Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThere is no evidence-based universal winner between the E3 Trion C1 and Simple Energy Wave. The available comparison lists the Trion C1 as cheaper and with a removable battery, while the Wave is listed with slightly greater range, substantially higher motor output, a front disc brake, more storage and a larger display. Because E3 sells several Trion variants and the Wave’s current factory specification could not be verified from a primary source, treat the figures below as a shortlist—not a final buying verdict.
For an apples-to-apples decision, confirm the exact trim, city-specific on-road quote, delivery date, warranty document and test-ride vehicle with the manufacturer or an authorised dealer.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which is better: E3 Trion or Simple Energy Wave?
Choose the E3 Trion C1 if your first priorities are a lower listed purchase price, a removable battery and the ability to compare different Trion battery variants. Choose the Simple Energy Wave if the listed 4.5 kW motor, 70-litre under-seat storage, front disc brake and 7-inch display matter more than the price difference.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe headline range gap is too small to decide the purchase by itself: the comparison table lists 108 km for Trion C1 and 110 km for Wave. Those are catalogue figures, not an independent road test, and the table may combine different trim definitions. Your city, riding speed, passenger load, temperature, tyre pressure, hills and traffic will determine usable distance.
#1 Best Overall
- 【500W Motor】 This electric scooter powered by a 500W rated motor, reaches up to 20 MPH, perfect for city commuting, outdoor travel & campus cycling
- 【21 Miles Max Range】 This electric scooter for adults and teens rides up to 18–21 miles per charge with the high-capacity 36V 7.8AH battery. Fully recharges in 4 hours, giving you long rides with less waiting time
- 【8.5" Honeycomb Solid Tires & 20° Hill Climb】 8.5-inch honeycomb tires provide maintenance-free riding, solid grip, and smooth shock absorption, while easily conquering slopes up to 20°
- 【Dual Braking System + Bright Lights + IPX4】 This escooter features both electronic and rear drum brakes for reliable stopping power. Equipped with a bright headlight, rear taillight, and IPX4 waterproof rating for safe riding day or night in light rain
- 【Portable, Foldable & Lightweight】 This foldable electric scooter weighs only 35.1 lbs and supports riders up to 264 lbs. When folded, it measures 44.1"×16.7"×16.1", making it easy to carry or store in offices, subways, or car trunks
The comparison that follows uses the Trion C1 against the Wave entry shown in the published table. E3’s own website displays C1, C1X and C2 variants with different batteries and IDC ranges, so a “Trion” number without a suffix is incomplete.
At-a-glance specifications and listed prices
The figures in this table come from the Hindustan Times Auto comparison unless a source is identified in the cell. They are indicative listings, not guaranteed quotations or controlled test results.
| Item | E3 Trion C1 | Simple Energy Wave | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listed ex-showroom price | ₹99,999 | ₹1.10 lakh | Trion is listed ₹10,001 lower; confirm the current trim and city. |
| Listed on-road price | ₹1,04,087 | ₹1,16,239 | Indicative totals from the comparison page; registration, insurance, taxes and local fees can change the amount. |
| Battery capacity | 2.3 kWh | 2.2 kWh | Capacity alone does not establish real-world range. |
| Battery chemistry | LFP | Lithium-ion | Verify the chemistry and exact battery pack on the purchase document. |
| Manufacturer/listed range | 108 km | 110 km | Not an independent real-world test; test the route you actually ride. |
| Maximum speed | 67 km/h | 70 km/h | Small difference on paper; legal limits, traffic and road type still govern use. |
| Motor power | 2.5 kW | 4.5 kW | The Wave entry is listed with substantially more output, potentially useful for hills or two-up riding. |
| Front brake | Drum | Disc | Hardware specification only; braking feel depends on tyres, calibration, load and maintenance. |
| Under-seat storage | 52 litres | 70 litres | Wave has 18 litres more listed space; check whether your helmet fits. |
| Display | 5 inches | 7 inches | A larger screen can improve readability, but confirm software, navigation and connected features separately. |
| 0–80% charging time | 2 hours 30 minutes | 2 hours 15 minutes | Published charging estimates; charging conditions and equipment affect the result. |
| Removable battery entry | Yes | Not listed | Ask how the battery is removed, how much it weighs and whether charging indoors is supported. |
The comparison page labels the Wave trim “S EBN 2.2 kWh.” Ask the dealer to put the exact variant code, battery capacity, equipment and price on the quotation before paying a booking amount.
