The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The Ducati Diavel V4 is the better match for high-output performance and a sport-roadster character. The Indian Super Chief Limited is the more practical touring choice, with a lower seat, standard saddlebags, a quick-release windshield, passenger equipment and integrated navigation. This comparison uses Ducati India specifications for the Diavel V4 and the 2026 US specification for the Indian, so market and model year matter.
Scope: which versions are being compared?
These motorcycles are not direct substitutes in design or intended use. Ducati positions the Diavel V4 as a muscle-roadster combining sport-naked and roadster traits. Indian configures the Super Chief Limited as a cruiser with touring equipment included in its standard specification. The figures below therefore explain where each motorcycle fits rather than declaring a universal winner.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The detailed Ducati figures come from Ducati India’s Diavel V4 page, which notes that specifications and equipment can vary by market. The Indian figures are for the 2026 US Super Chief Limited. Indian’s India-market page lists different engine figures, so those numbers are kept separate instead of being merged into one global specification. Verify the exact trim, equipment and price with a dealer in your country.
Ducati describes the Diavel V4 as “Muscular, sporty, exaggerated and elegant at the same time, able to magnetize attention in any context.” That is manufacturer positioning, not an independent road-test conclusion. Ducati Diavel V4 product and specification page
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
At-a-glance specification comparison
| Specification | Ducati Diavel V4 (Ducati India) |
Indian Super Chief Limited (2026 US) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1,158 cc, 90-degree V4 Granturismo, liquid-cooled | 1,811 cc (116 cu in), Thunderstroke 116, air-cooled |
| Published peak output | 168 hp at 10,750 rpm | 120 ft-lb peak torque at 2,900 rpm |
| Published peak torque | 126 Nm at 7,500 rpm | 120 ft-lb at 2,900 rpm |
| Published weight | 223 kg (492 lb) wet, without fuel | 739 lb (335 kg) running order; 714 lb (324 kg) dry |
| Seat height | 790 mm (31.1 in) | 26.2 in |
| Fuel capacity | 20 L | 4.0 US gal |
| Wheelbase | 1,593 mm | 64.0 in |
| Standard touring equipment | Two seats, cruise control, turn-by-turn navigation readiness | Touring seat with passenger pillion and pegs, touring saddlebags, quick-release windshield, 4-inch Ride Command display with GPS navigation |
The weight labels are not identical measurements: Ducati’s number is wet but excludes fuel, while Indian publishes both dry and running-order figures. Treat them as manufacturer figures under different conditions, not as a laboratory head-to-head result.
Engine character and performance potential
Ducati: high-revving muscle-roadster output
The Diavel V4 uses Ducati’s 1,158 cc, 90-degree V4 Granturismo. Ducati India lists 168 hp at 10,750 rpm and 126 Nm at 7,500 rpm. Those figures put the Ducati in the high-output, high-revving side of this comparison. Its published peak power is the clearest reason to choose it if acceleration potential and a sport-oriented engine character are your priorities.
The Granturismo is liquid-cooled, and the Diavel specification includes Ducati Quick Shift. The combination of a compact V4, a high power peak and quick shifting supports the motorcycle’s roadster brief, but specifications alone cannot establish throttle response, sound, smoothness or real-world acceleration. Those require a ride on the exact market version.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Indian: large-displacement torque at low rpm
The 2026 US Super Chief Limited uses an air-cooled 1,811 cc (116 cu in) Thunderstroke 116. Indian lists 120 ft-lb of peak torque at 2,900 rpm. Its torque peak arrives much lower in the rev range than the Ducati’s 7,500-rpm torque peak, which is consistent with a relaxed cruiser layout and long-distance use.
Do not treat 120 ft-lb and 126 Nm as directly comparable until the units are converted and the different engine designs and rpm points are considered. The published data does not include a common dynamometer test, acceleration time or top-speed result. It can show the intended output character, not prove which bike feels faster in every gear.
What the numbers mean for a buyer
- Choose the Ducati when the specification-led priority is maximum published power and a sport-roadster engine.
- Choose the Indian when low-rpm torque delivery and a cruiser format matter more than peak horsepower.
- Neither specification sheet establishes fuel economy, heat management, reliability, service cost or long-term durability.
