Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

Adventure Touring10 MIN

Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally or Streetfighter V4? Choose the Better Bike for Your Riding

The Multistrada V4 Rally and Streetfighter V4 serve different riders. Compare their published 2026 specifications, touring priorities and street-performance focus before choosing the better Ducati for your use.

By CarCody Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Neither motorcycle is universally better. The 2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally is the logical choice when your priority is long-distance travel, a passenger, luggage and the flexibility to leave paved roads. The Ducati Streetfighter V4 is the more natural fit for a street-focused, performance-led riding experience. The exact answer changes with the model year, market and trim: the Rally figures below come from Ducati’s 2026 announcements, while the detailed Streetfighter figures are specifically for the Japan-market 2026 Streetfighter V4 S Corse.

What this comparison can—and cannot—tell you

Ducati positions these motorcycles for different jobs rather than as direct rivals. Its North American announcement calls the Multistrada V4 Rally a machine for exploration and long-distance travel, while the Streetfighter V4 S Corse announcement describes a high-performance street model. Those are manufacturer descriptions of intended use, not independent measurements of comfort, cornering, acceleration or off-road ability.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Because the title does not specify a country or trim, exact equipment and pricing cannot be treated as universal. The Rally information cited here is for the 2026 model in Ducati’s 2025 announcements. The Streetfighter engine and chassis figures come from Ducati Japan’s June 2026 announcement for the Streetfighter V4 S Corse. A buyer should obtain same-market specification sheets before comparing base Streetfighter V4 and Multistrada V4 Rally versions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ducati North America’s 2026 Rally announcement and the Ducati Media House regional announcement provide the Rally’s stated mission and specifications. The Streetfighter numbers are from Ducati Media House Japan’s 2026 model announcement.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Quick verdict by riding mission

If your priority is… Better starting point Why
Multi-day travel and high-mileage routes Multistrada V4 Rally Ducati emphasizes its large tank, adaptive suspension, touring equipment and long-distance role.
Regular passenger and luggage use Multistrada V4 Rally The Rally announcement specifically highlights passenger accommodation and top-case provision.
Mostly paved roads and sporty solo rides Streetfighter V4 Its stated category is a street-focused performance motorcycle rather than an adventure-tourer.
Mixed surfaces and varied terrain Multistrada V4 Rally Ducati advertises extended-travel adaptive suspension and the ability to tackle varied terrain.
Maximum published engine output in the cited versions Streetfighter V4 S Corse The Japan-market S Corse is listed at 214 PS, versus 170 hp for the cited US Rally.

The final row is a specification observation, not a promise that one bike is faster in every situation. The engines, units, gearing, aerodynamics, riding position and test conditions differ, and the figures are from different markets and trims.

Specifications: 2026 Rally versus the Japan-market S Corse

Specification Multistrada V4 Rally (2026 figures) Streetfighter V4 S Corse (Japan, 2026)
Engine 1,158 cc V4 Granturismo 1,103 cc Desmosedici Stradale
Published maximum output 170 hp at 10,750 rpm; Ducati’s regional announcement also lists 170 hp (125 kW) 214 PS at 13,500 rpm
Published peak torque 91 lb-ft at 9,000 rpm in the US announcement 120 Nm at 11,250 rpm
Fuel capacity 8 US gallons in the North American announcement; 30 L in the regional announcement The cited announcement does not provide a fuel-capacity figure.
Listed vehicle weight 240 kg excluding fuel in the regional announcement 190 kg excluding fuel
Seat height The cited announcements do not provide a single seat-height figure. 845 mm
Design emphasis Long-distance travel, passenger comfort, luggage and varied terrain Street performance; the listed figures are for the S Corse special variant

Do not combine the numbers into a universal “Multistrada versus Streetfighter” specification sheet. The Rally’s 170 hp and the S Corse’s 214 PS use different unit conventions, although both describe metric horsepower systems commonly used by manufacturers. Compare outputs using the unit and test standard on the local specification sheet. The Rally weight is also explicitly stated as excluding fuel, so it should not be compared with a wet weight from another market.

Why the Multistrada V4 Rally suits travel

Fuel range and fewer touring interruptions

Ducati lists an 8-gallon tank for the Rally in North America and a 30 L tank in its regional 2026 material. That capacity is central to its travel brief: it can reduce the frequency of fuel stops on long routes, although actual range depends on speed, load, terrain, weather and riding mode. The tank size is a design specification, not a guaranteed distance between stops.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Suspension intended for changing surfaces

The Rally is equipped, in Ducati’s description, with Adaptive DSS EVO suspension with extended travel. This supports the motorcycle’s advertised ability to handle varied terrain. The announcement does not establish a particular off-road speed, surface limit or independently measured suspension performance, so buyers planning demanding dirt travel should check the exact wheel, tire, protection and suspension configuration for their market.

Passenger and luggage priorities

The Rally material specifically highlights rider and passenger comfort, passenger accommodation and top-case provision. That makes it the more defensible choice when two people and touring luggage are part of the normal use case. Confirm the approved pannier, top-case, rack and weight-limit information for the exact model year before ordering accessories; the cited material does not verify fitment of any particular aftermarket product across years.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Engine performance in a touring package

The cited Rally engine is a 1,158 cc V4 Granturismo rated at 170 hp. The US announcement gives 91 lb-ft at 9,000 rpm. This is substantial output for a motorcycle designed around distance and versatility, but the number alone does not predict passing performance with luggage, low-speed tractability or fuel economy on your routes.

Why the Streetfighter V4 suits sporty street riding

High-output engine specification

Ducati Japan lists the Streetfighter V4 S Corse with a 1,103 cc Desmosedici Stradale engine producing 214 PS at 13,500 rpm and 120 Nm at 11,250 rpm. Those values are for that special S Corse trim in Japan. They are not confirmed here as the specifications for every Streetfighter V4, every model year or every country.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Lower listed mass in the cited data

The same Japanese announcement lists 190 kg excluding fuel for the S Corse, compared with 240 kg excluding fuel for the regional Rally announcement. The 50 kg difference is meaningful on paper, but it is not a controlled handling comparison: the figures come from different sources and trims, both exclude fuel, and equipment definitions may differ. It should not be turned into a claim about lap times or real-world agility.

Street-first purpose

The Streetfighter’s defining decision is its role. It is aimed at riders who want a performance-oriented road motorcycle rather than an adventure-tourer built around passenger accommodation, large-capacity touring luggage and mixed-surface travel. If your typical ride is a solo back-road session, urban run or paved weekend route, that mission alignment may matter more than the Rally’s larger tank or touring hardware.

Seat-height information

Ducati Japan lists an 845 mm seat height for the S Corse. That figure cannot be used as the seat height for every Streetfighter V4 or compared directly with an unspecified Rally seat height. If reach to the ground is decisive, sit on the exact local motorcycle and check the seat, suspension setting, riding position and footwear you will use.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Engine numbers: how to compare them fairly

The two published engines differ in displacement, tuning and intended use. The Rally’s 1,158 cc V4 Granturismo is rated at 170 hp in the cited US material, while the Japan-market S Corse’s 1,103 cc Desmosedici Stradale is rated at 214 PS. Peak power also arrives at different engine speeds: 10,750 rpm for the Rally and 13,500 rpm for the S Corse. Torque figures are reported in different units and at different rpm.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Use one market’s official sheet for both motorcycles when comparing a purchase.
  • Keep hp, PS and kW labels attached to each number; do not silently convert or mix them.
  • Check whether weight is dry, wet, curb or “excluding fuel.”
  • Read the torque curve and gearing information if low-speed response, two-up climbing or overtaking matters.
  • Treat manufacturer output as a rated specification, not as a same-day dynamometer test.

Ducati also announced a 6% reduction in fuel consumption and emissions versus the previous model for the 2025 Multistrada V4 update. That is a manufacturer comparison for that model-year change, not a direct Rally-versus-Streetfighter result, and it should not be used to predict which of these two motorcycles will cost less to fuel.

Details about that update appear in Ducati’s 2025 Multistrada V4 announcement.

Passenger, luggage and everyday practicality

Choose the Rally when carrying a passenger is a recurring requirement rather than an occasional possibility. Ducati’s own Rally description gives passenger comfort and accommodation a prominent place, alongside touring luggage and a top case. Those priorities generally require more physical space and mass than a street-performance model, which is why the Rally’s role—not just its engine output—should drive this decision.

The Streetfighter S Corse data supplied here does not establish a comparable luggage system, passenger setup, payload, tank range or touring accessory package. That absence is not proof that a particular Streetfighter cannot carry luggage or a passenger; it means you need the local owner’s manual and accessory catalog before assuming it will meet a touring requirement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
  • Ask the dealer for maximum payload and axle-load limits.
  • Confirm whether the luggage is factory-approved for the exact year and trim.
  • Check passenger-peg, seat and top-case availability in your market.
  • Calculate combined rider, passenger, luggage and accessory weight before a long trip.

Terrain and riding environment

The Rally is the only one of the two described by Ducati as able to tackle “any terrain,” with the qualification that this is product positioning. Its extended-travel adaptive suspension and adventure-touring layout indicate a broader intended operating envelope than the Streetfighter’s street focus. They do not make it an unlimited off-road machine: tires, ground clearance, protection, rider skill and surface conditions still determine what is sensible.

The Streetfighter should be evaluated as a paved-road motorcycle unless the exact local specification and Ducati guidance say otherwise. A rider who spends almost every mile on asphalt may prefer not to pay the packaging and equipment compromises associated with a large touring/adventure platform.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Ownership cost: what you still need to verify

The available material does not provide comparable local MSRP, insurance premiums, scheduled-service pricing, warranty terms for both motorcycles, accessory prices or a controlled fuel-cost comparison. Therefore, neither model can be named the value winner from these figures.

The North American Rally announcement states a four-year warranty and a 37,000-mile valve-check interval. Treat both as market-specific claims from that announcement, not as universal Streetfighter or worldwide Ducati terms. Confirm the warranty booklet and maintenance schedule that apply to your registration country.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Cost or requirement How to verify before purchase
Purchase price Request current MSRP and on-road pricing for the same country, model year and trim.
Warranty Read the local Ducati warranty document, including mileage, time and exclusions.
Maintenance Obtain both service schedules and labor rates from an authorized dealer.
Valve inspection Confirm interval and whether the 37,000-mile Rally figure applies in your market.
Insurance Quote both VIN-specific models; engine output, location and rider profile can change premiums.
Accessories Price factory luggage, mounts, protection, seats and electronics for the exact trim.

A decision process that avoids the wrong comparison

  1. Define your normal ride. Write down the percentage of miles that are multi-day travel, commuting, solo sport riding, two-up touring and unpaved travel.
  2. Set the non-negotiables. Mark whether a passenger, hard luggage, long fuel intervals, adaptive suspension or a high-revving street engine is essential.
  3. Match the mission before comparing horsepower. A touring requirement can outweigh a published power advantage, while a solo paved-road focus can make the Streetfighter’s category more relevant.
  4. Obtain like-for-like documents. Get same-year, same-country specification sheets, prices, warranty terms, service schedules and approved accessory lists.
  5. Check physical fit. Sit on the exact motorcycle, reach the controls, test passenger space and assess whether the loaded bike is manageable at parking-lot speed.
  6. Price the complete build. Include luggage, protection, seats, mounts, registration, insurance and scheduled maintenance, not just the base motorcycle.
  7. Make the final choice based on frequency. Pick the motorcycle that serves your most common and most important rides, not the one with the largest isolated number.

Common buying mistakes

Comparing a special trim with an unspecified base model

The 214 PS, 120 Nm, 845 mm and 190 kg figures belong to the Japan-market Streetfighter V4 S Corse. Presenting them as universal Streetfighter V4 specifications can produce a misleading recommendation. Ask for the exact trim code on the dealer’s quotation.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Treating manufacturer positioning as a road test

Statements about comfort, terrain capability and intended use explain Ducati’s design goals. They do not establish independent ride quality, handling balance, braking distances or acceleration. Seek a local test ride and confirm the conditions under which any published review measured performance.

Using capacity as a guaranteed range

An 8-gallon or 30 L tank does not guarantee a particular number of miles. Wind, speed, temperature, load and terrain can change consumption substantially. Plan fuel stops conservatively and use the local owner’s manual for reserve and warning-light behavior.

Assuming luggage fitment

Touring accessories can change with model year, sub-trim and market. Verify mounting hardware, load limits and approval before buying panniers or a top case, especially when mixing factory and aftermarket components.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Declaring a cost winner without local figures

Insurance, taxes, dealer labor, warranty coverage and accessory pricing vary by country. A motorcycle with a lower list price can cost more after it is equipped for the riding you actually do.

Bottom line: which Ducati is better?

Choose the Multistrada V4 Rally if your definition of “better” includes long days, substantial fuel capacity, a passenger, touring luggage and the option to explore varied surfaces. Its 1,158 cc V4 Granturismo and 170 hp specification are part of a package Ducati explicitly designs around travel.

Choose the Streetfighter V4 if you primarily want a street-focused performance motorcycle for solo paved-road riding. The cited Japan-market S Corse’s 214 PS and 190 kg excluding fuel show why its appeal is performance intensity, but those figures apply to that special trim and should not be generalized to every market.

Before signing, compare the exact local versions on price, warranty, service, payload, seat reach and approved luggage. There is no evidence here for a universal winner—only a clear difference in mission.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Adventure TouringDucati motorcyclesDucati Multistrada V4 RallyDucati Streetfighter V4motorcycle comparisonsport motorcycles

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.