Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsShould you buy the BMW X1 LWB or Toyota Fortuner? Choose the BMW when your priorities are a premium cabin, unusually generous rear-seat adjustment, a petrol automatic and mainly paved-road driving. Choose the Fortuner only after identifying the exact petrol or diesel, 4×2 or 4×4 and transmission you need; it is a different SUV format, and a single Fortuner price or specification cannot represent its entire range.
The BMW X1 LWB launched in India on 21 August 2026 at an introductory ex-showroom price of ₹49.90 lakh. BMW lists a comfort-focused long-wheelbase layout, a 28.5-degree rear-seat recline, 540 litres of luggage space and a 1,700-litre maximum with the rear seats folded. Autocar India reports a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine producing 156hp and 230Nm, a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic and front-wheel drive. Toyota’s surfaced Fortuner specification sheet is older, while current comparison listings show conflicting entry prices, so a fair decision requires a fresh, city-specific quote for a named Fortuner variant.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The short answer: these are different kinds of SUV
The X1 LWB is a compact luxury crossover stretched for rear passengers. Its strongest case is daily comfort: a longer body, reclining second-row seats, a modern display layout, a quiet-looking premium interior and a petrol powertrain driving the front wheels through a dual-clutch transmission. BMW’s comfort and equipment statements are manufacturer claims; they are not independent test results.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Fortuner is the alternative for a buyer who wants Toyota’s larger, more traditional SUV format and the ability to select among petrol or diesel engines and 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrains, subject to the exact trim. The available material does not establish a current, variant-by-variant Fortuner equipment list, output table or complete price schedule. That prevents an honest blanket verdict such as “the Fortuner is cheaper” or “the BMW is better.”
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Use the X1 LWB if most journeys involve urban roads, highways, chauffeured rear-seat travel or family comfort. Investigate a Fortuner if your route, towing or recreational plans make its body style and available 4×4 configuration more relevant than luxury-car refinement. Before paying a deposit, compare two exact variants in the same city and on the same date.
India pricing: what the published figures actually mean
BMW Group India’s 21 August 2026 launch announcement gives the X1 LWB an introductory ex-showroom price of ₹49.90 lakh. BMW’s product page and configurator show the same starting figure. It is not an on-road total: BMW states that road tax, tax collected at source (TCS), registration, insurance and other local levies are extra, and prices or options can change.
Autocar India’s listing records a Delhi on-road snapshot of ₹58.14 lakh dated 16 September 2026. Treat that as a dated Delhi reference, not a current national price. Registration rules, insurance selection and local taxes can change the total in another city or at a later date.
Fortuner figures need even more care. One comparison listing shows ₹35.11 lakh as a starting price, while another shows ₹34.76 lakh for a specified 4×2 automatic petrol listing. The labels and dates are not identical, and neither number should be presented as the price of every Fortuner. Ask the Toyota dealer to print the exact variant, fuel type, drivetrain, transmission, ex-showroom amount, insurance, registration, TCS, accessories and quote validity.
| Price item | BMW X1 LWB | Toyota Fortuner |
|---|---|---|
| India launch or listing context | Launched 21 August 2026 | Current launch context not established in the available material |
| Published ex-showroom reference | ₹49.90 lakh introductory price | ₹35.11 lakh and ₹34.76 lakh snapshots from different comparison listings; variant and date differ |
| On-road reference | ₹58.14 lakh in Delhi, dated 16 September 2026 | Not stated in a comparable, current city-specific quote |
| What is excluded | Road tax, TCS, registration, insurance and other local charges | Confirm every line item on the dealer quotation |
Do not use the apparent gap between the BMW’s launch price and a Fortuner listing as a value conclusion. The BMW number is an introductory ex-showroom figure, while the Fortuner numbers refer to different listed configurations. A diesel 4×4 Fortuner and a petrol 4×2 Fortuner are not interchangeable products.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Dimensions and space: where the long-wheelbase BMW matters
BMW’s India material positions the X1 LWB around extra rear accommodation. BMW says the second row can recline to 28.5 degrees and describes a comfort-tuned suspension for the long-wheelbase design. The company lists 540 litres of luggage capacity, expanding to 1,700 litres when the 40:20:40 split-folding rear seats are lowered.
For context, a comparison of the standard-wheelbase X1 records the LWB at 4,616mm long, 1,842mm wide, 1,641mm high and with a 2,800mm wheelbase. Those figures describe the X1 LWB in that comparison; they are not measurements of the Fortuner.
