Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Neither motorcycle is an evidence-based universal winner. The BMW R 1300 GS and the 2024 KTM 1290 Super Adventure S use different engines, suspension systems and equipment strategies, and the published figures are not measured on identical terms. The better buy depends on your fit, road-to-dirt mix, desired electronics, luggage plan and the exact equipment on the motorcycles available in your market.
This comparison puts the current BMW U.S. technical listing beside KTM’s explicitly 2024 U.S. specification. Treat it as a decision guide, not a controlled head-to-head test: the available material cannot establish which bike has better comfort, handling, reliability, range, maintenance cost, resale value or price.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The answer in one minute
Choose the BMW R 1300 GS when its boxer engine layout, Telelever front suspension, broad standard electronics and BMW touring accessories fit your priorities. Choose the KTM 1290 Super Adventure S when the 2024 S’s 200 mm WP semi-active suspension travel, V-twin character and two-position seat are a better match for your roads and trails.
That recommendation is about configuration and rider fit, not a claimed performance victory. BMW’s published U.S. data lists 145 hp and 110 lb-ft, while the KTM specification reviewed lists 138 Nm of torque but no power figure. The two manufacturers also use different weight conventions, so declaring a horsepower or weight winner from these figures would be misleading.
#1 Best Overall
- VEHICLE COMPATIBILITY: Specifically designed oil change kit for BMW Motorrad R 1300 GS and R 1300 GS Adventure motorcycles
- COMPLETE KIT: Includes all essential components needed for a complete oil change service on your BMW motorcycle 5 Quarts of BMW 5W-40 Oil and BMW Oil Filter 11427105320. Oring and two washers. Edwards spout, shop rag and gloves
- QUALITY CONSTRUCTION: Manufactured by Edwards Motorsports & RVS Company to meet powersports engine oil requirements
- CONVENIENT MAINTENANCE: Simplifies routine oil change procedures with pre-packaged components designed for your specific motorcycle model
- MOTORCYCLE SPECIFIC: Engineered for BMW Motorrad adventure touring bikes to maintain optimal engine performance and longevity
First, match the model years and markets
The BMW information is a current U.S. R 1300 GS technical-data page; BMW’s launch announcement concerns the 2024 R 1300 GS. KTM’s technical page is specifically for the 2024 1290 Super Adventure S. They are not proof that every later model, country or trim has the same equipment.
BMW states that specifications can change without notice. Before you compare prices or place a deposit, confirm the model year, country, trim, standard equipment and fitted options on both motorcycles. Regional lighting, emissions equipment, software, colors, accessories and package names can differ.
Specification comparison
| Category | BMW R 1300 GS | KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (2024) | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Source scope | Current BMW U.S. technical-data listing; BMW launch material is for 2024 | Official KTM U.S. 2024 specification | Not synchronized model years |
| Engine | 1,300 cc air/liquid-cooled four-stroke flat twin | 1,301 cc liquid-cooled 75-degree V-twin | Different layouts; sound and delivery require a ride |
| Published output | 145 hp at 7,750 rpm; 110 lb-ft at 6,500 rpm | 138 Nm torque; power not stated on the reviewed KTM specification | Do not present a direct official horsepower comparison |
| Front suspension | EVO-Telelever | WP SAT semi-active fork | Distinct chassis concepts |
| Suspension travel | 7.5 in front; 7.9 in rear | 200 mm front and rear | Numbers are close in purpose but not identical in measurement format |
| Seat height | 33.4 in listed | 849/869 mm settings | Seat shape and suspension sag affect perceived reach |
| Fuel capacity | 5.0 U.S. gal usable capacity | Approximately 23 L | Capacity alone does not establish range |
| Weight | 523 lb road-ready and fully fueled under BMW’s stated convention | 227 kg without fuel | Different measurement bases; no fair winner can be calculated |
| Electronic suspension | DSA optional in the current U.S. listing | WP SAT semi-active suspension specified for the 2024 S | Check whether the BMW you are viewing has DSA |
| Selected equipment | Four riding modes, full integral ABS Pro, traction control, dynamic cruise control, heated grips, tire-pressure monitoring and charging listed as standard | Adaptive Cruise Control described on the model page; semi-active suspension and core chassis equipment listed in the technical data | Confirm package contents on the actual build sheet |
Primary specifications: BMW Motorrad R 1300 GS technical data, KTM 2024 1290 Super Adventure S technical specifications, and KTM 2024 model page.
