The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →BMW X1 prices in Ludhiana currently appear in two different published bands. Autocar India estimates ₹60.83 lakh for the sDrive18i xLine petrol and ₹63.22 lakh for the sDrive18d M Sport diesel. CarWale lists ₹58.42 lakh for an sDrive18i M Sport petrol and ₹60.89 lakh for the sDrive18d M Sport diesel. These are third-party estimates checked against listings current in October 2026, not binding dealer quotations.
The difference is large enough that you should not treat the lowest and highest figures as one unified price range. The pages use different petrol trim labels, registration calculations and insurance assumptions. Ask an authorized BMW dealer in Ludhiana for a dated, itemized quote for the exact vehicle you intend to buy.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BMW X1 Ludhiana price at a glance
The following figures keep each publisher’s variants and calculation method separate. Every on-road amount includes the source’s estimate of registration, insurance and other local charges; your final invoice can differ.
| Publisher and variant | Ex-showroom | Estimated Ludhiana on-road | Published breakdown or qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Autocar India — sDrive18i xLine, 1.5-litre petrol | ₹50.90 lakh | ₹60.83 lakh (₹60,83,150) | RTO ₹6,61,700; insurance ₹2,79,950; other charges ₹51,500. Autocar says the final amount may vary. |
| Autocar India — sDrive18d M Sport, 2.0-litre diesel | ₹52.90 lakh | ₹63.22 lakh (₹63,22,150) | RTO ₹6,87,700; insurance ₹2,90,950; other charges ₹53,500. |
| CarWale — sDrive18i M Sport petrol | ₹50.90 lakh | ₹58.42 lakh (₹58,42,050) | Displayed registration ₹5,17,650; insurance ₹1,83,000; other charges ₹51,400. Its FAQ lists additional registration and tax components. |
| CarWale — sDrive18d M Sport diesel | ₹52.90 lakh | ₹60.89 lakh | City estimate; the displayed total is calculated separately from Autocar’s breakdown. |
Autocar’s page carried August 2026 update metadata when checked, while the figures above were reviewed on 13 October 2026. Prices and stock can change between the page date, your booking date and invoicing.
#1 Best Overall
- High-Quality Material: Crafted from tear-resistant and long-lasting high-density fabric, this Tozaroa cover is built to withstand daily wear and tear. The ultra-soft spunlace cotton lining gently hugs every contour of your car, providing a protective layer that prevents scratches.
- Ultra-Breathable & Waterproof: The durable fabric features a waterproof coating that creates an impenetrable barrier against rain, snow, sleet, and moisture. Combined with the soft cotton lining, this cover effectively prevents water penetration while allowing trapped heat and humidity to escape, eliminating condensation buildup.
- All-Weather Protection: Shield your vehicle from the harshest elements. The durable shell provides a robust barrier against harmful UV rays to prevent fading. Whether it's scorching summer sun or icy winter snow, this cover maintains its integrity, ensuring your sedan's exterior remains in pristine condition year-round.
- Secure-Fit Windproof System: Our Tozaroa car cover features an upgraded windproof design with anti-theft zipper for easy door access, elasticized hem, and three front/middle/rear buckle straps to prevent slipping or blowing off in heavy storms. Includes a sun visor to protect your dashboard from cracking, plus a bonus microfiber cleaning towel. A compact storage bag is included for quick folding and space-saving storage.
- 24/7 Support:Custom car covers designed specifically for the BMW X1.We offer a complimentary towel for wiping the car cover and a large storage bag for convenient storage after use. Our Car Cover guarantees 24-month extended after-sales service. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
Why the published on-road prices do not match
Both publishers show the same ex-showroom starting amounts for the petrol and diesel powertrains, yet their on-road totals differ by approximately ₹2.4 lakh for petrol and ₹2.3 lakh for diesel. That does not necessarily indicate an error. It indicates that the calculators are using different inputs.
Petrol trim names are not identical
Autocar identifies its ₹50.90 lakh petrol listing as the sDrive18i xLine. CarWale labels its ₹50.90 lakh petrol listing sDrive18i M Sport. Those badges can represent different equipment packages. Do not use a price attached to one trim to negotiate for another without checking the vehicle identification, standard equipment and option list.
