Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Neither motorcycle is universally better. The Ducati XDiavel V4 is the paper choice for a buyer who prioritizes published horsepower, lower stated weight, advanced electronics and sport-cruiser equipment. The 2026 Harley-Davidson Breakout is the better fit for a lower starting price, stronger published torque, a lower listed laden seat and classic long-and-low chopper styling. Those conclusions come from current US manufacturer specifications, not an independent back-to-back ride test, so a dealer ride and an out-the-door quote should decide the final purchase.
What this comparison covers
This comparison uses Ducati’s US XDiavel V4 model-year 2025 product information and Harley-Davidson’s US 2026 Breakout page. Model years, equipment, prices and specifications can differ by country or change during a model run. Confirm the exact motorcycle, color, equipment and local price with a dealer before signing a purchase order.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The two bikes occupy the same broad cruiser category but pursue different ideas. Ducati describes the XDiavel V4 as a cruiser with sports character and cruiser ergonomics. Harley-Davidson presents the Breakout around long-and-low chopper styling. Those are manufacturer positioning statements, not independent judgments about handling, comfort or performance.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick specification comparison
| Specification | Ducati XDiavel V4 (US MY25) | Harley-Davidson Breakout (US 2026) | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1,158 cc liquid-cooled 90-degree V4 Granturismo | 117 cu in Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom V-twin | Different layouts and operating character; the architecture alone does not prove how either feels on the road. |
| Published horsepower | 168 hp at 10,750 rpm | 103 hp at 4,800 rpm | Ducati lists the higher peak horsepower figure. |
| Published torque | 93 lb-ft at 7,500 rpm | 126 lb-ft at 3,000 rpm | Harley lists the higher peak torque figure and reaches it at a lower stated engine speed. |
| Weight | 505 lb wet, without fuel | 681 lb in running order | The stated conditions differ, so this is not a controlled same-condition weighing. |
| Seat height | 30.3 in | 25.6 in laden | Harley’s listed laden seat is lower, but the two manufacturers label the measurements differently. |
| Wheelbase | 63.8 in | 66.7 in | The Breakout’s listed wheelbase is longer; wheelbase by itself does not establish handling quality. |
| Rear tire | Pirelli Diablo Rosso III, 240/45 ZR17 | Michelin Scorcher 11, 240/40R18 | Both are nominally 240 mm wide, but the sizes and wheel diameters differ and are not interchangeable. |
| Display and controls | 6.9-inch TFT, multimedia system, riding modes, Ducati Quick Shift 2.0, cruise control, cornering ABS, traction control and wheelie control among listed equipment | Analog gauge, USB-C, Rider Safety Enhancements and customizable ride modes among listed equipment | Feature names and operation are not equivalent; verify the exact local specification. |
Price: what you actually need to budget
Ducati XDiavel V4 pricing
Ducati’s US page lists the XDiavel V4 at $28,995 MSRP in Burning Red and $29,295 in Black Lava. Ducati also lists a $1,295 destination charge. Those figures exclude options, taxes, title, registration, processing or handling fees, dealer charges and potential tariffs. The dealer sets the actual selling price.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Harley-Davidson Breakout pricing
Harley-Davidson’s US 2026 page lists the Breakout from $22,999 MSRP. It is a starting price, and the page’s financing examples should not be treated as a complete cost, a guaranteed rate or a promise that every buyer will qualify. Terms and additional fees apply.
The headline gap is not the out-the-door gap
Before adding Ducati’s destination charge, the listed MSRP difference is $5,996 between the Burning Red XDiavel and the Breakout, or $6,296 between the Black Lava XDiavel and the Breakout. The manufacturer pages do not present destination and other charges in a directly comparable way, so use written dealer quotes rather than assuming that spread is your final cash difference.
Ask each dealer for the same list of numbers: selling price, destination or freight, setup, documentation, accessories, taxes, registration, title and any market adjustment. Compare the total amount financed and the total paid over the loan, not only the monthly payment.
Engine performance: horsepower versus low-rpm torque
What the Ducati figures say
The XDiavel V4 uses a 1,158 cc liquid-cooled 90-degree V4 Granturismo engine. Ducati publishes 168 hp at 10,750 rpm and 93 lb-ft of torque at 7,500 rpm. On the specification sheet, that is a high-revving, horsepower-led proposition for a cruiser. The listed output supports a buyer who wants strong top-end potential and a sport-oriented engine concept.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
What the Harley figures say
The Breakout uses Harley-Davidson’s 117 cubic-inch Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom V-twin. Harley publishes 103 hp at 4,800 rpm and 126 lb-ft of torque at 3,000 rpm. Its peak torque number is higher than Ducati’s published figure and arrives at a much lower listed engine speed, which suits the idea of relaxed, low-rev shove.
