Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
BYD was the larger electric-vehicle business by 2025 vehicle volume and reported revenue, but the comparison depends on what counts as an electric vehicle. BYD’s headline 4.6 million figure is new-energy-vehicle (NEV) sales, a category that includes plug-in hybrids as well as battery-electric vehicles (BEVs). Tesla sells battery-electric vehicles only, and delivered 1.64 million vehicles in 2025.
On a closer BEV-to-BEV comparison, the Associated Press reported 2.26 million BYD electric-vehicle sales in 2025 versus Tesla’s 1.64 million deliveries. BYD also has a much broader vehicle portfolio and is expanding exports rapidly. Tesla remains more concentrated, but combines vehicles with software, charging, artificial-intelligence programs and a fast-growing energy-storage business.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Matchbox Tesla Model 3, White 53/100 | $19.39 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
Hot Wheels Tesla Model 3 | $24.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 3 |
|
Hot Wheels 2020 Factory Fresh Tesla Model 3, Gray 112/250 | $29.88 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BYD and Tesla at a glance
The two companies compete in electric cars, batteries and energy technology, yet they are not organized in the same way. BYD is a diversified manufacturer with BEVs, plug-in hybrids, batteries and several vehicle brands. Tesla is a battery-electric vehicle and software company whose adjacent businesses include charging, autonomy programs and grid-scale energy storage.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →| Measure | BYD | Tesla | What the comparison means |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 vehicle volume | 4.6 million NEVs, according to BYD; the total includes plug-in hybrids | 1.64 million vehicle deliveries, as reported by the Associated Press | Not an apples-to-apples product count because BYD’s NEV category is broader |
| 2025 BEV-related volume | 2.26 million electric vehicles, as reported by the Associated Press; use this as the closest published BEV comparison | 1.64 million deliveries of vehicles in Tesla’s battery-electric lineup | BYD sold more on this reported BEV-to-BEV basis |
| 2025 revenue | RMB 804 billion, reported by BYD | $94.83 billion, reported in Tesla’s 2025 Form 10-K | The currencies are different and should not be ranked by a simple numerical subtraction |
| 2025 net profit | RMB 32.6 billion, down 19% according to the Associated Press’s comparison of company results | $3.79 billion attributable to common stockholders | Currency, accounting presentation and business mix differ |
| Overseas reach | More than one million overseas sales in 2025; operations in 121 countries and regions in BYD’s 2025 results release | Global manufacturing, service and charging operations; no directly comparable country count is stated in the supplied figures | BYD is accelerating international expansion from a large Chinese base |
| Energy storage | Battery and energy businesses are part of the wider group; no comparable 2025 deployment total is stated here | 46.7 GWh of energy-storage deployments in 2025; energy-generation-and-storage revenue rose 27% | Tesla reports a distinct, rapidly growing non-vehicle business |
For context, the International Energy Agency reported more than 20 million electric-car sales worldwide in 2025. Electric cars represented 25% of all car sales, and BEVs made up 65% of electric-car sales. China accounted for more than half of the global increase, while Europe reached 4.2 million electric-car sales, or 28% of new-car sales.
#1 Best Overall
- Theme: Sport
- Toy vehicle form: Car
- Included components: Batteries
- Material: Metal
BEV, PHEV and NEV: the definition that changes the answer
What counts as a BEV?
A battery-electric vehicle runs entirely on electricity stored in a traction battery. It has no combustion engine driving the wheels. Tesla’s vehicle deliveries are vehicles in this battery-electric lineup, so its delivery number is naturally a BEV number.
What counts as a plug-in hybrid?
A plug-in hybrid combines a rechargeable battery and electric motor with an internal-combustion engine. It can drive electrically for part of a trip, then use fuel when the battery is depleted or when the powertrain calls for it. Plug-in hybrids therefore broaden a manufacturer’s electrified-vehicle total without being equivalent to a BEV.
How BYD uses “NEV”
BYD reports new-energy-vehicle sales, or NEVs, as a broad category that includes BEVs and plug-in hybrids. Its 4.6 million 2025 NEV figure is consequently not a direct substitute for Tesla’s 1.64 million BEV deliveries. When the question is “Does BYD sell more vehicles in its electrified portfolio?”, the answer is clearly yes. When the question is “Who sold more battery-only cars?”, the closest reported comparison is BYD’s 2.26 million electric-vehicle sales versus Tesla’s 1.64 million deliveries.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Who sold more vehicles in 2025?
BYD led on both the broad NEV count and the reported BEV-to-BEV comparison, while Tesla’s volume declined. The Associated Press reported that BYD’s 2.26 million electric-vehicle sales increased 28% in 2025. Tesla delivered 1.64 million vehicles, down 9%.
The growth rates describe different starting points and product strategies. BYD can add volume through several BEV and plug-in-hybrid segments, while Tesla’s deliveries depend on a smaller set of battery-electric vehicle lines. A wider portfolio can capture more price points and body styles, but it also creates more manufacturing, logistics and quality-control complexity.
BYD’s scale
BYD’s 2025 results release reported 4.6 million NEV sales, more than one million overseas sales and RMB 63.4 billion in research and development spending. The company says its cumulative 2026 first-half sales exceeded 1.8 million. That cumulative figure is a company-reported total and should not be confused with a monthly growth rate.
Tesla’s volume trend
Tesla’s 2025 Form 10-K said cash deliveries fell approximately 8%, consistent with the 9% decline in the delivery figure reported by the Associated Press. Tesla cautions in its filing that vehicle deliveries and storage deployments are only two measures of financial performance and should not be treated as a stand-alone indicator of quarterly results.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhich company makes more money?
BYD reported the higher 2025 revenue in its own currency, while Tesla reported a smaller dollar revenue figure. The numbers cannot be converted into a meaningful ranking without choosing an exchange-rate date and accounting treatment, and neither company reports the same business mix.
| Financial indicator | BYD in 2025 | Tesla in 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | RMB 804 billion | $94.83 billion |
| Net income | RMB 32.6 billion; the Associated Press reported a 19% year-over-year decline | $3.79 billion attributable to common stockholders |
| Automotive trend | High unit growth, but intense competition and later sales declines in China were reported | Automotive sales revenue fell $6.66 billion, or 9% |
| Energy trend | Battery and renewable-energy activities are part of the group, but no directly comparable 2025 revenue change is stated here | Energy-generation-and-storage revenue rose 27% |
BYD’s profit fell even as its vehicle volume expanded, a sign that scale alone does not guarantee higher margins. The Associated Press also described six consecutive months of declining BYD sales at the start of 2026 amid severe Chinese price competition. Tesla faced weaker automotive revenue and deliveries, but its energy-storage business grew, giving it a different source of revenue diversification.
Portfolio and product strategy
BYD: broad coverage across powertrains and segments
BYD sells both BEVs and plug-in hybrids across a broad range of vehicle categories and brands. That breadth lets it serve customers who want zero-emission driving, customers who need long-distance flexibility, and markets where charging infrastructure is still developing. It also lets BYD compete at several price points rather than relying on a small number of nameplates.
The trade-off is operational complexity. Every additional body style, battery size, powertrain and market specification requires tooling, certification, parts planning and after-sales support. BYD’s scale and vertical integration can spread those costs, but the company must execute across many more configurations than a concentrated automaker.
Rank #2
- Made In Malaysia
Tesla: a concentrated BEV lineup with software ambitions
Tesla’s portfolio is narrower and entirely battery-electric. Its strategy emphasizes common software, centralized vehicle electronics, battery development, artificial-intelligence computing, FSD Supervised and future autonomy programs. Tesla also describes Robotaxi, vertical integration, localized supply chains and a global service and charging infrastructure as parts of its long-term plan.
A concentrated range can simplify engineering and production, and shared software can be updated across a large installed base. The downside is exposure to the sales performance, pricing and refresh cycle of fewer vehicle lines. Tesla’s 2025 automotive revenue and delivery declines show why its non-vehicle businesses matter to the overall company.
Battery and charging technology
BYD’s Blade Battery and dual-mode systems
BYD identifies Blade Battery and dual-mode hybrid technology as core innovations. The Blade Battery is used in the company’s strategy of combining in-house battery expertise with vehicle manufacturing. Dual-mode systems allow plug-in hybrids to operate electrically for some driving while retaining an engine for longer trips, a format that can be particularly useful where public fast charging is uneven.
BYD’s technology materials describe a second-generation Blade Battery paired with FLASH Charging. The company claims that, at room temperature, a compatible vehicle can move from 10% to 70% state of charge in five minutes and reach 97% in nine minutes. These are company claims under the stated test conditions, not a universal result for every BYD vehicle, charger or climate.
BYD says it plans 20,000 FLASH Charging stations in China by the end of 2026. The practical value of that target will depend on station rollout, grid connections, vehicle compatibility, utilization and whether drivers can find an available stall when they need one.
Tesla’s battery, software and Supercharging ecosystem
Tesla’s advantage is less about one published charging-time claim in the supplied figures and more about an integrated ecosystem. Its strategy combines battery development, vehicle software, AI-compute capacity, FSD Supervised and future autonomy programs with a global charging and service network.
That integration can make charging, route planning, software updates and vehicle data work as one user experience. It also gives Tesla several ways to monetize the installed base beyond the initial vehicle sale. The risk is that software and autonomy programs require sustained investment, regulatory approval and reliable real-world performance; the company’s filings describe these as future-oriented programs rather than guaranteed outcomes.
What battery comparison is and is not possible
The available figures do not provide a single, controlled test comparing BYD and Tesla battery energy density, range, degradation or charging cost. It would be inaccurate to declare one battery universally superior from the company descriptions alone. A buyer comparing specific vehicles should check the exact battery chemistry, usable capacity, charging curve, warranty, thermal conditions and local charging network for the model and market in question.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallGeography: China, exports and global infrastructure
BYD’s international expansion
BYD says it operates in more than 120 countries and regions; its 2025 results release specifies 121 countries and regions. It also reported more than one million overseas sales in 2025. That export push gives BYD a route to growth beyond China, where the company faces intense competition and rapid price changes.
International expansion brings its own hurdles: local safety and emissions rules, tariffs, homologation, dealer or service coverage, spare-parts logistics, currency exposure and consumer familiarity. A vehicle that is competitive in China may need different equipment, software or warranty support elsewhere.
Tesla’s established global footprint
Tesla describes a global manufacturing, service and charging network, supported by localized supply chains. Its Supercharging ecosystem is a strategic asset because network coverage and route integration can reduce one of the main objections to BEV ownership. Tesla’s footprint also creates fixed costs: factories, service centers, charging sites and regional operations must be maintained even when vehicle demand or mix changes.
Rank #3
- Hot Wheels 2020 Factory Fresh Tesla Model 3, Gray 112/250
The two companies therefore internationalize differently. BYD is exporting a broad manufacturing portfolio from a fast-growing Chinese base, while Tesla is extending a more standardized BEV-and-software platform through an existing global infrastructure.
Recommended Free Tools
Business resilience and vertical integration
Where BYD is resilient
BYD spans electronics, automobiles, renewable energy and rail transit, according to its company description. Battery expertise and supply-chain integration can reduce dependence on outside suppliers and allow the company to coordinate vehicle, battery and powertrain decisions. Its mix of BEVs and plug-in hybrids also gives it a way to address markets with uneven charging availability.
That resilience is balanced by exposure to China’s price war. Aggressive discounting can increase deliveries while compressing margins, which is consistent with the reported decline in 2025 net profit despite strong volume.
Where Tesla is resilient
Tesla’s resilience comes from software, charging, vehicle data, AI-compute development and energy storage as well as vehicle sales. In 2025, energy-storage deployments reached 46.7 GWh and energy-generation-and-storage revenue rose 27%, helping offset pressure in automotive revenue.
Tesla’s model is still sensitive to vehicle demand because automotive sales remain its largest business area. Its filing’s warning that deliveries and storage deployments are not complete measures of financial performance is important: margins, regulatory credits, financing, service, software adoption and the cost of expansion also affect results.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Risks facing both companies in 2026
BYD’s risks
- Price competition: The Chinese market is in a severe competitive phase. BYD chairman Wang Chuan-fu described the NEV industry as having reached a “fever pitch” and entering a brutal “knockout stage.”
- Margin pressure: The reported 19% decline in 2025 net profit shows that higher volume can be accompanied by lower profitability.
- Export execution: Expanding into 121 countries and regions requires local compliance, service capacity and dependable parts supply.
- Charging rollout: The 20,000-station FLASH Charging plan is a target, not proof that the network already exists at that scale.
- Demand volatility: The Associated Press reported six consecutive months of declining sales at the start of 2026, despite the company’s reported cumulative first-half sales above 1.8 million.
Tesla’s risks
- Vehicle concentration: A narrower lineup leaves Tesla more exposed when a major model or refresh loses momentum.
- Automotive decline: The 2025 Form 10-K recorded a $6.66 billion, or 9%, drop in automotive sales revenue and an approximately 8% decline in cash deliveries.
- Autonomy execution: FSD Supervised, Robotaxi and future autonomy programs require software reliability, regulation and customer trust; none should be treated as guaranteed revenue.
- Infrastructure cost: Maintaining factories, service operations and charging networks globally requires continued capital and operating spending.
- Mix dependence: Energy storage is growing, but it must continue scaling if it is to materially reduce Tesla’s dependence on vehicle economics.
So, did BYD overtake Tesla?
Yes, if “overtake” means 2025 electric-vehicle volume or reported company revenue. BYD also led the closest available BEV-to-BEV volume comparison. The answer changes only when the metric changes: Tesla remains a distinct competitor in software, charging, autonomy development and energy storage, areas where a vehicle-delivery ranking does not capture the whole business.
| If you mean… | The better-supported answer | Why |
|---|---|---|
| More electrified vehicles sold | BYD | Its 4.6 million NEV total includes plug-in hybrids and BEVs |
| More battery-electric vehicles in 2025 | BYD, on the reported figures | 2.26 million BYD electric-vehicle sales versus 1.64 million Tesla deliveries |
| Higher reported 2025 revenue | BYD by its reported currency figures | RMB 804 billion versus Tesla’s $94.83 billion; currencies are not directly interchangeable |
| Broader vehicle choice | BYD | BEVs, plug-in hybrids and multiple brands cover more segments |
| Most concentrated BEV-and-software platform | Tesla | Its strategy centers on battery-electric vehicles, software, charging, AI and autonomy |
| Distinctly reported energy-storage scale | Tesla | 46.7 GWh of deployments and 27% growth in energy-generation-and-storage revenue in 2025 |
What the comparison means for the EV market
BYD and Tesla illustrate two routes to scale. BYD uses manufacturing breadth, battery integration, plug-in hybrids and exports to reach more customers. Tesla uses a narrower vehicle architecture and tries to increase the value of each vehicle through software, charging, autonomy programs and energy storage.
Their rivalry also reflects the wider market’s transition. With more than 20 million electric cars sold globally in 2025 and BEVs representing 65% of electric-car sales, the contest is no longer only about proving that electric cars can sell. It is about cost control, charging availability, software capability, supply-chain resilience, regulatory access and profitable growth.
For readers comparing specific cars, the company-level result is only a starting point. Check the exact model’s powertrain, battery warranty, charging speed under realistic temperatures, local service coverage, available public charging and total ownership cost. BYD’s company-wide NEV lead does not mean every BYD model beats every Tesla model, just as Tesla’s software and charging strengths do not erase the advantage of BYD’s broader product range.
Bottom line
BYD was the bigger and faster-growing electric-vehicle manufacturer by 2025 volume, and its reported revenue was higher, but its headline total includes plug-in hybrids. Tesla remained smaller in vehicle deliveries and under pressure in automotive revenue, while retaining a differentiated BEV, software, charging and energy-storage platform. The fairest conclusion is not that one company has won every category: BYD leads on scale and portfolio breadth, while Tesla’s case rests on integration, software and infrastructure.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