Registration and insurance assumptions vary
The Autocar petrol estimate includes ₹6,61,700 in RTO charges and ₹2,79,950 for insurance. CarWale’s displayed petrol calculation uses ₹5,17,650 for individual registration and ₹1,83,000 for insurance. The diesel entries show the same pattern of differing registration and insurance assumptions. Registration type, declared vehicle value, add-on covers, insurer and policy tenure can all move the total.
Rank #2
- Perfect Fit: Designed specifically for 2016-2026 BMW X1. Fits snugly with no gaps—an essential sunshade accessory for your car.
- Protects Your Interior: Blocks heat and UV rays to keep your steering wheel, dashboard, windshield, and seats safe from cracking, fading, or warping.
- Premium Material: Made of durable 240T reflective polyester with UV-blocking coating to shield your car from harsh sunlight.
- Keeps Your Car Cool: Helps lower interior heat, keeping your car comfortable and protecting it from sun damage.
- Easy to Use & Store: Opens and folds in seconds. Comes with a handy storage pouch for quick and easy storage.
Only a dealer invoice settles the amount
BMW India says its ex-showroom prices exclude road tax, TCS, RTO charges, statutory fees, local taxes or cess, and insurance. BMW also states that the price prevailing at invoicing applies and that prices and options can change. A web calculator is useful for budgeting, but the written quote issued for your booking is the figure to use for payment planning.
What “ex-showroom” and “on-road” include
Ex-showroom is the vehicle price before the location-specific costs required to register and drive it. In Ludhiana, the amount payable on road normally combines several separate lines rather than one universal surcharge.
- Vehicle price: the selected X1 variant and any factory-fitted options.
- Road tax and registration: Punjab registration charges and the registration category selected for the vehicle.
- Tax and statutory items: TCS and other government or local fees shown on the invoice.
- Insurance: the policy premium, insurer, declared value, deductible and optional covers.
- Dealer or administrative charges: any permitted documentation, handling or other line items, which should be explained in writing.
Ask the dealer to show each item separately. A single “on-road” number makes it difficult to tell whether a difference comes from the car, tax, insurance or an optional service.
Rank #3
- 【Heavy Duty Material】1 Kayme 7 layers thickened truck cover is made of the latest 100% waterproof heavy duty material, It's makes the cover stronger and durable. 2 This material can resist minimum temperature up to -100℉,For your car Snowproof and frostproof in winter. 3 The inner layer is soft cotton to protect the car paint better.
- 【Unique Design】1 Driver door zipper for easy access. 2 Windproof straps at front & rear to fix your auto cover in heavy wind. 3. reflective strips, Remind other people at night. 4. Mirror pockets make the cover fit your vehicle better.
- 【Suitable for】— Custom fit for BMW X1 (2009-2025). Come with a large enough portable bag to store your cover when you do not use
- 【Complete Protection】Kayme all weather car covers like a moving garage, Will be scratch resistant sun-proof, windproof, hailproof, snow-proof, dustproof in extreme weather. It provides complete protection for your vehicle.
- 【Warm Reminder】- Please check the car details before your purchase. 1 The car a sedan hatchback or Suv? 2 What is the car Length? We provide 12 month full service. If you have other questions, please feel free to contact us, we will try our best to solve them for you in the first time.
BMW X1 petrol, diesel and the separate X1 LWB
BMW’s official X1 information identifies both petrol and diesel combustion powertrains. The published diesel specification is a useful reference point: combined fuel consumption is 20.37 km/L, combined CO₂ output is 130 g/km, maximum output is up to 110 kW (148 hp), 0–100 km/h acceleration is 8.9 seconds, and luggage capacity is 476 litres. These are BMW’s stated specifications and combined-cycle figures, not a guarantee of what every driver will achieve in Ludhiana traffic.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
BMW’s configurator also displays an X1 LWB petrol model from ₹49.90 lakh and an X1 diesel from ₹52.90 lakh. The X1 LWB is listed separately from the BMW X1, and the displayed starting prices do not align with every third-party city listing. Confirm whether your quote is for the standard X1 or X1 LWB, then record the exact variant name, engine, transmission and model year on the quotation.
When petrol may fit better
- Choose petrol when most journeys are short urban trips, annual mileage is moderate, or you prefer the quieter response of a petrol engine.
- Check the xLine or M Sport equipment list rather than assuming the badge alone describes the specification.
- Compare the dealer’s insurance and registration figures with the alternatives, because the lower ex-showroom price does not automatically produce the lower on-road total.
