What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Ducati Multistrada V2 vs Kawasaki Versys 1100: which is better? The answer depends on what you value most. The 2025 Ducati makes the stronger specification-led case for a lighter motorcycle and more adaptable seat-height options. The 2025 Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE ABS makes the stronger case for higher claimed output and a long list of touring electronics and convenience equipment included on that U.S. trim.
Those conclusions are based on different manufacturer specifications: Ducati’s U.S. page covers both Multistrada V2 versions, while the Kawasaki document is specifically for the U.S. Versys 1100 SE ABS. Equipment, colors and specifications can vary by market, so confirm the exact motorcycle sold in your country before comparing prices or placing an order.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
2025 Ducati Multistrada V2 and Kawasaki Versys 1100 at a glance
The table gives the documented figures in their original measurement contexts. It is not a laboratory comparison, and the two weight figures are not measured in the same way.
| Specification | Ducati Multistrada V2 MY25 | Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE ABS, 2025 U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 890 cc, liquid-cooled 90-degree V-twin with variable intake valve timing | 1,099 cc, liquid-cooled DOHC inline-four |
| Claimed maximum power | 115 hp at 10,750 rpm | 133.0 hp at 9,000 rpm |
| Claimed maximum torque | 67.9 lb-ft (92.1 Nm) at 8,250 rpm | 82.5 lb-ft at 7,600 rpm |
| Published weight | 199 kg (439 lb) wet without fuel for V2; 202 kg (445 lb) for V2 S | 571.1 lb curb; 520.4 lb estimated dry |
| Seat height | 32.7–33.5 in adjustable; listed low-seat configurations reach 31.9 in on V2 and 31.1 in on V2 S with the low suspension kit | 33.1 in |
| Fuel capacity | 19 L (5.02 U.S. gal) | 5.5 U.S. gal |
| Documented touring equipment | Cruise control, Ducati Quick Shift up/down and USB on V2; V2 S adds Ducati Multimedia System and heated grips. Other equipment is shown as ready-for or optional on Ducati’s page. | Cruise control, KTRC traction control, KECS electronic suspension, ABS/KIBS, power modes, KCMF cornering management, KQS quick shifter, IMU-enhanced chassis awareness, TFT, adjustable windshield, heated grips, hand guards and USB-C. |
Primary specifications: Ducati MY25 Multistrada V2 specifications and the Kawasaki 2025 Versys 1100 SE ABS specification sheet.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
What each motorcycle is trying to do
Ducati Multistrada V2
The Multistrada V2 uses a compact 90-degree V-twin and variable intake valve timing. Ducati presents the MY25 model as a major redesign and says it is 18 kg lighter than the previous Multistrada V2. That is a year-over-year claim against Ducati’s earlier model, not a measured weight comparison with the Kawasaki.
Ducati lists both the standard V2 and the V2 S on its U.S. product page. That distinction matters because the S version has a different published weight and adds equipment that is not standard on the base motorcycle. Ducati also warns that specifications and equipment may differ by market.
Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE ABS
The Versys 1100 replaces the Ducati’s twin-cylinder layout with a larger-displacement inline-four. The documented U.S. SE ABS specification is a high-equipment trim, so it should not be treated as a description of every Versys 1100 sold worldwide or every lower trim.
Its specification sheet emphasizes electronic suspension, cornering-aware braking and engine management, rider-selectable modes, and touring hardware. That makes the SE ABS a particularly relevant reference for buyers who want a motorcycle ready for long-distance road use without adding every major electronic feature afterward.
Engine output: Kawasaki has the numerical advantage
On manufacturer-claimed figures, the Kawasaki leads in both peak power and peak torque. Its 1,099 cc inline-four is rated at 133.0 hp at 9,000 rpm and 82.5 lb-ft at 7,600 rpm. Ducati lists 115 hp at 10,750 rpm and 67.9 lb-ft at 8,250 rpm for the 890 cc V-twin.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The numbers describe different engine architectures, displacements and rated engine speeds. They do not tell you which motorcycle feels smoother, easier to launch, more comfortable at a particular cruising speed or more entertaining on a winding road. No independent back-to-back dynamometer or acceleration test is established here, so treat these as manufacturer specifications rather than test results.
- Choose on paper for output: the Versys 1100 has the higher published power and torque.
- Choose on engine character: decide whether you prefer the Ducati’s 90-degree V-twin format or Kawasaki’s larger inline-four, then arrange a ride on the exact models available locally.
- Do not infer fuel economy: neither source supplies comparable real-world consumption, acceleration, or highway-range testing.
Weight and low-speed maneuvering
Ducati publishes 199 kg (439 lb) wet without fuel for the base V2 and 202 kg (445 lb) for the V2 S. Kawasaki lists 571.1 lb curb weight for the U.S. SE ABS and also gives an estimated dry weight of 520.4 lb.
Those labels prevent a precise apples-to-apples subtraction. Wet-without-fuel, curb and estimated-dry figures include different fluids and equipment assumptions. The Ducati numbers therefore support a lighter published specification, but they do not prove an exact in-use weight difference between two fully fueled, similarly equipped motorcycles.
Weight matters most when you are pushing the bike out of a parking space, making a tight U-turn, correcting a foot-down stop or loading luggage. Seat position, bar leverage, suspension setup and where the mass sits can matter as much as the headline number. Use the published figures as a screening tool, then move the actual motorcycle before buying.
Seat height and rider fit
The Ducati offers more documented ways to tailor reach. The standard V2 seat adjusts from 32.7 to 33.5 inches. Ducati lists a low-seat accessory that brings the V2 to 31.9 inches, while the V2 S can reach 31.1 inches when equipped with the low seat and low suspension kit.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The U.S. Versys 1100 SE ABS is listed at 33.1 inches. That is close to the upper half of the Ducati’s standard adjustment range, but seat height alone does not predict whether you can place both feet securely. Seat width, suspension sag, boot sole thickness, inseam and the motorcycle’s loaded condition all affect your reach.
Recommended Free Tools
How to check fit before ordering
- Identify the exact version: base Multistrada V2, V2 S, or Versys 1100 SE ABS.
- Ask the dealer to show the seat in the intended height and confirm whether the low seat, low suspension kit or other accessory is installed.
- Stand the motorcycle upright, sit in your normal riding position and test both feet, one-foot stops and a slow turn.
- Check that the lower configuration does not change the suspension or accessory compatibility you need.
- Confirm local part numbers and fitment before purchasing a Ducati low seat or suspension kit; the manufacturer’s accessory availability can vary by model year and market.
A lower seat can improve confidence, but reducing travel or changing suspension geometry may affect ground clearance and setup. Have the dealer explain the specific kit rather than assuming every low-seat product has the same effect.
Touring electronics and standard equipment
What is documented for the Kawasaki SE ABS
The Kawasaki sheet lists electronic cruise control, KTRC traction control, KECS electronic control suspension, ABS with Kawasaki Intelligent Braking System, selectable power modes, Kawasaki Cornering Management Function, a quick shifter, and an inertial measurement unit that supplies chassis-orientation information to the control systems.
The same document lists a TFT instrument display, adjustable windshield, heated grips, hand guards and a USB-C outlet. On this documented trim, those items are part of the equipment specification rather than assumptions about aftermarket upgrades. Verify that the motorcycle offered by your local distributor is the same SE ABS configuration.
What is documented for the Ducati
Ducati lists cruise control, up/down Ducati Quick Shift and a USB connection for the Multistrada V2. The V2 S adds the Ducati Multimedia System and heated grips. The U.S. page also presents several touring features as ready-for or optional equipment, so a photograph or a dealer’s generic model description is not enough to determine what is included in the asking price.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
For either motorcycle, ask for a written build sheet. Confirm whether navigation capability, tire-pressure monitoring, heated equipment, luggage, center-stand hardware and other touring accessories are standard, factory options or dealer-installed items in your country. Do not assume that equipment shown on a global page is included on every regional trim.
Fuel capacity, wind protection and long-distance practicality
The Ducati carries 19 liters (5.02 U.S. gallons), while the Kawasaki SE ABS specification lists 5.5 U.S. gallons. The larger stated capacity gives the Kawasaki more fuel volume, but capacity is not the same as range. Consumption varies with speed, load, temperature, traffic, tire pressure and riding style, and the supplied specifications do not establish a comparable real-world range.
The Kawasaki’s listed adjustable windshield, hand guards and heated grips are useful items to verify during a touring-focused inspection. Ducati’s page separates standard V2 equipment from V2 S and ready-for equipment, so check the actual windscreen, grips and accessory package on the motorcycle you are considering.
