Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Get listed

Ducati Panigale V210 MIN

Ducati Panigale V2 vs V4 R: Key Differences and Which One Fits You

The Panigale V2 costs far less and weighs less, while the V4 R delivers 208.4 hp and race-derived equipment. Compare the numbers and decide which Ducati fits your riding and budget.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Panigale V2 is the sensible choice for a buyer who wants a lower price, less output and a lighter Ducati superbike. The Panigale V4 R is the uncompromising race-focused machine, with far more power and specialized equipment at a dramatically higher cost. On Ducati’s current US specifications, the V2 costs $16,995, makes 120 hp and weighs 179 kg wet without fuel. The V4 R costs $49,995, makes 208.4 hp and weighs 186.5 kg on the same stated basis.

There is no universal winner. The V2 suits road-focused ownership and buyers who do not need WorldSBK-derived hardware. The V4 R makes sense when circuit performance, race-style engineering and exclusivity matter more than purchase price or everyday practicality. Ducati’s figures are manufacturer specifications, not an independent head-to-head test.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Panigale V2 vs V4 R at a glance

The two motorcycles share the Panigale name but occupy very different positions. The V2 is an 890 cc twin-cylinder road-going model. The V4 R is a 998 cc, race-oriented homologation-style machine that Ducati presents as derived from its WorldSBK program. The table uses the current US pages so the prices and output figures are compared on the same market basis.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Measure Panigale V2 Panigale V4 R
Engine 890 cc, 90° V2 998 cc, 90° V4
Published maximum power 120 hp at 10,750 rpm 208.4 hp at 13,250 rpm
Published maximum torque 93.3 Nm at 8,250 rpm 113.7 Nm at 12,000 rpm
Wet weight without fuel 179 kg (395 lb) 186.5 kg (411 lb)
US MSRP displayed by Ducati $16,995 $49,995
Seat height 837 mm (33 in) 855 mm (33.7 in)
Standard rear tire listed Pirelli Diablo Rosso IV, 190/55 ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Supercorsa SP-V4, 200/60 ZR17
Equipment emphasis Twin-cylinder road specification and standard fitment WorldSBK-focused engineering, Öhlins suspension, Ducati Racing Gearbox, Dynamic Rear-wheel Gear and Ducati Neutral Lock

From those published numbers, the V4 R makes 88.4 hp more, produces 20.4 Nm more torque and is 7.5 kg heavier. Its listed MSRP is $33,000 higher. Those differences are arithmetic from Ducati’s figures, not separate performance tests. The V4 R is also 18 mm taller at the seat, an important fit consideration for shorter riders.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Which Ducati is better for your priorities?

Choose the Panigale V2 when price and road usability lead

The V2 is the more plausible fit if your budget is close to the mid-$16,000 range, you want a high-performance Ducati without paying for specialized race equipment, or most of your riding will be on public roads. Its 120-hp output is still substantial, while the 179-kg wet-without-fuel figure makes it the lighter motorcycle on Ducati’s stated specifications.

The V2’s lower seat height may also make it easier to manage at stops than the V4 R’s 855 mm seat. That is a dimensional advantage, not a guarantee of comfort: rider inseam, suspension setup and riding position still determine personal fit. Ducati’s current US listing gives the V2 a 190/55 ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Rosso IV rear tire, providing a clearly identified road-oriented replacement path when the original tire is worn. Confirm the exact model year and size before ordering any replacement.

Choose the Panigale V4 R when race-derived hardware is the point

The V4 R is aimed at a buyer who specifically wants the most extreme Panigale specification rather than the lowest cost per mile. Ducati describes it as WorldSBK-focused and equips it with race-derived components, including Öhlins suspension, MotoGP-derived Corner Sidepods and a Ducati Racing Gearbox. The V4 R’s listed rear tire is a 200/60 ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Supercorsa SP-V4, a substantially different fitment from the V2’s 190/55 ZR17 tire.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That equipment can be meaningful for an experienced track rider who will use the motorcycle in the environment for which those systems were developed. It is not evidence that every rider will be faster or safer on the V4 R. No controlled independent V2-versus-V4 R road or circuit test establishes a universal lap-time advantage.

Price: what the extra $33,000 buys

Ducati’s current US pages display an MSRP of $16,995 for the Panigale V2 and $49,995 for the Panigale V4 R. The difference is $33,000, and the V4 R’s listed price is about 2.94 times the V2’s. These are advertised MSRPs; applicable taxes, dealer charges, registration, options and other listed costs are not included.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

The price gap is not explained by engine displacement alone. The V4 R adds a four-cylinder engine, much higher output, race-oriented chassis and aerodynamic equipment, specialized gearbox behavior and premium suspension hardware. Whether those additions are worth the money depends on whether you will use them. A road rider who never needs race-focused adjustability may gain little practical value from paying for it. A collector or track-focused owner may regard the equipment and numbered-series positioning as the reason to buy.