When diesel may fit better
- Diesel can make more sense for frequent highway use and higher annual mileage, where its official efficiency figure may help running costs.
- Factor in the higher purchase price, insurance and any finance interest before estimating a payback period.
- Ask about current stock, delivery timing and emissions-related registration requirements for your intended ownership period.
Fuel choice should follow your mileage, route pattern and ownership horizon. The published figures do not establish a universal real-world fuel-cost advantage.
Rank #4
- ✅ 【CUSTOM FIT FOR BMW X1 (2009-2026)】 Expertly designed to fit all BMW X1 generations including E84 (2009-2015) and F48 (2016-2022), as well as the latest U11 (2023-2026) models across sDrive18i, sDrive20i, xDrive20i, xDrive25i, and xDrive28i trims. NOTE: Designed for factory standard dimensions. This cover may NOT fit vehicles with aftermarket M Sport body kits, roof rail systems, front lip spoilers, aftermarket side skirts, or non-factory mirror caps with integrated cameras.
- ✅【UPGRADED DRIVER DOOR ZIPPER FOR EASY ACCESS】 Features a heavy-duty full-length driver-side zipper, so you can open the driver’s door directly to grab items, adjust seats or clean the interior without removing the entire cover, saving time and avoiding getting wet in rain/snow.
- ✅【2000MM 100% WATERPROOF ALL-WEATHER PROTECTION】 Made of high-density tear-resistant polyester with an industry-leading 2000mm waterproof rating, heat-sealed seams fully prevent leaks. UPF 50+ UV resistance blocks sun fading, and it shields against snow, frost, dust, tree sap and bird droppings for year-round indoor/outdoor use.
- ✅【WINDPROOF SNUG FIT & HIGH-VISIBILITY SAFETY】 Equipped with 3 pairs of heavy-duty bottom windproof straps that lock securely to wheel hubs, paired with a full elastic hem to stay tight even in level 6 winds, no slipping or paint scratching. 6 high-brightness reflective strips are visible 300m away at night to avoid collisions.
- ✅【12-MONTH WARRANTY & WHAT YOU GET】 Your package includes 1x Custom Car Cover, 1x foldable waterproof storage bag for easy portability and space-saving trunk storage. We offer a 12-month full warranty for all quality issues, 24/7 customer service responds within 24 hours.
How to obtain an exact Ludhiana quote
- Specify the car in writing. State “BMW X1” or “BMW X1 LWB,” petrol or diesel, the exact badge, colour, model year and every option you want.
- Request the ex-showroom price and date. BMW says the invoicing-time price applies, so ask how long the quote remains valid and what event can change it.
- Choose the registration basis. Tell the dealer whether the vehicle will receive individual registration or another eligible category, and ask for the Punjab tax calculation.
- Compare equivalent insurance. Request the insurer, own-damage and third-party premiums, deductible, add-ons, policy term and insured-declared value. Do not compare a basic policy with a package policy.
- Demand an itemized total. The sheet should separate car price, options, TCS, road tax, RTO, insurance and each dealer or statutory charge.
- Check stock and delivery. Confirm the vehicle identification number when allocated, manufacturing month, equipment, warranty terms and expected registration date.
- Recheck before payment. Have the dealer reconfirm that the quote still applies on the invoice date and that no optional accessory or service has been added without your approval.
Autocar lists Krishna Automobiles – Ludhiana 4S as a local BMW outlet. Independently confirm the outlet’s current authorization, contact details and test-drive availability before relying on that listing.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Finance: use the EMI illustration only as a scenario
CarWale shows an illustration based on financing 90% of ex-showroom at 10% annual interest for five years. That is an example, not a guaranteed BMW or lender offer. Your financed amount may exclude registration, insurance or options, and the interest rate, processing fee, documentation charge, foreclosure terms and required down payment can change the result.
| Item to verify | Why it changes the real cost |
|---|---|
| Loan principal | A lender may finance a percentage of ex-showroom, the full on-road amount, or a different base after assessing your profile. |
| Interest rate type | Fixed and floating structures produce different payment schedules and total interest. |
| Term | A longer term lowers the monthly payment but usually increases total interest. |
| Fees and insurance funding | Processing fees, bundled insurance or financed accessories increase the amount repaid. |
| Prepayment rules | Charges or restrictions affect whether early repayment actually saves money. |
Ask for the amortisation schedule and total repayment in rupees before comparing lenders. Never present a calculator’s EMI as the monthly payment every Ludhiana buyer will receive.
