There is no single winner. The Ducati Scrambler Nightshift and the Triumph Scrambler 1200 are different kinds of motorcycle, and “Scrambler 1200” now means two substantially different Triumphs: the lower 820 mm-seat X and the taller, longer-travel 870 mm-seat XE. Choose the Nightshift for a street-oriented 803 cc package and café-racer styling, the 1200 X for a lower-seat big-twin scrambler, or the 1200 XE when its taller ergonomics and 250 mm of suspension travel suit your terrain and ability.
The specifications below combine Ducati’s current Nightshift product information, a 2025 dealer listing for Ducati engine output and MSRP, and Triumph Motorcycles USA’s current X/XE specification pages. Because the sources are not synchronized by model year, market, or pricing authority, confirm the exact motorcycle at a local dealer before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Start by choosing the motorcycle’s job
A purchase decision becomes clearer when you describe the riding you actually do rather than asking which badge is “better.” These motorcycles overlap in appearance and broad category, but their hardware points to different priorities.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- Mostly pavement, urban riding and style: The Nightshift’s 803 cc air-cooled L-twin, straight handlebar, bar-end mirrors and flat café-racer-style two-seat saddle make it the more explicitly street-focused choice.
- Road trips with a lower seat: The Triumph Scrambler 1200 X has the larger engine and a listed 820 mm seat, making it the more approachable 1200 in the current Triumph range.
- Rougher trails and maximum suspension range: The Scrambler 1200 XE lists 250 mm of suspension travel, compared with 170 mm for the X, but its 870 mm seat demands more leg length, confidence and careful low-speed technique.
- Value shopping: A 2025 dealer listing places the Nightshift at a $12,395 MSRP, while Triumph USA lists the XE from $16,595. Those figures are not a synchronized, apples-to-apples current price comparison, so treat them as reference points rather than a verdict.
No independent head-to-head road test, instrumented acceleration test, reliability study, insurance quote or service-cost comparison was supplied. The recommendation is therefore a fit-and-use analysis, not a claim that one model has been proven faster, more reliable or less expensive to own.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
What exactly is being compared?
Ducati Scrambler Nightshift
The Nightshift is Ducati’s 803 cc Scrambler variant with an air-cooled L-twin. Ducati’s current product description highlights straight handlebars, bar-end mirrors, a flat two-seat saddle in a café-racer style, full LED lighting, Road and Sport riding modes, cornering ABS and four-level adjustable Ducati Traction Control. Those features describe a modern electronics package wrapped in a deliberately simple-looking street design.
The 803 cc output figures used here come from a Ducati Sanford dealer-hosted 2025 model listing: 73 hp at 8,250 rpm and 65.2 Nm of torque at 7,000 rpm. That is secondary dealer information for a stated model year, not a current Ducati USA specification page, so verify the exact output for the year and market of the bike you are considering.
Triumph Scrambler 1200 X
The X is the lower-seat member of Triumph’s current 1200 scrambler range. Triumph Motorcycles USA lists an 820 mm seat, 170 mm of suspension travel and a 228 kg wet weight. It uses the 1200 cc liquid-cooled parallel twin shared by the X and XE, with published output of 90 PS at 7,000 rpm and 110 Nm at 4,250 rpm.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The X’s lower seat and shorter suspension travel make it the logical Triumph comparison for riders who want the 1200 platform without the XE’s tall chassis. “Lower” does not mean small or beginner-specific: 820 mm is still a substantial seat height for many riders, and 228 kg wet is meaningful mass to manage when parking or picking a line on loose ground.
Triumph Scrambler 1200 XE
The XE is the more off-road-oriented configuration. Triumph lists an 870 mm seat, 250 mm of suspension travel and a 230 kg wet weight. Its specification also lists Brembo four-piston front brake calipers. The extra travel gives the chassis more room to absorb larger bumps and ruts, while the taller seat and similar weight change the low-speed and stop-start experience.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Do not treat “1200” as one fixed set of dimensions. Any comparison that quotes a single Triumph seat height or suspension figure without naming X or XE is combining two different motorcycles.
Core specifications at a glance
| Specification | Ducati Scrambler Nightshift | Triumph Scrambler 1200 X | Triumph Scrambler 1200 XE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine configuration | 803 cc air-cooled L-twin | 1200 cc liquid-cooled parallel twin | 1200 cc liquid-cooled parallel twin |
| Published power | 73 hp at 8,250 rpm (2025 dealer listing) | 90 PS at 7,000 rpm | 90 PS at 7,000 rpm |
| Published torque | 65.2 Nm at 7,000 rpm (2025 dealer listing) | 110 Nm at 4,250 rpm | 110 Nm at 4,250 rpm |
| Seat height | Not stated in the cited current product passage | 820 mm | 870 mm |
| Suspension travel | Not stated in the cited current product passage | 170 mm | 250 mm |
| Wet weight | Not stated in the cited current product passage | 228 kg | 230 kg |
| Notable equipment in the cited material | Full LED lighting, Road and Sport modes, cornering ABS, four-level adjustable traction control | Triumph specification lists suspension, braking and display details; verify the complete equipment list for year and market | Brembo four-piston front calipers; 250 mm travel; verify the complete equipment list for year and market |
Power is quoted in hp for the dealer’s Ducati listing and PS for Triumph’s official page. Those units are close but not identical, so the numbers should not be presented as a laboratory comparison. More importantly, peak figures occur at different engine speeds and do not describe throttle response, gearing, heat management or real-world acceleration.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallEngine size, character and everyday performance
What the Nightshift’s 803 cc engine means
The Nightshift’s air-cooled 803 cc L-twin is the smaller and mechanically simpler concept in this comparison. Ducati’s listed 73 hp and 65.2 Nm are sufficient for normal urban riding, back roads and highway use, but the figures indicate a different performance class from the Triumph’s 1200 cc twin. Its peak torque is listed at 7,000 rpm, so the engine’s stated maximum arrives higher in the rev range than Triumph’s 4,250-rpm torque peak.