Do not treat every E3 Trion as the same scooter
E3’s official product page presents TRION as a family rather than one specification. It displays the following manufacturer claims:
| Displayed E3 variant | Battery capacity | Displayed IDC range | How to use the figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | 2.3 kWh | 108 km | This is the variant used for the comparison above. |
| C1X | 3.0 kWh | 165 km | Do not compare this directly with the Wave until you confirm the Wave’s equivalent configuration. |
| C2 | 3.0 kWh | 128 km | A different displayed range despite the same listed capacity as C1X shows why trim identification matters. |
These are E3-published IDC claims, not independent measurements. The official page is E3 Electric’s product site. A dealer advertisement that simply says “Trion” may refer to C1, C1X or C2, so request the variant name and battery specification in writing.
Price: what the listed difference does—and does not—tell you
The published comparison lists ₹99,999 ex-showroom for Trion C1 and ₹1.10 lakh for Wave. Its listed on-road totals are ₹1,04,087 and ₹1,16,239 respectively. On those figures, the Trion is ₹10,001 cheaper before on-road costs and ₹12,152 cheaper in the listed on-road total.
Those numbers are useful for establishing the scale of the difference, but they are not a current quote for every buyer. Electric-scooter prices vary by city, registration rules, insurance selection, subsidies, delivery charges, accessories, finance fees and the exact trim. Ask for an itemised quotation showing:
- Ex-showroom price and the exact model code.
- Battery, charger and software features included as standard.
- Registration, road tax, insurance and handling charges.
- Any state incentive, cap or eligibility condition applied.
- Booking amount, refund rules and the date at which the price is locked.
Do not infer that the cheaper scooter will cost less over its entire ownership period. Battery warranty, service access, tyres, insurance, financing and resale can outweigh a five-figure purchase-price gap.
Range: the numbers are close, but the risk is not identical
The table’s 108 km Trion C1 and 110 km Wave figures are close enough that range should be evaluated by charging access and daily distance rather than by the two-kilometre difference. Neither figure is presented as an independently verified road result.
How to translate a claimed range into a buying decision
- Write down your longest normal day, not only your average commute. Include school runs, errands and an evening detour.
- Decide how much reserve you need before charging. A rider with no workplace charging needs more margin than someone who can recharge mid-day.
- Ask the dealer which test standard produced the displayed range and whether the figure is for the exact battery and software version being sold.
- Ride a representative route with your usual passenger or load. Note the battery percentage before and after, road speed, traffic, hills and weather.
- Use the result as a planning observation, not a laboratory range test. One short ride cannot establish seasonal or long-term performance.
E3’s C1X claim of 165 km and C2 claim of 128 km demonstrate why the model suffix matters. A larger battery does not automatically produce a proportional range increase when motor tuning, weight, tyres, software and test configuration differ.
Rank #2
- POWERFUL MOTOR & 20 MPH TOP SPEED: Electric scooters is equipped with a powerful 500W peak motor, reaches speeds of up to 20 MPH for a smooth and efficient ride. making it perfect for daily commutes and city travel.
- LONG BATTERY LIFE: Foldable Scooter rides up to 21 miles on a single 5-hour charge, uses a 36V 7.8AH powerful battery built for short trips to school, work, or around the neighborhood without the worry of running out of battery
- SMART APP CONTROL: Connect your electric scooter to the mobile app for convenient operation and real-time monitoring. Use the app to activate the electronic lock, view real-time speed, switch speed units, adjust riding modes, control the headlight, and enable cruise control for a smarter and more customizable riding experience.
- 8.5" PNEUMATIC TIRES & IPX4 WATER RESISTANCE: This fast electric scooter has 8.5-inch air-filled tires that provide shock absorption and grip, which easily climb 20° slopes. With an IPX4waterproof rating, it can withstand splashes and light rain, making it a reliable choice for commuters and adventure seekers alike.
- PORTABLE & FOLDABLE: ONE-STEP FOLDING: To collapse the scooter in just 3 seconds and hold up to 264lb, which is easy to carry and store, ideal for commutes, subways, offices, or car trunks, making it ideal for adults and teens alike.
Battery, portability and charging
Removable versus non-removable battery
The comparison lists a removable battery for Trion and no removable-battery entry for Wave. This is a practical distinction only if your parking space lacks a socket or you need to carry the pack to an indoor charging point. Before relying on it, ask for the battery’s mass, lifting handles, charging connector, indoor-charging instructions, water-protection guidance and replacement price.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A removable pack can make apartment charging easier, but it also adds a handling step and a place to store the battery safely. Never assume a battery may be charged in a bedroom, corridor or other location prohibited by the manufacturer or building rules.
