There is no single winner between the Ducati DesertX and KTM 1290 Super Adventure S. The current Ducati DesertX specification is built around off-road control, with 21-inch and 18-inch tubeless spoked wheels and 230/220 mm of suspension travel. The 2024 KTM 1290 Super Adventure S specification emphasizes road touring and electronic adaptability, with a 1301 cc engine producing a published 138 Nm of torque, WP semi-active suspension and a lower adjustable seat range.
That is a specification-based recommendation, not the result of a comparative road test. The motorcycles also come from different model years: Ducati’s current page describes a second-generation 2026 DesertX with an 890 cc V2, while the KTM data discussed here is for the 2024 1290 Super Adventure S. Confirm the model year, equipment package and availability in your market before treating any figure as a purchase specification.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick answer: which one is better?
Choose the 2026 Ducati DesertX if your priority is difficult dirt, loose surfaces, ruts, rocks and a deliberately off-road wheel-and-suspension package. Its 21-inch front wheel, 18-inch rear wheel, tubeless cross-spoked construction and 230 mm front/220 mm rear travel give it the more dirt-oriented specification on paper.
Recommended Free Tools
Choose the 2024 KTM 1290 Super Adventure S if you spend more time on pavement, carry luggage over long distances, want semi-active suspension or need the lower published seat figures. Its 1301 cc engine and 138 Nm peak-torque specification also make a strong case for effortless road touring, although peak numbers do not tell you exactly how either engine feels in traffic or on a trail.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
For mixed use, rider fit and the surfaces you actually ride matter more than a nominal “winner.” Sit on the exact motorcycle, check its loaded reach to the ground, and verify the local model-year equipment before paying a deposit.
Model-year and specification context
The Ducati is a new-generation 2026 DesertX
Ducati’s current 2026 material describes a second-generation DesertX using an 890 cc V2. Older DesertX pages refer to a 937 cc Testastretta engine. Do not combine the older 937 cc specifications with the 2026 motorcycle: they describe different generations.
The 2026 Ducati figures used here include 110.3 hp at 9,000 rpm on the Ducati UK specification page, 92 Nm at 7,000 rpm, 209 kg without fuel and an 880 mm standard seat. Ducati’s 2026 media material separately lists 110 hp, 68 lb-ft and 461 lb without fuel. Those small differences reflect the source, units and market presentation; use the specification for the exact country and trim you intend to buy.
The KTM figures are for the 2024 1290 Super Adventure S
The official KTM specification represented here is a 2024 1290 Super Adventure S. It lists a 1301 cc, 75-degree V-twin, 138 Nm of peak torque, 227 kg without fuel, approximately 23 litres of fuel capacity and an adjustable seat at 849/869 mm.
A search for newer KTM inventory also surfaced a 2026 1390 Super Adventure S. That is not the motorcycle described by the 2024 figures in this comparison. A dealer may have a different generation, regional package or model year, so read the VIN-related specification sheet and equipment list rather than assuming that a showroom badge represents the same motorcycle.
