Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Short answer: choose the BMW X1 if you want a new, all-wheel-drive small SUV with a higher seating position, flexible cargo access and a lower published starting price. Choose an Audi A4 only when a specific used or remaining-inventory car meets your needs and passes a condition, history and price check. Audi’s latest A4 generation is now called the A5, so a new-car shopper in the United States should compare the X1 with the 2026 A5 rather than assume a new A4 is still available.
The two cars are not direct body-style equivalents: the X1 is an SUV and the A4 is a sedan. That affects how you load luggage, how easy it is to get in and out, what you can carry and how the car feels in traffic. The figures below are manufacturer-published specifications, not results from an independent back-to-back road test.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BMW X1 vs Audi A4 at a glance
| Question | BMW X1 xDrive28i | Audi A4 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Body style | Small SUV | Saloon/sedan | The X1 offers a taller seating position and an opening hatch; the A4 has a conventional trunk and lower roofline. |
| New-model status in the United States | Current model | Latest generation renamed A5 | Most new-car Audi comparisons should use the A5. An A4 purchase is generally used or remaining stock. |
| Published starting price | $43,200 MSRP | Not stated for a current new A4 | BMW’s MSRP excludes taxes, title, license, registration and dealer adjustments. |
| Engine and output | 2.0-liter four-cylinder; 241 hp; 295 lb-ft | Not stated for the A4 in the supplied official material | Do not infer an A4 specification from another model year or market. |
| Drivetrain | All-wheel drive | Varies by year, trim and market | Verify the exact used A4’s drivetrain from its VIN or build sheet. |
| Manufacturer 0–60 mph | 6.2 seconds | Not stated | These are not independent, matched test results. |
| Cargo measurement | 25.7 cu ft behind the rear seats; 57.2 cu ft with them folded | 460 litres of boot capacity on Audi UK’s A4 Saloon page | The figures use different units, markets and measurement bases; they are directional, not a laboratory comparison. |
| New Audi alternative | 2026 Audi A5 Sedan | Audi USA lists $50,200 starting MSRP, 268 hp, 295 lb-ft and 5.6 seconds to 60 mph. | |
The A4 name changed: what you can actually buy
Audi identifies the latest generation of its combustion-powered A4 line as the A5. Audi USA’s 2026 A5 Sedan page is therefore the relevant new-car reference for an American buyer who begins with “A4.” It lists a $50,200 starting price, 268 hp, 295 lb-ft of torque and a manufacturer 0–60-mph time of 5.6 seconds. Audi notes that specifications can differ from the European model shown, so confirm the equipment and specification for the car delivered in your market.
This does not make every older A4 an A5. Used A4s retain their original name, model year and trim, and their equipment can differ substantially. If you are shopping an A4, treat the listing as a used-car transaction: check the model year, engine, drivetrain, mileage, accident and title history, maintenance records, warranty status and asking price for that individual vehicle.
#1 Best Overall
- High-Quality Material: Crafted from tear-resistant and long-lasting high-density fabric, this Tozaroa cover is built to withstand daily wear and tear. The ultra-soft spunlace cotton lining gently hugs every contour of your car, providing a protective layer that prevents scratches.
- Ultra-Breathable & Waterproof: The durable fabric features a waterproof coating that creates an impenetrable barrier against rain, snow, sleet, and moisture. Combined with the soft cotton lining, this cover effectively prevents water penetration while allowing trapped heat and humidity to escape, eliminating condensation buildup.
- All-Weather Protection: Shield your vehicle from the harshest elements. The durable shell provides a robust barrier against harmful UV rays to prevent fading. Whether it's scorching summer sun or icy winter snow, this cover maintains its integrity, ensuring your sedan's exterior remains in pristine condition year-round.
- Secure-Fit Windproof System: Our Tozaroa car cover features an upgraded windproof design with anti-theft zipper for easy door access, elasticized hem, and three front/middle/rear buckle straps to prevent slipping or blowing off in heavy storms. Includes a sun visor to protect your dashboard from cracking, plus a bonus microfiber cleaning towel. A compact storage bag is included for quick folding and space-saving storage.
