Choose the Multistrada V2 if you want a lighter-listed, adjustable-seat 890 cc twin and do not need maximum output or the V4 S’s advanced touring electronics. Choose the Multistrada V4 if your priority is substantially more power and torque; choose a V4 S when radar-assisted cruise control, semi-active self-leveling suspension and additional touring equipment justify its higher price. The better motorcycle depends on your body fit, passenger and luggage plans, preferred engine character, trim level and local quote—not on a single specification.
What is actually being compared?
This comparison uses Ducati’s 2025-generation Multistrada range. The V2 page covers the base V2 and V2 S, while Ducati’s 2025 V4 announcement covers the V4, V4 S and Pikes Peak. Those are not equivalent trims: equipment such as electronic suspension, radar and travel accessories is concentrated in particular versions. A base V2 versus a V4 S is partly an engine comparison and partly a specification-and-budget comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
North American launch prices and equipment mentioned below are historical 2025 information. Model-year updates, dealer stock, promotions and taxes vary by country, so obtain a current quote for similarly equipped motorcycles before ordering.
Recommended Free Tools
V2 versus V4 at a glance
| Decision area | Multistrada V2 / V2 S | Multistrada V4 family | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 890 cc liquid-cooled 90-degree V-twin; 85 kW (115.6 CV) at 10,750 rpm; 92.1 Nm at 8,250 rpm | 1,158 cc V4 Granturismo; 170 hp (125 kW) at 10,750 rpm; 123.8 Nm at 9,000 rpm | The V4 has a large published output advantage, but figures do not determine comfort, manageability or value for every rider. |
| Weight evidence | 199 kg wet without fuel for V2; 202 kg for V2 S | A matching V4 figure is not established in Ducati’s cited 2025 announcement | There is no responsible numeric weight winner from these specifications alone. |
| Suspension | Manual mechanical suspension on V2; electronic Skyhook on V2 S | V4 S uses semi-active Skyhook DSS EVO with self-leveling; equipment is trim-dependent | Compare the exact trim, not just the family name. |
| Rider assistance | Cornering ABS, traction control, wheelie control, engine-brake control and cruise control are listed for the V2 page; V2 S equipment differs | V4 S adds front/rear radar for adaptive cruise control and blind-spot detection; Forward Collision Warning is described for 2025 | The V4 S is the technology choice for riders who value highway assistance. |
| Seat and access | Seat height adjustable from 830 to 850 mm; lower-seat accessories are listed | V4 S automatic lowering device can lower the motorcycle by up to 1.1 inches at low speed | Test the exact motorcycle with your intended luggage and passenger setup. |
| Documented service intervals | Oil service: 15,000 km or 24 months; valve-clearance check: 45,000 km | Oil service: 9,000 miles or 24 months; maintenance intervals: 37,000 miles, as stated in Ducati’s announcement | These are manufacturer-published intervals, not an independent ownership-cost calculation. |
Engine performance: output versus character
Multistrada V2’s 890 cc twin
The V2 uses a liquid-cooled 90-degree V-twin with intake variable valve timing. Ducati lists 85 kW, or 115.6 CV, at 10,750 rpm and 92.1 Nm at 8,250 rpm. That is a serious output level for a road-focused adventure motorcycle, while the twin-cylinder layout remains the defining reason to choose this model over a V4.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The V2’s published figures should be read as specification data, not a promise of a particular acceleration time, overtaking feel or fuel range. Final-drive gearing, rider and passenger mass, luggage, altitude, temperature and riding mode all affect what you experience. A test ride is the only reliable way to decide whether the twin’s response and vibration character suit you.
Multistrada V4’s 1,158 cc Granturismo
Ducati’s 2025 announcement gives the V4 Granturismo 170 hp (125 kW) at 10,750 rpm and 123.8 Nm at 9,000 rpm. That is 54.4 more horsepower than the V2’s published 115.6 CV figure and 31.7 Nm more torque, although Ducati publishes the outputs in different customary units (CV for the V2 and hp for the V4). Treat the comparison as a clear class difference rather than a laboratory equivalence between unit systems.
The extra displacement and output favor high-speed passing, two-up travel and riders who want a strong performance reserve. They can also mean more performance than a commuter or relaxed tourer needs. More power is not proof that the V4 is easier to control, more comfortable or more economical for a particular rider.
Fuel-consumption claim
Ducati says extended cylinder deactivation on the V4 can reduce fuel consumption by up to 6 percent on the WMTC cycle. That is a manufacturer claim under a specified test cycle, not a guaranteed real-world result. Traffic, speed, load, temperature and riding mode can produce a different outcome.
Chassis, wheels and the weight question
What Ducati specifies for the V2
Ducati lists the V2 at 199 kg wet without fuel and the V2 S at 202 kg on the same basis. The V2 chassis uses a 19-inch front and 17-inch rear cast wheel, with 170 mm of suspension travel at both ends. Ducati specifies Pirelli Scorpion Trail II tires in 120/70 ZR 19 front and 170/60 ZR 17 rear sizes.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The tire sizes matter when replacing rubber or checking a used-bike listing: verify model year, market and wheel specification before ordering. A tire that shares a name but not the exact size or speed rating is not a confirmed fitment.
Why a V4 weight winner cannot be declared
Ducati’s 2025 V4 announcement does not provide a matching weight figure for the base V4 or V4 S. It would therefore be misleading to announce that either family is lighter from the available evidence. Equipment such as radar, electronic suspension, self-leveling hardware, luggage, heated components and a center stand can change ready-to-ride mass, and manufacturers may define “wet” differently. Ask the dealer for the exact motorcycle’s published curb or wet weight and its definition.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →On a test ride, assess low-speed balance separately from highway stability. Move the bike off the stand, make tight turns, stop on uneven ground and repeat the exercise with the luggage and passenger load you expect to carry. A number on a brochure cannot replace that check.
Suspension and electronic equipment by trim
V2: mechanical suspension
The standard V2 uses manually adjusted mechanical suspension. It gives the owner direct control of preload and damping settings, but changes require physical adjustment and a willingness to set the bike for solo, passenger or luggage use.
V2 S: Skyhook electronic suspension
The V2 S adds electronic Skyhook suspension. This is a different equipment decision from choosing the V2 engine: a buyer can prefer the twin’s output and still select the S trim for easier adjustment. Confirm the exact damping modes, controls and package contents in your market because the V2 and V2 S do not have identical equipment.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
V4 S: semi-active, self-leveling suspension
Ducati describes the V4 S with semi-active Skyhook DSS EVO suspension and self-leveling functionality. That can reduce the amount of manual setup when load changes, but it adds complexity and cost. It is not a feature to attribute automatically to the base V4 or every V4-family motorcycle.
Core rider aids
The V2 product information lists cornering ABS, traction control, wheelie control, engine-brake control and cruise control. These aids are substantial even without radar. Verify which functions are standard, optional or configured differently on the V2 S in your country.
Touring technology: when the V4 S earns its premium
For 2025, Ducati describes front and rear radar on the V4 S. The system supports adaptive cruise control and blind-spot detection, while Forward Collision Warning is also described for the 2025 model. These functions are most relevant to riders who spend long hours on multilane roads and want assistance maintaining a gap or monitoring adjacent traffic.
Radar is an aid, not an autonomous driving system. The rider remains responsible for lane position, speed, braking and checking mirrors and blind spots. Understand the system’s operating conditions and limitations during dealer handover; do not select a V4 S solely because a feature list sounds safer.
Ducati’s North American Travel & Radar description for the V4 includes a center stand, heated grips and seats, front and rear radar and plastic side cases. Ducati also lists a V2 S Travel version with plastic side cases and a center stand. Package names and contents can differ by market, so confirm that the bike’s build sheet includes every item you expect.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Fit, seat height and accessibility
Ducati lists the V2 seat as adjustable from 830 to 850 mm and lists accessory low-seat options. That range may help riders who need a lower reach, but seat width, suspension sag, boot sole thickness and the bike’s loaded position affect practical reach as much as the nominal number.
The V4 S automatic lowering device can lower the motorcycle by up to 1.1 inches at low speed. “Up to” matters: the amount and operating conditions are controlled by the system, and the feature belongs to the V4 S rather than the whole V4 family.
Use this fitting procedure before paying a deposit:
- Wear the boots and riding clothing you normally use.
- Set the seat to the position you would use on the road, then repeat at the available alternatives.
- Hold the motorcycle upright with both feet, then test a one-foot stop and a sloped surface.
- Ask the dealer to demonstrate the lowering function, if fitted, and explain when it activates.
- Add the expected passenger and luggage load, or at least account for the resulting suspension sag, before deciding.