Core specifications at a glance
| Specification | Ducati DesertX (2026) | KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (2024 source) | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 890 cc V2 | 1301 cc, 75-degree V-twin | KTM has greater displacement in these published versions. |
| Peak power | 110.3 hp at 9,000 rpm on the Ducati UK page | Not included in the reviewed KTM technical-spec excerpt | There is no complete like-for-like power comparison in the available specifications. |
| Peak torque | 92 Nm at 7,000 rpm | 138 Nm | KTM has the higher stated peak figure; it does not prove a subjective response advantage in every situation. |
| Weight | 209 kg without fuel | 227 kg without fuel | Ducati is lighter on the stated figures; regional equipment can change actual ready-to-ride mass. |
| Seat height | 880 mm standard; lower and high options are described | 849/869 mm adjustable | The KTM publishes a lower range, but your reach depends on inseam, suspension sag, boots and load. |
| Front/rear wheels | 21/18 inches, tubeless cross-spoked | Cast aluminum; diameters are not stated in the reviewed excerpt | Ducati’s wheel specification is more explicitly oriented toward off-road use. |
| Suspension | Fully adjustable KYB; 230 mm front/220 mm rear travel | WP semi-active; 200 mm front/200 mm rear travel | Ducati offers more quoted travel; KTM adds electronic semi-active control. |
| Fuel capacity | 8 US gallons | Approximately 23 L | Capacity alone cannot establish riding range. |
| Valve-clearance service | 45,000 km check listed | Comparable interval not established in the reviewed source | Do not infer total maintenance cost or reliability from this one interval. |
Off-road hardware: where the DesertX has the clearer case
Wheel sizes and spoke construction
The DesertX uses a 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheel, both tubeless and cross-spoked. A 21-inch front wheel generally gives an adventure motorcycle more ability to roll over irregular terrain than a smaller front wheel, while the 18-inch rear accommodates a broad range of off-road tire designs. Those are layout advantages, not proof that the Ducati will outperform the KTM on every trail.
The KTM specification reviewed here identifies cast-aluminum wheels but does not state their diameters in the excerpt. Without a documented KTM diameter, avoid inventing a direct wheel-size comparison. If you are evaluating a particular KTM in a showroom, read the wheel markings and confirm whether the fitted wheels match your intended tire and tube-repair strategy.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Suspension travel and adjustment
Ducati lists fully adjustable KYB suspension with 230 mm of front travel and 220 mm at the rear. That gives the DesertX 30 mm more quoted front travel and 20 mm more rear travel than the KTM’s 200/200 mm figures. More travel can provide additional room for wheel movement over deep holes and sharp edges, but it also affects seat height, setup and how easily a shorter rider can put a foot down.
KTM’s WP system is semi-active. Electronic control can alter damping behavior as conditions and selected modes change, reducing the need to stop and turn adjusters when switching between highway, gravel and loaded travel. The available figures do not establish which suspension system is faster, more comfortable or more durable in a controlled test.
What the hardware means for real routes
For repeated technical dirt, the Ducati’s wheel sizes and travel are the stronger paper match. This is an inference from geometry and suspension specifications, not a comparative ride result. For a route that is mostly asphalt with occasional graded gravel, the KTM’s semi-active function and lower seat range may be more valuable than the Ducati’s extra travel.
Engine performance: displacement and torque without overclaiming
Ducati’s 890 cc V2
The 2026 DesertX’s 890 cc V2 is listed at 92 Nm at 7,000 rpm and 110.3 hp at 9,000 rpm on Ducati’s UK page. The 2026 media material rounds the power figure to 110 hp and gives 68 lb-ft of torque. Treat those as manufacturer peak outputs, measured and presented for their respective markets, rather than as a promise of acceleration, fuel economy or low-speed tractability.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For dirt riders, a smaller displacement can be easier to manage when traction is limited, but that conclusion depends on throttle calibration, gearing, rider skill, tires and electronic settings. The published figures alone cannot establish how controllable the Ducati feels on a wet rock or how quickly it overtakes on a motorway.
KTM’s 1301 cc V-twin
The 2024 KTM’s 1301 cc, 75-degree V-twin is listed at 138 Nm. That is 46 Nm more than the Ducati’s stated peak torque in the manufacturer specifications being compared. The difference indicates a larger torque reserve in the KTM’s published engine data, which is relevant when considering two-up touring or sustained highway loads.
It does not, by itself, prove that the KTM is quicker in every gear or easier to ride off-road. Peak torque occurs at a specified engine speed, and the usable experience depends on the complete torque curve, gearing, fueling, traction control and final drive. No independent dyno or head-to-head acceleration test is established here.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
How to use the numbers when buying
- Use the KTM’s higher torque figure as evidence for its larger-engine touring orientation, not as a substitute for a test ride.
- Use the Ducati’s 890 cc specification to understand that the 2026 bike is not the older 937 cc version.