Why the numbers do not predict a winner by themselves
Peak horsepower and torque are measured at different engine speeds, and the motorcycles have different gearing, wheel sizes, aerodynamics, rider positions and weights. The supplied manufacturer information does not establish acceleration, roll-on performance, maximum speed or subjective engine feel. Do not turn the horsepower gap into a guaranteed faster bike, or the torque gap into a guaranteed stronger launch. A supervised ride on the same roads is the appropriate way to judge response, vibration, heat and clutch effort.
Weight, reach and maneuvering
Published weight needs context
Ducati lists the XDiavel V4 at 505 lb wet without fuel. Harley-Davidson lists the Breakout at 681 lb in running order. Because “without fuel” and “running order” are not identical conditions, subtracting the numbers and calling the result a precise real-world advantage would be misleading. Nevertheless, the figures indicate that the Ducati is positioned as the lighter motorcycle on the cited sheets.
At walking pace, the meaningful test is not a specification calculation. Sit on each bike, turn the bars to full lock, back out of a parking space and hold it upright with one foot. Check whether you can stop, catch a lean and move the motorcycle backward without strain. The Breakout’s greater stated mass can matter most during those low-speed moments, while the XDiavel’s weight figure may appeal to riders who regularly maneuver alone.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Seat height and leg reach
The Ducati seat is listed at 30.3 inches. Harley-Davidson lists the Breakout’s seat at 25.6 inches laden, meaning the measurement includes the expected loaded suspension condition. That makes the Harley the lower-listed option, but the labels are not identical. Inseam, seat width, suspension sag and boot sole height all affect actual reach.
Ask the dealer to let you sit in normal riding boots with both hands on the bars. A low seat does not automatically mean a comfortable reach: the tank width, foot-control location and bar pullback can determine knee and hip angles. Conversely, a taller seat can still work if the rider prefers a more open leg position and can place one foot securely at stops.
Wheelbase and stance
The Breakout’s listed wheelbase is 66.7 inches, compared with 63.8 inches for the XDiavel. The longer Harley stance contributes to its stretched visual proportion. Wheelbase can influence turning radius and weight transfer, but it does not establish cornering ability, stability or comfort without information about steering geometry, suspension setup, tires and rider input.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Chassis and tire fitment
Rear tire specifications
Ducati specifies a Pirelli Diablo Rosso III 240/45 ZR17 rear tire. Harley-Davidson specifies a Michelin Scorcher 11 240/40R18 rear tire. Both have a nominal 240 mm section width, but the aspect ratio, construction designation and wheel diameter differ. A tire that matches the width is not automatically a safe or legal substitute.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
For a Ducati replacement search, use the full phrase “Pirelli Diablo Rosso III 240/45 ZR17” and then verify the XDiavel V4 model year, market and current retailer listing. Do not order the Breakout’s 240/40R18 fitment for the Ducati, and do not suggest the Ducati tire fits the Harley without a manufacturer-approved application.
What a specification sheet cannot tell you
The cited pages do not provide an independent comparison of braking distance, suspension compliance, cornering clearance, steering effort or wet-weather grip. Tire model names and dimensions are useful for fitment and broad positioning, but they are not a substitute for a controlled road test. Check tire pressures, suspension settings and service condition on the demonstration motorcycle before drawing conclusions.
Electronics and standard equipment
Ducati’s equipment emphasis
The XDiavel V4’s listed standard equipment includes a 6.9-inch TFT display, multimedia system, riding modes, Ducati Quick Shift 2.0, cruise control, cornering ABS, traction control and wheelie control, among other items. This is the more feature-dense package on the cited US product information. Quick shifting and cruise control can matter to riders who combine urban traffic with longer highway trips; the rider aids provide configurable intervention rather than a guarantee against every loss of traction.
Harley-Davidson’s equipment emphasis
The 2026 Breakout page lists USB-C, Rider Safety Enhancements, customizable ride modes and an analog gauge among its equipment. That approach preserves a more traditional cockpit while still providing selectable electronic settings. “Rider Safety Enhancements” is a package name, not proof that every function matches Ducati’s cornering ABS, traction or wheelie-control implementation.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Questions to ask about local equipment
- Is the quoted motorcycle the exact model year shown on the website?
- Are any display, multimedia or safety functions optional, software-activated or market-specific?
- Does the motorcycle include the cables, mounts or phone compatibility needed for the features you plan to use?
- Can the dealer demonstrate each ride mode and explain what changes in throttle response, intervention or braking assistance?
Maintenance, warranty and long-term ownership
Ducati’s published schedule
Ducati lists a 24-month unlimited-mileage warranty. It lists annual service, an oil service at 9,000 miles (15,000 km) or 24 months, and a valve-clearance check at 37,000 miles (60,000 km). The interval does not mean routine maintenance is free; labor rates, consumables, local taxes and dealer pricing still apply.
What is not established for a fair Harley comparison
The reviewed Harley-Davidson page does not provide enough corresponding warranty and service-cost information to make a like-for-like ownership-cost table. There is no reliable basis here for saying the Breakout is cheaper to maintain, that the Ducati is more expensive over its life, or that either motorcycle is more reliable. Request the Harley warranty booklet and scheduled-maintenance chart from a dealer, then compare actual labor estimates in your area.
Ownership questions that affect the budget
- What is the first-service cost, and which inspections are included?
- Are valve checks, brake-fluid changes and software updates priced separately?
- How much do the specified rear tires, mounting and balancing cost locally?
- What warranty exclusions apply to accessories, track use, modifications and consumables?
- What is the dealer’s parts and service lead time if a specialized component is needed?
Which motorcycle is better for your priorities?
Choose the Ducati XDiavel V4 if these are your priorities
- You want the higher published horsepower figure and a V4 engine concept.
- You value a 6.9-inch TFT, multimedia capability, quick shifting and cruise control as standard-listed equipment.
- Cornering ABS, traction control and wheelie control are important parts of your desired electronics package.
- The Ducati’s listed weight and sport-cruiser positioning appeal more than maximum low-seat accessibility.
- You are prepared for the higher listed MSRP and Ducati’s additional destination charge before taxes and dealer fees.
Choose the Harley-Davidson Breakout if these are your priorities
- You need the lower starting MSRP in the cited US listings.
- You prefer the higher published torque figure delivered at a lower listed rpm.
- A 25.6-inch laden seat is a better starting point for your inseam and confidence at stops.
- You want long-and-low chopper styling and an analog-gauge presentation.
- USB-C, customizable ride modes and the listed Rider Safety Enhancements cover the equipment you actually use.
If your priorities are evenly split
Do not decide from the numbers alone. Ride both motorcycles on a route containing a tight turn, a rough surface, a stop-and-go section and a highway-speed stretch. During the ride, pay attention to clutch take-up, low-speed balance, wind pressure, heat, foot-control position, mirror visibility and whether the safety systems behave in a way you understand. Then obtain itemized dealer quotes for the same accessories and registration assumptions.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesA practical buying checklist
- Confirm the model year and market. Verify that the motorcycle is the US MY25 XDiavel V4 or US 2026 Breakout configuration used for this comparison, or record every difference on the dealer’s unit.
- Check your fit. Sit in riding gear, reach both controls, place a foot down and walk the motorcycle backward under supervision.
- Inspect the physical specifications. Confirm the tire brand, complete size, wheel diameter and any factory or dealer-installed replacement.
- Demonstrate the electronics. Have the salesperson show ride-mode selection, safety-system settings, display functions, cruise control or USB-C operation that applies to the chosen bike.
- Request written out-the-door pricing. Include destination, setup, documentation, taxes, title, registration, accessories, financing charges and any dealer adjustment.
- Get service information in writing. Ask for warranty terms, scheduled intervals, first-service pricing and local labor rates.
- Compare insurance quotes. Premiums vary with location, rider history, coverage and insurer; neither manufacturer specification page establishes an insurance advantage.
- Make the decision based on use. Select the motorcycle whose reach, controls, sound, response and equipment you can live with every ride, not the one that wins a single specification line.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Calling the Ducati’s weight advantage exact. Its figure excludes fuel, while Harley’s is stated in running order.
- Comparing seat heights as identical measurements. Harley’s number is laden; Ducati’s cited number is not labeled the same way.
- Assuming torque equals acceleration. Gearing, mass and the complete torque curve matter more than a peak number.
- Assuming horsepower guarantees a faster road bike. No independent acceleration test is supplied here.
- Using tire width as a fitment shortcut. The 240 mm tires have different aspect ratios and wheel diameters.
- Treating standard-feature names as equivalent. Cornering ABS, Rider Safety Enhancements, ride modes and multimedia systems can differ in hardware and software.
- Using MSRP as the final price. Destination, taxes, dealer fees, options and registration can materially change the amount you pay.
- Inferring reliability or lifetime cost. The available pages do not provide an independent reliability dataset or a complete cross-brand maintenance-cost study.
Verdict: which one is better?
The Ducati XDiavel V4 is better for the buyer who wants a performance- and electronics-oriented cruiser and accepts the higher price. Its published 168-hp output, lower stated weight, TFT cockpit, quick shifter, cruise control and broader listed rider-aid package make its purpose clear on paper.
The 2026 Harley-Davidson Breakout is better for the buyer who values torque, reach, price and visual character. Its listed 126 lb-ft, 25.6-inch laden seat, lower starting MSRP and long-and-low design answer a different set of needs.
That is a fit verdict, not a universal ranking. Neither the supplied manufacturer information nor the cited model pages proves superior acceleration, braking, cornering, reliability or lifetime cost. Ride both, verify the local equipment and compare complete dealer quotes before choosing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