Weight, seat height and physical fit
The Ducati’s listed mass
Ducati lists the Diavel V4 at 223 kg (492 lb) wet without fuel. That is a substantially lower published figure than the Indian’s running-order weight, although the labels describe different conditions. The Ducati also has a 790 mm (31.1-inch) seat. It is not an especially tall sport-bike seat, but it is nearly five inches higher than the Indian’s listed seat.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The Indian’s low seat and touring mass
Indian lists the Super Chief Limited’s seat at 26.2 inches, a major advantage for riders who need an easier reach to the ground. The same US specification lists 739 lb (335 kg) in running order and 714 lb (324 kg) dry. The motorcycle’s equipment, larger cruiser structure and touring fittings contribute to that mass.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A low seat does not guarantee a perfect fit. Inseam length, seat width, suspension sag, riding boots and the point where the seat narrows all affect reach. A heavier motorcycle can also feel different once moving than it does when being pushed or held on an uneven surface. Sit on both bikes with the intended gear and ask the dealer to let you move them at walking pace before placing a deposit.
Dimensions and fuel capacity
The Ducati’s 1,593 mm wheelbase and 20-liter tank are listed on the India-market specification page. The US Indian lists a 64.0-inch wheelbase and a 4.0-US-gallon tank. Because the sources use different units and market pages, do not infer range from tank volume alone; fuel consumption and usable reserve are not supplied here.
Touring, passenger and everyday equipment
What comes standard on the Super Chief Limited
The Indian’s standard touring package is the strongest practical distinction. The 2026 US specification lists touring saddlebags with 9-plus gallons of capacity, a quick-release windshield, a touring seat, passenger pillion and passenger foot pegs. It also lists a 4-inch Ride Command display with GPS navigation.
That equipment makes the Indian the more complete choice if you regularly carry luggage, ride with a passenger or want weather protection without immediately shopping for accessories. “Standard” still means standard for the cited US model year; equipment can differ in another country or on a different production year.
What the Diavel provides
The Ducati India page lists two seats, cruise control, Ducati Quick Shift and readiness for turn-by-turn navigation. It does not present the same built-in touring inventory as the US Indian specification. The Diavel can therefore suit solo riders who want occasional longer trips, but a buyer expecting saddlebags and a windshield in the base specification should confirm the local equipment list and accessory cost first.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Passenger decision
If a passenger is part of the normal use case, inspect the actual pillion shape, grab points and foot-peg position on both motorcycles. The Indian explicitly lists passenger accommodations in the cited US specification. The Ducati page confirms two seats, but the available specification does not establish passenger comfort or a comparative load rating.
Electronics, controls and rider aids
Ducati’s rider-aid package
The Diavel V4 specification lists riding modes, power modes, Cornering ABS, Ducati Traction Control, Ducati Wheelie Control, cruise control, a 127 mm TFT display and quick shift. These systems give the rider more electronic adjustment than a basic cruiser, but the feature names do not by themselves indicate how intrusive each mode feels or whether every setting is available in every market.
Indian’s controls and display
The 2026 US Super Chief Limited lists ABS, ride modes, keyless ignition, rear-cylinder deactivation and a 4-inch Ride Command display with GPS navigation. Connected Ride Command+ functions may require a cellular data connection and account, so confirm which navigation and connectivity features work without a subscription or phone connection in your region.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhen comparing the two cockpits, check screen legibility in direct sun, glove usability, map-update policy and the location of mode and cruise controls. Published equipment lists cannot answer those ergonomic questions.
Which motorcycle is better for performance riding?
The Diavel V4 is the clear specification-based choice. Ducati’s 168-hp listing, 126-Nm peak at 7,500 rpm and lower published mass point toward a more performance-focused package than the Indian’s cruiser format. Its sport-roadster identity and quick shifter reinforce that direction.
This conclusion is about published output and design intent, not a claim that the Ducati will always be faster on a particular road. Tyres, rider skill, gearing, traction, surface, temperature and the condition of each motorcycle can change a real-world result. No independent acceleration, braking or cornering test is established by the available sources.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Which motorcycle is better for touring?
The Super Chief Limited is the stronger touring specification. Its lower seat, standard saddlebags, quick-release windshield, passenger provisions and built-in GPS reduce the number of additions needed for a trip. The 4.0-gallon tank and 739-lb running-order figure should be considered alongside your ability to handle the motorcycle fully loaded.
The Ducati remains the better fit for a rider who defines touring as fast, mostly solo road riding and values engine output over carrying capacity. Cruise control and navigation readiness help, but the standard equipment list does not match the Indian’s integrated luggage and windshield package.
Which has the lower seat and easier reach?
The Indian wins on the published seat measurement at 26.2 inches versus the Ducati’s 31.1 inches. That difference is large enough to make seat reach a primary buying criterion for shorter riders or anyone who feels uncertain at stops. Confirm the result in person because seat width and suspension compression can alter the effective reach.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Prices, markets and what the numbers exclude
United States
The Indian’s 2026 US model page lists a starting MSRP of $21,999. Indian states that destination and handling, tax, title, license and registration are excluded and that dealer pricing can vary. The Ducati USA range page lists a starting price of $27,995, but the surfaced US page does not provide the full US Diavel V4 technical specification used above.
These are starting prices, not out-the-door quotes. Ask for a written total that identifies model year, destination or freight, setup, documentation, taxes, registration, accessories and any dealer-installed parts. Availability can also change by location.
India
Ducati India’s Diavel V4 page lists ₹2,966,000 ex-showroom for Ducati Red and ₹2,998,000 for Black Roadster Livery. Ex-showroom pricing does not include the complete on-road cost. Insurance, registration, local taxes and dealer charges can materially change the amount paid.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Avoid mixing regional specifications
Indian’s India-market Super Chief Limited page lists 1,890 cc and 156 Nm at 3,300 rpm, while the US page lists 1,811 cc and 120 ft-lb at 2,900 rpm. The available official pages do not explain the precise reason for the numerical difference, so treat them as region-specific figures rather than trying to create a single worldwide specification. Indian Motorcycle India Super Chief Limited page
For the US Indian specification and pricing, use the 2026 Super Chief Limited specifications and the 2026 Super Chief model page. For Ducati’s US starting price, see the Ducati USA motorcycle range.
A practical decision framework
- Choose your primary ride. Mark whether most miles are solo back-road riding, commuting, two-up touring or luggage-heavy travel. Do not start with engine size; start with the job the motorcycle must perform.
- Set a seat-and-mass limit. If a 26.2-inch seat is essential, prioritize the Indian. If you need to manoeuvre a 739-lb running-order motorcycle confidently, include that exercise in your test ride. If the lower published mass matters more, inspect the Ducati’s 223-kg wet-without-fuel figure while remembering the measurement difference.
- Price the motorcycle as delivered locally. Compare written out-the-door quotes, not the US starting MSRPs or India’s ex-showroom numbers in isolation.
- Audit included equipment. Confirm whether the exact bike has saddlebags, windshield, passenger fittings, navigation, cruise control and quick shift. Do not assume a feature from another market or model year carries over.
- Ride both back to back. Test low-speed balance, clutch and throttle control, reach to the bars and controls, screen visibility, brake feel and passenger seating. A specification sheet cannot establish comfort or handling.
- Verify ownership support. Ask the local dealer about service intervals, parts lead times, warranty terms, software or connectivity requirements and the cost of replacing touring equipment. The available specifications do not establish a reliability or maintenance-cost winner.
Common buying mistakes
- Comparing displacement as if it equals performance. The Indian has the larger engine by cubic capacity, but the Ducati lists much higher peak horsepower. Engine architecture and rpm matter.
- Calling the weight figures like-for-like. Ducati’s 223 kg excludes fuel; Indian’s 739 lb includes running order. Keep each label attached to its number.
- Assuming US prices apply elsewhere. Market-specific taxes, freight, registration, dealer charges and availability change the final figure.
- Assuming standard equipment is universal. The Indian touring inventory cited here is for the 2026 US model. Ducati and Indian can vary equipment by country and year.
- Using a low seat as a substitute for a test fit. Reach, seat width and loaded balance still determine whether a motorcycle feels manageable.
- Turning a specification comparison into a comfort or reliability verdict. No independent road test or ownership study is established for this comparison.
Verdict: which one is better?
Buy the Ducati Diavel V4 if your priority is the strongest published performance, a sport-roadster identity, lower listed mass and electronic rider aids aimed at active riding. Its 168-hp V4 specification makes the choice straightforward for a performance-first buyer.
Buy the Indian Super Chief Limited if your priority is an accessible seat and a ready-to-tour package. Its 26.2-inch seat, standard saddlebags, quick-release windshield, passenger equipment and GPS-equipped Ride Command display address practical touring needs without requiring the same level of additional equipment.
Neither is objectively better for every rider. Sit on both, ride them at low and normal speeds, verify the specification for your market and obtain an out-the-door quote before deciding. That process resolves the fit, equipment and price questions that published numbers cannot.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