Neither source provides independent evidence for two-up comfort, luggage capacity, vibration, weather protection or fatigue over a full day. Those are legitimate buying criteria, but they require an in-person ride and an inspection with the passenger and luggage load you expect to carry.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Chassis and control features: read the trim labels carefully
The Kawasaki specification names KECS electronic suspension and a broad set of integrated control systems on the SE ABS. KTRC addresses traction control, KCMF coordinates cornering-related engine and braking management, and the IMU supplies the orientation data used by the electronic systems. KQS denotes the quick shifter. These labels establish the equipment supplied; they do not establish a preferred calibration or a superior ride without a controlled comparison.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Ducati’s listed up/down quick shift and cruise control give the V2 a clear baseline of touring automation. The V2 S adds the multimedia system and heated grips, while other features are shown as ready-for or optional. Compare the actual trim sheets rather than comparing the most fully equipped Ducati description with a lower Kawasaki version, or vice versa.
Warranty, servicing and ownership checks
Ducati information in the reviewed U.S. specification page
Ducati lists a 24-month unlimited-mileage warranty. It also lists oil service every 9,000 miles (15,000 km) or 24 months, with a valve-clearance check at 28,000 miles (45,000 km). These intervals are the figures shown for the reviewed U.S. page; confirm the schedule and warranty terms for your country.
Kawasaki information in the reviewed U.S. sheet
The Kawasaki SE ABS sheet states a 24-month limited warranty. It does not provide comparable service-interval information in the reviewed document, so obtain the local owner’s manual or dealer maintenance schedule before treating service cost or frequency as a deciding factor.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Price is still a local-market question
No comparable current regional prices are established here. Before calling either motorcycle the value winner, match the country, model year, trim, taxes, registration, dealer fees, warranty, luggage and included electronics. A lower advertised price can reflect a base Ducati V2 or a different Versys trim rather than a genuine equipment advantage.
Which one is better for your use?
Pick the Ducati when fit and maneuverability are priorities
- You want the lower published weight figure, while understanding that Ducati and Kawasaki use different measurement labels.
- You need more documented seat-height choices, including Ducati’s low-seat and, on V2 S, low-suspension configuration.
- You prefer the compact 90-degree V-twin concept and do not need the Kawasaki’s higher claimed output.
- You are willing to verify which ready-for or optional touring equipment is included on the exact Ducati trim.
Pick the Kawasaki when output and standard touring kit are priorities
- You want the higher published horsepower and torque figures from the 1,099 cc inline-four.
- You value the SE ABS specification’s listed electronic suspension, cornering-management systems, cruise control, quick shifter, heated grips, hand guards, adjustable screen and USB-C.
- A fixed 33.1-inch seat works for you after sitting on the motorcycle with your riding boots.
- You prefer a motorcycle whose documented U.S. trim already includes a broad touring electronics package.
When neither specification sheet decides it
If you ride mostly in town, the decisive issue may be how easily you can balance and turn the motorcycle at walking speed. If you travel with a passenger, test the suspension and seating with that load. If you ride in wet or cold conditions, inspect the windscreen, hand protection and heated equipment on the exact bike. If you cross borders, confirm parts, warranty coverage and service support in every country on your route.
A practical test-ride and purchase checklist
- Match the trims. Compare the base V2 with the SE ABS only if that is genuinely what you intend to buy; include the V2 S separately because its weight and equipment differ.
- Verify the build sheet. Mark every standard, optional, ready-for and dealer-installed item, including luggage, heated grips, navigation-related hardware and tire-pressure monitoring.
- Check reach and balance. Test the seat in its intended setting, hold the bike upright, perform a slow U-turn and reverse it on a slight slope if possible.
- Assess controls. Operate the cruise control, mode selector, quick shifter, TFT menus and windshield adjustment while stationary, then confirm the dealer explains their safe operation.
- Ride your roads. Include stop-and-go traffic, a rough surface, a faster road and several low-speed corners. This reveals fit and control confidence that a specification table cannot.
- Calculate the real purchase total. Add local taxes, registration, freight, dealer fees, accessories, luggage and the service plan. Do not use an unverified price to declare a winner.
- Get written after-sales terms. Confirm warranty duration, exclusions, maintenance intervals, parts availability and who performs electronic-suspension or software work.
Bottom line
The 2025 Ducati Multistrada V2 is the more compelling specification choice for a rider who values a lower stated weight and adjustable or lowered seat options. The 2025 Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE ABS is the stronger paper choice for higher claimed engine output and a comprehensive touring electronics and convenience package on the documented U.S. trim. Neither is universally better: the right decision follows your inseam, low-speed confidence, preferred engine layout, touring equipment list, local price and the exact version available where you live.
For the source specifications, see Ducati’s MY25 Multistrada V2 page, Kawasaki’s 2025 Versys 1100 SE ABS sheet, and Ducati Media House’s 5 December 2024 launch announcement for the claimed 18 kg reduction from the previous Multistrada V2.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




