox 2024 Mercedes-Benz EQB [White] 101/125, New for 2025! 1:64 Scale Diecast Toy Vehicle
  • 2024 Mercedes-Benz EQB in a Dazzling White Finish!
  • Number 101/125 in the Overall Series!
  • 1:64 Scale Diecast Toy Car

How much quicker is the 580?

The 580’s advantage is not a minor software difference. Its two-motor system and higher output produce the largest gap when merging, passing or accelerating onto a highway. The manufacturer’s 4.5-second estimate places it well ahead of both 450 variants. The 450 4MATIC narrows the gap because its second motor supplies substantially more torque than the 450+, even though the horsepower ratings in the 2023 guide are the same.

For normal urban driving, the 450+ is still brisk and quiet. Its single-motor layout avoids paying for output you may rarely use. The 450 4MATIC is the more useful middle ground if you regularly drive on wet, snowy or unpaved roads and want stronger low-speed response without moving to the 580’s performance level.

Acceleration estimates should be read as Mercedes-Benz claims under its stated test conditions. Temperature, state of charge, road surface, tire choice and payload affect real results. Do not treat the published times as a guarantee for a used vehicle with unknown battery condition.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Range, battery and charging differences

Why the 450+ has the range advantage in the 2023 guide

The 450+ has the highest listed range in the same-year comparison because it is rear-wheel drive and tuned for efficiency. The 4MATIC versions carry the additional motor and related hardware, and both are listed at a lower range in the 2023 guide. If your regular route is long-distance travel between charging stops, the 450+’s extra margin can be more valuable than the 580’s acceleration.

Rank #3
TuxMat - for Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV 5-Seater 2023-2027 Models - Custom Car Mats - Maximum Coverage, All Weather, Laser Measured - This Full Set Includes 1st and 2nd Rows
  • Made to Measure: For 2023-2027 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV 5-Seater models. Only fits SUV 5-Seater models. Compatible with your vehicle’s factory floor anchors.
  • Maximum Coverage: Get peace of mind with TuxMat’s maximum tailored coverage for your vehicle’s interior.
  • All-Weather Protection: Best summer and winter car mats that shield your vehicle’s interior against rain, snow, salt, mud and spills.
  • Easy Installation and Cleaning: We made sure TuxMat floor liners are not only quick to install, but dirt and debris can be easily removed, so you can spend more time driving and less time cleaning.
  • Warranty and Service: Backed by TuxMat’s Lifetime Limited Warranty. Please let us know if you run into any issues, we will do our best to make it right.

A newer 2025 450+ figure is not interchangeable

Mercedes-Benz’s 2025 U.S. EQS 450+ specification page lists an EPA-estimated 323 miles. It also lists a 118-kWh battery, 9.6-kW AC charging, a J1772 AC connector, 200-kW DC charging and 31 minutes for a 10–80% DC fast charge. Those numbers apply to the 2025 450+ only. Do not use 323 miles to represent a 2023 450+, a 450 4MATIC or a 580.

DC fast charging

The historical 2023 guide lists 31 minutes for a 10–80% DC fast charge at up to 200 kW for the 450+, 450 4MATIC and 580 4MATIC. This is a charging target under suitable conditions, not a promise that every station will deliver 200 kW. Battery temperature, charger sharing, charging-state limits and station condition can lengthen the stop.

Home charging considerations

The 2025 450+’s J1772 connector and 9.6-kW AC rate support a Level 2 home-charging discussion. Before installing equipment, confirm connector compatibility, the continuous output of the charger, available electrical-panel capacity and the circuit size required by local code. A charger’s advertised power does not guarantee that the SUV will accept that power in every model year. Have an electrician verify the installation rather than assuming a standard household outlet is adequate for routine charging.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Five seats, optional third row and cargo space

The EQS SUV is offered as a five- or seven-passenger vehicle, with the third row optional in the cited Mercedes-Benz specifications. Do not infer seat count from the badge: inspect the actual second- and third-row configuration on the vehicle’s sticker or build sheet.

Rank #4
GUNHYI Premium Car Cover Custom Fit Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV, 16 Layers Heavy Duty Car Cover Waterproof All Weather with Zipper Door for Sun Rain Snow Dust Uv Protection
  • 【Compatible with】This Full Car Cover Custom fit for Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV. Comes with a microfiber towel that you can use to clean your car, because if there is sand on the surface of the car before use, it may damage the paint.
  • 【Premium Material】1- Made of high-quality material vinyl, better waterproof, more wear-resistant and tear-resistant. 2- It has good sunproof and anti-ultraviolet effect, the vehicle can keep cool in hot weather. 3- The inner lining is upgraded soft cotton that would protect vehicle paint better.
  • 【Unique Design】1- Breathable vents effectively prevent moisture accumulation and keep dry. 2- Driver door zipper design for easy access. 3- Thickened material, Mirror pocket, 3 windproof straps, Elastic hem at the bottom, which can prevent the car cover from being blown away in strong winds. 4- Storage bag, store the cover easily when not used.
  • 【Complete Protection】No matter hot sun or cold weather, GUNHYI all weather car covers can handle it all. The powerful material can effectively protect your car from sun, uv-rays, dust, snow, fallen leaves, industrial pollution, bird droppings, animals, acid rain and extreme weather, approved for use in all seasons.
  • 【What You Get】1pcs Premium Car Cover, 1pcs Microfiber Towel, 1pcs Storage Bag and 12 Months of Product Support. We are committed to our products and services, if you have any questions during use, please feel free to contact us and we will provide you with a satisfactory solution!

Five-seat practicality

Mercedes-Benz’s overview describes an electrically adjustable second row that can move forward and backward by up to 5 inches as standard. That lets passengers trade rear legroom for luggage space. In the 580 technical sheet, the five-seat configuration provides 22.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and up to 74.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded behind the front row. The overview also cites up to 74.2 cubic feet for the five-seat setup.

Those volumes are useful for comparing a five-seat vehicle with another five-seat vehicle. A seven-seat SUV has a different cargo floor and less usable room behind an occupied third row. If carrying adults in all three rows matters, sit in the actual vehicle and measure the luggage area rather than relying on the maximum published figure.

What to check on a used or remaining-stock SUV

  • Confirm whether the third-row package is installed or absent.
  • Check that the second-row power adjustment works through its full travel.
  • Measure the cargo opening if you regularly carry strollers, pets or tall equipment.
  • Verify whether a spare-tire solution, tire-inflation kit and charging cables are included.

Which drivetrain suits your roads?

Choose the 450+ for efficiency-focused driving

The rear-wheel-drive 450+ makes the most sense when maximum range, a lower-output driving character and mostly paved-road use are your priorities. It is the only 2023 variant in the comparison with the 305-mile listed range. Rear-wheel drive is not automatically unsuitable in winter, but tire choice, road maintenance and driving conditions matter.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the 450 4MATIC for a balanced all-weather setup

The 450 4MATIC is the logical 450 comparison for a buyer who specifically wants all-wheel drive. Its torque output is much higher than the 450+, and its estimated acceleration is quicker, while the listed range is lower. Mercedes-Benz describes 4MATIC as continuously distributing electric-motor torque between the front and rear axles to suit conditions, including winter weather and winding roads. That is manufacturer description, not an independent traction test.

Best Value
Pigenius Windshield Sun Shade for Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV 2023-2026 Front Window Sunshade - AstraGuard
  • Compatible with: 2023-2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV, including EQS 400, EQS 450, EQS 450+, EQS 550, EQS 580
  • Beat the Heat with Our Sunshade: Prevent interior temperature rise after being exposed to the sun for hours
  • Constructs a Sun Barrier: Designed to block most UV rays, preventing sun damage to your dashboard, seats, and steering wheel
  • Easy to Use and Store: Accordion folding design comes with a storage bag for quick setup, storage, and transportation
  • Durable Material: Triple laminate construction with a silver surface

Choose the 580 4MATIC for output first

The 580 4MATIC is the choice for drivers who value immediate acceleration, passing power and the strongest specification in the older lineup. Its 21-inch wheels may also affect ride comfort, tire replacement cost and susceptibility to pothole damage compared with the 20-inch setup on the 450 variants. Confirm the tire size and replacement availability before buying.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Is the EQS 580 worth it over the 450?

There is no single answer because the 450 badge covers two different vehicles. Use this decision framework:

Your priority Most suitable 2023 variant Reason
Longest listed range EQS 450+ 305 miles in the 2023 guide, versus 285 miles for either 4MATIC model
All-wheel drive at the lowest output level EQS 450 4MATIC 4MATIC traction with 355 hp and a 5.8-second estimate
Fastest acceleration and highest output EQS 580 4MATIC 536 hp, 633 lb-ft and a 4.5-second estimate
Five-seat flexibility Any correctly equipped variant Seat count depends on the individual vehicle and optional third row

The 580 is worth considering when its performance is a daily benefit rather than an occasional novelty. If you mainly commute, value range and can charge at home, a 450+ may serve you better. If you need all-wheel drive but do not need maximum acceleration, the 450 4MATIC is the more focused compromise. Compare the actual purchase price, mileage, battery warranty and equipment of the two vehicles—not just their original trim names.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Current naming and pricing: why old listings can be confusing

Mercedes-Benz USA’s current EQS SUV lineup page, accessed October 13, 2026, shows EQS 400 and EQS 550 4MATIC names rather than 450 and 580. The page lists starting prices of $89,950 for the EQS 400 4MATIC and $112,450 for the EQS 550 4MATIC. These are live-page starting prices that can change and are not historical 2023 transaction prices.

The naming change means an online advertisement using “450” or “580” is probably describing an older model year, used inventory or remaining stock. Do not map 400 directly to 450 or 550 directly to 580 without checking the year’s equipment and powertrain data. A VIN-specific window sticker is the reliable way to establish the exact trim, drive system, battery, wheels, options and original MSRP.

Buyer checklist for a used or remaining-stock EQS SUV

  1. Record the model year and exact badge. Write down whether the listing says 450+, 450 4MATIC or 580 4MATIC, and confirm that wording on the sticker.
  2. Confirm drivetrain. Look for rear-wheel drive versus 4MATIC all-wheel drive; do not assume every 450 has the same system.
  3. Verify seat count. Check for the optional third row and confirm the number of seat belts and head restraints.
  4. Match the EPA range to the same year. Never substitute the 2025 450+ rating for an older 450 or for a 580.
  5. Inspect wheel and tire specification. The 2023 guide lists 20-inch wheels on both 450 variants and 21-inch wheels on the 580, but options can change fitment.
  6. Review charging equipment. Confirm the included portable cable, connector type and the vehicle’s AC and DC charging ratings.
  7. Check battery and software records. Ask for warranty documentation, service history and any open recall or software campaign information.
  8. Test the adjustable second row and cargo functions. Operate the power controls, fold the seats and inspect the cargo floor for damage or water intrusion.
  9. Compare total purchase cost. Include insurance, tires, home-charger installation and any remaining warranty—not only the advertised price.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Comparing different model years as though they were one test. A newer EPA range rating can reflect model-year changes and is not a direct measure against an older vehicle.
  • Assuming 450 means rear-wheel drive. The 450 4MATIC exists and has a different torque and range profile.
  • Using maximum cargo volume for every seating layout. The 74.2-cubic-foot figure applies to the cited five-seat configuration with the rear seats folded.
  • Expecting every fast charger to deliver 200 kW. The vehicle and station must both support that rate, and battery conditions control the actual curve.
  • Equating manufacturer estimates with independent testing. Published acceleration and charging times are specifications under stated conditions.
  • Assuming a current 400/550 listing is mechanically identical to an older 450/580. Verify the year-specific build sheet.

Bottom line for a five-seat shopper

For the 2023 U.S. comparison, buy the EQS 450+ when range and efficiency matter most, the EQS 450 4MATIC when you want all-wheel drive without the 580’s output, and the EQS 580 4MATIC when its 4.5-second acceleration and higher power justify the trade-offs. All can be five-seat SUVs, but the third-row option and equipment must be confirmed on the individual vehicle.

Because Mercedes-Benz now uses EQS 400 and EQS 550 4MATIC names on its U.S. lineup page, treat every 450/580 advertisement as a model-year-specific purchase. Compare the same year and configuration, then validate the VIN, window sticker, EPA range, seat count, wheel package and charging hardware before signing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

electric SUVsEQS 450 4MATICEQS 450+EQS 580 4MATICEV comparisonMercedes-Benz EQS SUV

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.