Maintenance and ownership planning
V2 intervals
Ducati lists oil service for the V2 at 15,000 km or 24 months and valve-clearance checks at 45,000 km. These are scheduled manufacturer intervals. They do not include tires, chains, brake consumables, software updates, damage, storage or labor-price differences between dealers.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallV4 intervals
Ducati’s announcement states oil service every 9,000 miles or 24 months and maintenance intervals every 37,000 miles. Preserve those source units when comparing plans; converting them without the owner’s manual for your market can create a false sense of precision. Ask the dealer what “maintenance” includes and whether the interval applies to the exact 2025 trim sold in your country.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
How to compare real costs
Request written estimates for the first scheduled service, the major valve-related service, annual inspection, tire replacement and typical brake components. Compare identical assumptions: same mileage, same labor rate, same warranty coverage and the same luggage or electronic packages. A longer interval does not automatically mean lower total cost, and the available figures are not an independently audited lifecycle study.
Price and trim strategy
Ducati’s September 2024 North American announcement gave 2025 launch prices of US$19,995 for the V4, US$28,305 for the V4 S and US$32,995 for the Pikes Peak. Those are historic launch prices, not verified 2026 dealer prices, and they do not establish a comparable current US price for the V2 from Ducati’s published material.
Use a like-for-like worksheet when requesting quotes:
- Write the exact model and trim, including Travel, Radar or Pikes Peak designation.
- List freight, setup, destination, taxes, registration and any dealer-installed accessories separately.
- Specify whether side cases, center stand, heated equipment, low seat and electronic suspension are included.
- Ask whether the quote is for a current model year, remaining prior-year stock or a used demonstrator.
- Compare financing and warranty terms independently from the motorcycle’s advertised price.
The V4 S can be the rational purchase when its suspension and rider-assistance equipment will be used frequently. If those features will remain switched off or are unavailable in your market, the price gap may buy performance you do not need.
Which Multistrada should you choose?
Choose the V2 when these priorities dominate
- You specifically want an 890 cc 90-degree twin rather than the V4’s higher-output character.
- The V2’s listed 199 kg wet-without-fuel figure or the V2 S’s 202 kg figure fits your handling priorities, while recognizing that no matching V4 weight is established here.
- An 830–850 mm adjustable seat and available low-seat accessories make fit easier.
- You prefer simpler manual suspension on the V2 or want Skyhook without moving to the V4 family by selecting V2 S.
- Your budget is better spent on luggage, protective equipment, training or travel rather than maximum engine output.
Choose the V4 when these priorities dominate
- You want the substantially higher published 170 hp and 123.8 Nm output for fast touring, frequent two-up riding or a large performance reserve.
- You are comfortable evaluating the exact V4 trim because suspension, radar and luggage features are not universal across the family.
- You value the V4 Granturismo’s cylinder-deactivation claim, while understanding that the up-to-6-percent WMTC figure is not a real-world guarantee.
Choose the V4 S when these priorities dominate
- Semi-active Skyhook DSS EVO and self-leveling are worth paying for and maintaining.
- Adaptive cruise control, blind-spot detection and 2025 Forward Collision Warning would be used on your touring routes.
- The automatic lowering device and available travel equipment solve a real fit or touring problem.
Do not decide from the badge alone
A V2 S and a base V4 can overlap in intended use while differing sharply in engine and equipment. Conversely, a fully equipped V4 S may be a better match for a tall, high-mileage traveler than a less expensive V2, while a rider who values controllable size and a twin-cylinder feel may be happier on the V2. Compare the complete build sheet, not only “V2” or “V4” printed on the tank.
A five-minute dealer checklist
- Record the exact model year, trim and market specification.
- Confirm seat height, low-seat availability and whether any lowering device is fitted.
- Ask for the motorcycle’s official weight definition and number; do not mix wet, curb and dry figures.
- Verify suspension type: manual mechanical, electronic Skyhook or V4 S Skyhook DSS EVO with self-leveling.
- Confirm whether radar, Forward Collision Warning, heated equipment, center stand and side cases are included or optional.
- Request the maintenance schedule in the units used by your local manual and a written service estimate.
- Check the wheel and tire sizes before buying replacement tires or accessories.
- Test ride with the intended riding position, then repeat low-speed maneuvers with representative luggage or passenger weight.
- Obtain a current, itemized local quote rather than relying on the historical 2025 North American launch prices.
Bottom line
The Multistrada V2 is the more sensible choice for a rider prioritizing the twin-cylinder format, adjustable access and a less output-focused package. The Multistrada V4 is the performance choice, and the V4 S is the technology-and-touring choice when its radar, semi-active self-leveling suspension and lowering equipment solve needs you genuinely have. Because Ducati does not provide a matching V4 weight or a current comparable V2 price in its published material, make the final decision only after fitting the exact trim and comparing local, similarly equipped quotes.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors




