There is no universal winner. The MY25 Ducati Multistrada V2 is the higher-output, larger-capacity motorcycle on paper, while the 2025 Triumph Tiger Sport 660 packages road-touring equipment such as standard cruise control, three ride modes and model-specific luggage. Choose the Ducati for its 890 cc engine and adjustable platform; choose the Triumph when its touring equipment, seat access and local support fit your use better.
The figures below come from Ducati’s U.S. MY25 specifications and Triumph’s 2025 product page, so model year, market and equipment must be checked with a local dealer before purchase.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick answer: which one is better?
The Ducati Multistrada V2 is the stronger-on-paper option. Its 890 cc 90-degree V-twin is rated at 115 hp and 92.1 Nm, versus 81 bhp and 64 Nm for the Triumph Tiger Sport 660’s 660 cc inline triple. That does not automatically make it the better motorcycle for every rider: those are manufacturer peak figures, not an independent back-to-back performance test.
Recommended Free Tools
The Triumph’s case is practical road touring. Triumph lists cruise control as standard, Sport, Road and Rain ride modes, and a complete luggage system comprising 57-liter panniers and a 49-liter top box. Ducati offers a 19-liter tank and a broader Multistrada platform; the V2 S adds electronic suspension and separate suspension modes. Your decision should therefore follow riding position, passenger and luggage needs, local purchase price, and a test ride rather than the power numbers alone.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Official specifications are available on Ducati’s U.S. MY25 Multistrada V2 page and Triumph’s 2025 Tiger Sport 660 page.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | Ducati Multistrada V2 (base, MY25) | Triumph Tiger Sport 660 (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 890 cc, liquid-cooled 90-degree V-twin with variable intake timing | 660 cc, liquid-cooled DOHC inline triple |
| Published peak power | 115 hp (85 kW) at 10,750 rpm | 81 bhp (59.6 kW) at 10,250 rpm |
| Published peak torque | 92.1 Nm at 8,250 rpm | 64 Nm at 6,250 rpm |
| Listed mass | 199 kg wet, without fuel | 207 kg wet |
| Seat height | Adjustable 830–850 mm; low-seat configuration 810–830 mm | 835 mm; Triumph low seat reduces height by 25 mm |
| Fuel capacity | 19 L | 17.2 L |
| Touring equipment highlighted by the manufacturer | V2 S offers electronic suspension and separate suspension modes | Standard cruise control; Sport, Road and Rain modes; listed 57 L panniers and 49 L top box |
These values are manufacturer-published specifications for the named model years. They do not establish acceleration, fuel economy, braking distances, comfort or real-world range.
Engine character and usable performance
Ducati Multistrada V2: more capacity and headroom
The Ducati’s 890 cc liquid-cooled 90-degree V-twin produces a published 115 hp at 10,750 rpm and 92.1 Nm at 8,250 rpm. On a specification-sheet comparison, that gives the Multistrada substantially more peak power and torque than the Tiger. The engine is also described with variable intake timing, a technical feature intended to broaden the operating range, although the supplied specifications do not quantify its effect in acceleration or fuel consumption.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Those numbers make the Ducati the logical candidate for riders who regularly carry a passenger, luggage or both and want more performance reserve at higher speeds. That is an inference from the output figures and load use, not a measured comparison. Aerodynamics, gearing, rider weight and calibration can change the result on the road.
Triumph Tiger Sport 660: a smaller triple with touring-focused controls
The Tiger Sport 660 uses a 660 cc liquid-cooled DOHC inline-three engine. Triumph publishes 81 bhp at 10,250 rpm and 64 Nm at 6,250 rpm. The peak torque arrives at a lower engine speed than the Ducati’s stated peak, but a peak-rpm comparison alone cannot describe low-speed response or smoothness.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Triumph’s standard equipment list puts emphasis on reducing workload during road trips: cruise control is included, along with Sport, Road and Rain ride modes. Triumph’s description that cruise control can “take the stress out of long rides” is manufacturer marketing copy, not an independently measured fatigue result. Test the throttle, clutch and mode calibration in the traffic and road conditions you actually ride.
What the figures can—and cannot—tell you
- The Ducati has the higher published peak output by a wide margin.
- The Triumph’s figures do not prove it is slow, nor do the Ducati’s prove it is easier or more enjoyable to ride.
- No independent acceleration, rolling-road, fuel-consumption or comparative road-test result was captured for these exact model years.
- A test ride is essential if your decision depends on vibration, throttle response, heat, clutch feel or overtaking performance.
Weight: do not treat the numbers as a direct eight-kilogram win
Ducati lists the base Multistrada V2 at 199 kg wet without fuel. Triumph lists the Tiger Sport 660 at 207 kg wet. Because the Ducati figure excludes fuel while the Triumph figure is stated as wet without that qualification, subtracting one number from the other and calling the Ducati definitively 8 kg lighter is not a like-for-like conclusion.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fuel load, accessories, luggage, regional equipment and the manufacturer’s weighing convention all affect what you feel at a standstill. Ask the dealer how each displayed motorcycle is configured and, if possible, sit on both with the intended luggage fitted. Moving mass at parking speed, seat width and steering geometry may matter more to you than a catalog difference.
Seat height and rider fit
Ducati adjustment range
The base Multistrada V2 seat adjusts from 830 to 850 mm. Ducati lists a low-seat configuration that reduces the range to 810–830 mm. On the V2 S, the low-seat/low-suspension kit can bring the stated range to 790–810 mm. The S configuration is a different equipment choice, so confirm exactly which seat and suspension parts are included in the motorcycle you are pricing.
Triumph seat options
The Tiger Sport 660 has an 835 mm seat height in its standard specification. Triumph lists a low seat that reduces this by 25 mm, giving a nominal 810 mm height. Confirm whether the low seat is fitted, optional or separately priced in your market.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Why the millimeter comparison is incomplete
Seat reach depends on inseam, seat width, the point where the seat tapers, suspension sag, boots and the motorcycle’s fuel and luggage load. A lower seat can also change knee bend and padding support. Sit on each motorcycle with both feet positioned as you would at a stop, then repeat with a passenger or loaded cases if that is your normal use.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Touring equipment and luggage
What comes standard or is listed for the Triumph
Triumph highlights cruise control as standard on the 2025 Tiger Sport 660 and lists three ride modes: Sport, Road and Rain. The company also lists a 57-liter pannier set with integrated mounts and a 49-liter top box that it says can accommodate two full-face helmets. Heated grips, a comfort seat, handguards and protection accessories are also listed as available equipment.
The pannier and top-box capacities describe the accessory system, not necessarily the contents you can pack after helmets, liners and waterproofing are accounted for. Verify locks, mounting hardware, maximum loads and exact model-year fitment before ordering. If you are shopping for luggage, the relevant accessory phrase is “Triumph Tiger Sport 660 pannier set”; live availability and pricing vary by market.
What the Ducati specification supports
Ducati lists a 19-liter fuel tank for the Multistrada V2. The V2 S version adds electronic suspension and separate suspension modes, which can be useful when load or road surface changes, but those features should not be assumed on the base V2. The supplied Ducati specifications do not establish a comparable pannier or top-box capacity for the base motorcycle.
Range and wind protection remain unproven here
A 19-liter tank is larger than the Tiger’s 17.2-liter tank, but tank volume alone does not establish riding range. Consumption varies with speed, load, temperature, terrain and mapping. The available specifications also do not provide a controlled comparison of wind protection, seat comfort or passenger space. Treat those as test-ride questions, not conclusions from the table.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Maintenance and ownership planning
Ducati’s published service points
Ducati lists an oil service at 15,000 km or 24 months and a valve-clearance check at 45,000 km for the Multistrada V2. Those are the intervals shown for the cited Ducati specification; confirm the market-specific owner’s manual and dealer schedule before calculating maintenance cost. Labor rates, consumables and time-based requirements can differ by country.
Triumph interval information
The retrieved 2025 Tiger Sport 660 product page did not provide a maintenance interval that supports a direct comparison with Ducati’s figures. Do not infer that the Triumph is cheaper, more reliable or less demanding from the absence of an interval on that page. Request the current service schedule and itemized estimates from an authorized dealer in your market.
What to include in a real ownership budget
- Scheduled services and valve checks, using the local manual rather than a generic internet interval.
- Labor rates, fluids, filters, brake components and tires.
- Optional low seats, electronic-suspension equipment, luggage, heated grips and protection parts.
- Insurance, registration and roadside assistance in your jurisdiction.
- Dealer distance and parts availability, especially if you tour far from home.
Prices and market differences
Ducati India lists the MY25 base Multistrada V2 at ₹19,26,000 ex-showroom and the V2 S at ₹21,42,000. These are India-specific ex-showroom prices, not global recommended retail prices and not out-the-door totals.