A simple value check

  • Budget-first buyer: The V2 leaves $33,000 before taxes and fees for protective equipment, training, tires, track days or other ownership costs.
  • Output-first buyer: The V4 R supplies 88.4 additional published horsepower, but the price premium is not a promise of an equivalent improvement in real-world lap times.
  • Specialization-first buyer: The V4 R’s premium is tied to hardware and engineering that Ducati identifies as race-derived, not simply cosmetic trim.

Engine output and why the numbers need context

Panigale V2: 120 hp from an 890 cc V2

Ducati lists the current US Panigale V2 at 120 hp at 10,750 rpm and 93.3 Nm of torque at 8,250 rpm. Its 890 cc, 90-degree V2 is smaller and less powerful than the V4 R’s engine, but the published figures are sufficient to classify it as a serious performance motorcycle rather than an entry-level model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The V2’s peak torque arrives 4,000 rpm below its peak-power point in the published data. That does not describe the complete torque curve or predict acceleration in a particular gear; it simply identifies where Ducati records the maxima. Independent testing would be required to compare throttle response, gearing, acceleration or roll-on performance.

Panigale V4 R: 208.4 hp in the current US specification

The current Ducati USA page lists 208.4 hp at 13,250 rpm and 113.7 Nm at 12,000 rpm for the V4 R. Relative to the V2, that is 88.4 more published horsepower and 20.4 Nm more peak torque. The V4 R reaches both peaks at higher engine speeds, consistent with its race-oriented positioning, but the figures alone do not establish how either motorcycle feels at partial throttle or on a specific circuit.

Do not mix US and European power figures

Ducati’s September 23, 2025 European announcement for the 2026 Panigale V4 R states 218 hp in Euro 5+ specification. The current US page lists 208.4 hp. Those are different market specifications and should not be blended. Use 208.4 hp when discussing the current US motorcycle and 218 hp only when explicitly referring to the European announcement.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

The US page also cites 239 hp in a closed-course configuration using a racing exhaust and dedicated oil. That is not the standard road specification. It should not be presented as the V4 R’s normal street output, and it does not replace the 208.4-hp US figure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Weight, dimensions and physical fit

Ducati lists the V2 at 179 kg (395 lb) wet without fuel and the V4 R at 186.5 kg (411 lb) on the same stated basis. The V4 R is therefore 7.5 kg heavier despite its extensive use of performance-focused components. Because both figures exclude fuel, do not compare them with a rival’s “ready to ride” figure unless the measurement method is identical.

The V2’s 837-mm seat is 18 mm lower than the V4 R’s 855-mm seat. That difference can affect confidence when stopping, maneuvering in a garage or placing both feet on the ground. It does not by itself determine riding comfort or control. A proper in-person sit test remains important, especially because motorcycles with similar seat heights can feel different across the tank, seat width and reach to the bars.

Rear-tire differences

The V2 uses a listed 190/55 ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Rosso IV rear tire. The V4 R uses a listed 200/60 ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Supercorsa SP-V4. The dimensions, tire family and intended use differ, so a V4 R owner should not assume the V2’s replacement size is interchangeable. Verify the exact year, wheel specification and Ducati-approved fitment before purchasing tires.

Road equipment versus race intent

What Ducati emphasizes on the V2

The V2’s specification emphasizes a road-going Panigale package: a twin-cylinder engine, lower price, lower seat and the listed Diablo Rosso IV rear tire. Those facts make it easier to explain as the less specialized option. They do not establish fuel economy, service intervals, insurance cost or long-term reliability; Ducati’s cited pages do not provide independent evidence for those ownership measures.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

What Ducati emphasizes on the V4 R

Ducati presents the V4 R as a WorldSBK-focused machine. Its equipment list includes Öhlins suspension, MotoGP-derived Corner Sidepods and a Ducati Racing Gearbox with neutral below first gear. Ducati Media House described the combination this way on September 23, 2025: “The new Panigale V4 R introduces MotoGP Corner Sidepods and the Ducati Racing Gearbox, with neutral below first gear, for the first time on a production motorcycle.”

The V4 R is also described as a numbered series. Numbering and race-derived components help explain its positioning, but they do not quantify resale value, production volume, reliability or future collectability. Those outcomes would require separate market and ownership evidence.

Which Panigale is better for track riding?

If “better” means the more race-focused starting point, the V4 R is the clear choice from Ducati’s stated equipment and intent. Its 208.4-hp US output, Öhlins suspension, aerodynamic Corner Sidepods, specialized gearbox and Supercorsa SP-V4 rear tire place it closer to a dedicated circuit tool than the V2’s road-oriented specification.

If “better” means easier to justify financially or easier to learn on, the answer is less certain. The V2 costs $33,000 less and is 7.5 kg lighter. A rider can use that difference for instruction, track fees and consumables, but there is no evidence here to claim that the V2 is faster, safer or more reliable on a circuit. Rider skill, setup, tires, temperature, track layout and maintenance condition all influence results, and none are controlled by the manufacturer specification table.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Track-riding decision checklist

  • Will the motorcycle spend most of its time on a closed circuit, or will it be ridden primarily on public roads?
  • Do you have the experience to exploit a 208.4-hp motorcycle and race-oriented chassis systems?
  • Is the 855-mm V4 R seat workable for your inseam and paddock maneuvering?
  • Does the $49,995 MSRP leave room for transport, protective gear, tires, instruction and track-day fees?
  • Would buying the V2 and spending the difference on training provide more value for your actual use?
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Ownership and operating-cost questions that the specifications do not answer

Neither cited Ducati page establishes scheduled-service pricing, parts costs, insurance premiums, fuel consumption, reliability statistics or real transaction prices. Do not assume the V2 is inexpensive to maintain or that the V4 R will have a particular service burden without a written schedule and estimate from a Ducati dealer for your location.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Ask a dealer for the exact on-the-road price, delivery timing, included equipment, maintenance intervals, warranty terms and availability of replacement tires and bodywork. The advertised MSRP is only the starting point. For the V4 R, also ask how the numbered-series allocation process works in your market and what equipment is included in the road specification versus optional or closed-course packages.

Consumables and fitment

Tire replacement is one concrete ownership issue documented by the specifications. The V2’s listed 190/55 ZR17 Diablo Rosso IV and the V4 R’s listed 200/60 ZR17 Diablo Supercorsa SP-V4 require different replacement choices. Confirm model year and approved sizes rather than ordering by the Panigale name alone.

Configuration and availability cautions

Power, equipment, price and availability can change by market and model year. The US figures in this comparison come from Ducati’s current US product pages accessed in 2026. The 218-hp figure belongs to Ducati’s European 2026 announcement, while the 239-hp figure refers to a US closed-course setup with racing exhaust and dedicated oil.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before signing a purchase order, check the local Ducati page and obtain the written specification for the exact motorcycle. Confirm whether the displayed MSRP is current, whether dealer charges or options are added, and whether the listed tire and equipment match the delivered bike. A market-specific configuration is the only reliable basis for registration, insurance and service decisions.

A practical buying process

  1. Set the use case: Estimate how many rides will be public-road miles versus track days. Do not choose from horsepower alone.
  2. Set the complete budget: Start with the applicable MSRP, then add taxes, dealer charges, registration, protective equipment, tires, training and transport.
  3. Check physical fit: Sit on both motorcycles and compare the 837-mm V2 seat with the 855-mm V4 R seat. Assess reach, foot placement and low-speed confidence.
  4. Compare the delivered specification: Verify engine output, tire size, included suspension and aerodynamic equipment for your country and model year.
  5. Request ownership data: Obtain service intervals, estimated labor and parts costs, warranty terms and insurance requirements from a local dealer.
  6. Choose the machine you will actually use: Select the V2 if the lower price and lighter weight better support your riding plan; select the V4 R if its race-derived hardware is central to your purpose and budget.

Final verdict: V2 for rational value, V4 R for maximum specification

The Panigale V2 is better for most buyers who want a Ducati superbike for road use, a lower seat, lower purchase price and lower stated weight. Its current US specification is 120 hp, 93.3 Nm, 179 kg wet without fuel and $16,995.

The Panigale V4 R is better for the narrower group that actively wants Ducati’s most race-focused production package and can justify $49,995 before taxes and other charges. Its current US specification is 208.4 hp, 113.7 Nm and 186.5 kg wet without fuel, backed by Öhlins suspension, Corner Sidepods, a Ducati Racing Gearbox and other WorldSBK-oriented features.

Choose the V2 when the motorcycle must make financial and everyday sense. Choose the V4 R when the specialized hardware, extreme output and race-derived character are the reason you are buying a Panigale at all.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Ducati Panigale V2Ducati Panigale V4 Rmotorcycle comparisonSport Bikestrack riding

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.