- Ask the dealer for the local homologated power, emissions and equipment sheet; market specifications can differ from UK or media-house figures.
Weight, seat height and rider fit
Published mass
Ducati lists the 2026 DesertX at 209 kg without fuel. KTM lists the 2024 1290 Super Adventure S at 227 kg without fuel. The 18 kg difference favors the Ducati when moving the motorcycle around a garage or picking a line in slow terrain, but “without fuel” is not the same as ready-to-ride weight. Fuel, luggage, crash protection, fluids and regional equipment add mass to both motorcycles.
Do not compare the figures with a dealer’s wet or curb weight unless the measurement basis is identical. A lighter specification can still feel top-heavy if fuel and accessories are carried high, while a heavier motorcycle can feel stable at speed.
Seat heights and inseam reality
The KTM publishes two seat positions: 849 mm and 869 mm. Ducati lists an 880 mm standard seat and describes lower and high options, but the reviewed material does not provide the exact heights for those options. The KTM therefore has the lower stated entry point, yet the right choice depends on your inseam, footwear, suspension sag and whether luggage compresses the rear suspension.
At a dealer, check both feet at a stop, one-foot balance on a cambered road, steering lock at walking pace and the reach to the controls while standing. A seat that is comfortable unladen can become difficult when the motorcycle is loaded for travel. Ask whether the displayed seat is the standard, low or high accessory version before drawing a conclusion.
Touring equipment, fuel and range expectations
Fuel capacity is not range
Ducati lists an 8 US-gallon tank for the 2026 DesertX. KTM lists approximately 23 L for the 2024 1290 Super Adventure S. Those are capacities, not tested distances. Range varies with speed, wind, terrain, tire pressure, payload, temperature, fuel blend and how much reserve a rider is willing to use.
The Ducati’s larger stated capacity may reduce fuel-stop frequency on some routes, but you cannot calculate a reliable range without a verified consumption figure and a reserve policy. Likewise, the KTM’s approximately 23 L should not be converted into a guaranteed touring distance.
Suspension and long-distance comfort
KTM’s WP semi-active suspension is the clearest equipment advantage for riders who alternate between smooth highway, broken pavement and loaded touring. Electronic damping can adapt without manual clicks, although the reviewed specifications do not document the exact modes, adjustment range or comfort outcome for every market.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Ducati’s fully adjustable KYB units give the owner mechanical setup control and more quoted travel. That can be useful when tailoring sag and damping to a rider, passenger or luggage load, but it requires correct setup rather than assuming the factory setting suits every use.
Tires and wheel fitment
Ducati identifies Pirelli Scorpion Rally STR tires for the 2026 DesertX in 90/90-21 front and 150/70 R18 rear sizes. Those dimensions are a fitment reference for the Ducati, not a recommendation to install the same tire on the KTM. Confirm the speed rating, load index, tubeless compatibility, market approval and actual wheel size before ordering.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Tire choice can change the balance of this comparison. A road-biased tire may make either motorcycle quieter and more stable on pavement but reduce loose-surface grip. A more aggressive knobby can improve dirt traction while increasing noise, vibration and wear on asphalt. Match the tire to your real route rather than choosing by tread appearance alone.
Maintenance information and ownership questions
What is documented
Ducati lists a valve-clearance check at 45,000 km for the 2026 DesertX. That is a specific scheduled check interval, not a claim that all servicing occurs only at that mileage. Oil, filters, brake inspection, chain care, software updates and other periodic work still follow the owner’s manual and local schedule.
A comparable valve-clearance interval for the 2024 KTM was not established in the reviewed specification. Ask a KTM dealer for the official maintenance table for the exact VIN and market rather than assuming that the Ducati interval or an older KTM schedule applies.
Do not turn one interval into a reliability verdict
Neither the supplied manufacturer specifications nor the available material establishes total ownership cost, failure rates, dealer labor time, resale value or long-term reliability. The Ducati’s published 45,000 km valve check may affect how you plan scheduled service, but it cannot prove that the motorcycle is cheaper to own. Obtain written service pricing and parts availability in your area if those costs determine the purchase.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhich bike suits each riding pattern?
