October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

BYD Qin L DM-i: 2,100-km Range Claim, Fuel Consumption, Specs, and 2026 Status

The BYD Qin L DM-i is a China-market plug-in hybrid sedan with a claimed 2,100-km combined CLTC range. Here is what the fuel-consumption claim, original trims, specifications, and 2026 updates really mean.
Entry694 Date Time11 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BYD’s Qin L DM-i is a China-market plug-in hybrid sedan, not a conventional self-charging hybrid. It debuted on May 28, 2024, with BYD claiming up to 2,100 km of combined CLTC range when the battery and fuel tank are full. BYD also claimed fuel consumption as low as 2.9 L/100 km in a low-charge NEDC test condition. Neither figure should be read as independently verified real-world highway performance or as 2,100 km of gasoline-only range.

The original car launched with five trims, 80-km and 120-km CLTC electric-range ratings, and prices from RMB 99,800. By 2026, the lineup had expanded with reported 128-km and 210-km CLTC versions. The verified current availability in the research is mainland China.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Scope: Original prices and specifications below refer to the May 2024 China launch. The current-status section covers reporting and BYD China model information available as of August 11, 2026. Test-cycle labels are retained throughout because CLTC, WLTC, and NEDC figures are not interchangeable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the Qin L DM-i is

The Qin L DM-i belongs to BYD’s Dynasty series and uses the company’s fifth-generation DM-i plug-in-hybrid system. The important ownership distinction is the word plug-in: the car has a gasoline engine and a rechargeable traction battery that can be charged externally. It is therefore not a battery-electric sedan and should not be described simply as a self-charging hybrid.

#1 Best Overall
TowerTop 2/10/25 Amp 12V Smart Car Battery Charger, Fully Automatic Battery Maintainer with Engine Start, Auto Desulfator, Battery Repair, Winter Mode, for AGM, STD, Gel, Deep Cycle Batteries
  • Efficient, Energy-Saving, and Fast Charging: The TowerTop 12v battery charger offers 4 adjustable current settings (2A/10A/25A/AUTO) to meet your diverse needs. With a max charging current of 25A, you can fully charge a 100Ah battery in under 3.5 hours. Achieving an 85% charging efficiency (industry average 75%), this battery chargers is more efficient, increasing charging speed by 1640% compared to 2A car battery charger. Not only is it energy-efficient, but it also saves you a lot of wait time
  • Fully Automatic Charging for Convenience and Safety: This 12 volt battery charger automatically detects battery status and starts charging automatically within 30 seconds if you forget to press Start. After a full charge, it enters pulse repair mode, turns off the screen to save energy, and maintains a safe voltage for long-term storage. If voltage drops, it restores full power. The smart battery charger also remembers your last settings, ensuring seamless operation even after a power outage
  • All-in-One Compatible Design: Designed for 12V sealed lead-acid batteries in cars, boats, RVs, power sports, and deep-cycle batteries, including 12V STD, AGM, GEL, Wet, MF, EFB, calcium and deep-cycle batteries
  • HD LCD Screen and 8-Stage Intelligent Charging: With true 8-stage smart charging (desulfurization, soft start, bulk charge, absorption, analysis, repair, float, and pulse maintenance), it optimizes battery life and repairs batteries without overcharging or damaging them. The HD LCD screen allows you to view the charging stage and parameters at any time rather than leaving you guessing, keeping you informed of the charging status
  • Battery Repair: Independent desulfurization and repair buttons allow you to manually desulfurize and repair your battery to restore lost battery performance, helping to revive old/idle batteries and extend battery life. If your battery cannot be charged, you can try the "repair" mode to fix it. Note: It cannot repair completely drained batteries

Like other plug-in hybrids, the Qin L DM-i is intended to cover shorter trips with stored electrical energy while retaining a gasoline-powered energy source for longer journeys. That combination explains the appeal of BYD’s headline range claim: the number combines battery energy and gasoline energy under test conditions rather than representing the car’s electric-only capability.

BYD introduced the Qin L in Xi’an on May 28, 2024, alongside the Seal 06 DM-i and the fifth-generation DM hybrid system. The Qin L and Seal 06 share the same broad platform and powertrain family, although the Qin L is wider. BYD positioned both sedans as lower-cost alternatives to traditional gasoline cars, with the plug-in system intended to reduce fuel use without requiring drivers to rely exclusively on public or home charging.

The five original 2024 trims and prices

The launch range contained five Chinese-market versions. These were the reported introduction prices, not necessarily the price or trim structure of the 2026 car.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
2024 trim CLTC electric range Launch price
80-km DM-i Leading 80 km RMB 99,800
80-km DM-i Transcendence 80 km RMB 109,800
120-km DM-i Leading 120 km RMB 119,800
120-km DM-i Transcendence 120 km RMB 129,800
120-km DM-i Excellence 120 km RMB 139,800

Those prices helped define the Qin L’s commercial strategy. It was not positioned as a premium long-distance luxury sedan; it was a relatively affordable plug-in hybrid intended to challenge gasoline sedans on purchase price, fuel consumption, and total driving range.

What the 2,100-km combined-range claim means

BYD’s headline figure was a maximum combined CLTC range of up to 2,100 km with a full battery and a full fuel tank. The word combined is decisive. It includes the distance covered using battery energy and the distance available from gasoline in the vehicle’s hybrid operating strategy.

It does not mean:

  • the Qin L DM-i can travel 2,100 km on electricity alone;
  • the car will deliver 2,100 km between fuel stops in ordinary driving;
  • the figure represents independently measured highway range; or
  • every trim, driver, climate, road, and payload will produce the same result.

CLTC is a Chinese laboratory test cycle. Real-world results can vary with speed, temperature, terrain, traffic, tire pressure, payload, air-conditioning use, battery state of charge, and how often the driver starts with a full charge and full tank. Highway driving is particularly important when assessing a plug-in hybrid because sustained high speed can increase fuel use substantially compared with a laboratory cycle.

A separate current vehicle database lists a maximum 2,110-km combined CLTC figure for 2026 variants. That is directionally consistent with the newer lineup’s higher electric-range options, but it should still be treated as a cycle-based database specification rather than an independent road-test result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to interpret the 2.9 L/100 km fuel-consumption claim

BYD and launch coverage reported fuel consumption as low as 2.9 L/100 km in a low-charge NEDC test condition. The defensible way to describe this result is as a manufacturer and test-cycle claim—not as an unconditional real-world expectation and not as a proven worldwide ranking.

Low charge matters because it refers to charge-sustaining operation after the battery’s usable charge has been depleted to the system’s operating reserve. It does not mean the car achieves 2.9 L/100 km in every situation, nor does it describe the result when the driver repeatedly uses maximum acceleration, travels at high motorway speeds, drives in cold weather, or carries a heavy load.

BYD also stated that the gasoline engine reached a thermal efficiency of 46.06%. Thermal efficiency is a measure of how effectively the engine converts fuel energy under relevant operating conditions; it is not the same thing as the fuel economy a driver will see over an entire trip. Peak or stated engine efficiency does not remove the effects of aerodynamics, drivetrain losses, road speed, weather, and driving style.

Powertrain and performance specifications

The original Qin L DM-i used a 1.5-liter naturally aspirated gasoline engine within BYD’s fifth-generation DM-i system. The launch versions were divided into two broad electric-motor and battery configurations:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Configuration Electric motor Battery Reported 0–100 km/h
Lower-output versions 120 kW, 210 Nm 10.08 kWh 7.9 seconds
Higher-output versions 160 kW, 260 Nm 15.87 kWh 7.5 seconds

The 80-km variants used the lower electric-range configuration, while the 120-km versions used the larger battery and higher-output motor configuration according to the launch specifications. The 80-km and 120-km figures are CLTC electric-range ratings, not the combined gasoline-and-electric range.

The reported acceleration times are also specification claims for the launch versions. They indicate that the Qin L was not designed merely as an economy car, but they do not establish braking performance, handling, ride quality, charging speed, reliability, or long-term battery durability.

CLTC, WLTC, and NEDC: why the cycle must accompany the number

Claim Cycle or condition What it describes
80 km or 120 km CLTC Electric-only test-cycle range for the original launch variants
Up to 2,100 km CLTC, full battery and full fuel tank Combined battery-and-gasoline range
As low as 2.9 L/100 km Low-charge NEDC Fuel consumption in the stated charge-sustaining test condition
Lower values in a separate specification summary WLTC An alternative electric-range test cycle for corresponding variants

China-market CLTC results should not be copied into a WLTP, WLTC, EPA, or real-world comparison without clearly labeling the conversion or test method. The available specification summary reports lower WLTC electric-range values for corresponding versions, illustrating why a range figure without its test cycle can mislead. The available information does not establish one universally accepted WLTC number for every original Qin L trim, so the original 80-km and 120-km claims should remain labeled CLTC.

Size, design, and equipment

The Qin L measures 4,830 mm long, 1,900 mm wide, and 1,495 mm high, with a 2,790-mm wheelbase. It is longer and wider than the Qin Plus DM-i, giving BYD a larger sedan for buyers who want more visual and interior presence without moving into a premium price class.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Its exterior follows BYD’s Dynasty-family design language. The front treatment incorporates a grille and character elements built around the Chinese character Qin, while the continuous rear lamp treatment draws inspiration from Chinese knots. BYD described the interior as drawing on Chinese landscape-painting aesthetics.

Reported equipment on the original range included:

  • a rotating 15.6-inch central touchscreen;
  • an 8.8-inch instrument display;
  • six airbags;
  • NFC phone-key capability;
  • automatic air conditioning;
  • tire-pressure monitoring; and
  • at least a six-speaker audio system.

Higher trims added equipment such as a panoramic roof, DiPilot driver assistance, powered passenger-seat adjustment, a dashcam, larger wheels, upgraded audio, and heated and ventilated seats. Exact equipment can vary by trim and model year, so buyers should verify the China-market build sheet rather than assume that an option reported for a higher version is standard across the range.

What changed by 2026?

The 2024 launch specification is no longer the complete Qin L DM-i lineup. BYD maintains an official China model page for the 2026 Qin L DM-i, and 2026 reporting describes a lineup that expanded beyond the original 80-km and 120-km CLTC electric-range versions.

Rank #2
Schumacher Electric 15A Car Battery Charger & Maintainer, 6V/12V – SC1280
  • PREVENT BATTERY FAILURE: Ensure reliable starts after storage with this 4-in-1 device that charges, maintains, tests, and restores batteries for cars, motorcycles, ATVs, trucks, SUVs, and boats.
  • REVIVE DEAD BATTERIES: Delivers 15A rapid charging power to keep standard, AGM, gel, and deep-cycle batteries healthy, making it the perfect garage upgrade for seasonal or infrequently used vehicles.
  • EASY OPERATION: Microprocessor controlled with auto voltage detection and smart trickle charging technology for a seamless charging experience.
  • MULTI-FUNCTION VALUE: Maximize battery life and performance with advanced desulfation mode, automatic voltage detection for 6V and 12V batteries, and multi-stage charging algorithms.
  • COMPLETE PACKAGE: Includes (1) SC1280 Battery Charger and Maintainer, (1) user manual

The refreshed car was reported to have launched in October 2025 with 128-km variants. Two additional versions with up to 210 km of CLTC battery range were reported in January 2026. The dimensions remained unchanged in that reporting at 4,830 mm by 1,900 mm by 1,495 mm, with a 2,790-mm wheelbase.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Reported post-discount prices were:

Reported 2026 version group Electric range Reported post-discount price
Earlier refreshed variants 128 km CLTC RMB 92,800 and RMB 102,800
Later-added variants 210 km CLTC RMB 112,800 and RMB 122,800

These figures were reported as discounted prices and should not be compared directly with the original 2024 guidance prices as though they were the same type of MSRP. A current vehicle database lists 2026 Qin L DM-i variants at approximately RMB 89,800–119,800 in China, with a maximum 210-km CLTC electric range and 2,110-km CLTC combined range. Because trim names, promotions, and source dates differ, BYD’s official China model page should be used for final current-trim and pricing confirmation.

The 210-km versions are significant because they make the Qin L more useful as an everyday electric commuter for drivers who can charge regularly. They do not, however, turn the car into a battery-electric vehicle: long-distance operation still depends on the gasoline system once available battery charge is used.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Availability outside China

The documented current model page and launch information concern mainland China. This research does not establish an official United States launch or a universal global distribution plan for the Qin L DM-i under that exact name.

That distinction matters for anyone looking at an export listing or gray-market import. An imported car may have different:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • vehicle homologation and emissions certification;
  • charging connector, voltage, and charging-standard requirements;
  • software, navigation, and connected-service functionality;
  • parts availability and service procedures;
  • warranty terms; and
  • insurance, registration, and roadside-support arrangements.

Do not assume that a vehicle advertised online has factory-backed support in your country. Confirm the importer’s legal status, local registration eligibility, warranty coverage, parts supply, and the exact charging hardware before paying a deposit. A J1772 cable or other region-specific charger should not be ordered as Qin L-specific equipment until the actual imported vehicle’s connector and electrical specifications are verified.

Practical ownership considerations

The Qin L DM-i makes the most sense for an owner who can charge at home, work, or another dependable location and wants to use electric energy for routine trips while keeping gasoline range for longer journeys. A buyer who cannot charge regularly may still value the hybrid system’s fuel-saving potential, but will not obtain the full benefit of the car’s electric-range capability.

Because the vehicle is a passenger sedan, basic roadside preparation remains relevant regardless of the powertrain. A portable car tire inflator is a general emergency or maintenance accessory that can help restore pressure after a slow leak or temperature-related pressure drop. It is not an OEM Qin L part and should be selected for ordinary passenger-car tire use, with the vehicle’s recommended pressures checked separately. Tire-pressure monitoring is reported equipment, but a monitor does not inflate a tire or replace an inspection after damage.

There is not enough evidence in the available material to make a claim about independent fuel economy, real-world range, charging speed, ride comfort, reliability, battery degradation, or long-term ownership cost. Those questions require market-specific testing and ownership data rather than extrapolation from BYD’s launch figures.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should pay attention to the Qin L DM-i?

  • China-market buyers seeking a gasoline alternative: The Qin L combines a relatively low launch price with plug-in capability and a large claimed total range.
  • Daily commuters with access to charging: The newer 128-km and 210-km CLTC versions could reduce gasoline use on routine journeys, subject to real-world conditions.
  • Long-distance drivers: The gasoline system provides a practical advantage over a pure EV when charging access is limited, but the 2,100-km claim should not be treated as a guaranteed trip distance.
  • Overseas shoppers: Availability, certification, warranty, parts, software, and charging compatibility may be more important than the headline specifications.

Bottom line on the Qin L’s headline claims

The Qin L DM-i was a substantial 2024 China-market plug-in-hybrid launch, not merely another conventional hybrid sedan. Its combination of an affordable starting price, a 1.5-liter gasoline engine, electric propulsion, and a claimed 2,100-km CLTC combined range gave BYD a strong way to challenge gasoline cars.

But the claims need precise wording. The 2,100-km figure is a maximum combined CLTC result with a full battery and fuel tank. The 2.9 L/100 km figure is BYD’s low-charge NEDC claim. Neither is an independent real-world guarantee, and “world’s lowest fuel consumption” is launch positioning rather than an independently established global ranking.

By 2026, the Qin L had evolved into a lineup reportedly offering up to 210 km of CLTC electric range. For China-based buyers, that makes the newer versions potentially more compelling as everyday plug-in sedans. For buyers elsewhere, the first question is not whether the headline range is impressive; it is whether the exact China-market vehicle can be legally registered, charged, serviced, insured, and supported where they live.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the BYD Qin L DM-i a hybrid or an electric car?

It is a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle. It has an externally rechargeable battery, electric motor, and gasoline engine. It is not a battery-electric car, and describing it only as a conventional self-charging hybrid omits its plug-in capability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can the Qin L DM-i really travel 2,100 km?

BYD claimed up to 2,100 km of combined CLTC range with a full battery and full fuel tank. That figure combines electric and gasoline energy under laboratory test conditions. It is not a 2,100-km electric-only rating or an independently verified real-world road-test result.

What does the 2.9 L/100 km claim mean?

It refers to BYD’s reported fuel-consumption result as low as 2.9 L/100 km in a low-charge NEDC test condition. Actual consumption depends on speed, weather, terrain, payload, driving style, and battery state of charge.

What is the Qin L DM-i’s electric range?

The original 2024 versions were rated at 80 km or 120 km under CLTC. Reporting on the refreshed 2026 lineup described 128-km versions and later versions with up to 210 km of CLTC battery range.

Is the BYD Qin L DM-i sold in the United States?

The documented availability in the supplied research is mainland China. No official United States launch under the exact Qin L DM-i name was established. An export or gray-market listing is not the same as local homologation, factory warranty, parts support, or charging compatibility.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

The BYD Qin L DM-i’s headline numbers are impressive but test-cycle specific: up to 2,100 km of combined CLTC range and as low as 2.9 L/100 km in BYD’s stated low-charge NEDC condition. The 2026 lineup reportedly raises electric range to as much as 210 km CLTC. It is a compelling China-market plug-in hybrid concept, but overseas buyers must verify legal availability, charging hardware, warranty, service, and parts before treating it as a practical local purchase.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.