Engines: similar displacement, different answers
BMW’s 1,300 cc boxer
The R 1300 GS uses an air/liquid-cooled four-stroke flat twin. BMW publishes 145 hp at 7,750 rpm and 110 lb-ft at 6,500 rpm. Those are manufacturer figures, not an independent dyno result. The boxer’s cylinders extend sideways, which influences the motorcycle’s packaging and the rider’s perception of the engine, but published output does not tell you whether its response suits your riding.
BMW describes the redesigned engine in its 2024 launch announcement as delivering increased power and torque with reduced weight and a more compact design. That is a manufacturer statement, not an independent test finding. Read the announcement at BMW Group PressClub USA.
KTM’s 1,301 cc V-twin
The 2024 KTM uses a liquid-cooled 75-degree V-twin. KTM’s technical specification lists 1,301 cm³ displacement and 138 Nm of torque, but the retrieved official specification does not state a horsepower figure. That makes a clean, manufacturer-to-manufacturer horsepower ranking impossible from these sources.
You may see a 160 hp figure attached to the 2024 KTM in a secondary 1000PS comparison. It is not confirmed by the KTM specification page used here, so treat it as an unverified secondary number rather than established official data: 1000PS comparison.
Rank #2
- Material: 6061-T6 Billet Aluminium, CNC Machined.
- Condition: 100% brand new
- Quantity: One Piece
- Color: black
- Fitment:For R1300GS 2023 2024
What a test ride must answer
- How controllable each engine is at walking pace with a passenger or luggage.
- Whether throttle response and engine braking suit your usual hairpins, traffic and gravel.
- How much heat, vibration and noise reach you in your riding position.
- Whether the gearbox, clutch feel and electronic modes make low-speed maneuvers easier.
Displacement and peak figures cannot answer those questions. Ride both motorcycles back-to-back if possible, using the same route and similar fuel load.
Suspension and chassis: the most consequential hardware difference
BMW EVO-Telelever and optional DSA
BMW specifies EVO-Telelever front suspension with 7.5 inches of front travel and 7.9 inches at the rear. The current U.S. listing identifies Dynamic Suspension Adjustment (DSA) as optional, so do not assume every R 1300 GS has electronic suspension. Adaptive vehicle-height control is also listed among BMW’s options.
When comparing two showroom bikes, inspect the build sheet and the controls on the motorcycle itself. A base bike and a heavily optioned bike can have materially different suspension adjustment, seat reach and touring equipment even when both carry the R 1300 GS name.
KTM WP SAT semi-active suspension
KTM specifies WP SAT semi-active suspension for the 2024 S, with 200 mm of travel at both ends. Semi-active control can alter damping as conditions change, but the specification alone does not establish how either system feels on your route. Set sag and verify the available modes with the motorcycle loaded as you intend to ride it.
Road and trail implications
For mostly paved touring, compare pitch control under braking, cornering support, wind protection and long-distance fatigue. For dirt, look at the travel figures, ground clearance, wheel and tire specification, standing ergonomics, protection and how easily you can select an appropriate mode. Neither source provides a controlled trail comparison, so do not turn suspension architecture into a guaranteed handling verdict.
Fit, seat height and weight: published figures need context
Seat reach
BMW lists a 33.4-inch seat height. KTM lists two settings, 849 and 869 mm. Those numbers are not interchangeable measurements of the rider’s actual reach: seat width, foam shape, suspension sag, boots and your inseam all matter.
At a dealership, test both seat settings where available. Check one-foot and two-foot stops, a tight U-turn, backing the motorcycle uphill and picking it up from a standstill. Repeat those tests with a passenger or representative luggage load if touring is your plan.
Rank #3
- Pretty Straight Forward Installation and Looks Nice on The Bike
- Simple Mounting onto The Original Side Stand Using Three Screws.
- Enhanced Stability, Keep The Stand From Sinking Into Uneven Ground , Soft Soil and Grassa
- The Anodized Aluminum Alloy Side Stand And Stainless Steel Mounting Bracket are CNC-Milled
- The Profiled Top Of The Foot Extension Makes It Easy To Fold Out The Stand - Even With Heavy Boots
Weight
BMW’s 523 lb figure is road-ready and fully fueled, using BMW’s stated equipment and fuel convention. KTM lists 227 kg without fuel. Because one value includes fuel and the other does not, subtracting one from the other does not produce a defensible weight advantage. Add crash protection, luggage, navigation hardware and fuel to the exact motorcycles you are considering.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Fuel capacity and range
BMW lists 5.0 U.S. gallons of usable capacity; KTM lists approximately 23 liters. The capacities are broadly similar in scale, but no comparable fuel-consumption test is provided. Range depends on speed, terrain, temperature, payload, tire choice and riding mode. Plan fuel stops from verified local consumption rather than tank size alone.
Electronics and equipment: compare what is installed, not what is advertised
BMW’s listed standard features
BMW’s current U.S. technical page lists four riding modes, full integral ABS Pro, Dynamic Traction Control, Dynamic Cruise Control, heated grips, tire-pressure monitoring and charging among standard equipment. The same page lists options including DSA, adaptive vehicle-height control, Vario luggage, a tank bag, an engine guard, a headlight guard and cylinder-head-cover protection.
BMW’s separate Riding Assistant package is described by BMW as including Active Cruise Control, Front Collision Warning and Lane Change Warning. BMW calls this package unprecedented in the segment in its launch announcement; that is the manufacturer’s characterization, not an independent safety ranking.
KTM’s specified and described systems
KTM’s 2024 model page describes Adaptive Cruise Control, while the technical page specifies the WP SAT semi-active suspension and core chassis equipment. Confirm the exact rider-assistance, display, heated-control, charging and luggage provisions on the motorcycle in front of you; an accessory or market package may change the list.
Questions to ask the salesperson
- Which riding modes and rider aids are standard on this VIN?
- Does this bike have BMW DSA or only the specified mechanical suspension layout?
- Are cruise control, heated grips, tire-pressure monitoring and charging included or packaged?
- Are the pannier racks, top case mounts and passenger accessories fitted?
- What software version and option codes appear on the build sheet?
Touring practicality and protection
Long-distance buyers should compare the complete travel system rather than the motorcycle alone. Check passenger knee angle, grab handles, windscreen adjustment, mirror visibility, charging access, luggage capacity and whether the loaded bike remains easy to move in a parking lot.
BMW’s listed Vario luggage and tank bag provide a clear starting point for an R 1300 GS touring build, but they are optional accessories. KTM’s model-specific equipment and mounting hardware should be verified for the particular 2024 S. Do not assume that a pannier set, protection part or tire listed for one model year bolts directly onto another.
Rank #4
- Fits for BMW R1300GS Adventure 2024- (Volume: 4L; Max. Load: 2KG)
- The black condenser grille bag offers convenient storage for small items that need quick access on the go
- Specially designed for radiator grilles, beltless snaps into the three hooks on the radiator grille
- Features a durable, stable shape bottom and lid made from high-quality nylon plastic
- Equipped with a waterproof inner pocket for extra protection
Protection choices also affect mass and ground clearance. Compare the actual engine guard, headlight guard, cylinder protection, crash bars and luggage racks installed, not just the accessory catalog. If you shop for replacement tires, verify wheel size, load rating, speed rating, tubeless requirements and intended terrain before choosing a model.
Which bike fits your priorities?
Choose based on rider fit first
Use the seat settings, bar reach and low-speed balance to decide whether you can confidently control the motorcycle when it is fully loaded. A theoretical advantage in engine output is less useful than being able to stop, reverse and turn comfortably on uneven ground.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsChoose based on road-to-dirt use
Compare the suspension installed on each bike, not the most expensive option shown in a brochure. Riders who spend most of their time on pavement should evaluate braking stability, wind protection and fatigue. Riders who regularly leave pavement should evaluate standing position, travel, protection, tire availability and low-speed tractability.
Choose based on touring equipment
Price both motorcycles with equivalent cruise-control, suspension, luggage, protection, heated-control and charging equipment. BMW’s option structure means two R 1300 GS motorcycles can have very different touring capability. The KTM’s stated semi-active suspension and described Adaptive Cruise Control still need confirmation on the exact market unit.