That layout and the Nightshift’s street equipment support a rider who values compact-feeling road manners, visual character and manageable performance over maximum low-rpm thrust. You should still ride the exact motorcycle: engine response depends on gearing, throttle calibration, rider modes, fueling and load, none of which can be inferred from displacement alone.
What the Triumph 1200 engine changes
Both Triumph variants use a 1200 cc liquid-cooled parallel twin rated at 90 PS and 110 Nm in the current USA specification. The larger displacement and lower listed torque peak suggest a stronger shove without needing to chase high revs, especially when carrying luggage or a passenger. That does not automatically make the Triumph the better commuter; extra mass, physical size, heat and purchase cost can matter more in dense traffic than peak output.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The same engine does not make the X and XE interchangeable. Chassis height, wheel travel, brake hardware and the rider’s ability to place both feet securely can dominate the experience at parking-lot speeds and on uneven surfaces.
Seat height, reach and rider fit
Fit is one of the most important reasons not to choose from a specification sheet alone. Triumph provides clear seat figures: 820 mm for the X and 870 mm for the XE. A 50 mm difference is substantial when stopping on cambered roads, backing out of a parking space or dabbing a foot on a rocky trail.
The extracted Nightshift product information identifies the saddle design but does not provide a comparable seat-height number. Do not estimate it from photographs or assume it will fit between the two Triumph figures. Sit on the actual model year with the suspension loaded as it will be ridden, and test both feet, one-foot stops and backing manoeuvres.
A practical showroom fit check
- Wear the boots and riding trousers you normally use; sole thickness changes reach.
- Ask the salesperson to keep the motorcycle upright while you place both feet on the pegs and then move to a normal stop.
- Try a one-foot stop on each side, because many real-world stops occur on uneven or sloped pavement.
- Turn the handlebar fully while walking the bike backward. A tall, heavy motorcycle can become difficult before the engine is started.
- Repeat the test after fitting any optional seat, luggage or protection equipment you expect to use.
Shorter riders should compare the Nightshift and X in person rather than assuming the Ducati is lower. Taller riders should check knee angle and standing posture on the X as well as the XE; a lower saddle can be comfortable on pavement but less natural when standing on rough ground.
Suspension and terrain: X versus XE is the key decision
Triumph lists 170 mm of travel for the X and 250 mm for the XE. The additional 80 mm gives the XE more capacity to handle deep depressions, ruts and repeated hits before using all available movement. It also raises the seat and changes suspension leverage, steering feel and how easily a rider can reach the ground.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The cited Nightshift information does not state a suspension-travel figure, so a direct travel comparison with either Triumph would be speculation. Its official description is oriented toward street styling and electronic aids, not a claim of equivalent long-travel off-road hardware.
Choose the X when
- Your riding is predominantly asphalt with occasional maintained gravel or easy dirt roads.
- You want a 1200 cc engine but prefer the listed 820 mm seat over the XE’s 870 mm seat.
- You would rather manage a shorter-travel chassis at stops and on the road than carry maximum suspension range everywhere.
Choose the XE when
- You routinely encounter rougher terrain where 250 mm of travel has a practical benefit.
- You are comfortable with an 870 mm seat and can control a 230 kg wet motorcycle at low speed.
- You value the XE’s specified hardware, including Brembo four-piston front calipers, and will use the capability rather than merely display it.
Longer travel is not a universal advantage. On ordinary roads, a taller chassis can make stops and loading more demanding. Off pavement, the rider’s technique, tires, luggage setup and route difficulty can matter as much as a specification number.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Brakes, electronics and equipment
Ducati’s current Nightshift page specifically calls out full LED lighting, Road and Sport modes, cornering ABS and four-level adjustable Ducati Traction Control. These are meaningful aids for changing road conditions, but they do not turn the motorcycle into an automatic safety system. Correct speed, tire condition and rider judgment remain decisive.
The Triumph material supplied for this comparison emphasizes chassis, braking and display specifications rather than a complete feature-by-feature equipment inventory. The XE’s Brembo four-piston front calipers are explicitly listed; do not assume that every other component, software mode or accessory is identical between X and XE, or between model years.
Recommended Free Tools
When comparing dealer motorcycles, request the exact standard-equipment sheet for the vehicle identification number or model year. Check whether heated grips, luggage, protection parts, seats and software functions are standard, optional or already installed by the seller. Accessory bundles can make two apparently similar advertised prices materially different.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Price: useful reference, not a winner
Pricing is especially sensitive to market, model year, freight, setup, taxes, registration and dealer incentives. The figures available here are not synchronized:
| Motorcycle and source | Quoted figure | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Ducati Scrambler Nightshift, Ducati Sanford dealer listing | $12,395 MSRP | Secondary dealer-hosted model-year listing; not verified as a current Ducati USA price |
| Triumph Scrambler 1200 XE, Triumph USA page retrieved October 13, 2026 | From $16,595 | US starting price; volatile and not a total on-road purchase cost |
| Current Ducati USA Nightshift page in the cited material | Not stated | Obtain a current local quote rather than carrying over the dealer’s 2025 figure |
Do not announce that the Nightshift is cheaper today solely because one dealer page lists a lower 2025 MSRP. Ask for an itemized out-the-door quote for the same country, model year and equipment level. Include freight, setup, documentation, taxes, registration, accessories and financing charges where applicable.
Which rider should choose which bike?
Choose the Nightshift if your priorities are
- A street-first motorcycle with café-racer-inspired visual details.
- An 803 cc air-cooled L-twin rather than a 1200 cc parallel twin.
- Built-in electronic aids and lighting features described by Ducati, without claiming that the bike has Triumph-equivalent suspension travel.
- Urban riding, paved back roads and occasional longer trips where the Nightshift’s ergonomics suit you.
Choose the 1200 X if your priorities are
- The Triumph 1200 engine and its published 90 PS/110 Nm output.
- A lower listed seat than the XE: 820 mm versus 870 mm.
- A 170 mm-travel chassis that fits road use and moderate unpaved riding better than the XE’s taller setup for your body and routes.
- A motorcycle that feels substantial but is easier to mount and stop than the XE.
Choose the 1200 XE if your priorities are
- 250 mm of suspension travel for demanding terrain.
- The confidence and control to manage an 870 mm seat and 230 kg wet weight.
- The XE’s specified Brembo four-piston front brake calipers and long-travel chassis.
- A genuine intention to ride rougher routes, not simply the desire for the most expensive specification.
How to make the final decision
- Set the market and model year. Write down your country, the exact year and whether the Triumph is X or XE. Specifications and prices can change.
- Measure your real route. Estimate the percentage of pavement, graded gravel and rough trail. If nearly all riding is paved, do not pay for capability you will not use unless you specifically value the XE’s equipment and feel.
- Check fit before comparing horsepower. Sit on the Nightshift and X, then the XE if considered. Practice stops, backing and a full-lock turn.
- Request written specifications. Confirm engine output units, seat configuration, suspension settings, brakes, included electronics and accessories for the exact stock number.
- Get comparable quotes. Ask each dealer for an out-the-door total with identical assumptions about taxes, freight, setup, registration and accessories.
- Take separate test rides. Evaluate clutch take-up, throttle smoothness, vibration, brake feel, heat, wind protection, standing ergonomics and low-speed balance. A short ride cannot establish long-term reliability or ownership cost, but it can expose an immediate fit problem.
- Recheck after loading the bike. If you plan to use panniers, a top box or a passenger, repeat the parking-lot manoeuvres and check whether the seat reach and steering effort remain comfortable.
Common comparison mistakes
- Comparing “the 1200” as one motorcycle: Always name X or XE; their seats and suspension travel differ materially.
- Treating hp and PS as identical: Identify the unit and source before drawing a performance conclusion.
- Using the dealer’s 2025 Nightshift price as a current universal price: Verify local inventory and a current itemized quote.
- Inventing a Nightshift seat or travel figure: The cited Ducati passage does not state those numbers. Ask Ducati or the dealer for the exact specification.
- Assuming longer travel automatically means better riding: The XE’s height can be a disadvantage for a rider who cannot comfortably reach the ground.
- Reading marketing descriptions as test results: Ducati’s styling and feature descriptions are manufacturer statements, not independent measurements.
- Expecting this comparison to answer reliability or service-cost questions: No dataset for those topics was established here; obtain local service schedules and ownership estimates separately.
Bottom line by use case
The Nightshift is the most coherent choice for a buyer who wants Ducati’s 803 cc air-cooled L-twin, street-focused café-racer styling and the listed electronic aids. The Triumph 1200 X is the sensible middle path when the larger engine matters but the 820 mm seat and 170 mm travel are a better fit. The Triumph 1200 XE is the specialist option: its 250 mm travel and taller 870 mm seat make sense when rough-terrain capability is a real requirement and the rider can manage the height.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBefore signing a purchase order, confirm the exact year, country specification, seat setup, equipment and out-the-door price. The right answer is the motorcycle whose fit and hardware match your routes—not the one with the largest engine or the longest equipment list.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