Chemistry and warranty questions
The table identifies Trion as LFP and Wave as lithium-ion. Chemistry labels do not, by themselves, prove longer life, faster charging or greater safety for a particular scooter. Confirm the cells, battery-management protections, thermal limits and warranty exclusions in the contract.
E3’s surfaced warranty policy states five years or 75,000 km for the battery and three years or 50,000 km for major components, whichever limit comes first. It also lists shorter periods for some components and exclusions. Read the policy that applies to your selected vehicle and purchase date at E3’s warranty policy page; do not assume every Trion variant or market has identical terms. A current Wave warranty should be obtained directly from Simple Energy because it was not verified in the material available for this comparison.
Charging time and home setup
The secondary table lists 0–80% charging in 2 hours 30 minutes for Trion and 2 hours 15 minutes for Wave. These are not promises that a nearly empty battery will always reach 80% in those times. Charging can vary with battery temperature, state of charge, charger output, supply voltage and software limits.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Before delivery, confirm whether the quoted charger is included, its input rating, cable length, socket requirements, earthing requirements and installation responsibility. Ask what happens if charging stops at home and whether the scooter can be charged from a standard outlet or needs dedicated equipment.
Performance, braking and everyday practicality
Motor output and speed
The Wave entry is listed with 4.5 kW versus 2.5 kW for Trion C1, and a 70 km/h versus 67 km/h top speed. The power difference is more meaningful than the three-kilometre-per-hour headline: it may influence acceleration with a passenger, climbing ability and the ease of merging into faster traffic. However, the table does not provide acceleration times, gradeability, kerb weight or sustained output, so it cannot establish how either scooter feels on your route.
During a test ride, check low-speed smoothness, throttle response, hill starts, passenger acceleration, motor noise and whether performance changes at a low state of charge. Keep the ride within local speed limits.
Brakes and control
The table lists a front drum brake for Trion C1 and a front disc brake for Wave. That is a hardware difference, not a measured stopping-distance result. Ask whether either scooter has a rear drum or disc, combined braking, regenerative braking or an anti-lock system, because those details are not established by the comparison figures.
Recommended Free Tools
On the test ride, perform controlled braking in a safe, dry area. Check lever effort, progression, straight-line stability, wet-weather guidance and whether a passenger changes the balance. Have the dealer explain inspection intervals and replacement costs for pads, shoes and tyres.
Rank #3
- POWERFUL MOTOR AND LONG BATTERY LIFE - The 350W electric brushless hub motor allows for speeds up to 18mph. High capacity battery with a Max. travel range of up to 17 miles under specific conditions. And our product has passed stringent UL 2272 testing. (Testing lab name: SGS)
- STABLE AND DURABLE FOR COMMUTING - Extremely smooth when accelerating and turning, Hiboy electric scooters have been made solid and durable quality with solid tires and whole frame.
- BEING SAFER WITH TECHNOLOGY - Hiboy E-Scooter S2 are made with front, middle and rear 3 lights. And double braking system features a disc braking and eABS regenerative anti-lock braking.
- HIBOY APP - Simply pair Hiboy Electric Scooter via Bluetooth and use the app to lock your scooter, to view riding statistics such as battery life. It works with both iPhones and Android smartphones.
- PORTABLE DESIGN - Hiboy e-scooter collapses for easy storage in car trunks and closets, beneath subway seats, and inside other compact spaces. Extra detachable scooter’s seat is available for more comfortable option. (Seat NOT included)
Storage, display and usability
Wave is listed with 70 litres of under-seat storage against 52 litres for Trion C1. Measure your helmet and daily bag rather than relying only on litre ratings; usable shape, hinges and charger storage can consume space.
The listed displays are 7 inches for Wave and 5 inches for Trion. A bigger screen may be easier to read, but ask whether it includes turn-by-turn navigation, smartphone pairing, ride statistics, theft alerts, over-the-air updates and offline operation. Features can vary by software version and subscription, so have included services written into the order documentation.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Running cost: recreate the calculation for your own electricity tariff
E3’s website shows an illustrative running-cost calculation based on 25 usage days per month, a petrol scooter efficiency of 47 km/l, petrol at ₹104 per litre, electricity at ₹9 per unit and TRION consumption of 28 Wh/km. The displayed saving is therefore an assumption-dependent company illustration, not a guaranteed household result.
