Short answer: Choose the Ducati Streetfighter V4 if your priority is the highest published performance and premium hardware for fast road or track riding. Choose the Kawasaki Z900 when an inline-four character, a broad electronic-aid package and a potentially more manageable ownership proposition matter more. The available manufacturer data does not establish one universal winner, and the motorcycles listed here are not the same model year: Ducati’s figures and prices are for the US MY25 Streetfighter V4, while Kawasaki’s equipment information comes from its US 2026 Z900 ABS page.
What is actually being compared?
This is a specification-led comparison of a high-output V4 naked bike and a four-cylinder Japanese supernaked. Ducati’s US listing covers the MY25 Streetfighter V4 and V4 S. Kawasaki’s US material covers both a 2025 Z900 ABS page and a 2026 Z900 ABS page. Confirm the exact year, trim and country before treating equipment or price as interchangeable.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The figures below are manufacturer claims and configured equipment, not independent acceleration, braking, fuel-economy, comfort or reliability tests. Ducati also warns that specifications and equipment can vary by market; a local dealer is the final check for a bike you can actually buy.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteAt-a-glance specifications
| Item | Ducati Streetfighter V4 MY25 | Ducati Streetfighter V4 S MY25 | Kawasaki Z900 ABS (2026 US listing) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1,103 cc 90-degree Desmosedici Stradale V4 | 1,103 cc 90-degree Desmosedici Stradale V4 | Liquid-cooled four-stroke inline-four |
| Claimed peak power | 205 hp (150.7 kW) at 12,650 rpm | 205 hp (150.7 kW) at 12,650 rpm | Not stated on the cited page |
| Claimed peak torque | 88.3 lb-ft (119.7 Nm) at 11,500 rpm | 88.3 lb-ft (119.7 Nm) at 11,500 rpm | Not stated on the cited page |
| Wet weight basis | 421 lb (191 kg), without fuel | 417 lb (189 kg), without fuel | Not stated on the cited page |
| Seat height | 33.3 in (845 mm) | 33.3 in (845 mm) | Not stated on the cited page |
| Transmission | Six-speed; Ducati Quick Shift up/down 2.0 | Six-speed; Ducati Quick Shift up/down 2.0 | Six-speed return-shift transmission; Kawasaki Quick Shifter listed |
| Front suspension | Fully adjustable 43 mm Showa BPF fork | Öhlins NIX30 electronic suspension | Exact hardware not stated on the cited page |
| Rear suspension | Sachs shock | Öhlins TTX36 electronic suspension | Exact hardware not stated on the cited page |
| Wheel and battery equipment | Light-alloy wheels; battery type not stated in the cited summary | Forged aluminum wheels and lithium battery | Not stated on the cited page |
| US displayed price | $24,595 MSRP | $30,995 for Ducati Red; V4 S Corse shown at $32,995 | Not supplied by the cited Kawasaki pages |
| Warranty shown | 24 months, unlimited mileage | 24 months, unlimited mileage | Not stated in the cited comparison material |
Source: Ducati’s MY25 US Streetfighter V4 listing and Kawasaki’s US 2026 Z900 ABS listing. A separate Kawasaki 2025 Z900 ABS page identifies a liquid-cooled four-cylinder DOHC 16-valve engine; do not assume every 2026 feature is fitted to the 2025 motorcycle.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Engine character and performance positioning
Ducati: superbike-derived V4 output
The Streetfighter V4 uses Ducati’s 1,103 cc 90-degree Desmosedici Stradale V4. The MY25 street specification is rated at 205 hp and 88.3 lb-ft, figures that put it in a distinctly premium, superbike-derived performance category. Ducati says the motorcycle shares its engine, chassis and electronics configuration with the 2025 Panigale V4, while different intakes produce a different power result.
That relationship explains the Ducati’s intended audience: riders who want extreme acceleration potential, high-rpm intensity and track-capable hardware without full bodywork. The engine’s output is a manufacturer rating, not proof of a particular dyno result or road speed. Tire condition, temperature, fuel, gearing, rider weight and local emissions calibration all affect what a rider experiences.
Ducati also quotes 226 hp when the bike is fitted with the Ducati Performance by Akrapovič racing exhaust in track configuration. That is an optional racing setup, not the standard street motorcycle, and it should not be used as the normal Streetfighter V4 comparison figure. Details appear in Ducati’s November 28, 2024 announcement: New Ducati Streetfighter V4: the highest performing Fight Formula ever.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Kawasaki: inline-four flexibility
Kawasaki identifies the Z900 as a liquid-cooled inline-four. The cited 2025 page describes a four-cylinder DOHC 16-valve engine, while the 2026 page lists a six-speed transmission and the electronic systems detailed below. The supplied Kawasaki pages do not state a directly comparable peak-horsepower or torque figure, so a numerical output ranking would go beyond the evidence.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
An inline-four is a different ownership proposition from the Ducati’s V4 even before power is considered. Buyers who value a familiar four-cylinder layout, a linear-feeling throttle response and everyday road usability should evaluate the Z900 on those characteristics during a ride rather than infer them from the Ducati’s headline output. The manufacturer equipment list tells you what systems are fitted; it does not tell you how either engine feels at low speed, in traffic or when ridden hard.
Electronics and chassis equipment
Streetfighter V4 standard equipment
The standard Ducati lists a fully adjustable 43 mm Showa BPF fork, Sachs rear shock and steering damper. Its six-speed gearbox includes Ducati Quick Shift up/down 2.0. This is substantial hardware, but adjustment still depends on correct spring rates, sag and damping settings for the rider and intended use. No independent setup or track test is established here.
What the V4 S adds
The V4 S replaces the conventional suspension package with Öhlins NIX30 and TTX36 electronic suspension controlled by Öhlins Smart EC 3.0. It also adds an Öhlins steering damper, forged aluminum wheels and a lithium battery. Those changes target riders who will exploit electronic suspension adjustment, sharper wheel response or lower listed mass; they also explain much of the price gap between the standard V4 and V4 S.
Z900 electronic-aid package
Kawasaki’s 2026 US listing includes an economical-riding indicator, electronic cruise control, Kawasaki traction control (KTRC), ABS, power modes, Kawasaki Cornering Management Function (KCMF), Kawasaki Quick Shifter (KQS) and IMU-enhanced chassis-orientation awareness. These are meaningful buying criteria for road riders: cruise control can reduce fatigue on long highway sections, while traction, cornering-management and power-mode systems let a rider tailor intervention to conditions.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The list is not a promise that the Kawasaki will be faster, safer in every circumstance or easier to configure than the Ducati. It describes the systems Kawasaki says are included on that specific US 2026 model. Check the dashboard controls, available modes and regional specification at the dealership, particularly if you are considering a 2025 bike.
Fit, weight and everyday maneuvering
What Ducati publishes
Ducati lists a 33.3-inch (845 mm) seat height for both the standard V4 and V4 S. Published wet weight without fuel is 421 lb for the standard V4 and 417 lb for the V4 S. Because the weight definition excludes fuel, it cannot be compared fairly with a Kawasaki figure unless Kawasaki publishes the same basis. Seat height alone also does not predict reach to the ground: seat width, suspension sag, boot choice and rider inseam matter.
The V4’s high output and premium chassis call for deliberate rider fit. Before buying, sit on the actual motorcycle with the bars turned, lift it from the side stand and check that you can support it comfortably at a stop. A lighter listed V4 S is not automatically easier for every rider if the ergonomics or seat shape do not suit them.
What remains to verify on the Z900
The supplied Kawasaki pages do not provide a comparable weight or seat-height figure in the evidence used here. Ask for the current specification sheet and measure your reach on the exact trim. Do not borrow dimensions from another Z900 year, an accessory seat or a different regional model.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Price, fees and ownership terms
Ducati’s displayed US pricing
Ducati’s current US MY25 page displays $24,595 for the Streetfighter V4 and $30,995 for the Ducati Red V4 S. It also shows a V4 S Corse at $32,995. These are displayed US MSRPs, not guaranteed transaction prices. Ducati states that the amounts exclude a $1,295 destination charge, options, taxes, title, registration, dealer charges and other listed fees, and that the dealer sets the actual selling price.
Using only those displayed figures, the V4 S carries a $6,400 premium over the standard V4 before destination and other charges. Whether its electronic Öhlins suspension, forged wheels and lithium battery justify that difference depends on how often you ride a track, how much you value electronically adjustable suspension and what local dealers charge.
Kawasaki price is not established here
The cited 2025 and 2026 Kawasaki pages do not provide a price that can be placed beside Ducati’s displayed US MSRP. Obtain the current local MSRP, destination fee, documentation charge, taxes, registration, dealer-installed accessories, promotions and financing terms before calling the Z900 cheaper or better value. A lower advertised price can disappear once those items are added.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesService and warranty questions
Ducati lists a 24-month, unlimited-mileage warranty for both Streetfighter V4 versions. Its page shows different annual and oil-service schedules by trim, so confirm the interval and included work for the motorcycle you are ordering with a local dealer. The supplied Kawasaki material does not establish a comparable warranty or service schedule; request those terms in writing.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Ownership cost also includes insurance, tires, brake components, fuel, scheduled maintenance, storage and financing. None of those costs can be responsibly ranked from the cited specifications alone. Get insurance quotes using the exact model year and your riding history before signing a purchase order.
Which bike suits each type of rider?
Choose the Ducati Streetfighter V4 when:
- You specifically want the highest published engine output in this comparison.
- You value a superbike-derived V4 and track-oriented chassis potential more than purchase price.
- You are prepared to pay premium-bike prices and verify dealer support, setup and service locally.
- You can use the performance responsibly and have the experience to manage a very powerful naked motorcycle.
Choose the V4 S when:
- You will make meaningful use of Öhlins Smart EC 3.0 electronic suspension.
- Forged wheels, the listed lower weight and lithium battery are worth the additional outlay to you.
- You want the Ducati package with the most advanced standard chassis equipment in the cited lineup.
Choose the Kawasaki Z900 when:
- An inline-four engine is the character you want, regardless of the Ducati’s higher published output.
- Cruise control, power modes, traction control, cornering management, ABS and a quick shifter are central to your road-riding brief.
- You want to make a decision after confirming a local price, warranty and service network rather than assuming a manufacturer’s MSRP.
- Your riding is primarily commuting, weekend roads and touring links where the listed electronic aids may be more useful than maximum output.
How to make an apples-to-apples buying decision
- Lock the model year and market. Write down the exact Ducati MY25 or Kawasaki 2025/2026 trim and country. Do not combine a 2026 equipment list with a 2025 price or specification.
- Request an itemized out-the-door quote. Include MSRP, destination, documentation, setup, taxes, registration, accessories and any finance charges. For Ducati, start with the displayed price and add the $1,295 destination charge plus the other exclusions identified on its page.
- Confirm equipment by VIN or build sheet. Ask whether the bike has the listed suspension, quick-shifter, cruise-control, cornering-management and battery equipment, and whether any item is optional in your region.
- Check physical fit. Sit on the motorcycle in riding boots, reach the controls, move it backward, and hold it upright at a stop. Verify seat height and weight definitions rather than relying on internet comparisons.
- Plan the use case. Estimate your split between commuting, highway travel, mountain roads and track days. Premium suspension is valuable only if your riding and setup make use of it.
- Ride both if possible. Compare throttle response, heat, clutch effort, gearbox feel, braking confidence, wind exposure and low-speed balance on the same route. Manufacturer specifications cannot answer those rider-specific questions.
- Price the first year. Obtain insurance, tire, service and registration estimates for the exact motorcycle. Include protective equipment and track consumables if the Ducati will be used on circuit.
- Read the warranty and service documents. Confirm who performs scheduled work, what is covered, the interval, roadside assistance and any regional exclusions before paying a deposit.
Common comparison mistakes
- Treating racing output as street output: the Ducati’s 226-hp figure belongs to the optional Ducati Performance by Akrapovič racing exhaust and track configuration, not the standard street trim.
- Comparing unlike weights: Ducati’s published weights exclude fuel. A Kawasaki number measured with fuel, accessories or a different standard is not an apples-to-apples comparison.
- Assuming model-year carryover: Kawasaki’s 2026 electronic package should not automatically be assigned to a 2025 Z900.
- Calling one cheaper without a quote: Kawasaki’s current local price is not supplied in the cited pages, while Ducati’s displayed US prices exclude several charges.
- Confusing equipment with test results: suspension type, IMU functions and engine layout do not establish acceleration, stopping distance, comfort or reliability.
- Ignoring rider fit: a motorcycle with impressive specifications can be tiring or intimidating if the seat, reach, controls or power delivery do not suit the rider.
Verdict: better for which priority?
The MY25 Ducati Streetfighter V4 is the stronger paper-performance choice and the more overtly premium platform. Its V4, superbike-derived configuration and available V4 S chassis equipment target riders who knowingly want exceptional performance and are willing to pay for it.
The Kawasaki Z900 deserves the nod when the decision centers on inline-four character, the listed road-focused electronic aids, personal fit and a locally verified ownership cost. The supplied evidence does not establish a Kawasaki price, independent reliability advantage or universal comfort advantage, so those conclusions require your dealer quote and test ride.
In practical terms, buy the Ducati for the performance mission; buy the Kawasaki when its engine character, equipment mix and verified local deal better match the roads you ride. Compare the same model year and market, then let fit, use and total cost—not a single horsepower figure—decide.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




