Choose the BMW X1 LWB if rear-seat space, a longer wheelbase and maximum luggage capacity are your priorities. Choose the MINI Countryman C if you want the lower launch price, 190 mm of stated ground clearance and a more distinctive MINI cabin. Both India-market petrol versions launched in 2026 with 156 hp and seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmissions, so the decision is mainly about packaging, equipment, design and ownership terms rather than headline power.
This is a comparison of the locally produced BMW X1 Long Wheelbase petrol and MINI Countryman C petrol. It does not describe the regular-wheelbase X1, the electric Countryman or the John Cooper Works model. Prices, equipment and offers can change, so obtain a written quotation for the exact vehicle before paying a booking amount.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BMW X1 LWB vs MINI Countryman C: the short answer
The BMW has the stronger practical case on the published figures. Its 2,800 mm wheelbase, claimed 150 mm increase in rear legroom, 109 mm increase in rear knee room and 540-litre luggage capacity make it the more convincing option for adults who regularly travel in the back or for families carrying bulky bags. The rear bench can recline by up to 28.5 degrees, and the luggage area expands to 1,700 litres with the seats folded.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe MINI costs less at launch and has its own reasons to buy. Its announced ex-showroom price is ₹2.40 lakh below the BMW’s, it lists up to 190 mm of ground clearance, and its cabin is centred on a 240 mm circular OLED display and MINI’s more theatrical interior design. The Countryman C also offers a 505-litre boot, rear seats that slide by up to 130 mm and recline by up to 25 degrees.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Both engines are rated at 156 hp. BMW quotes 230 Nm and a controlled-test fuel-efficiency figure of 15.5 km/l; MINI quotes 240 Nm but no directly comparable economy figure is established here. There is no matched independent road test supporting a winner for acceleration, ride, handling, noise or real-world fuel use. Test both cars on the same roads with your normal passengers and luggage.
Prices, versions and what the launch figures mean
BMW Group India announced an introductory ex-showroom price of ₹49,90,000 for the petrol X1 Long Wheelbase. The MINI Countryman C petrol was announced at ₹47,50,000 ex-showroom. The ₹2,40,000 difference is a launch-price comparison, not an on-road saving: registration, road tax, insurance, local charges, optional equipment and dealer-installed items are extra, and the invoicing-time price applies.
| Item | BMW X1 LWB petrol | MINI Countryman C petrol |
|---|---|---|
| India launch price | ₹49,90,000 introductory ex-showroom | ₹47,50,000 ex-showroom |
| Price difference at launch | Countryman C is ₹2,40,000 lower; this is not an on-road comparison | |
| Production | Locally produced at BMW Group Plant Chennai | Locally produced at BMW Group Plant Chennai |
| Powertrain listed | Petrol, seven-speed dual-clutch automatic | Petrol, seven-speed dual-clutch automatic |
Do not assume that a lower sticker price automatically means lower total cost. Ask each authorised dealer for the same set of figures: ex-showroom price on the quotation date, registration, insurance, accessories, maintenance or service package, finance rate, processing fees and any buyback conditions. Compare identical insurance coverage and loan tenures before calling either car better value.
Space and dimensions: where the BMW earns its premium
Wheelbase and rear passenger room
The X1 LWB measures 4,616 mm in length and has a 2,800 mm wheelbase. BMW says the wheelbase is 108 mm longer than the previous X1 and that this creates 150 mm more legroom and 109 mm more knee room. Its rear backrest reclines up to 28.5 degrees. Those are manufacturer-reported dimensions and mechanisms, not a substitute for sitting behind a tall driver.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The Countryman C uses a different approach. MINI says its rear seats slide through a range of up to 130 mm and recline to 25 degrees. Sliding the bench forward can prioritise boot space or rear legroom depending on the trip. The useful question is not which mechanism sounds better, but whether your usual rear passengers can sit comfortably with child seats, backpacks or a centre passenger installed.
Overall size and clearance
BMW publishes the X1 LWB’s height as 1,641 mm. Its listed wheel size is 18 inches. A directly comparable official ground-clearance figure for this BMW variant is not established in the available material, so a precise clearance gap should not be claimed.
MINI India’s range information lists up to 190 mm of ground clearance for the Countryman C and 19-inch wheels. That stated clearance may appeal to drivers who encounter tall speed breakers, broken edges or steep ramps. Wheel diameter alone does not determine ride comfort or impact protection; tyre specification, sidewall height and suspension calibration also matter, and those attributes require an exact-vehicle inspection.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBMW’s published width figure is 2,104 mm, but width conventions can include or exclude mirrors. Because the MINI figure is not presented on the same measurement basis here, omitting a width ranking is more accurate than presenting unlike numbers as a direct comparison.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Boot capacity and everyday carrying
| Configuration | BMW X1 LWB | MINI Countryman C |
|---|---|---|
| Seats in use | 540 litres | 505 litres |
| Rear seats folded | Up to 1,700 litres | Up to 1,450 litres |
| Published difference | 35 litres more with seats up; 250 litres more folded | Lower published capacity in both configurations |
On paper, the BMW provides 35 litres more behind the rear seats and 250 litres more when folded. That is useful for prams, large suitcases or a week’s shopping, but litre figures do not describe opening width, floor height, side intrusions or the shape of the space. BMW and MINI can also measure with different seat positions. Before ordering, place your actual stroller, suitcases, golf bags or work equipment in both boots and check whether the rear seats remain usable.
How to check the luggage area properly
- Bring the largest regular item you carry, such as a folded stroller or cabin suitcase.
- Load it through the tailgate without removing the parcel shelf, then check the opening height and lip.
- Put a second item beside it and inspect whether the wheel arches or side trim waste useful width.
- With a passenger sitting in the rear, test the seat position and confirm whether the remaining boot volume is adequate.
- Fold the seats and verify that the resulting floor works for long, flat loads rather than relying only on the maximum litre figure.
Engines, transmissions and fuel economy
The petrol X1 LWB is specified with a 1.5-litre engine producing 115 kW, or 156 hp, and 230 Nm. BMW pairs it with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic and reports 15.5 km/l under controlled test conditions. That number is a laboratory-style result supplied by BMW; it is not an owner guarantee for congested Indian traffic, highway cruising or air-conditioning use.
The Countryman C is also listed with a 115 kW/156 hp petrol engine and a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic. MINI quotes 240 Nm, 10 Nm more than BMW’s published figure. No directly comparable Countryman C fuel-economy result was confirmed, so it would be misleading to declare a mileage winner.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Powertrain measure | BMW X1 LWB petrol | MINI Countryman C petrol |
|---|---|---|
| Engine type | 1.5-litre petrol | Petrol; displacement not stated in the launch figures used here |
| Maximum power | 115 kW / 156 hp | 115 kW / 156 hp |
| Torque | 230 Nm | 240 Nm |
| Transmission | Seven-speed dual-clutch automatic | Seven-speed dual-clutch automatic |
| Published economy | 15.5 km/l in BMW’s controlled test | Not stated on a comparable basis |
The identical power rating means a brochure comparison cannot settle which feels quicker. Weight, gearing, tyres, traction, throttle calibration and passenger load all influence performance. If brisk merging or smooth low-speed response matters, drive both cars back-to-back from cold and after they have warmed up, including a stop-start section and an open-road acceleration.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Cabin technology and the different design philosophies
BMW X1 LWB equipment
BMW lists a curved display, panoramic roof, wireless charging and Digital Key Plus. The specified Harman Kardon audio system has 12 speakers and 205 W. Its cabin presentation is likely to appeal to buyers who prefer a conventional premium-SUV layout with a wide digital panel and restrained controls, although the exact standard equipment and option packs should be confirmed on the quotation.
MINI Countryman C equipment
The Countryman C’s centrepiece is a 240 mm circular OLED touchscreen running MINI Operating System 9. MINI also lists MINI Digital Key Plus, a head-up display and a 12-speaker Harman Kardon system. The round screen and more expressive trim are central to the car’s identity; buyers who dislike screen-led controls should spend time navigating climate, media and vehicle menus before deciding.
Neither feature list proves an objective technology winner. Screen size, audio-speaker count and a head-up display matter only if their interfaces are intuitive for the driver and useful to the passengers. Ask to see the exact demonstrator’s software version, smartphone pairing, navigation coverage and charging hardware rather than assuming every launch photograph represents every car in stock.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Safety and driver assistance
BMW lists Driving Assistant functions including lane-departure warning, blind-spot detection and rear-collision warning. BMW’s model information also describes reversing assistance with a 360-degree view. Confirm which functions are standard on the Indian X1 LWB being invoiced and whether any depend on a package, software activation or market-specific limitation.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
MINI lists Cruise Control and Parking Assistant Plus with a 360-degree camera. MINI also says the Countryman C earned a five-star Euro NCAP safety rating. That rating is a manufacturer-published statement about the relevant tested specification and protocol; it should not be presented as an equivalent crash-test result for the BMW because a precise, matching result for the India-market X1 LWB has not been verified here.
During a demonstration, check camera clarity in low light, the warning timing, how easily assistance can be muted and whether the systems remember your preferred settings. Driver assistance reduces workload but does not replace attention, especially on roads with motorcycles, pedestrians and inconsistent lane markings.
Warranty, service and buyback offers
| Ownership item | BMW X1 LWB | MINI Countryman C |
|---|---|---|
| Base warranty | Two years, unlimited kilometres | Two years, unlimited kilometres |
| Roadside assistance | Two years, 24×7 | Two years, 24×7 |
| Service and extended warranty | Packages offered; terms require dealer confirmation | Packages offered; terms require dealer confirmation |
| Advertised assured buyback | 60% after four years under BMW’s offer | Up to 66% after three years under MINI’s offer |
The base warranty and roadside-assistance durations are stated as the same, but coverage exclusions, consumables, transfer rules and service-package pricing can differ. Request the written warranty booklet and package schedule, not just a verbal summary.
Recommended Free Tools
The buyback figures are not directly comparable. BMW’s 60% is stated after four years, while MINI advertises up to 66% after three years. “Up to” indicates a ceiling subject to conditions, and neither percentage establishes your future resale value. Ask for the mileage limit, condition requirements, eligible finance structure, inspection rules, deductions and whether the percentage applies to the original ex-showroom price or another base.
Which one suits your use case?
Pick the BMW X1 LWB when rear-seat space is the priority
- You regularly carry adults in the second row and want the longer 2,800 mm wheelbase.
- You value the larger published boot: 540 litres, or up to 1,700 litres folded.
- The reclining rear backrest and BMW’s listed rear-room gains matter more than the lower entry price.
- You prefer the X1’s curved-display cabin and the equipment BMW lists, including a panoramic roof and Digital Key Plus.
Pick the MINI Countryman C when character and clearance matter more
- You want the lower announced launch price of ₹47,50,000 ex-showroom.
- You prefer MINI’s circular OLED interface, Operating System 9 and more distinctive cabin design.
- The stated 190 mm ground clearance and 19-inch wheels suit your regular roads and parking ramps.
- You can accept 505 litres of boot space and use the sliding rear bench to balance passenger room against luggage.
Do not decide from power figures alone
Both cars list 156 hp, while the MINI’s published torque is 10 Nm higher. That difference is too small, by itself, to establish a real-world winner. A short test drive that includes a steep ramp, a tight parking manoeuvre, a rough urban stretch and an open-road merge will tell you more than comparing the two headline outputs.
What to check before signing a booking form
- Confirm the exact variant. Ensure the quotation says X1 Long Wheelbase petrol or Countryman C petrol, not the regular-wheelbase X1, an electric Countryman or a performance derivative.
- Get a dated, itemised price sheet. Separate ex-showroom price, taxes, registration, insurance, accessories, logistics, finance charges and service plans.
- Inspect the demonstrator’s equipment. Check the panoramic roof, display, head-up display, cameras, audio system, wireless charging and Digital Key functions on the actual specification you can buy.
- Bring your passengers. Sit behind the tallest regular occupant, install the child seat you use and test entry, exit, headroom and recline.
- Load your real luggage. Use the stroller, suitcases or work cases you carry; confirm seat positions and tailgate clearance.
- Drive both on the same route. Include traffic, broken surfaces, speed breakers, a highway section and a parking manoeuvre. Do not infer ride comfort or fuel economy from the brochure.
- Read the ownership conditions. Compare warranty exclusions, roadside-assistance limits, service intervals, package prices and buyback eligibility in writing.
- Check delivery details. Ask for the vehicle’s production month, tyre date, warranty start date, included accessories and cancellation terms before transferring funds.
Final buying guidance
The BMW X1 LWB is the rational choice for a family that will use its rear seats often and wants the largest published luggage area. The MINI Countryman C is the more distinctive and less expensive launch proposition, with higher stated ground clearance and a cabin that makes design and interface part of the ownership experience.
Neither car can be declared the universal winner from the published specifications. Drive both with your regular passengers, carry the actual bags or child seats you use, and obtain current written on-road, finance, insurance and service-plan quotations from authorised dealers. Make the final decision on the complete transaction and your daily use, not on the ₹2.40 lakh ex-showroom difference or an unverified assumption about real-world performance.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