Formula
- Petrol cost per kilometre = petrol price ÷ petrol efficiency.
- Electricity cost per kilometre = energy use in kWh per kilometre × electricity tariff.
- Monthly energy cost = daily kilometres × use days × cost per kilometre.
Using E3’s assumptions, petrol works out to about ₹2.21 per kilometre (₹104 ÷ 47). Trion’s electricity input works out to about ₹0.25 per kilometre (0.028 kWh × ₹9). For an illustration only, 30 km per day over 25 days is 750 km: approximately ₹1,660 in petrol versus ₹189 in electricity before any charging losses, fixed electricity charges, maintenance, insurance, financing or battery-replacement costs. Your tariff, actual consumption and distance will change both totals.
To make the estimate personal, replace each assumption with your latest fuel receipt, electricity bill and measured daily distance. If you charge in a shared building or at a paid public point, use that per-unit price rather than a household tariff.
Service, delivery and ownership support
Availability can matter more than a specification advantage. E3 says customers can book a test ride and reserve a TRION with a refundable token, while delivery windows depend on city and variant. Confirm the current token amount, refund timeline, cancellation conditions, delivery estimate and whether the quoted price is protected. These terms can change, so rely on the written booking document rather than a verbal promise.
For either scooter, identify the nearest authorised service location before booking. Ask:
- Who performs warranty repairs and battery diagnostics in your city?
- How are scooters transported if they cannot be ridden?
- Which parts are stocked locally and which are ordered?
- What is the expected turnaround for a charger, display, controller or battery fault?
- Are software updates, roadside assistance and periodic inspections included?
- Can the warranty be affected by using a non-approved charger or third-party accessory?
No reliable evidence here establishes a winner for reliability, comfort, handling or service quality. A dealer’s service capacity in your city is more relevant than a national marketing claim.
Which scooter suits which buyer?
Pick Trion C1 when these are your priorities
- You want the lower listed ex-showroom and on-road prices.
- You need a removable battery for a parking space without a socket.
- The 2.5 kW output and 67 km/h listed speed meet your normal urban use.
- Five-inch instrumentation and 52 litres of storage are sufficient.
- You are willing to verify the exact variant, warranty and local service arrangement.
Pick Wave when these are your priorities
- You value the listed 4.5 kW motor for hills, passenger use or stronger acceleration.
- A front disc brake is important to your equipment preference.
- You regularly carry a large helmet, bags or groceries and can use 70 litres of listed storage.
- You prefer the larger 7-inch display.
- The higher listed price fits your budget after the final on-road quotation.
Pause the purchase and investigate further when
- The seller cannot identify the exact model code or battery capacity.
- The promised range is quoted without a test standard or conditions.
- Charging access at home, work or a public point is uncertain.
- There is no written warranty, refund policy or delivery commitment.
- The nearest service facility is too far for routine maintenance or a disabled scooter.
Exact-variant test-ride and purchase checklist
- Capture the identity: photograph the VIN or model label, variant name, battery capacity and software version on the demonstrator.
- Get two prices: request an ex-showroom quote and a complete on-road quotation for your registration city, with every fee itemised.
- Check the battery: confirm chemistry, removability, mass, charger, warranty limit, exclusions and replacement process.
- Test your route: ride with your normal load, including a passenger if applicable, and record starting and ending battery percentages.
- Inspect practicality: fit your helmet, open the storage compartment with the charger inside, read the display in sunlight and check the stand and grab rails.
- Test charging: verify the socket, earthing, cable reach, charge indicator and 0–80% estimate with the supplied equipment.
- Ask about support: locate the authorised workshop, roadside process, parts lead times and software-update method.
- Read the booking terms: confirm token refund conditions, delivery window, price-lock date, cancellation rights and what happens if the selected variant is unavailable.
- Keep documents: save the quotation, warranty, battery serial number, charger details, insurance proposal and payment receipt.
Final verdict
On the published figures, Trion C1 is the value-and-portability choice: it costs less, has a removable battery and nearly matches the Wave’s listed range. Wave is the equipment-and-performance choice: its table entry has 4.5 kW output, a front disc brake, 70 litres of storage and a 7-inch display, while costing more.
That is a priority-based verdict, not proof that one scooter is objectively better. Confirm the exact E3 variant, obtain a current Simple Energy Wave specification and warranty, compare city-specific on-road prices, and complete a representative test ride before placing a refundable or non-refundable booking.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →




