What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Short answer: choose the Ducati Multistrada V4 for substantially more engine performance and technology-led road touring; choose the Moto Guzzi V85 TT for an air-cooled twin, shaft drive and a clearly documented mixed-surface equipment package. The V4 S is the Ducati to consider if electronic suspension, automatic lowering, navigation and radar matter. This is not a same-year, same-market comparison: Ducati’s detailed US specifications are for model year 2025, while Moto Guzzi’s current English model page is for 2026 and its detailed technical PDF is labeled 2024.
The figures below come from manufacturer material. They are useful for matching a motorcycle to your priorities, but they are not an independent comparative road test or a reliability ranking.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: which bike suits which priority?
| Priority | Better match | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum power and high-speed road touring | Ducati Multistrada V4 | Its 1,158 cc V4 is rated at 170 hp and 91 lb-ft, far above the V85 TT’s 80 hp and 83 Nm. |
| Electronic touring technology | Multistrada V4 S | The S adds Skyhook electronic suspension, automatic lowering, a 6.5-inch navigation-capable display and radar equipment. |
| Air-cooled engine character | Moto Guzzi V85 TT | It uses a transverse 90-degree, air-cooled twin rather than Ducati’s liquid-cooled V4. |
| Documented mixed-surface hardware | Moto Guzzi V85 TT | Cross-spoked tubeless wheels, a 19-inch front, 17-inch rear, skid plate, hand guards and 170 mm of front travel are part of the stated specification. |
| Lowest published seat figure | Moto Guzzi V85 TT | The listed seat height is 830 mm; Ducati lists 840–860 mm for the standard seat before optional lower-seat or suspension parts. |
| Price comparison | Not directly determinable | The surfaced prices are from different markets, currencies, tax systems and model contexts. |
Those distinctions matter more than a single overall winner. The Ducati is aimed at riders who want rapid, long-distance road travel with a large technology envelope. The Moto Guzzi makes more sense when mechanical simplicity, shaft-drive maintenance and prepared gravel-road equipment rank higher than outright output.
Model years, trims and specification context
Ducati’s US Multistrada V4 technical page is identified as MY25. Moto Guzzi’s current English V85 TT page is identified as 2026, while the linked detailed technical sheet carries a 2024 label. Equipment and dimensions can change with a model-year update or a regional trim, so confirm the exact motorcycle on a local dealer quote.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The Ducati name covers more than one specification. The standard V4 and the V4 S share the engine and the basic touring concept, but the S carries important hardware that is not fitted to every V4. Moto Guzzi’s page describes the current V85 TT family; the detailed numbers cited below are attributed to the 2024 technical PDF rather than silently presented as 2026 measurements.
For current equipment descriptions, consult the Moto Guzzi 2026 V85 TT model page and Ducati’s US MY25 Multistrada V4 specifications.
Engine performance and character
| Specification | Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY25 US page) | Moto Guzzi V85 TT (2024 technical PDF) |
|---|---|---|
| Configuration | Liquid-cooled V4 Granturismo | Air-cooled transverse 90-degree V-twin |
| Displacement | 1,158 cc | 853 cc |
| Maximum power | 170 hp (125 kW) at 10,750 rpm | 80 hp at 7,750 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) at 9,000 rpm | 83 Nm at 5,100 rpm |
| Published output source | Ducati MY25 US technical page | Moto Guzzi technical PDF labeled 2024 |
What the Ducati’s output changes on the road
With 170 hp at 10,750 rpm, the Multistrada has a large performance reserve for passing, carrying luggage and maintaining highway speed with a passenger. The 124 Nm (91 lb-ft) peak arrives at 9,000 rpm, so the quoted figures describe a high-output, high-revving touring engine rather than a low-tune trail motor. The specification alone does not establish acceleration, fuel consumption or a preferred riding mode; those would require controlled testing.
What the V85 TT’s engine prioritizes
The V85 TT’s 853 cc twin is rated at 80 hp at 7,750 rpm and 83 Nm at 5,100 rpm in the 2024 technical sheet. That is less peak power than the Ducati, but the lower stated torque speed points to a different specification emphasis. Buyers choosing it are selecting the transverse-twin layout and air cooling as much as a number on a data sheet.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Neither manufacturer figure tells you which engine feels better at a particular road speed. A test ride should include low-speed turns, a highway merge and the engine speeds you normally use, especially if you regularly ride two-up or with luggage.
Road-touring technology: base V4 versus V4 S
Multistrada V4 standard equipment
Ducati lists cruise control on both the V4 and V4 S. The base V4 uses a 5-inch display and is listed at 231 kg wet without fuel in Essential trim. It therefore delivers the core engine and touring platform without automatically including every electronic feature associated with the S badge.
What the V4 S adds
The V4 S is the relevant choice when technology is a deciding factor. Its listed additions include Skyhook electronic suspension, automatic lowering, hands-free operation, a 6.5-inch TFT with Ducati Connect and full-map navigation, and radar equipment. These features can reduce the effort of long road days and low-speed stops, but they also make the trim more complex and change the purchase price. Verify the exact regional package because Ducati equipment names and bundles can vary by market.
How the V85 TT approaches touring
Moto Guzzi lists a 5-inch TFT, four riding modes, cornering ABS, traction control and cruise control for the V85 TT. That is a substantial electronic baseline, even though it does not match the V4 S’s electronic suspension, automatic lowering, navigation display or radar list. The practical question is whether you need active suspension and integrated navigation or would rather use a simpler cockpit and your own navigation device.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Do not attribute the V4 S equipment to every Multistrada V4. If a dealer is offering a base V4, ask for a line-by-line build sheet showing the display, suspension, radar and seat options.
Mixed-surface equipment and touring practicality
Why the V85 TT is the more purpose-built gravel choice on paper
The V85 TT’s current model information and technical sheet document cross-spoked tubeless wheels, a 19-inch front and 17-inch rear, an aluminum skid plate and hand guards. The 2024 technical sheet lists 170 mm of front suspension travel. Those are useful clues for riders who combine pavement with graded roads and light gravel.
This equipment supports calling the V85 TT mixed-surface-oriented. It does not prove that it is objectively better off road: tire choice, rider skill, suspension setup, luggage load and terrain determine what happens beyond the pavement. The supplied specifications also do not establish ground clearance, rear travel or a comparative traction test, so do not infer a complete off-road advantage from the wheel sizes alone.
Where the Multistrada fits
The Multistrada V4’s documented strengths in this comparison are its engine and road-touring technology. If your routes are mostly paved and include fast motorways, mountain passes or long two-up stages, its output and V4 S electronics are the more relevant advantages. If your plan includes frequent rocky tracks or deep ruts, ask the dealer for the exact wheel, suspension and protection configuration rather than assuming every V4 has the same equipment.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Luggage and accessory checks
Moto Guzzi lists a V85 TT aluminum top-box mounting plate among its accessories on the model page. The accessory’s existence does not verify a particular retailer’s stock, price or year-by-year compatibility. Before ordering, match the plate to your exact V85 TT model year and luggage system; the current model page is the appropriate starting point.
Seat height, weight and low-speed fit
| Fit or mass figure | Published value | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| V85 TT seat height | 830 mm | From Moto Guzzi’s technical PDF labeled 2024. |
| Multistrada V4 standard seat | 840–860 mm adjustable range | Ducati’s listed standard range; separate lower-seat and suspension accessories can reduce height. |
| V85 TT mass | 209 kg dry; 230 kg wet | Moto Guzzi’s PDF uses both dry and wet labels. |
| Multistrada V4 mass | 231 kg Essential; 232 kg Radar | Ducati specifies wet weight without fuel. |
These weights are not directly equivalent. A dry figure excludes operating fluids, while Ducati’s wet-without-fuel convention is different from a fully fueled running weight. The 1 kg difference between Ducati trims is meaningful only within Ducati’s own stated convention; it is not a valid basis for declaring the V4 lighter or heavier than the V85 TT.