Best Value
- 【All-Season Car Protection】 Do you find yourself shoveling and scraping thick ice and snow off your car after every heavy snowfall? Worried about acid rain and UV damage? Holthly car covers solve these problems: - Thickened fabric withstands ice and snow, allowing quick cleanup without harsh scraping - Soft inner fleece layer protects your paintwork. 100% waterproof and UV-resistant for worry-free all-season car care.
- 【Highly Waterproof & Durable Material】①The Holthly Heavy Duty Car Cover is constructed with 10 layers of thickened composite material. ②The outer layer's thickened polyethylene material makes the cover highly resistant to snow, water, and UV rays, while also making it more durable and not easy to tear. ③The internal soft cotton material can effectively protect the car's paint.
- 【Thoughtful Details】①Reflective stripe:Enhance visibility to prevent collisions at night; ②Double Stitches:Sturdy and Durable, Extend service life; ③Windproof Straps:Effectively to stop your auto cover blew away by heavy wind; ④Elastic band:More closely aligned with the bottom of the vehicle; ⑤Storage Bag: For convenient carrying and storage, saving space.
- 【Vehicle Specific】Custom-fit car cover designed specifically for BMW X1 (2009-2026) E84, F48, F49, U11. This ensures the cover fits the car's body lines more closely, putting an end to the looseness and friction of universal covers and extending its service life. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our online customer service at any time.
- 【Warm Reminder】Choose Holthly car covers and enjoy 12 months of after-sales protection. If the cover size doesn't fit upon receipt, we will arrange a replacement immediately; if any accessories are missing, we will send them out at once; if you encounter difficulties during installation, please contact us. The Holthly team is always ready to assist, ensuring you a worry-free shopping experience.
Insurance and registration checks that prevent surprises
- Obtain at least two quotes with the same insured-declared value, zero-depreciation eligibility, roadside assistance and engine-protection terms.
- Confirm whether the insurance amount is for one year or a bundled multi-year structure.
- Check that the registration estimate reflects your legal address and the vehicle’s invoice value.
- Ask whether temporary registration, hypothecation endorsement or other statutory entries are included.
- Have the dealer explain any “other charges” line instead of accepting an unexplained lump sum.
How the X1 compares with nearby alternatives
Autocar’s Ludhiana estimates place several similarly sized premium SUVs in the same broad budget. They are not directly interchangeable quotes: each may use a different variant, equipment level, tax input and insurance assumption.
| Model | Estimated Ludhiana on-road range or price | How to compare fairly |
|---|---|---|
| Audi Q3 | ₹52.19–63.34 lakh | Match engine, drivetrain, trim, registration type and insurance cover. |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA | ₹61.91–65.73 lakh | Check the exact powertrain and standard equipment before comparing. |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | ₹56.30 lakh | Verify model year, stock status and the same tax and insurance basis. |
These are publisher estimates, not dealer offers. A meaningful shortlist should also include warranty duration, scheduled-service terms, waiting time, safety equipment, cabin and luggage needs, and the exact final invoice.
Questions to put on your dealer checklist
- Is this quote for the standard BMW X1 or the separately listed X1 LWB?
- Which trim badge and model year are written on the booking form?
- What is included in “other charges,” and which items are optional?
- Which insurance company and coverage level produced the premium?
- What price applies if BMW changes the list price before invoicing?
- Is the quoted vehicle physically allocated, and when can it be inspected or test-driven?
- What is the cancellation, refund and delivery policy if the specification changes?
A precise answer to these questions is more valuable than selecting a web page with the lowest headline number. The published Ludhiana calculators demonstrate why: they describe different trim labels and cost inputs even when their ex-showroom figures match.
Recommended Free Tools
Bottom line
Budget roughly ₹58.42–63.22 lakh only as a set of published October 2026 estimates, not as a promised selling price. The petrol and diesel figures come from different trim labels and calculation methods, and BMW excludes several on-road costs from ex-showroom pricing. Identify the exact X1 variant, obtain a dated itemized quote from an authorized Ludhiana dealer, and verify registration, insurance, options and invoice-date pricing before booking.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