No comparable Triumph Tiger Sport 660 price was captured in the cited material. It would be misleading to declare a value winner by comparing Ducati India’s regional prices with an unstated Triumph figure. Your final calculation should use the same country, tax basis, registration costs, dealer fees and equipment level for both bikes.
Also check whether the quoted motorcycle is the base V2, V2 S or a market-specific package. Electronic suspension, low-seat parts and luggage can materially change the purchase total.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which rider should choose which bike?
Choose the Multistrada V2 when these priorities lead
- You want the highest published power and torque in this comparison.
- You regularly ride with a passenger, substantial luggage or sustained high-speed sections and value additional output reserve.
- You want the option of Ducati’s V2 S electronic suspension and the associated low-seat/low-suspension configuration.
- The Ducati’s seat range, dealer support and local price work for your body and budget.
Choose the Tiger Sport 660 when these priorities lead
- Standard cruise control and selectable Sport, Road and Rain modes are important to your touring routine.
- You want Triumph’s listed 57-liter panniers and 49-liter top box, or its available heated grips, comfort seat and handguards.
- The 835 mm seat, or the 25 mm lower option, gives you a more secure stop than the Ducati configuration available locally.
- The Triumph’s dealer network, financing and out-the-door price are more favorable where you live.
Do not choose from styling alone
Both motorcycles use adventure-touring styling, but the cited evidence primarily supports a road and touring comparison. It does not establish off-road capability, suspension travel performance on trails or protection from damage on rough terrain. If unpaved riding is a major requirement, inspect wheel sizes, tires, ground clearance, suspension settings and manufacturer limits in the exact regional specification.
A practical test-ride and buying checklist
- Confirm the exact model and market. Record the model year, base or S trim, and any regional equipment differences.
- Set the seat correctly. Try the standard and low-seat options, check reach with both feet, and make sure the lower seat does not create uncomfortable knee bend.
- Test low-speed control. Perform tight turns, stops and starts, and a U-turn. Notice clutch take-up, steering effort and how manageable the loaded motorcycle feels.
- Test the touring controls. On a legal, safe road, operate the ride-mode controls and cruise control without taking attention from traffic.
- Load your real luggage. Ask the dealer to demonstrate pannier and top-box mounting, locks, clearance and passenger-room effects.
- Ride at your normal speeds. Check wind pressure, mirrors, heat, vibration, overtaking reserve and comfort rather than relying on peak-output figures.
- Request written ownership numbers. Obtain the local purchase price, registration and insurance estimates, service schedule, accessory prices and warranty terms for the exact VIN or trim.
- Compare dealer support. Ask about parts lead times, roadside assistance and where scheduled work can be performed during a tour.
Verdict
The Ducati Multistrada V2 wins the specification-sheet contest for engine size and published output: 890 cc, 115 hp and 92.1 Nm versus the Tiger’s 660 cc, 81 bhp and 64 Nm. It is the more compelling choice when performance reserve, the adjustable seat range or V2 S electronic suspension matters most.
The Triumph Tiger Sport 660 is the more explicitly touring-equipped package in the cited specifications. Standard cruise control, three ride modes, and listed 57-liter panniers plus a 49-liter top box address long-road convenience without requiring the same equipment assumptions. Its 207 kg wet listing cannot be called heavier or lighter in a strict comparison until Ducati’s no-fuel convention is reconciled.
Buy the one that fits your inseam, passenger and luggage plan, local support and actual budget. Neither manufacturer’s specification page supplies enough evidence to name a universal winner for comfort, handling, reliability, fuel range or value.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can the Ducati’s 199 kg figure be directly compared with the Triumph’s 207 kg?
Not precisely. Ducati states 199 kg wet without fuel, while Triumph states 207 kg wet without the same qualification. Fuel load and weighing conventions must be reconciled first.
Does the Tiger Sport 660 include luggage?
Triumph lists a 57-liter pannier set with integrated mounts and a 49-liter top box, but confirm whether these are standard or optional in your market and verify model-year fitment.
What is the lowest listed seat height?
The base Ducati can be configured at 810–830 mm with its low seat; the V2 S can reach 790–810 mm with the low-seat/low-suspension kit. Triumph lists 835 mm standard and a 25 mm lower optional seat.
Which bike has the longer range?
The Ducati has the larger stated tank, 19 liters versus 17.2 liters, but no controlled fuel-consumption data was supplied, so range cannot be declared from tank size alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




