Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThere is no universal winner between these Ducatis. The Desmo450 MX MY26 is a single-seat motocross motorcycle designed for track and off-road competition. The Multistrada V4 MY25 is a road-oriented adventure tourer designed for distance, luggage, electronic aids and passenger travel. Choose the Desmo450 MX for motocross; choose the Multistrada V4 for road touring and two-up travel.
The figures below come from Ducati’s US specification pages. Ducati notes that equipment and specifications can vary by market, so confirm the model year, trim, local equipment, warranty and availability with a dealer before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What each motorcycle is built to do
Ducati describes the Desmo450 MX as “developed in races, for racing” on its MY26 official model page. Its 449.6 cc single-cylinder engine, 21/19-inch motocross wheels, very long suspension travel, one seat and hour-based service schedule all point to closed-course dirt use.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The Multistrada V4 occupies a different category. Ducati’s MY25 US page presents it as a road-focused adventure motorcycle with a 1,158 cc V4 Granturismo engine, road tires, a passenger seat, cruise control and long-distance equipment. It can handle unpaved roads within its design limits, but it is not a motocross bike.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
That difference matters more than the headline horsepower numbers. A 170-hp, 229-kg touring motorcycle and a 63.5-hp, 104.8-kg race bike solve different problems. Peak output alone cannot establish which one is faster around a motocross track, easier to ride on a highway or better for a particular rider.
At-a-glance specification comparison
| Specification | Ducati Desmo450 MX MY26 | Ducati Multistrada V4 MY25 (base US specification) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary use | Motocross and off-road competition | Road-oriented adventure touring |
| Engine | 449.6 cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder, desmodromic four-valve DOHC | 1,158 cc liquid-cooled 90-degree V4 Granturismo |
| Peak power | 63.5 hp (46.7 kW) at 9,400 rpm | 170 hp (125 kW) at 10,750 rpm |
| Peak torque | 53.5 Nm (39.5 lb-ft) at 7,500 rpm | 124 Nm (91 lb-ft) at 9,000 rpm |
| Wet weight, without fuel | 104.8 kg (231 lb) | 229 kg (505 lb) for the base V4; S-model weight is trim-dependent |
| Seat arrangement | One seat | Two seats |
| Seat height | 970 mm (38.2 in) | Adjustable 840–860 mm (33.1–33.9 in) |
| Fuel capacity | 7.2 L (1.9 US gal) | 22 L (5.8 US gal) |
| Transmission | Five-speed; quick shift up only | Six-speed; Ducati Quick Shift up and down |
| Suspension travel | 310 mm front / 301 mm rear | 170 mm front / 180 mm rear |
| Standard tires and wheels | Pirelli Scorpion MX32 Mid-Soft; 80/100-21 front and 110/90-19 rear on spoked motocross wheels | Pirelli Scorpion Trail II; 120/70 ZR 19 front and 170/60 ZR 17 rear on the base-page specification |
| Listed warranty | Three months or 20 hours, conventional warranty | 24 months, unlimited mileage |
These are Ducati-published manufacturer specifications, not independent comparative test results. The Multistrada page has separate base and S columns; equipment such as Skyhook electronic suspension and a navigation-equipped display belongs to specified trims and should not automatically be attributed to the base V4.
Which Ducati is better for motocross?
The Desmo450 MX is the appropriate choice because its chassis and controls are configured for motocross. The 970 mm seat gives the rider standing and body-positioning clearance, while 310 mm of front and 301 mm of rear travel are intended for jumps, deep ruts and repeated impacts. Its 21-inch front and 19-inch rear motocross wheels use the specified Scorpion MX32 Mid-Soft tires rather than road-oriented adventure tires.
The single-cylinder layout, 104.8 kg wet weight without fuel and five-speed gearbox are also consistent with a competition motorcycle that must change direction and recover from mistakes on a dirt circuit. Ducati lists riding modes, traction and engine-brake controls, an hourmeter and a launch feature, but the official page does not present the motorcycle as a road tourer.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Why the Multistrada V4 is a poor motocross substitute
The Multistrada’s 229 kg base wet weight without fuel is more than twice the Desmo450 MX’s listed weight. Its 19-inch front and 17-inch rear road tires, 170/180 mm suspension travel and 22 L fuel tank favor stability, range and pavement rather than jumps, deep motocross ruts or repeated landings. The lower adjustable seat is useful on the road, but it does not turn the V4 into a lightweight competition machine.
You can take a Multistrada onto suitable gravel or maintained dirt roads, subject to tires, rider skill and local conditions. Using it as a motocross bike would exceed the role indicated by Ducati’s specifications and expose expensive road equipment to impacts for which it was not intended.
Which is better for touring and passenger travel?
For highway trips, commuting and multi-day touring, the Multistrada V4 is the clear fit. It has a 22 L tank, two seats, a six-speed gearbox, cruise control, LED lighting, a TFT display and road-focused safety and electronic systems listed by Ducati. Those features reduce the workload on long paved rides and provide the basic architecture needed for a passenger and luggage.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Desmo450 MX has one seat and a 7.2 L tank. Its 1.9 US-gallon capacity is appropriate for motocross sessions, not long road stages. It also lacks the road-tourer equipment Ducati lists for the Multistrada. Even if local regulations allowed road registration, converting a competition motocross motorcycle into a comfortable two-up tourer would require equipment and compromises not covered by the official specification.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Base V4 versus V4 S equipment
The MY25 Multistrada range includes trim differences. Ducati lists Skyhook electronic suspension and a navigation-equipped display among features associated with the V4 S specification. Check the exact trim before assuming those features are installed. The base V4 figures in the table are the appropriate reference for the 229 kg weight and the listed standard equipment.
Engine output: what the numbers do and do not tell you
The Desmo450 MX produces 63.5 hp (46.7 kW) at 9,400 rpm and 53.5 Nm (39.5 lb-ft) at 7,500 rpm. The Multistrada V4 MY25 is listed at 170 hp (125 kW) at 10,750 rpm and 124 Nm (91 lb-ft) at 9,000 rpm. Those outputs show the V4 has substantially more power and torque for carrying a passenger, luggage and sustained highway speed.
They do not prove that the Multistrada is the faster motorcycle on every surface. The specifications do not include independent lap times, acceleration tests, braking distances or handling comparisons. On a motocross circuit, weight, suspension travel, wheel sizes and tire design are more relevant to the job than maximum engine output. On a paved tour, the V4’s larger engine, range and equipment are the meaningful advantages.
Do not mix model years when quoting performance. Ducati’s current MY25 page lists the V4’s 170 hp at 10,750 rpm and 124 Nm at 9,000 rpm; older MY24 material uses different rpm points for equivalent headline figures. Use the model-year page that matches the motorcycle being purchased.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Ergonomics, weight and everyday practicality
Seat height and rider access
The Desmo450 MX’s 970 mm seat is 110–130 mm higher than the Multistrada’s adjustable 840–860 mm range. A tall motocross seat allows suspension movement and encourages standing over rough terrain, but it can make starts, stops and uneven ground difficult for shorter riders. The V4’s adjustable road seat is easier to manage at traffic lights and when loading a passenger.
Mass and maneuvering
At 104.8 kg without fuel, the MX is designed around low mass for dirt-riding control. The base V4 is listed at 229 kg without fuel, before adding luggage or a passenger. That mass contributes to highway stability and carrying capacity, but it makes low-speed pushing, lifting and recovery on loose ground substantially more demanding.
Fuel and carrying capacity
The MX’s 7.2 L tank supports short sessions; actual range depends on track conditions, pace and engine mapping. The V4’s 22 L tank is sized for road distances, although real range varies with speed, load, wind, temperature and riding mode. The V4’s passenger seat and touring configuration make it practical for two-person travel; the MX has no passenger seating.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Maintenance schedules and ownership workload
Ducati measures the two motorcycles’ service requirements in different units. The Desmo450 MX uses engine hours because motocross creates high loads during relatively short riding sessions. The Multistrada V4 uses distance and calendar intervals because it is intended for road mileage.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
| Service item | Desmo450 MX MY26 | Multistrada V4 MY25 US listing |
|---|---|---|
| Oil and filter | Every 15 hours | Every 15,000 km (9,000 mi) or 24 months |
| Piston replacement | Every 45–60 hours | Not stated on the cited V4 page |
| Valve-clearance check | Every 45–60 hours | Every 60,000 km (37,000 mi) |
| Main engine service | Every 90–120 hours | Annual service is listed; the cited page does not provide an equivalent engine-hour interval |
| Warranty | Three months or 20 hours | 24 months, unlimited mileage |
These are manufacturer-listed schedules, not promises about total cost or durability. Your actual expense depends on riding hours or kilometers, labor rates, parts, consumables and local warranty terms. A rider who practices several times a week can reach 15 MX hours quickly; a touring rider may reach a 15,000 km road interval over a very different period.
