Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The best C12 MaxR alternative depends less on a single range number than on your charging setup, budget, and preferred riding pattern. The Bajaj Chetak C3501 is the closest price-and-spec comparison; the TVS iQube is useful when you want to choose a battery and riding mode; the Ather Rizta offers two IDC-range configurations; and the Vida VX2 deserves attention if you must remove the battery and carry it indoors. No available specification set proves one universal winner, so compare exact variants, price basis, range test method, charging access, and local service before booking.
What the C12 MaxR offers today
Use the C12 MaxR as the reference point, but keep its headline figures in context. BGauss’ current product listing, accessed in 2026, shows a 3.8 kWh battery and a 178 km ARAI-certified range. That 178 km is a laboratory certification figure, not a guaranteed distance for every rider, road, load, temperature, or speed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Item | C12 MaxR figure | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 3.8 kWh | The listed battery capacity; the launch coverage identifies the chemistry as LFP. |
| Range | 178 km ARAI-certified | Use it for like-for-like certified comparison, not as a promise of daily distance. |
| Current listed price | ₹1,59,990 ex-showroom, including GST and charger | This is the current figure displayed on the BGauss product page, not an on-road quote. |
| Effective listed price | ₹1,54,990 after the displayed ₹5,000 PM E-Drive deduction | Eligibility and the amount payable in your location must be confirmed with a dealer. |
| Separate introductory price | ₹1,45,990 | The page retains this introductory figure separately; do not assume it is today’s universal transaction price. |
| Top speed | 75 km/h | A useful reference for urban traffic and occasional faster roads. |
| Storage | 38 litres | One of the C12 MaxR’s practical equipment claims; check how your helmet and luggage fit in person. |
| Equipment listed | 5-inch TFT display, reverse mode, USB charging, side-stand sensor, fall-sense feature and limp-home mode | These affect daily usability but do not replace a test ride. |
The launch report described 4.2 kW peak power and the 3.8 kWh LFP pack alongside the introductory price. For a current purchase decision, the live BGauss listing is the better authority on the price displayed today. Ask for a written quotation showing the ex-showroom amount, charger, registration, insurance, any subsidy or deduction, and every dealer fee.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How to read the range numbers correctly
Range is the easiest specification to compare incorrectly. The C12 MaxR’s 178 km uses the ARAI certification cycle. The Ather Rizta figures below are IDC figures. TVS presents estimated real-range figures for specific iQube variants and riding modes. Those measurements are not interchangeable.
#1 Best Overall
- 【500W Motor】 This electric scooter powered by a 500W rated motor, reaches up to 20 MPH, perfect for city commuting, outdoor travel & campus cycling
- 【21 Miles Max Range】 This electric scooter for adults and teens rides up to 18–21 miles per charge with the high-capacity 36V 7.8AH battery. Fully recharges in 4 hours, giving you long rides with less waiting time
- 【8.5" Honeycomb Solid Tires & 20° Hill Climb】 8.5-inch honeycomb tires provide maintenance-free riding, solid grip, and smooth shock absorption, while easily conquering slopes up to 20°
- 【Dual Braking System + Bright Lights + IPX4】 This escooter features both electronic and rear drum brakes for reliable stopping power. Equipped with a bright headlight, rear taillight, and IPX4 waterproof rating for safe riding day or night in light rain
- 【Portable, Foldable & Lightweight】 This foldable electric scooter weighs only 35.1 lbs and supports riders up to 264 lbs. When folded, it measures 44.1"×16.7"×16.1", making it easy to carry or store in offices, subways, or car trunks
Certified range versus estimated riding range
- Certified figures: ARAI or IDC numbers are useful for comparing scooters tested under the same standard, but actual results vary with speed, acceleration, rider and passenger weight, tyre pressure, traffic, gradients, wind, temperature, and battery age.
- Manufacturer real-range estimates: TVS’ iQube table separates Economy and Power modes. That is valuable operating information, but it is not the same test basis as a C12 MaxR ARAI figure.
- Practical planning: size your scooter around the distance you need between reliable charging opportunities. Leave a reserve for detours, weather and a less efficient return trip rather than planning to use the final percentage of the battery every day.
No independently comparable real-world range test is established for the C12 MaxR in the available specifications. Treat any exact everyday-distance claim as conditional unless it comes from a clearly described, comparable test.
Best near-budget alternative: Bajaj Chetak C3501
The Chetak C3501 is the most straightforward alternative for a buyer whose budget is close to the C12 MaxR and who wants a published specification set with a higher top-speed figure. Bajaj’s official product page displays ₹1,52,140, a 153 km range, a 3.5 kWh battery, an 80 km/h top speed and a three-hour 0–80% charging figure.
| Specification | Chetak C3501 | C12 MaxR reference |
|---|---|---|
| Displayed price | ₹1,52,140 on the official page | ₹1,59,990 ex-showroom including GST and charger; ₹1,54,990 after the displayed deduction |
| Range basis | 153 km as shown by Bajaj | 178 km ARAI-certified |
| Battery | 3.5 kWh | 3.8 kWh |
| Top speed | 80 km/h | 75 km/h |
| Charging | 0–80% in three hours, according to the official listing | A numeric charge time is not stated on the checked C12 MaxR listing |
This is not a final price ranking. Bajaj states that on-road price varies by city and state, while the C12 MaxR figure above is an ex-showroom amount that includes GST and charger. Registration, insurance, local taxes, delivery charges and incentives can change the amount you actually pay. Request both scooters’ quotes on the same day and on the same basis.
Choose the C3501 when
- You want an 80 km/h top-speed specification rather than the C12 MaxR’s 75 km/h.
- A published three-hour 0–80% charging figure helps you plan a predictable charging window.
- The local Bajaj outlet gives you a stronger service location, test-ride appointment or written offer.
Look beyond the C3501 when
- Your priority is the C12 MaxR’s larger listed storage volume or its 3.8 kWh battery.
- Your home cannot provide a dependable charging point beside the scooter and you need a removable pack instead.
- You are comparing certified and estimated range figures without checking their test basis.
Best for choosing battery size and riding mode: TVS iQube
The iQube is a family of configurations rather than one fixed specification. TVS’ official variant-comparison table lists battery capacities, estimated range in Economy and Power modes, charging times, top speed and equipment differences. Select the exact row that matches your budget and use case; comparing a generic iQube name with one C12 MaxR number hides important differences.
Example: iQube ST 5.1 kWh
The table lists the iQube ST 5.1 kWh at 150 km in Economy mode and 110 km in Power mode, with an 82 km/h top speed. TVS labels these as stated real-range estimates. They should not be presented as if they were ARAI or IDC certification figures, and they should not be directly ranked against the C12 MaxR’s 178 km ARAI number.
| Question | Why the iQube table matters |
|---|---|
| How far can this variant go? | Use the row’s Economy and Power estimates, not a range figure from another iQube battery size. |
| How fast is it? | Check the exact variant’s listed top speed; the ST 5.1 kWh example is 82 km/h. |
| How long does charging take? | Use the charging-time entry for the selected row. A single iQube-wide time would be misleading. |
| What equipment is included? | Feature availability changes between variants, so verify the row before paying for an upgrade. |
Choose an iQube when
- You want to trade efficiency for acceleration through a selectable Economy or Power mode.
- You prefer a variant table that exposes battery and equipment differences before the dealer visit.
- Your expected use is better represented by a stated riding-mode estimate than by a single certification headline.
Check before booking
- Open the current official variant comparison and record the exact battery size, range estimates, charging time, top speed and equipment for your chosen row.
- Ask the dealer to put that exact variant name on the quotation; do not rely on a verbal reference to an iQube.
- Confirm whether the quoted price is ex-showroom or on-road and whether the charger and registration costs are included.
- Ride in the mode you expect to use. A scooter that feels adequate in Economy may feel different in Power, while frequent Power-mode use changes energy consumption.
Best when you want two IDC-range configurations: Ather Rizta
Ather’s 2025 specification sheet lists the Rizta with 123 km and 159 km IDC range options. It also lists 4.3 kW peak power, an 80 km/h top speed and battery capacities from 2.7 kWh to 3.7 kWh. These figures vary by configuration, so a Rizta comparison is meaningful only after you identify the exact battery and range version.
| Rizta item | Published figure | Buying implication |
|---|---|---|
| IDC range options | 123 km or 159 km | Do not assume every Rizta has the 159 km figure. |
| Battery choices | 2.7 kWh to 3.7 kWh | Match capacity to your daily distance and charging access. |
| Peak power | 4.3 kW | A configuration-level power reference, not a guarantee of identical acceleration in every trim. |
| Top speed | 80 km/h | Higher than the C12 MaxR’s listed 75 km/h. |
The specification sheet does not establish one current model-year price for every Rizta configuration in this comparison. Confirm today’s price, availability, charger arrangement and delivery timing in your city before using the Rizta for a direct rupee-for-rupee ranking.
Recommended Free Tools
Choose the Rizta when
- You want to decide between a smaller and larger battery rather than accept one fixed capacity.
- The 80 km/h top-speed figure and 4.3 kW peak-power specification fit your riding pattern.
- You can obtain a clear local quote for the exact 123 km or 159 km IDC configuration.
Best for apartment charging: Vida VX2
The Vida VX2’s defining practical distinction in the available comparison material is its removable battery. A rider who parks several floors away from a socket can carry the battery indoors and charge it there. That convenience can matter more than a modest difference in certified range.
Rank #2
- POWERFUL MOTOR & 20 MPH TOP SPEED: Electric scooters is equipped with a powerful 500W peak motor, reaches speeds of up to 20 MPH for a smooth and efficient ride. making it perfect for daily commutes and city travel.
- LONG BATTERY LIFE: Foldable Scooter rides up to 21 miles on a single 5-hour charge, uses a 36V 7.8AH powerful battery built for short trips to school, work, or around the neighborhood without the worry of running out of battery
- SMART APP CONTROL: Connect your electric scooter to the mobile app for convenient operation and real-time monitoring. Use the app to activate the electronic lock, view real-time speed, switch speed units, adjust riding modes, control the headlight, and enable cruise control for a smarter and more customizable riding experience.
- 8.5" PNEUMATIC TIRES & IPX4 WATER RESISTANCE: This fast electric scooter has 8.5-inch air-filled tires that provide shock absorption and grip, which easily climb 20° slopes. With an IPX4waterproof rating, it can withstand splashes and light rain, making it a reliable choice for commuters and adventure seekers alike.
- PORTABLE & FOLDABLE: ONE-STEP FOLDING: To collapse the scooter in just 3 seconds and hold up to 264lb, which is easy to carry and store, ideal for commutes, subways, offices, or car trunks, making it ideal for adults and teens alike.
Exact VX2 variant names, prices and current specifications were not confirmed in the checked official pages used for this comparison. Verify those details from a current official listing or dealer quotation before comparing the VX2 numerically with the C12 MaxR, Chetak, iQube or Rizta.
Choose a removable-battery scooter when
- Your parking space has no safe, weather-protected electrical outlet.
- You live in an apartment, use shared parking or cannot run a cable across a common area.
- You can carry the battery safely and have an indoor socket and storage location.
Check the practical burden
- Ask for the battery’s carry weight and confirm that you can lift it up stairs without strain.
- Find out whether charging requires a supplied charger, a dedicated socket or a particular indoor arrangement.
- Ask how many batteries are included, where replacement packs are serviced and how the scooter operates when the pack is removed.
- Confirm that the battery can be locked securely when the scooter is parked.
Which alternative fits your budget?
Start with comparable price bases. The C12 MaxR’s ₹1,59,990 is an ex-showroom figure including GST and charger; its page also displays ₹1,54,990 after a ₹5,000 PM E-Drive deduction and separately retains a ₹1,45,990 introductory price. The Chetak C3501 page displays ₹1,52,140 but warns that on-road price varies by city and state. The available material does not establish a single current price for every iQube, Rizta or VX2 configuration.
| Budget situation | Shortlist first | Price discipline |
|---|---|---|
| Near the C12 MaxR’s displayed price | Chetak C3501, then the exact iQube and Rizta trims available locally | Compare ex-showroom with ex-showroom, or on-road with on-road. |
| Trying to use a subsidy or deduction | C12 MaxR and any locally eligible alternative | Ask who qualifies, when the deduction is applied and whether the quoted amount includes it. |
| Lowest possible purchase amount | Any smaller-battery variant that meets your daily distance | Do not trade away charging access or service coverage for a lower headline price. |
| Price is less important than apartment usability | Vida VX2 or another verified removable-battery configuration | Get the complete battery, charger and service cost in writing. |
Dealer offers, city taxes, insurance, registration and stock availability can change the final bill. A lower displayed number is not necessarily cheaper after mandatory on-road costs, and an introductory figure is not proof that every buyer can obtain it.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Charging access can outweigh a range advantage
Before comparing kilometres, draw your charging route. A scooter with a larger battery is inconvenient if you cannot charge it where you park. Conversely, a removable pack may solve an apartment problem while adding lifting and indoor-storage responsibilities.
If you have a socket beside the scooter
A charge-in-place arrangement is usually the simplest daily routine: park, connect, and leave the scooter overnight. Confirm the outlet’s safety, weather protection, cable reach and permission to use it. The C12 MaxR listing does not provide a numeric charging time in the checked material, so ask the dealer for the expected full-charge or partial-charge time for the supplied charger.
If you do not have a parking-side socket
Prioritise a verified removable-battery design or identify a reliable public or workplace charging option before buying. Do not assume a fixed-pack scooter can be charged conveniently from an apartment. A dealer should demonstrate battery removal, carrying, charging and refitting rather than merely confirming that the pack is removable.
If you need a predictable midday top-up
The Chetak C3501’s published three-hour 0–80% figure is the clearest numeric charging reference in this comparison. For an iQube, use the charging-time value for the exact variant in TVS’ table. For the C12 MaxR, Rizta and VX2, obtain the current variant-specific charging information from the seller and record whether it describes 0–80%, 0–100% or another condition.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsMatch the scooter to your riding pattern
| Riding need | What to prioritise | Models to investigate |
|---|---|---|
| Short urban errands with overnight charging | Correct battery size, storage and local service rather than the largest headline range | C12 MaxR, a smaller Rizta or an appropriate iQube variant |
| Longer daily commute | Comparable certified range, charging time and a reserve for traffic and detours | C12 MaxR, Rizta 159 km IDC configuration or iQube ST 5.1 kWh, with measurement differences kept visible |
| Frequent faster arterial roads | Top speed, stability on a test ride and usable reserve at your normal speed | Chetak C3501, iQube ST 5.1 kWh or Rizta, subject to local variant availability |
| Passenger and luggage use | Seat comfort, floorboard room, storage and a two-person test ride | C12 MaxR’s listed 38 L storage is a useful starting point; verify every other model physically |
| Apartment or shared parking | Battery removability and a safe indoor charging plan | Vida VX2, after confirming the exact variant and battery procedure |
Only the C12 MaxR and Chetak figures in this article establish the listed storage or other directly comparable practical specifications. For every alternative, sit on the scooter with the passenger who will actually ride, open the storage compartment with your helmet, and check whether the charger can be stored without sacrificing useful space.
Rank #3
- POWERFUL MOTOR AND LONG BATTERY LIFE - The 350W electric brushless hub motor allows for speeds up to 18mph. High capacity battery with a Max. travel range of up to 17 miles under specific conditions. And our product has passed stringent UL 2272 testing. (Testing lab name: SGS)
- STABLE AND DURABLE FOR COMMUTING - Extremely smooth when accelerating and turning, Hiboy electric scooters have been made solid and durable quality with solid tires and whole frame.
- BEING SAFER WITH TECHNOLOGY - Hiboy E-Scooter S2 are made with front, middle and rear 3 lights. And double braking system features a disc braking and eABS regenerative anti-lock braking.