Seat height is only one part of reach. Seat width, suspension sag, boot sole thickness and the way the bike settles when loaded can change whether a rider can confidently put a foot down. Sit on the exact trim with the intended seat, luggage and passenger provisions. Ask whether the lower-seat or suspension option changes suspension travel or ground clearance before signing a purchase order.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Maintenance implications without overpromising ownership cost
Moto Guzzi describes the V85 TT’s shaft drive as requiring no chain lubrication or adjustment. That is a specific routine-maintenance benefit for riders who would otherwise clean and tension a chain. It does not establish that the entire motorcycle is cheaper to service, more reliable or less expensive over its life; scheduled fluid changes, valve checks, tires, brakes and dealer labor still apply.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
The Ducati’s liquid-cooled V4 and electronic systems represent a different ownership brief, particularly on the V4 S. The available manufacturer material does not provide a comparable total-maintenance cost, failure rate or long-term reliability statistic, so those claims should not be inferred from engine layout or equipment count.
Price: compare local, like-for-like quotes
The surfaced regional figures are not a value ranking. Ducati’s US model-family material shows a base Multistrada V4 price of $19,995, while Moto Guzzi’s UK page lists a recommended V85 TT price of £12,240 including VAT and includes a regional promotion note. They are different currencies, tax treatments, markets and price contexts. Shipping, registration, dealer fees, accessories and financing can further change the amount you actually pay.
Use those numbers only as examples of the published regional positioning. For a real decision, request written, out-the-door quotes in your country for the same model year and comparable equipment. A V4 S with electronic suspension and radar is not a fair price comparison with a base V85 TT, and a promotional UK figure should not be converted into a US value claim.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsChoose by riding scenario
Choose the Multistrada V4 when road performance leads
- You want the highest stated output: 170 hp and 124 Nm from the Ducati V4.
- Your mileage is predominantly paved, with frequent highway travel, rapid overtakes or loaded two-up touring.
- You value cruise control and, in V4 S trim, Skyhook suspension, automatic lowering, integrated navigation and radar.
- You are willing to verify a taller 840–860 mm standard seat range and the actual wet-without-fuel weight convention.
Choose the V85 TT when simplicity and surface variety lead
- You prefer an air-cooled transverse 90-degree twin and its 80 hp character.
- You want shaft drive without chain lubrication or adjustment as part of routine care.
- Your routes include maintained gravel and you specifically want the documented 19/17-inch cross-spoked tubeless wheel package, skid plate and hand guards.
- An 830 mm listed seat height is a better starting point for your inseam, subject to a real test ride.
When neither specification settles the choice
If passenger comfort, luggage capacity, low-speed balance or seat reach is decisive, arrange back-to-back rides on the exact trims. The official pages provide measurements and equipment lists, but they do not provide an independent comparative ride impression. Test the motorcycles with the load and riding position you will actually use.
A practical test-ride and purchase checklist
- Confirm the identity. Record the model year, trim name and market specification on the quote. Do not assume a 2026 V85 TT page and a MY25 Ducati page describe the same production year.
- Verify the equipment. On a V4, identify whether the motorcycle is standard or V4 S and confirm the display size, navigation, electronic suspension, lowering and radar. On the V85 TT, confirm wheel, protection and luggage equipment included in the price.
- Check fit unloaded and loaded. Sit in normal riding boots, then repeat with the intended luggage or passenger setup. Ask how optional lower seats or suspension parts affect travel and clearance.
- Ride the decision points. Include a tight U-turn, stop-and-go traffic, a highway merge and a rough or loose-surface section that reflects your use. Listen for how each engine responds at the speeds you actually ride.
- Request the complete out-the-door figure. Separate motorcycle price, freight, setup, taxes, registration, accessories, luggage and any promotion expiration date.
- Get service details in writing. Ask the selling dealer for the scheduled maintenance intervals, fluid requirements and labor rates for the exact VIN and market. The shaft-drive note is useful, but it is not a substitute for a full maintenance schedule.
Bottom line for this comparison
The Multistrada V4 is the rational pick for a road-focused rider who will use its 170-hp V4 and, in S trim, its advanced touring electronics. The V85 TT is the more coherent choice for someone who values an air-cooled twin, shaft-drive convenience and factory-documented mixed-surface hardware over outright speed. Match the exact year, trim, seat and local quote, then let your real route—not a universal winner—make the final decision.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




