Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThere is no single winner. The Ducati Panigale V2 is a fully faired sports bike, while the Triumph Speed Triple 1200 RS is an upright roadster. The Triumph publishes much higher peak output on its current US specification page, but the Ducati’s riding position and fairing serve a different purpose. Choose the Panigale if your priority is a sportbike format and track-oriented ergonomics; choose the Speed Triple if you want an upright road bike with substantially more published power and torque.
This comparison uses Ducati’s Australia MY25 Panigale V2 specifications and Triumph’s current US Speed Triple 1200 RS page. Those are different markets, and the Triumph figures differ between two official US pages, so every number below is tied to its source, market and page context. Check your local importer for the exact model year, trim, equipment and price before ordering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What these motorcycles actually are
Comparing a Panigale V2 with a Speed Triple 1200 RS is useful only after acknowledging that they are not the same type of motorcycle. Ducati presents the Panigale V2 as a sports bike, with a full fairing and a forward-leaning riding position. Triumph describes the Speed Triple 1200 RS as a roadster and highlights its “signature roadster riding position.” Those descriptions matter more than a simple horsepower ranking because they determine wind protection, posture, steering feel and how naturally each bike works on public roads.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →A faired sports bike generally asks the rider to support more weight through the wrists and to bend farther at the hips and knees. That posture can make sense when riding quickly through corners or when tucking behind a fairing, but it can be demanding in traffic and during long, slow rides. An upright roadster places the torso higher and the handlebars closer to the rider, a layout that usually gives a clearer view over traffic and easier leverage at everyday speeds. The Speed Triple’s roadster format therefore is not a lesser version of the Panigale; it is a different answer to the same desire for a high-performance motorcycle.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Neither manufacturer page establishes an independent acceleration test, lap time, fuel-economy result, reliability record or ownership-cost comparison. The output figures in this article are manufacturer specifications, not a head-to-head road test.
Comparison scope: market, year and trim
The Ducati data comes from Ducati Australia’s MY25 Panigale V2 product specification page, which lists the V2 and separately identifies V2 S variants. The Triumph data comes from two US pages accessed in 2026. The current RS page lists one set of figures, while another official RS model page lists lower output, a different weight and a lower starting price and also displays 2025 and 2026 offers. Treating those pages as one undifferentiated model would create a misleading specification sheet.
| Motorcycle | Source scope | Trim identified | Why the scope matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ducati Panigale V2 | Australia MY25 product page | Panigale V2; V2 S is listed separately | Figures are Australian-market MY25 specifications and should not be assumed to describe every country or the V2 S. |
| Triumph Speed Triple 1200 RS | Current US RS product page | RS | Lists 180.5 hp and 94.4 lb-ft, plus a $21,545 starting price; page date and US market apply. |
| Triumph Speed Triple 1200 RS | Separate US RS model page | RS; page also references 2025 and 2026 offers | Lists 177 hp, 92 lb-ft, 436.5 lb wet weight and an $18,895 starting price. Exact model-year mapping requires dealer verification. |
Use the linked official pages for the configuration sold in your country: Ducati Australia MY25 Panigale V2 specifications, Triumph’s separate US RS model page and the current Triumph US RS page.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Published specifications at a glance
| Specification | Ducati Panigale V2 (Australia MY25) | Triumph Speed Triple 1200 RS (current US page) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Body style | Sports bike | Roadster | Different fairing and riding-position philosophies. |
| Engine displacement | 890 cc | 1160 cc | Market- and year-specific manufacturer figures. |
| Peak power | 120 hp at 10,750 rpm | 180.5 hp at 10,750 rpm | Both figures are manufacturer specifications, not independent dyno results. |
| Peak torque | 69 lb-ft at 8,250 rpm | 94.4 lb-ft at 8,750 rpm | Different peak speeds and engine capacities. |
| Published weight | 395 lb wet, without fuel | Not stated on the current page | Do not compare this Ducati number with a Triumph figure using a different definition. |
| Seat height | 837 mm | Not stated on the cited current page | Seat height can vary by market and accessory configuration. |
| Suspension/electronics highlighted by source | Six-axis IMU electronics package is described by Ducati | Öhlins SmartEC3 semi-active suspension and five riding modes | Equipment can vary by trim and market. |
| Starting price | Not stated in the cited specification extract | $21,545 on the current US page | US price is not a same-market comparison with the Australian Ducati data. |
Ducati’s November 5, 2024 announcement describes the new Panigale V2 as using an 890 cc 90-degree V2 producing 120 hp and a six-axis inertial measurement unit (IMU) electronics package. That is Ducati’s own description of the model, not an independent test; read the announcement here: Ducati’s Panigale V2 announcement.
Power and torque: how large is the Triumph’s advantage?
On the current US pages cited here, the Speed Triple has a clear published-output advantage. Its 180.5 hp at 10,750 rpm is 60.5 hp above the Panigale V2’s 120 hp at the same stated peak speed. Its 94.4 lb-ft at 8,750 rpm is 25.4 lb-ft above Ducati’s 69 lb-ft at 8,250 rpm. The Triumph also has 270 cc more displacement.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Those arithmetic differences describe the manufacturers’ headline numbers; they do not predict a precise gap in acceleration. Final gearing, aerodynamic drag, rider mass, traction, fuel load, temperature and testing method all affect performance. No comparable independent acceleration or dyno test was established for these two exact configurations, so it would be inaccurate to promise a particular 0–60-mph time or top-speed margin.
The separate Triumph US RS page reports 177 hp and 92 lb-ft instead. That is a 3.5-hp and 2.4-lb-ft difference from the current page, not a reason to average the numbers. It likely reflects a different model-year or page configuration, but the supplied official pages do not map the discrepancy conclusively. Ask a Triumph dealer which specification applies to the vehicle identification number and model year you are considering.
What the numbers mean on the road
- For overtaking and high-speed road work: the Triumph’s larger published torque figure suggests more reserve in the official specification, but the exact feel depends on gearing and calibration that are not compared here.
- For a focused sports-bike experience: the Ducati’s lower output does not make it an inferior choice; its fairing and sports-bike ergonomics are the defining reasons to select it.
- For track use: published horsepower alone cannot settle the decision. Circuit suitability also depends on rider position, suspension setup, tires, gearing and rider skill, none of which is covered by a single peak-output number.
Riding position, wind protection and everyday usability
Ducati Panigale V2: faired sports-bike priorities
The Panigale V2’s full sports-bike format is intended for a rider who wants a crouched, aerodynamic posture and the visual and physical character of a supersport-style machine. The fairing can reduce direct wind pressure when the rider is tucked in, while the low, forward stance places more of the rider’s body over the front of the motorcycle. The trade-off is that wrists, back and knees may feel more load during commuting or extended low-speed rides. How severe that trade-off is depends on the rider’s height, flexibility and previous experience; the specification page does not provide an ergonomic fit range.
Ducati lists an 837 mm seat height for the Australian MY25 V2. That figure is useful when comparing the bike with other motorcycles, but it does not tell you whether both feet will reach the ground. Inseam length, seat width, suspension sag and boot sole thickness all change the practical reach. Sit on the exact trim before buying, particularly if you are comparing the V2 with the separately listed V2 S.
Triumph Speed Triple 1200 RS: roadster priorities
Triumph calls the Speed Triple’s layout a signature roadster riding position. The higher torso and broad leverage associated with that format generally suit urban riding, winding roads and frequent changes of pace. The upright posture can also make it easier to scan traffic and shift body weight at moderate speeds. In exchange, the rider is more exposed to wind at sustained speed because there is no Panigale-style full fairing enveloping the cockpit.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The cited Triumph pages do not state a seat height, so do not assume it is lower or higher than the Ducati. Seat height, bar reach and the shape of the tank should be confirmed on the local motorcycle. A short test ride is more informative than inferring fit from engine output or photographs.
Suspension and electronic equipment
The current Triumph RS page highlights Öhlins SmartEC3 semi-active suspension, “precision-focused dynamics” and five riding modes. Semi-active suspension can alter damping behavior electronically as conditions or selected settings change, but the manufacturer page does not provide an independent assessment of its calibration or a track-versus-road ranking. The five riding modes indicate a broad electronic adjustment range, yet the exact functions assigned to each mode should be confirmed in the local owner’s manual.
Ducati’s November 5, 2024 announcement describes a six-axis IMU electronics package for the new Panigale V2. An IMU supplies motion data used by a motorcycle’s control systems, but the announcement excerpt does not establish a feature-by-feature list for every market or distinguish all equipment between the base V2 and V2 S. Confirm the local equipment list rather than assuming that every electronic function shown in a review belongs to every trim.
| Equipment question | What is established | What you still need to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Semi-active suspension | Triumph’s current US RS page names Öhlins SmartEC3 semi-active suspension. | Whether the exact local-year motorcycle carries the same hardware and software. |
| Riding modes | The current Triumph US RS page lists five. | Mode names, adjustability and market-specific software. |
| IMU electronics | Ducati’s announcement describes a six-axis IMU package for the new Panigale V2. | Which functions are standard on V2 versus V2 S in your market. |
| Setup quality | No independent comparative suspension test is established. | Dealer setup, sag, tire choice and your intended use. |
Weight: why the published figures cannot be ranked fairly yet
Ducati lists the MY25 Panigale V2 at 395 lb wet weight without fuel. The separate Triumph US RS page lists 436.5 lb wet weight, but the cited text does not state that the Triumph figure excludes fuel in the same way. “Wet weight” can include a specified amount of fuel and operating fluids, while “wet weight no fuel” is a different convention. The two figures therefore cannot support a precise claim that one motorcycle is lighter by 41.5 lb.
Weight also changes with trim, optional equipment, market homologation, fuel level and accessories. If mass is decisive, request the full manufacturer definition for both motorcycles, compare the same model year and trim, and use the same fuel and fluid assumptions. Until then, treat the numbers as separate published data points rather than a laboratory comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Which one is better for your type of riding?
Choose the Ducati Panigale V2 when the sports-bike format is the goal
- You specifically want a fully faired motorcycle and a forward-leaning sports-bike posture.
- You value the Panigale identity, compact 890 cc engine specification and Ducati’s stated six-axis IMU package more than maximum headline output.
- You are prepared to assess wrist, hip and knee comfort on the exact motorcycle rather than assuming a sports-bike position will suit long commutes.
- You want a motorcycle that feels purpose-built around the sports-bike experience, accepting that the cited manufacturer specifications do not establish a power, acceleration or running-cost advantage.
Choose the Triumph Speed Triple 1200 RS when roadster versatility and output lead
- You prefer an upright roadster riding position for city streets, back roads and mixed-speed riding.
- The current US specification’s 180.5 hp and 94.4 lb-ft are important priorities, and you understand that another official US page lists 177 hp and 92 lb-ft for a different or not-yet-verified model-year presentation.
- Öhlins SmartEC3 semi-active suspension and five riding modes are valuable to you, subject to confirming equipment on the local motorcycle.
- You accept more direct wind exposure in exchange for the roadster layout.
If you want a single “best” bike
For the broadest road-oriented recommendation from the evidence available here, the Speed Triple is the more compelling choice if you rank upright ergonomics and published output first. For a rider whose primary requirement is a faired sports bike, that conclusion reverses: the Panigale V2 is the relevant choice because the Triumph is not the same format. Calling either one universally better ignores the central difference between a sports bike and a roadster.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price and purchase planning
The current Triumph US RS page lists a starting price of $21,545. A separate Triumph US RS page lists $18,895 and displays offers for 2025 and 2026 models. Because the pages do not establish a single, unambiguous model-year mapping, do not treat the two prices as a simple discount or a like-for-like update. Ask the dealer for the out-the-door price, destination and documentation charges, taxes, registration, freight, setup and any required accessories.
The cited Ducati Australia MY25 specification page does not provide a price in the supplied extract. A same-market Ducati-versus-Triumph price comparison therefore has not been established. Obtain both prices from dealers in the same country, for the same model year and comparable trim, before using cost as a deciding factor. Currency conversion between an Australian Ducati figure and a US Triumph price would not produce a meaningful retail comparison.
| Price question | Evidence available | Action before purchase |
|---|---|---|
| Current Triumph RS US price | $21,545 starting price on the current US page. | Confirm model year, destination charge and whether the quoted motorcycle is in stock. |
| Alternate Triumph RS US price | $18,895 on a separate US page that references 2025 and 2026 offers. | Identify the exact year and promotion; do not combine it with the current-page specification. |
| Ducati Panigale V2 price | Not stated in the cited Australia MY25 specification extract. | Request local V2 and V2 S pricing, fees and availability from a Ducati dealer. |
How to make a valid showroom comparison
- Write down the exact identity of each motorcycle. Record country, model year, trim and vehicle identification number. For Ducati, distinguish the V2 from the separately listed V2 S. For Triumph, ask which of the two official-page specifications applies.
- Check physical fit. Sit in the riding position for at least several minutes. Test reach to the bars, knee angle, seat width, steering lock and ability to place a foot securely at a stop. The Ducati’s published 837 mm seat height is not a substitute for an actual fit check, and the cited Triumph pages do not state a seat height.
- Ride both on the same type of road if possible. Include slow traffic, a rough surface, a series of corners and a faster open section. Concentrate on posture, wind pressure, throttle response and control effort rather than trying to reproduce an unverified acceleration time.
- Read the equipment list line by line. Confirm whether the Triumph has Öhlins SmartEC3 and five riding modes in your market, and which six-axis IMU-assisted functions are standard on the Ducati trim you are considering.
- Normalize the weight data. Ask for each manufacturer’s definition of wet weight, including fuel quantity and fluids. Do not subtract the two published figures until the definitions match.
- Request an itemized quote. Compare the same currency and market, including destination, setup, taxes, registration, freight, optional equipment and finance charges.
- Confirm support and consumables locally. Ask about service intervals, parts lead times, warranty terms and the cost of routine wear items. The cited sources do not establish comparative reliability or ownership costs, so those questions require dealer documentation.
Common comparison mistakes
Declaring the Triumph the winner solely because it has more horsepower
The current Triumph page’s 180.5-hp figure is substantially higher than Ducati’s 120-hp figure, but horsepower does not determine whether a rider prefers a faired sports-bike posture. It is valid to call the Triumph the output leader on that page; it is not valid to call it the better motorcycle for every use.
Calling the motorcycles direct weight rivals
Ducati’s 395 lb figure explicitly excludes fuel, while the alternate Triumph page’s 436.5 lb figure is labeled wet without the same qualification in the supplied text. Until the conventions match, a precise weight advantage is unproven.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Blending Triumph’s two official output sets
Use 180.5 hp and 94.4 lb-ft when referring to the current US RS page. Use 177 hp and 92 lb-ft when referring to the separate RS page. Attach the page and likely model-year context to the numbers instead of averaging them or presenting both as one specification.
Assuming an Australian Ducati specification is universal
The 890 cc, 120-hp, 69-lb-ft, 395-lb and 837-mm figures are Australia MY25 data. Other markets can differ in equipment, certification, naming and pricing. Verify the local page and the motorcycle’s build sheet.
Expecting this article to provide independent performance proof
No matched test of acceleration, lap time, fuel economy, reliability or ownership cost is established here. Manufacturer specifications are useful for identifying the motorcycles and their intended formats, but they are not a substitute for a controlled test or your own ride.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Bottom line: match the motorcycle to the priority
The Ducati Panigale V2 and Triumph Speed Triple 1200 RS answer different questions. Ducati’s MY25 Australian specification describes an 890 cc, 120-hp faired sports bike with an 837 mm seat and a published wet weight without fuel of 395 lb. Triumph’s current US RS page describes a 1160 cc roadster with 180.5 hp, 94.4 lb-ft, five riding modes and Öhlins SmartEC3 semi-active suspension, while another official US page lists 177 hp, 92 lb-ft and 436.5 lb wet for a different or unresolved page configuration.
Buy the Panigale V2 if the defining requirement is a sports-bike shape, fairing and riding position. Buy the Speed Triple 1200 RS if you want an upright roadster and place greater weight on the current page’s higher published output and highlighted semi-active suspension. Before signing, verify the local year, trim, equipment, weight definition and itemized price; those details determine whether the motorcycle in the showroom actually matches the figures used in this comparison.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