Choose based on distance
Start with the stated 5.0-gallon BMW capacity and approximately 23-liter KTM capacity, then obtain real consumption figures from owners or a dealer in your terrain. Do not claim one has greater range without a consistent test method.
Choose based on ownership support
Request local on-road prices for the same model year and comparable equipment. Separately verify warranty terms, scheduled service, parts availability, dealer distance, roadside assistance and outstanding recalls. Those ownership outcomes are not established by the specifications listed here.
Recommended Free Tools
A disciplined showroom comparison
- Write down the exact identity. Record model year, country, trim, VIN, option codes and current odometer reading for each motorcycle.
- Photograph the equipment. Capture suspension controls, seat position, cruise-control switches, luggage racks, protection and charging ports.
- Set the ergonomics. Put both seats in the setting you would use, adjust the bars and test your normal boots and riding gear.
- Perform low-speed checks. Try a full-lock turn, a stop on a cambered surface, backing up and a controlled standstill recovery.
- Ride the same route. Include traffic, rough pavement, a faster corner, a braking zone and, where legal and safe, a short unpaved section.
- Repeat with load. Add a passenger or representative luggage weight if that is how you will travel.
- Build an apples-to-apples quote. Include tax, registration, freight, accessories, protection, luggage and any suspension or height-control option on both sides.
- Verify support. Ask for written warranty, service schedule, recall status and parts lead-time information from the local dealer.
Common comparison mistakes
- Mixing years: A 2024 KTM specification cannot prove that a later KTM is unchanged.
- Mixing markets: U.S. equipment lists should not be presented as universal worldwide specifications.
- Comparing fuelled and unfuelled weights: BMW and KTM use different conventions in the figures above.
- Turning optional BMW equipment into standard equipment: DSA, adaptive height control and touring accessories must be checked on the build sheet.
- Repeating an unverified horsepower number: The 160 hp KTM figure seen in a secondary comparison is not stated on the reviewed KTM technical page.
- Inferring range from tank size: Capacity does not account for consumption, terrain or payload.
- Declaring a comfort or reliability winner without a test: The available specifications cannot establish those outcomes.
Verdict: the better motorcycle is the better-matched build
The BMW R 1300 GS offers a 1,300 cc boxer, published 145-hp output, EVO-Telelever suspension and a detailed standard-equipment and accessory ecosystem. The 2024 KTM 1290 Super Adventure S counters with a 1,301 cc V-twin, 138 Nm of listed torque, 200 mm WP semi-active suspension travel at both ends and two listed seat heights. Those are meaningful differences, but they do not produce a universal winner.
Best Value
- Fits for BMW R1300GS Adventure (2024-)
- Secure Fit: Precise clamping ensures a precise fit
- Durable Build: Tough, able to withstand pressure and pressure
- Heat Resistant: High temperature resistance and excellent performance under extreme conditions
- Simple Installation: Installs easily with no modifications or instruction manual needed
Buy the motorcycle that fits you at a standstill and at speed, has the suspension and electronics you will actually use, carries your luggage safely and comes with credible local dealer support. Make that decision from matched model-year quotes and a back-to-back ride—not from an unsupported horsepower, weight or range claim.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are these specifications for the same model year?
No. The BMW figures come from a current U.S. R 1300 GS technical listing, with BMW launch material for 2024. The KTM figures are explicitly for the 2024 1290 Super Adventure S. Confirm year and market before applying any number to a purchase.
Can I say the KTM is lighter than the BMW?
Not from these published figures. BMW reports a 523 lb road-ready, fully fueled motorcycle, while KTM reports 227 kg without fuel. The measurement conventions are different.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Why is there no official KTM horsepower comparison here?
The KTM technical specification reviewed states 138 Nm of torque but does not state power. A 160 hp figure appears in a secondary 1000PS comparison, but it is not confirmed by KTM’s specification page.
Does every BMW R 1300 GS include electronic DSA suspension?
No. DSA is listed as optional on the current U.S. BMW technical page. Check the option codes and controls on the specific motorcycle.
Which motorcycle has greater real-world range?
The available figures do not establish that. BMW lists 5.0 U.S. gallons and KTM approximately 23 liters, but comparable fuel-consumption results under the same conditions are not provided.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