- HIBOY APP - Simply pair Hiboy Electric Scooter via Bluetooth and use the app to lock your scooter, to view riding statistics such as battery life. It works with both iPhones and Android smartphones.
- PORTABLE DESIGN - Hiboy e-scooter collapses for easy storage in car trunks and closets, beneath subway seats, and inside other compact spaces. Extra detachable scooter’s seat is available for more comfortable option. (Seat NOT included)
Service coverage and the test ride are part of the specification
The available specifications do not establish a controlled, independent long-term reliability winner. Service access is therefore a local buying decision, not a ranking that can be inferred from a brochure.
Check the nearest support point
- Search the manufacturer’s current dealer or service locator for your pin code.
- Call the outlet and ask whether it services the exact variant you are considering, not merely another model from the same company.
- Ask about appointment lead times, battery diagnostics, roadside assistance, charger replacement and accident repairs.
- Confirm who handles warranty claims and whether the selling dealer is also an authorised service location.
Use the test ride to answer practical questions
- Can you place both feet securely at a stop?
- Is the riding position comfortable for your normal commute length?
- Does the scooter remain easy to manoeuvre in a narrow parking area?
- Can the intended passenger sit comfortably without interfering with your control?
- Can you operate reverse mode, side-stand interlock and the display without confusion?
- For a removable battery, can you remove, carry and reinstall it without assistance?
A purchase checklist for comparing C12 MaxR alternatives
- Write your real requirement: daily kilometres, passenger frequency, maximum comfortable speed, storage needs and where the scooter will be parked.
- Classify the range: mark every number as ARAI, IDC or a manufacturer estimated real-range figure.
- Identify the variant: record battery capacity, equipment, top speed and charging specification for the exact trim.
- Confirm charging: decide whether charge-in-place works at home; if not, verify removable-battery operation or a dependable alternative.
- Compare prices fairly: request written ex-showroom and on-road quotes, listing GST, charger, registration, insurance, incentives and dealer fees separately.
- Check availability: confirm current stock, expected delivery date, colour and whether the quoted configuration is actually orderable in your city.
- Check support: locate the nearest authorised service outlet and ask how battery and charger issues are handled.
- Test ride loaded: if you regularly carry a passenger or luggage, reproduce that use before paying a booking amount.
- Read the order form: ensure the model, battery, charger, price basis, deduction and promised accessories match the discussion.
Common comparison mistakes
Mixing a promotional price with a current quote
The C12 MaxR page displays three distinct figures: the current listed ex-showroom amount, the effective figure after the displayed deduction and a separate introductory price. Keep all three labelled. Ask the dealer which one applies to your eligibility and city.
Treating every range number as the same
A 178 km ARAI figure, a 159 km IDC figure and a 150 km Economy-mode estimate answer different questions. Put the test basis beside the number every time you compare it.
Choosing a battery before checking the outlet
Range cannot compensate for an unusable charging routine. Confirm the physical charging location, cable path, socket permission and battery-carrying requirement first.
Assuming the model name identifies the equipment
The iQube and Rizta each span multiple configurations. Verify the exact battery, mode estimates, charging time and equipment on the order form.
Using brochure specifications as a reliability ranking
None of the checked material proves a universal long-term reliability winner. Local service quality, parts access and response time deserve a direct call and an in-person check.
Bottom-line decision guide
Choose the C12 MaxR if its 3.8 kWh battery, 178 km ARAI-certified figure, 38-litre storage and listed equipment fit your routes and you have a workable charge-in-place arrangement. Choose the Chetak C3501 when the local quote is competitive and its 80 km/h top speed and three-hour 0–80% figure matter. Choose an appropriately specified iQube when mode-based range and variant selection are more useful than one headline number. Choose the Rizta only after selecting the 123 km or 159 km IDC configuration and confirming its current local price. Choose the Vida VX2 when removable charging is the deciding practical requirement, but verify its exact current specifications before comparing money or range.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