- 24/7 Support:Custom car covers designed specifically for the BMW X1.We offer a complimentary towel for wiping the car cover and a large storage bag for convenient storage after use. Our Car Cover guarantees 24-month extended after-sales service. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
Availability is also regional. Audi UK says it is no longer building new A4 Saloon vehicles there and that availability is subject to stock. That statement applies to the UK market; it should not be presented as proof that every country has stopped selling every A4. In any market, ask a dealer to verify whether the car is new, pre-registered, remaining inventory or used.
Body style decides this comparison before horsepower does
Why the X1 suits SUV buyers
The X1’s tall body gives you a higher hip point and a more upright view over traffic than a sedan. Its rear hatch opens to the roof, so you can load bulky items without lifting them over a high trunk wall. The square opening is useful for strollers, tall boxes and weekly shopping, and the rear seatbacks fold to expand the floor.
A taller vehicle is not automatically easier for every driver. The X1’s overall height can make a low garage, roof rack or car-wash clearance more important. The best test is to sit in the exact car, adjust the driver’s seat, check sight lines and load the objects you carry most often.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhy an A4 suits sedan buyers
The A4 Saloon has the lower seating position and separate trunk that sedan drivers typically prefer. A lower roof can make highway airflow quieter in some conditions and gives the car a conventional three-box profile. The trunk protects luggage from direct view when the lid is closed, while a hatchback-style opening is generally more convenient for tall cargo.
If you routinely carry bicycles, large cartons or a dog crate, measure the opening rather than relying on published volume. Sedan trunk volume can look competitive on paper while the aperture prevents an item from fitting.
Rank #2
- Perfect Fit: Designed specifically for 2016-2026 BMW X1. Fits snugly with no gaps—an essential sunshade accessory for your car.
- Protects Your Interior: Blocks heat and UV rays to keep your steering wheel, dashboard, windshield, and seats safe from cracking, fading, or warping.
- Premium Material: Made of durable 240T reflective polyester with UV-blocking coating to shield your car from harsh sunlight.
- Keeps Your Car Cool: Helps lower interior heat, keeping your car comfortable and protecting it from sun damage.
- Easy to Use & Store: Opens and folds in seconds. Comes with a handy storage pouch for quick and easy storage.
Cargo capacity: useful numbers, limited comparability
BMW’s US X1 information lists 25.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 57.2 cubic feet with the seats folded. Those figures describe the X1’s cargo area using US cubic-foot measurements. Audi UK lists 460 litres for the A4 Saloon boot. Litres and cubic feet can be converted mathematically, but conversion would not remove differences in measurement method, market specification or whether a figure describes a hatch-like volume or a closed trunk.
Use the numbers to understand the design rather than to declare a precise capacity winner. Before buying, perform these checks:
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- Open the rear hatch or trunk with the car parked where you normally load it.
- Measure the narrowest opening, floor length and height below the parcel shelf or trunk lid.
- Bring a representative suitcase, child seat, folding stroller or work equipment to the dealership.
- Fold and restore the rear seats, and check whether the resulting floor is flat enough for your use.
- Ask whether a spare wheel, optional audio equipment or a charging component changes usable space on the exact trim.
Power, drivetrain and acceleration
BMW X1 xDrive28i
BMW USA identifies the current X1 xDrive28i as an all-wheel-drive vehicle with a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque. BMW publishes 6.2 seconds from 0 to 60 mph and a 130-mph electronically limited top speed. BMW describes these as model specifications; acceleration can vary with equipment, tires, fuel, weather, surface and test conditions.
All-wheel drive can be valuable on wet, snowy or loose surfaces, but it does not shorten braking distances on clean pavement and does not replace suitable tires or careful driving. Confirm the tire type and wheel size on the vehicle you are considering because they can affect ride, grip, replacement cost and winter performance.
Audi A4 and the current A5 reference point
The supplied official material does not provide one universal A4 powertrain specification that applies to every model year, trim and market. A used A4 may have a different engine, transmission or drivetrain from another A4 carrying the same badge in a different year. Use the VIN, window sticker or owner’s manual to verify the exact car.