Mostly technical dirt and rough tracks
The 2026 DesertX is the logical specification-led choice. Its 21/18 tubeless spoked wheel set and 230/220 mm travel are directly aligned with rougher terrain than the KTM details reviewed here. The 209 kg stated weight also gives it an advantage when maneuvering without fuel. Treat this as an equipment inference, then validate it with a controlled test ride on the surfaces you actually use.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Mostly pavement, touring and two-up travel
The 2024 KTM makes the stronger paper case. Its 1301 cc engine, 138 Nm peak torque, semi-active WP suspension and 849/869 mm seat range target long-distance flexibility. The cast-aluminum wheel specification may also suit a rider whose use is overwhelmingly paved, although wheel diameter and tire details must be confirmed on the actual motorcycle.
Mixed commuting, gravel and weekend trips
Start with fit and route percentages rather than brand loyalty. If gravel is occasional and your daily ride includes rough urban roads or long motorway stretches, the KTM’s lower seat figures and semi-active suspension may outweigh the Ducati’s extra travel. If your “weekend trip” routinely includes sand, rocks or muddy two-track, the Ducati’s wheel package may prevent compromises you would notice every ride.
Shorter riders or riders who stop frequently
The KTM’s published 849 mm low position is the more accessible number. Ducati’s standard 880 mm seat is taller, although lower options are available. Compare the actual low-seat Ducati and KTM settings with your riding boots; do not choose from catalogue numbers alone.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRiders carrying heavy luggage
Both motorcycles need correct spring preload and damping for luggage. KTM’s semi-active system may simplify changes between solo and loaded riding, while Ducati’s adjustable KYB hardware allows a deliberate manual setup. The specifications do not identify payload limits in the reviewed material, so obtain the local owner’s-manual limit before loading panniers or adding a passenger.
A practical buying checklist
- Identify the exact year. Confirm whether the Ducati is the 2026 890 cc generation and whether the KTM is a 2024 1290 or a newer 1390 model.
- Record the market specification. Ask for the local technical sheet, standard equipment list, wheel type, tire sizes and warranty terms.
- Measure your fit. Test the seat in every available position, turn the bars at a stop and hold the bike upright with the suspension set for your weight.
- Ride your likely surfaces. Include slow turns, rough pavement, gravel and a highway section; a brief parking-lot impression cannot answer every use case.
- Check suspension setup. Ask the dealer to set sag for you and explain how the KTM’s semi-active modes or Ducati’s KYB adjusters are changed.
- Price scheduled service locally. Get written estimates for routine maintenance and ask for the KTM valve-clearance schedule if considering the 2024 model.
- Verify tire replacement. For the Ducati, confirm 90/90-21 front and 150/70 R18 rear fitment, ratings and availability before selecting replacements.
- Calculate your real fuel stops. Use your own measured consumption after purchase; do not convert either tank capacity directly into a promised range.
- Account for accessories. Crash bars, luggage, skid plates, heated equipment and taller windscreens alter weight, ergonomics and price.
- Read the final contract. Ensure the VIN, model year, standard seat, wheel package and included electronics match what you tested.
Bottom-line recommendation
For a buyer whose definition of adventure starts with dirt, the 2026 Ducati DesertX is the better-matched specification: 21/18 tubeless spoked wheels, longer KYB travel and a lower published mass point in the same direction. For a rider whose adventure is primarily paved touring with occasional gravel, the 2024 KTM 1290 Super Adventure S offers the more road-oriented equipment case through its 1301 cc engine, 138 Nm torque figure, semi-active WP suspension and lower seat range.
That conclusion is conditional and model-year specific. It is not an independent head-to-head test, and the source material does not establish a universal winner, real-world range, total cost, reliability or current dealer pricing. Verify the exact motorcycle available in your market, then let your riding surface, physical fit and service support decide.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →




