Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThere is no universal winner. The BMW R 1300 GS and the base Ducati Multistrada V4 are both large adventure-touring motorcycles, but they use different engine and final-drive architectures and target somewhat different priorities. BMW pairs a 1,300 cc boxer twin with shaft drive; Ducati uses a 1,158 cc V4 Granturismo with chain drive. The Ducati publishes the higher peak horsepower figure, while the right choice for you depends on seat reach, passenger and luggage needs, road surface, local pricing, and dealer support.
This comparison is between the standard R 1300 GS and the standard Multistrada V4. Ducati also sells materially different V4 S, Rally, Pikes Peak, and RS versions, so a quote for one of those is not a like-for-like comparison with the base BMW or base Ducati.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the BMW R 1300 GS and Ducati Multistrada V4 actually represent
Both motorcycles are designed to cover long distances while retaining some ability to handle imperfect roads. That shared mission can make a specification-sheet comparison look straightforward, but the underlying layouts are not the same.
- BMW R 1300 GS: an air/liquid-cooled 1,300 cc boxer twin with shaft final drive.
- Ducati Multistrada V4: a 1,158 cc 90-degree V4 Granturismo with chain final drive.
Those differences affect how each manufacturer describes output, where peak torque arrives in the rev range, and what you need to inspect when configuring or servicing the bike. They do not, by themselves, prove that one motorcycle is more reliable, cheaper to maintain, more comfortable, or better off-road. No controlled head-to-head ride test, reliability study, service-cost comparison, or independent comfort test is established here, so claims about real-world superiority should be treated as unproven until you ride the exact versions yourself.
#1 Best Overall
- VEHICLE COMPATIBILITY: Specifically designed oil change kit for BMW Motorrad R 1300 GS and R 1300 GS Adventure motorcycles
- COMPLETE KIT: Includes all essential components needed for a complete oil change service on your BMW motorcycle 5 Quarts of BMW 5W-40 Oil and BMW Oil Filter 11427105320. Oring and two washers. Edwards spout, shop rag and gloves
- QUALITY CONSTRUCTION: Manufactured by Edwards Motorsports & RVS Company to meet powersports engine oil requirements
- CONVENIENT MAINTENANCE: Simplifies routine oil change procedures with pre-packaged components designed for your specific motorcycle model
- MOTORCYCLE SPECIFIC: Engineered for BMW Motorrad adventure touring bikes to maintain optimal engine performance and longevity
Published specifications at a glance
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ current market pages and are not all measured under the same conventions. In particular, the Ducati weight is a wet figure without fuel, and BMW’s fuel and emissions numbers are WMTC cycle results.
| Specification | BMW R 1300 GS | Ducati Multistrada V4 (base) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine architecture | Air/liquid-cooled boxer twin | 90-degree V4 Granturismo |
| Displacement | 1,300 cc | 1,158 cc |
| Published peak power | 107 kW (145 CV) | 125 kW (170 hp) at 10,750 rpm |
| Published peak torque | 149 Nm at 6,500 rpm | 124 Nm at 9,000 rpm |
| Published fuel-use figure | 4.8 L/100 km WMTC | Not stated on the cited UK specification page |
| Published CO2 figure | 110 g/km WMTC | Not stated on the cited UK specification page |
| Final drive | Shaft | Chain |
| Published wet weight | Not stated here using a directly comparable convention | 229 kg wet, without fuel |
| Seat height | Exact figure depends on equipment and configuration; confirm the local build | Adjustable 840–860 mm |
BMW Motorrad Italy lists the R 1300 GS figures as 107 kW (145 CV), 149 Nm at 6,500 rpm, 4.8 L/100 km WMTC, and 110 g/km CO2 on its current technical page, accessed in 2026. Ducati UK’s MY2025 specification page lists 125 kW (170 hp) at 10,750 rpm, 124 Nm at 9,000 rpm, 229 kg wet without fuel, and an 840–860 mm adjustable seat range.
Engine performance: higher peak power is not the whole story
BMW’s boxer twin
The BMW’s 1,300 cc boxer produces a published 107 kW (145 CV) and 149 Nm at 6,500 rpm. Its torque figure is higher than Ducati’s quoted 124 Nm, but the two manufacturers publish the peaks at different engine speeds and use different power-unit labels. CV and hp are close but not identical conventions, so do not treat the numbers as a laboratory comparison performed under one common protocol.
BMW also publishes 4.8 L/100 km and 110 g/km CO2 under the WMTC test cycle. WMTC is a standardized laboratory cycle, not a promise of what every rider will obtain. Luggage, passenger load, speed, temperature, tire choice, terrain, and riding style can all move actual consumption away from the published value.
Ducati’s V4 Granturismo
The base Multistrada V4’s 1,158 cc V4 Granturismo is rated at 125 kW (170 hp) at 10,750 rpm and 124 Nm at 9,000 rpm on Ducati UK’s specification page. That is the higher published peak-power number, but it arrives at a substantially higher engine speed than the BMW’s torque peak. A specification sheet therefore tells you the ceiling of each engine’s claimed output; it does not reveal which throttle response, gearing, vibration level, or sound you will prefer on a winding road or a motorway.
Ducati’s cited page does not provide a directly comparable fuel-consumption or CO2 figure in the supplied material. Do not fill that blank with the BMW’s WMTC number or with an estimate from another trim.
Rank #2
- Material: 6061-T6 Billet Aluminium, CNC Machined.
- Condition: 100% brand new
- Quantity: One Piece
- Color: black
- Fitment:For R1300GS 2023 2024
How to interpret the numbers on a test ride
Use the figures to identify the kind of questions to ask, not to declare a winner. During a ride, pay attention to:
- How easily each bike holds a steady speed in the gear you normally use.
- Whether the engine response feels predictable when you open the throttle mid-corner.
- How much shifting you prefer when moving between town traffic, fast roads, and steep climbs.
- Whether the power delivery remains comfortable with the passenger and luggage you actually carry.
Those observations require riding the same market specification you intend to buy. They cannot be established from the published peak figures alone.
Final drive: shaft on the BMW, chain on the Ducati
The BMW technical information specifies a shaft final drive, while Ducati specifies a chain final drive. This is a fundamental mechanical difference and may influence what you prefer to inspect, carry, or discuss with a service department.
It is not evidence, by itself, that one motorcycle has lower maintenance costs or greater long-term reliability. The supplied manufacturer pages do not provide a controlled ownership-cost study. Before buying, ask the dealer for the service schedule, inspection intervals, replacement parts, labor rates, and any requirements that apply to your country and model year. Compare those documents rather than relying on general assumptions about shafts or chains.
Weight, seat height, and rider fit
What is and is not comparable
Ducati publishes 229 kg wet without fuel for the base Multistrada V4. The BMW figure is not presented here using the same measurement convention and trim, so a direct kilogram ranking would be misleading. Optional protection, luggage, fuel, suspension equipment, and market-specific equipment can all alter a ready-to-ride motorcycle’s mass.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →If low-speed confidence matters to you, arrange an in-person evaluation with the fuel level and accessories as close as possible to your planned build. A number from a brochure cannot tell you how the bike feels when you are backing it out of a sloped parking space or catching it at a stop.
Rank #3
- Pretty Straight Forward Installation and Looks Nice on The Bike
- Simple Mounting onto The Original Side Stand Using Three Screws.
- Enhanced Stability, Keep The Stand From Sinking Into Uneven Ground , Soft Soil and Grassa
- The Anodized Aluminum Alloy Side Stand And Stainless Steel Mounting Bracket are CNC-Milled
- The Profiled Top Of The Foot Extension Makes It Easy To Fold Out The Stand - Even With Heavy Boots
Ducati’s adjustable seat range
Ducati lists an adjustable 840–860 mm seat height for the base V4. Its MY2025 overview also describes different-height seat choices and a suspension-lowering kit. Ducati presents redesigned case details as creating a roomier, more comfortable passenger arrangement. Those are product descriptions from Ducati, not results from an independent comparative comfort test.
For the BMW, confirm the exact seat option, suspension configuration, and available lowering equipment in your market. Do not assume that a quoted height for one R 1300 GS package applies to every build.
A practical fit check
- Wear the boots and riding trousers you normally use.
- Ask the dealer to set both bikes at the intended seat position before you compare them.
- Place both feet on the ground, then repeat with one foot planted while turning the bars.
- Move the motorcycle backward under your own control; ask for help only after you have assessed the balance.
- Stand on the pegs briefly, if the dealer permits it, and check whether the bar, tank, and seat relationship suits your height.
Passenger and luggage considerations
Two-up travel can change the decision more than a peak-power figure. Evaluate the passenger seat length, grab-handle position, foot-peg comfort, wind protection, and the way your chosen cases affect access to the passenger area. Then repeat the exercise with the luggage loaded, because case width and weight distribution can change low-speed handling.
Ducati’s MY2025 material specifically calls out revised case shapes for a roomier passenger setup and lists seat-height choices and a lowering option. Treat that as a reason to inspect the Ducati’s actual passenger arrangement, not as proof that it is better than BMW’s. The supplied evidence does not establish a directly comparable BMW passenger or luggage advantage.
Ask each dealer to show the exact panniers, top case, mounting hardware, passenger seat, and suspension setting included in the quote. A base motorcycle price without the equipment you need is not a useful two-up comparison.
Price: compare the same market, year, and equipment
Manufacturer prices are market-specific and are not out-the-door quotes. Taxes, destination or freight charges, packaging, registration, accessories, dealer fees, and financing can change the amount you actually pay.
Rank #4
- Fits for BMW R1300GS Adventure 2024- (Volume: 4L; Max. Load: 2KG)
- The black condenser grille bag offers convenient storage for small items that need quick access on the go
- Specially designed for radiator grilles, beltless snaps into the three hooks on the radiator grille
- Features a durable, stable shape bottom and lid made from high-quality nylon plastic
- Equipped with a waterproof inner pocket for extra protection
| Market and model | Published starting price | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|
| BMW R 1300 GS, United States | $20,395 MSRP | BMW Group PressClub USA states production from February 1, 2026; destination is extra. |
| BMW R 1300 GS, Germany | €19,990 | BMW Motorrad Germany lists the price including VAT and excluding freight and packaging. |
| Ducati Multistrada V4, United States | $19,995 | Ducati North America’s current listing for the base V4; local fees and equipment may add to the transaction price. |
| Ducati Multistrada V4 S, United States | $29,995 | Different trim; not equivalent to the base V4. |
| Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally, United States | $31,995 | Different trim; not equivalent to the base V4. |
| Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak, United States | $33,995 | Different trim; not equivalent to the base V4. |
| Ducati Multistrada V4 RS, United States | $39,995 | Different trim; not equivalent to the base V4. |
The BMW US figure is a 2026 MSRP and excludes destination. The German BMW figure includes VAT but excludes freight and packaging. Ducati’s US figures are current manufacturer listings for the named trims. Because the currencies, taxes, fees, model years, and equipment differ, converting one country’s price into another country’s currency does not produce a meaningful value judgment.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which is better for your kind of riding?
If most of your miles are paved touring
Start with the seating position, wind protection, luggage system, cruise-speed engine behavior, and dealer support in your area. Both motorcycles are intended for long-distance travel, but the supplied evidence does not include a controlled comfort or high-speed comparison. A long test ride with your normal helmet and jacket is more informative than choosing from the power table.
If you regularly ride rough or unpaved roads
Define “rough” before comparing bikes. Graded gravel, rocky tracks, deep ruts, and a short maintained forest road place different demands on tire choice, protection, suspension setup, rider technique, and luggage. Neither the cited specification pages nor an independent test in the supplied material proves that one base model is categorically superior off pavement. Ask the dealer what equipment is included, then ride a representative surface where legal and safe.
If passenger comfort is a priority
Inspect the exact case and seat configuration rather than the bare motorcycle. Ducati explicitly describes its MY2025 case revisions and offers seat and lowering choices. For either bike, have the passenger sit for at least 15 minutes, reach the grab handles, place both feet on the pegs, and check whether the cases interfere with mounting or legroom.
If seat reach and low-speed control dominate
The Ducati’s published adjustable range is 840–860 mm, with additional seat and lowering options described by Ducati. The BMW’s applicable height depends on configuration, so obtain a local build sheet. A lower number is useful only if you can still reach the controls comfortably and maintain the suspension and luggage setup you need.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →If peak performance is your main criterion
Ducati publishes 170 hp at 10,750 rpm, versus BMW’s 145 CV. That gives the Ducati the higher advertised peak-power figure. It does not establish acceleration, overtaking time, or corner-exit speed under identical conditions. If performance is decisive, ride both motorcycles back to back and judge the response you can use confidently, not only the maximum number.
Best Value
- Fits for BMW R1300GS Adventure (2024-)
- Secure Fit: Precise clamping ensures a precise fit
- Durable Build: Tough, able to withstand pressure and pressure
- Heat Resistant: High temperature resistance and excellent performance under extreme conditions
- Simple Installation: Installs easily with no modifications or instruction manual needed
How to compare equivalent configurations
Many apparent bargains or wins disappear when the equipment list is normalized. Build a written comparison containing:
- Model year and exact trim.
- Seat and suspension configuration.
- Factory luggage, mounts, protection parts, and windscreen.
- Required destination, freight, packaging, registration, and taxes.
- Dealer-installed accessories and labor.
- Warranty terms and scheduled-service requirements for your market.
Then request an itemized, out-the-door quote from an authorized dealer for each motorcycle. Keep the same assumptions for accessories and fees. If one quote includes cases and the other does not, the headline prices are not comparable.
A test-ride protocol that answers the important questions
- Set up the bikes: Use the intended seat position, luggage, windscreen, and suspension mode. Record what is fitted so you do not confuse a base bike with an optioned example.
- Check static fit: Mount, dismount, turn the bars at a stop, and reverse the bike. Note where your feet land and how much effort each maneuver requires.
- Ride urban streets: Evaluate clutch take-up, throttle smoothness, steering at walking pace, and visibility in traffic.
- Ride a flowing paved route: Compare the engine response you actually use, braking confidence, wind protection, and comfort after at least 30 minutes.
- Use a legal unpaved section if available: Keep the surface representative of your plans and compare standing ergonomics, balance, and control without treating the ride as a durability test.
- Add the passenger: Repeat the route with the intended passenger and cases, then discuss seat, grab-handle, heat, and wind impressions.
- Record the deal: Write down the exact trim, options, fees, delivery date, warranty, and service terms before comparing prices.
No single short ride can establish long-term reliability or ownership cost. It can, however, expose an immediate mismatch in reach, controls, passenger space, or riding position before you commit.
Recommended Free Tools
Questions to ask the dealer before ordering
- Which model year and production specification is this quote for?
- What is the measured seat height with the selected seat and suspension?
- What does the quoted weight include, and is fuel included?
- Which cases, mounts, protection parts, and passenger equipment are included?
- What are the scheduled service intervals and labor estimates in this market?
- Are destination, freight, packaging, taxes, registration, and setup listed separately?
- Can I test ride the same trim and seat configuration I am ordering?
- What happens if the requested seat, lowering kit, or luggage is back-ordered?
A decision framework you can defend
| Your highest priority | Evidence to examine | Decision approach |
|---|---|---|
| Engine character and published output | Architecture, peak figures, and the rpm at which each peak occurs | Use the numbers to shortlist, then test the throttle response and gearing you prefer. |
| Low-speed confidence | Actual seat position, balance, ready-to-ride equipment, and your boot reach | Perform the static and reversing checks on the exact build. |
| Two-up touring | Passenger seat, grab handles, case shape, and suspension setting | Test with the passenger and luggage installed; do not rely on brochure space claims. |
| Purchase price | Same market, model year, trim, accessories, and out-the-door fees | Compare itemized dealer quotes, not converted international MSRPs. |
| Long-term ownership | Local service schedule, labor rates, parts availability, and warranty | Get written dealer information; the shaft-versus-chain layout alone is not a cost study. |
| Mixed-surface travel | Roads you actually ride, tires, protection, luggage, and rider fit | Choose the configuration that you can control comfortably on those surfaces. |
The practical buying answer
Choose the BMW R 1300 GS when its boxer-twin character, shaft-drive layout, available local configuration, and your personal fit align with the roads and trips you plan. Choose the base Ducati Multistrada V4 when its V4 delivery, higher published peak power, adjustable 840–860 mm seat range, and available passenger/luggage setup fit you better. Those are conditional choices, not a universal ranking.
Before signing, compare equivalent builds in your own market, ride both with the seat and luggage you will use, and obtain complete out-the-door prices. The specification sheets establish important differences, but they cannot decide which motorcycle you can place confidently, live with comfortably, and service conveniently.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