Rank #3
- 【Heavy Duty Material】1 Kayme 7 layers thickened truck cover is made of the latest 100% waterproof heavy duty material, It's makes the cover stronger and durable. 2 This material can resist minimum temperature up to -100℉,For your car Snowproof and frostproof in winter. 3 The inner layer is soft cotton to protect the car paint better.
- 【Unique Design】1 Driver door zipper for easy access. 2 Windproof straps at front & rear to fix your auto cover in heavy wind. 3. reflective strips, Remind other people at night. 4. Mirror pockets make the cover fit your vehicle better.
- 【Suitable for】— Custom fit for BMW X1 (2009-2025). Come with a large enough portable bag to store your cover when you do not use
- 【Complete Protection】Kayme all weather car covers like a moving garage, Will be scratch resistant sun-proof, windproof, hailproof, snow-proof, dustproof in extreme weather. It provides complete protection for your vehicle.
- 【Warm Reminder】- Please check the car details before your purchase. 1 The car a sedan hatchback or Suv? 2 What is the car Length? We provide 12 month full service. If you have other questions, please feel free to contact us, we will try our best to solve them for you in the first time.
For a new Audi comparison, Audi USA lists the 2026 A5 Sedan with 268 hp, 295 lb-ft and a 5.6-second 0–60-mph time. That is 27 more horsepower and a 0.6-second quicker published sprint than the X1 xDrive28i, but the A5 also starts $7,000 higher on the cited US MSRP. The A5 is a successor model, not an A4 relabeled for a single dealer listing.
| Manufacturer-published figure | BMW X1 xDrive28i | 2026 Audi A5 Sedan |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 241 hp | 268 hp |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft | 295 lb-ft |
| 0–60 mph | 6.2 seconds | 5.6 seconds |
| Starting MSRP cited | $43,200 | $50,200 |
| Body style | SUV | Sedan |
These figures are not a substitute for a matched road test. The available material contains no independent head-to-head test of the X1 and A4, and it does not establish a winner for handling, braking, ride comfort, noise or real-world fuel use.
Price, offers and the cost of a real transaction
BMW’s current US model page lists the X1 xDrive28i at a $43,200 starting MSRP. MSRP is not a guaranteed transaction price: taxes, title, license, registration, destination charges, dealer-installed accessories, market adjustments, financing and trade-in values can change the amount you pay.
A BMW 2026 X1 offer page displayed a $499-per-month lease with $4,599 due at signing and a $47,750 MSRP for the described vehicle. Those terms expired on September 30, 2026. They are historical terms, not an offer you should assume is available now. Ask the dealer for a written quote that states the model, term, mileage allowance, acquisition fee, taxes, disposition fee and every amount due at signing.
Audi’s cited US page lists the 2026 A5 Sedan from $50,200. Compare an A5 quote with an X1 quote only after matching destination charges, equipment, incentives, finance rate, lease mileage and trade-in treatment. Comparing a base X1 MSRP with a heavily equipped A5—or a used A4’s advertised price with a new X1’s MSRP—can produce a misleading result.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRank #4
- ✅ 【CUSTOM FIT FOR BMW X1 (2009-2026)】 Expertly designed to fit all BMW X1 generations including E84 (2009-2015) and F48 (2016-2022), as well as the latest U11 (2023-2026) models across sDrive18i, sDrive20i, xDrive20i, xDrive25i, and xDrive28i trims. NOTE: Designed for factory standard dimensions. This cover may NOT fit vehicles with aftermarket M Sport body kits, roof rail systems, front lip spoilers, aftermarket side skirts, or non-factory mirror caps with integrated cameras.
- ✅【UPGRADED DRIVER DOOR ZIPPER FOR EASY ACCESS】 Features a heavy-duty full-length driver-side zipper, so you can open the driver’s door directly to grab items, adjust seats or clean the interior without removing the entire cover, saving time and avoiding getting wet in rain/snow.
- ✅【2000MM 100% WATERPROOF ALL-WEATHER PROTECTION】 Made of high-density tear-resistant polyester with an industry-leading 2000mm waterproof rating, heat-sealed seams fully prevent leaks. UPF 50+ UV resistance blocks sun fading, and it shields against snow, frost, dust, tree sap and bird droppings for year-round indoor/outdoor use.
- ✅【WINDPROOF SNUG FIT & HIGH-VISIBILITY SAFETY】 Equipped with 3 pairs of heavy-duty bottom windproof straps that lock securely to wheel hubs, paired with a full elastic hem to stay tight even in level 6 winds, no slipping or paint scratching. 6 high-brightness reflective strips are visible 300m away at night to avoid collisions.
- ✅【12-MONTH WARRANTY & WHAT YOU GET】 Your package includes 1x Custom Car Cover, 1x foldable waterproof storage bag for easy portability and space-saving trunk storage. We offer a 12-month full warranty for all quality issues, 24/7 customer service responds within 24 hours.
Fuel economy and ownership claims: what is not established here
BMW’s general offers page associates the 2026 X1 xDrive28i with 34 mpg in promotional material, but the cited material does not provide a detailed fuel-economy methodology. Confirm the current official EPA rating for the exact X1 configuration before using fuel cost in your budget.
The available sources do not establish a reliable winner for fuel economy, insurance, maintenance, reliability, resale value, safety or total cost of ownership. Those outcomes depend on model year, mileage, location, coverage, driving pattern, repair history and equipment. Obtain insurance quotes for the vehicle identification numbers you are considering and request maintenance estimates from a qualified service provider.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Technology and equipment: compare the cars in front of you
“Audi A4 technology or BMW X1” is not answerable from a badge alone. Infotainment, driver-assistance features, cameras, audio systems, wireless-phone functions, seat adjustments and charging ports can vary by model year, trim and option package. A used A4 may have an older interface than a newer A4 of a different trim, while a base X1 may omit equipment shown in an advertisement for an upgraded vehicle.
Build a side-by-side equipment sheet for the exact stock numbers. Record whether each car has the features you actually use:
Recommended Free Tools
- Navigation and smartphone integration you can operate without distraction.
- Parking sensors, a surround-view camera or a standard rear camera.
- Adaptive cruise control and lane-centering functions, including their operating limits.
- Heated seats, memory settings and a steering wheel that fit the drivers in your household.
- USB ports, wireless charging and rear-seat vents for your passengers.
- Wheel and tire sizes, a spare tire or inflator kit, and the cost of replacement tires.
During the test drive, pair your phone, adjust the climate controls, try the camera views and check whether the controls remain usable after you leave the dealership. Do not assume that a feature shown in a generic online configurator is installed on the specific car.
Best Value
- 【All-Season Car Protection】 Do you find yourself shoveling and scraping thick ice and snow off your car after every heavy snowfall? Worried about acid rain and UV damage? Holthly car covers solve these problems: - Thickened fabric withstands ice and snow, allowing quick cleanup without harsh scraping - Soft inner fleece layer protects your paintwork. 100% waterproof and UV-resistant for worry-free all-season car care.
- 【Highly Waterproof & Durable Material】①The Holthly Heavy Duty Car Cover is constructed with 10 layers of thickened composite material. ②The outer layer's thickened polyethylene material makes the cover highly resistant to snow, water, and UV rays, while also making it more durable and not easy to tear. ③The internal soft cotton material can effectively protect the car's paint.
- 【Thoughtful Details】①Reflective stripe:Enhance visibility to prevent collisions at night; ②Double Stitches:Sturdy and Durable, Extend service life; ③Windproof Straps:Effectively to stop your auto cover blew away by heavy wind; ④Elastic band:More closely aligned with the bottom of the vehicle; ⑤Storage Bag: For convenient carrying and storage, saving space.
- 【Vehicle Specific】Custom-fit car cover designed specifically for BMW X1 (2009-2026) E84, F48, F49, U11. This ensures the cover fits the car's body lines more closely, putting an end to the looseness and friction of universal covers and extending its service life. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our online customer service at any time.
- 【Warm Reminder】Choose Holthly car covers and enjoy 12 months of after-sales protection. If the cover size doesn't fit upon receipt, we will arrange a replacement immediately; if any accessories are missing, we will send them out at once; if you encounter difficulties during installation, please contact us. The Holthly team is always ready to assist, ensuring you a worry-free shopping experience.
Which should you buy?
Pick the BMW X1 when these priorities dominate
- You want a current new vehicle rather than an older or remaining-stock Audi.
- You prefer a higher seating position and a rear hatch.
- You need the X1’s documented 25.7-cubic-foot space behind the rear seats and 57.2 cubic feet with them folded.
- You want the published 241-hp, 295-lb-ft xDrive28i powertrain and standard all-wheel drive.
- The $43,200 starting MSRP fits your budget before local charges and options.
Pick a used A4 when these priorities dominate
- You specifically want a sedan’s lower seating position and separate trunk.
- You find an A4 with complete service records, acceptable mileage and a clean title at a price that reflects its age.
- The exact model year and trim provide the technology, drivetrain and comfort equipment you need.
- You are comfortable evaluating a discontinued or stock-limited nameplate instead of ordering a current new model.
Move the Audi comparison to the A5 when you want a new Audi
If your requirement is a new Audi with the successor to the latest A4 generation, put the 2026 A5 Sedan beside the X1 on your shortlist. The A5’s cited $50,200 starting MSRP is higher than the X1’s $43,200, while its published 268 hp and 5.6-second 0–60 time are stronger on paper. Decide whether the sedan body, equipment and price premium make sense for your driving and carrying needs.
How to inspect and price a used Audi A4
- Identify the exact car. Record model year, trim, engine, drivetrain, transmission, mileage, VIN and market of origin.
- Verify the history. Obtain a title and accident report, then compare the report with service invoices and the seller’s description.
- Check maintenance evidence. Look for scheduled services, tire replacement, brake work, recalls and documentation from qualified technicians.
- Inspect cold and hot. Start the engine cold, watch for warning lights, test the transmission, operate every window and climate control, and listen for unusual noises after warm-up.
- Measure the fit. Load your normal luggage and sit in every seat. Confirm that the 460-litre UK-published boot figure—or any local figure—matches your practical needs.
- Arrange an independent inspection. A pre-purchase inspection can identify leaks, worn suspension, tire damage, electrical faults and accident repairs that a short dealer drive may miss.
- Compare total price. Add taxes, registration, dealer fees, immediate maintenance, tires and insurance before comparing the A4 with a new X1.
- Get warranty terms in writing. Confirm what remains, who pays the deductible and whether coverage transfers to you.
Test-drive plan for the X1 and A4
Drive the same route in each car: low-speed turns, a rough surface, a highway merge, a firm stop and a tight parking maneuver. Keep the audio off for part of the drive so you can hear tire and wind noise. Note steering effort, pedal response, seat comfort, outward visibility, rear-seat access and how easily you can place each corner of the car.
Repeat the drive with the passengers and cargo you normally carry. A sedan can feel ideal when empty yet fail your daily loading routine; an SUV can provide useful access yet feel too tall or firm for your preferred driving position. Ask the salesperson to demonstrate, rather than merely promise, every option that matters.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Common mistakes in an X1-versus-A4 decision
- Treating the A4 as a current US new model. The latest generation is marketed as the A5; verify whether an advertised A4 is used or remaining stock.
- Comparing cargo numbers as if they were identical. BMW’s figures are US cubic feet, while Audi UK’s 460-litre figure is for the A4 Saloon in the UK.
- Using an expired lease as a live deal. The cited X1 promotion ended September 30, 2026.
- Assuming every A4 has the same engine or equipment. Model year and trim matter; verify the VIN-specific build.
- Calling manufacturer acceleration a road-test result. The 6.2-second X1 and 5.6-second A5 figures are published specifications, not an independent comparison.
- Declaring a safety, reliability or ownership-cost winner without evidence. Obtain current local data and quotes for the exact cars.
Final decision framework
Start with the body style, because no specification sheet can turn a sedan trunk into an SUV hatch or vice versa. Next decide whether you need a new car: if yes, compare the X1 with the 2026 A5, not an assumed new A4. If you are open to used vehicles, price and inspect individual A4 examples rather than choosing by nameplate reputation. Finally, test-drive the exact trims, verify equipment and obtain a written local transaction quote. That process gives you a defensible answer to “Should I buy an Audi A4 or BMW X1?” without pretending that different body styles, model years and markets are the same car.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