Toyota’s surfaced Fortuner specification sheet lists 4,795mm in length, 1,855mm in width and 1,835mm in height. The sheet is older, so verify the current body dimensions for the exact model year. The Fortuner is visibly the taller, more traditional SUV shape, while the BMW’s advantage is the specified rear-seat adjustment rather than a claim of greater overall exterior size.
| Specification | BMW X1 LWB | Toyota Fortuner |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,616mm in the cited X1 comparison | 4,795mm on Toyota’s older surfaced sheet |
| Width | 1,842mm | 1,855mm on the older sheet |
| Height | 1,641mm | 1,835mm on the older sheet |
| Wheelbase | 2,800mm | Not stated in the available material |
| Boot capacity | 540 litres; up to 1,700 litres with rear seats folded | Not stated in the available current material |
| Rear-seat recline | Up to 28.5 degrees, according to BMW | Not stated |
These figures answer two different practical questions. A family that spends long hours in the second row may value the BMW’s stated recline and 40:20:40 loading flexibility. A buyer who values the Fortuner’s taller, larger-SUV form should sit in the exact vehicle and confirm third-row, luggage and access requirements rather than infer them from exterior dimensions alone.
Powertrain and drivetrain: petrol front-wheel drive versus a variant decision
BMW X1 LWB’s single documented setup
Autocar India reports a 1.5-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine making 156hp and 230Nm. A seven-speed dual-clutch automatic sends power to the front wheels. This is a clear, simple configuration: petrol, automatic and 4×2 front-wheel drive. It suits buyers who spend most of their time on paved roads and want smooth, easy two-pedal operation without choosing among several engine and drivetrain combinations.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The published material does not establish independent acceleration, fuel-economy, braking or off-road test results for this car. Do not convert the output figures into a performance promise; arrange a test drive with the passengers and luggage you normally carry.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Why a Fortuner comparison must name the variant
The available Fortuner material refers to petrol and diesel choices and 4×2 and 4×4 configurations, but it does not provide a current, complete output-and-transmission matrix. Those choices affect purchase price, running costs, traction and the way the vehicle feels. A 4×2 automatic petrol should not be compared with a diesel 4×4 manual as if they were one model.
Write the exact Fortuner designation on every quotation. Record fuel, engine, transmission, drivetrain and model year, then ask the dealer to confirm the standard safety and convenience equipment for that same designation. If the salesperson offers a different variant, restart the comparison rather than carrying the old price forward.
Cabin, comfort and technology
What BMW explicitly lists
BMW’s India product material highlights a panoramic glass roof, adaptive LED headlights, 18-inch alloy wheels and a curved display arrangement. The display comprises a 10.25-inch instrument screen and a 10.7-inch central screen. BMW also emphasizes the long-wheelbase rear compartment and comfort-tuned suspension.
Those are listed features, not a guarantee that every buyer will prefer the interface or ride. Check screen visibility in daylight, the control layout, child-seat access, rear charging points, air-conditioning reach and seat cushioning during your drive. Confirm whether an option shown in promotional imagery is standard on the quoted trim.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
What remains to be confirmed on the Fortuner
The surfaced Toyota sheet establishes dimensions but does not provide a current trim-by-trim list for the Fortuner’s displays, seats, lighting, panoramic-roof availability or driver-assistance equipment. Do not fill those gaps from a review of an older model or a different market. Request the current brochure or written equipment list for the exact Indian variant.
For a chauffeur-driven family, spend at least 20 minutes in the second row with the front seat set for the tallest regular occupant. For owner-driven use, check steering adjustment, pedal alignment, visibility and the effort needed to manoeuvre in your normal parking space. A premium badge or a large body does not replace those checks.
Road use, rough roads and 4×4 needs
The BMW’s documented front-wheel-drive layout and comfort orientation make it a road-focused choice. It can be the more sensible match for commutes, expressways and city traffic where rear-seat comfort and cabin presentation matter more than low-traction capability.
The Fortuner earns consideration when the buyer genuinely needs the available 4×4 format, a taller SUV body or frequent travel on broken surfaces. The evidence here does not verify current ground clearance, approach angles, tyre specification, locking systems or off-road electronics, so inspect the exact vehicle and ask Toyota for those figures before treating it as an off-road recommendation.
Recommended Free Tools
Define your use in measurable terms: how many kilometres are unpaved, whether you regularly cross mud or steep loose surfaces, how many passengers travel, and whether a 4×4 system is required or merely desirable. If none of your routes need four-wheel drive, paying for a 4×4 variant may add cost and weight without solving a real problem.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Safety, warranty and ownership costs: compare documents, not assumptions
The available material does not establish a current, variant-specific safety-equipment or warranty table for both vehicles. Obtain written confirmation of airbags, electronic stability functions, driver-assistance features, child-seat anchors, spare-wheel arrangement and the warranty period for the exact VIN or trim. Do not assume that a feature shown on a higher BMW or Toyota variant is standard on the one you are buying.
Ask both dealers for a scheduled-service estimate covering the first five years, consumables, roadside assistance, extended-warranty terms and the price of common replacement items. Include insurance renewal assumptions and tyre specifications in your budget. A lower ex-showroom number does not automatically mean a lower total cost of ownership, and a luxury badge does not by itself establish a higher cost; the written schedules are what matter.
A fair, repeatable buying comparison
- Fix the location and date. State your registration city and obtain both quotations on the same day. Record whether each figure is ex-showroom or on-road.
- Name the BMW. Verify that the quote is for the X1 LWB, not the standard-wheelbase X1, and confirm the ₹49.90 lakh introductory price or any later replacement price.
- Name the Fortuner. Write petrol or diesel, engine, transmission, 4×2 or 4×4, trim and model year. Reject a quote that says only “Fortuner.”
- Separate mandatory and optional charges. List registration, road tax, TCS, insurance, handling or accessories and any exchange benefit in separate rows.
- Measure passenger needs. Take the people who will use the second row, test the BMW’s recline range, install a child seat if relevant and check Fortuner access and luggage space in the exact vehicle.
- Match the drivetrain to the route. Choose the BMW’s front-wheel drive for a predominantly paved-road brief, or investigate a Fortuner 4×4 only when your use justifies it.
- Compare ownership paperwork. Request service schedules, warranty exclusions, roadside-assistance duration and insurance estimates before negotiating.
- Take a realistic test drive. Include speed breakers, a narrow parking area, highway-speed cruising and the loads you normally carry. Note ride comfort, seat support, visibility and transmission behaviour rather than relying on brochure language.
Decision guide by buyer type
| Your priority | More logical starting point | Why | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear passengers spend long hours in the car | BMW X1 LWB | BMW lists up to 28.5 degrees of rear-seat recline and comfort-tuned suspension | Actual comfort with your passengers; these are manufacturer claims |
| Petrol automatic and simple drivetrain choice | BMW X1 LWB | Documented 1.5-litre turbo-petrol, seven-speed DCT and front-wheel drive | Dealer confirmation of the quoted trim and current price |
| Need to select diesel, petrol, 4×2 or 4×4 | Toyota Fortuner shortlist | The available material identifies those configuration choices | Current output, transmission, equipment and city quote for one exact variant |
| Primarily urban and highway driving | BMW X1 LWB | Its documented setup is road-oriented and comfort-focused | Ride quality, parking dimensions and service costs |
| Regular rough-road or low-traction use | Fortuner, if the selected trim suits it | A 4×4 version is available in the range described | Current 4×4 hardware, tyres, clearance and operating instructions |
| Lowest purchase price | Cannot decide from the published snapshots | Fortuner listings differ by variant and date; BMW’s figure is introductory ex-showroom | Same-day, same-city on-road quotes |
Common comparison mistakes
- Using one “Fortuner price.” The ₹35.11 lakh and ₹34.76 lakh listings refer to different snapshots; neither is a universal current price.
- Mixing ex-showroom and on-road figures. The BMW’s ₹49.90 lakh launch figure and ₹58.14 lakh Delhi figure measure different things.
- Comparing body size as if it predicts comfort. The Fortuner’s older sheet shows greater height and length, while BMW specifies rear recline; sit in both vehicles.
- Assuming every photographed feature is standard. Verify the trim’s equipment list in writing.
- Choosing 4×4 for status alone. Four-wheel drive adds complexity and cost; buy it for a route requirement.
- Treating marketing language as test data. BMW’s comfort and capacity statements are manufacturer claims, not independent measurements.
- Ignoring model-year changes. Toyota’s surfaced specification sheet is older; confirm current dimensions and equipment before signing.
Final verdict
The BMW X1 LWB is the clearer recommendation for a buyer who wants a premium, rear-passenger-focused crossover with a documented 156hp petrol automatic, front-wheel drive, a 28.5-degree rear-seat recline and flexible 540-to-1,700-litre luggage space. Its ₹49.90 lakh introductory ex-showroom price must be converted into a current local on-road quote before purchase.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The Fortuner is not a losing alternative; it answers a different brief. Select it when a particular petrol or diesel setup, 4×2 or 4×4 capability and traditional SUV format matter more than the BMW’s cabin technology and stated rear-seat comfort. Because current Fortuner prices and specifications vary by listing and the available Toyota sheet is older, the responsible choice is the one supported by an exact, same-city quotation and a test drive in the precise variant.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the BMW X1 LWB more expensive than the Toyota Fortuner in India?
The published figures are not directly comparable. BMW’s X1 LWB launch figure is an introductory ₹49.90 lakh ex-showroom price, while Fortuner listings show ₹35.11 lakh and ₹34.76 lakh for different snapshots and configurations. Compare same-day on-road quotations for named variants.
Does the BMW X1 LWB have four-wheel drive?
The documented India specification uses a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic driving the front wheels. A current four-wheel-drive X1 LWB specification is not established in the available material.
Which has more boot space, the X1 LWB or Fortuner?
BMW states 540 litres for the X1 LWB and up to 1,700 litres with the 40:20:40 rear seats folded. A comparable current Fortuner boot figure is not established, so measure the exact vehicle with your luggage.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCan I compare the X1 LWB with any Fortuner trim?
No. Identify the Fortuner’s fuel, transmission, drivetrain, trim and model year first. A petrol 4×2 automatic and a diesel 4×4 variant have different prices and use cases.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