How to plan Desmo450 MX service
- Track engine hours. Use the motorcycle’s hourmeter and record each practice, race and warm-up session.
- Budget for the 15-hour oil and filter interval. Treat it as a recurring operating requirement rather than an occasional annual service.
- Plan the 45–60-hour work together. Ducati lists piston replacement and valve-clearance checks in this range; obtain the correct local parts and labor estimate before reaching the interval.
- Schedule the 90–120-hour main engine service. The exact point depends on the applicable Ducati schedule and local dealer guidance.
How to plan Multistrada V4 service
- Use both distance and time. Oil and filter service is listed at 15,000 km or 24 months, whichever comes first.
- Keep annual appointments. Ducati lists annual service separately from the longer-distance intervals.
- Record the 60,000 km valve-clearance milestone. That distance is far beyond the MX’s hour-based piston and valve schedule, but it is still a significant service event that should be planned financially.
Can you register or use the Desmo450 MX on the road?
The official page positions the Desmo450 MX as a motocross model and does not present it as a road tourer. Road legality, registration, lighting, emissions equipment, insurance and required safety equipment vary by jurisdiction. Do not assume that a motocross specification can be legally ridden on public roads simply because it has an engine and gearbox. Check your local authority and Ducati dealer for the exact MY26 market version.
Which motorcycle suits common rider scenarios?
| Rider situation | Better match | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly motocross practice and racing | Desmo450 MX | Motocross chassis, tires, long travel, low mass and competition-focused controls |
| Daily paved commute | Multistrada V4 | Road equipment, lower adjustable seat, larger tank and road-oriented tires |
| Long-distance solo touring | Multistrada V4 | 22 L tank, cruise control, six-speed transmission and touring electronics |
| Two-up holidays | Multistrada V4 | Passenger seat and road-tourer configuration; the MX has one seat |
| Gravel-road exploration | Multistrada V4, within its limits | Road-oriented adventure design; select tires and terrain carefully |
| Learning motocross technique | Desmo450 MX | Its geometry and controls are designed for motocross use, subject to appropriate rider training |
Buying checklist: verify these details before signing
- Model year: Confirm that the motorcycle is MY26 Desmo450 MX or MY25 Multistrada V4; do not combine figures from older pages.
- Trim: Identify base V4 or V4 S. Electronic suspension, navigation display and weight can differ.
- Market specification: Ducati warns that equipment and specifications vary by market. Ask for the local technical sheet.
- Warranty: Confirm whether the listed three-month/20-hour MX warranty or 24-month unlimited-mileage V4 warranty applies in your country and to your intended use.
- Service access: Get labor rates, parts availability and a written estimate for the MX’s hour-based piston and valve work or the V4’s distance-based services.
- Tire fitment: Verify the exact wheel and tire sizes. The MX specification uses 80/100-21 front and 110/90-19 rear Scorpion MX32 Mid-Soft tires; the base V4 uses 120/70 ZR 19 front and 170/60 ZR 17 rear Scorpion Trail II tires.
- Use case: Decide whether most rides are motocross sessions, paved touring, commuting or passenger travel before comparing accessories or financing.
- Local price and stock: No current transaction-price or inventory comparison is established here; obtain those figures from a local Ducati dealer.
Verdict: choose the job, not the biggest number
Choose the Ducati Desmo450 MX MY26 when your priority is motocross track riding. Its 104.8 kg wet weight without fuel, 970 mm seat, 310/301 mm suspension travel, motocross wheels and hour-based maintenance are coherent with that purpose.
Choose the Ducati Multistrada V4 MY25 when your priority is road travel, touring, commuting or carrying a passenger. Its 170 hp V4, 22 L tank, adjustable 840–860 mm seat, road tires, cruise control and two-seat layout address those needs, while its 229 kg base weight explains why it is not a motocross replacement.
Ducati CEO Claudio Domenicali called the V4 “the best ‘Multi’ ever” in the company’s launch announcement, a manufacturer statement about its own product. The practical conclusion is narrower and more useful: the Desmo450 MX is better for motocross, and the Multistrada V4 is better for road-oriented travel. Neither is a sensible universal winner.
For the launch context and Ducati’s quoted positioning, see the Multistrada V4 announcement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




