Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
There is no universal winner. Choose the BMW R 1300 GS if your priority is fast, heavily equipped road touring with shaft drive, more published engine output and a lower stated seat. Choose the Ducati DesertX if your riding regularly includes loose surfaces, because its 21/18-inch tubeless spoked wheels and longer listed suspension travel are purpose-built for a more off-road-focused setup. Those are conclusions from the manufacturers’ specifications, not from a same-day instrumented comparison.
What each motorcycle is designed to do
The BMW R 1300 GS and Ducati DesertX are both large adventure motorcycles, but their published hardware points to different priorities. BMW gives the GS a 1,300 cc flat-twin engine, 19-inch front and 17-inch rear cast wheels, cardan shaft drive and 190/200 mm of listed suspension travel. Ducati’s current DesertX uses an 890 cc 90-degree V2, 21-inch front and 18-inch rear tubeless cross-spoked wheels, chain drive and 230/220 mm of travel. In practical terms, the BMW specification favors long paved distances and touring equipment, while the Ducati specification gives more geometry and wheel size for rougher tracks.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Neither description proves which bike feels better to ride. The manufacturers publish dimensions and equipment, not a controlled comparison of traction, comfort, heat, steering effort or reliability. Treat the recommendation below as a decision framework based on the current specifications.
Make sure you are comparing the current models
Ducati’s current global product page identifies the DesertX as an 890 cc V2 making 110.3 hp. Older articles and listings often describe a 937 cc DesertX, which is a different model iteration. Do not combine the older engine figures with the current motorcycle. Ducati also warns that specifications and equipment can vary by market, so confirm the model year and local configuration with a dealer before placing a deposit.
#1 Best Overall
- VEHICLE COMPATIBILITY: Specifically designed oil change kit for BMW Motorrad R 1300 GS and R 1300 GS Adventure motorcycles
- COMPLETE KIT: Includes all essential components needed for a complete oil change service on your BMW motorcycle 5 Quarts of BMW 5W-40 Oil and BMW Oil Filter 11427105320. Oring and two washers. Edwards spout, shop rag and gloves
- QUALITY CONSTRUCTION: Manufactured by Edwards Motorsports & RVS Company to meet powersports engine oil requirements
- CONVENIENT MAINTENANCE: Simplifies routine oil change procedures with pre-packaged components designed for your specific motorcycle model
- MOTORCYCLE SPECIFIC: Engineered for BMW Motorrad adventure touring bikes to maintain optimal engine performance and longevity
The BMW figures below come from BMW Motorrad USA’s current R 1300 GS technical-data page. The Ducati figures come from Ducati’s current global DesertX V2 page. A local-market bike may have different standard equipment, certification details or available packages.
BMW Motorrad USA R 1300 GS technical data · Ducati DesertX V2 specifications · Background on earlier DesertX versions
Published specifications side by side
| Published detail | BMW R 1300 GS | Ducati DesertX (current V2) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1,300 cc flat twin | 890 cc 90-degree V2 |
| Rated power | 145 hp at 7,750 rpm | 110.3 hp at 9,000 rpm |
| Published torque | 110 lb-ft at 6,500 rpm | 92 Nm (68 lb-ft) at 7,000 rpm |
| Final drive | Cardan shaft | Chain |
| Front/rear wheel | 19/17-inch cast aluminum | 21/18-inch tubeless cross-spoked |
| Suspension travel | 190 mm front / 200 mm rear (7.5/7.9 in on BMW’s page) | 230 mm front / 220 mm rear |
| Seat height | 33.4 in stated | 34.6 in standard; 33.9 in with low seat; 33.1 in with low seat and low-suspension kit |
| Fuel capacity | 5.0 U.S. gal usable | 18 L (about 4.8 U.S. gal) |
| Published weight | 523 lb road-ready and fully fueled; BMW’s definition includes at least 90% usable fuel | 209 kg (461 lb) wet, without fuel |
All figures in the table are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent dyno, scale or range results. BMW’s weight includes fuel under its stated method; Ducati’s current figure excludes fuel. Because the measurement bases differ, it is not valid to advertise a direct 62 lb real-world advantage for the DesertX.
Recommended Free Tools
Engine output and drivetrain: what the numbers tell you
BMW’s larger output reserve
BMW lists 145 hp and 110 lb-ft, versus Ducati’s 110.3 hp and 68 lb-ft. On paper, that gives the GS a substantial output margin for carrying a passenger, luggage and fuel on highways or climbing long grades. It also leaves more published torque than the Ducati figure. These numbers do not establish acceleration, top speed or throttle smoothness; gearing, electronics, gearing calibration and vehicle load still matter.
Rank #2
- Material: 6061-T6 Billet Aluminium, CNC Machined.
- Condition: 100% brand new
- Quantity: One Piece
- Color: black
- Fitment:For R1300GS 2023 2024
Ducati’s smaller V2 in a lighter-design brief
The current DesertX’s 890 cc V2 is rated at 110.3 hp at 9,000 rpm and 92 Nm at 7,000 rpm. Its specification is not a claim that the motorcycle is slow; it indicates a lower peak-output target than the GS. Riders choosing the Ducati are primarily buying its wheel, suspension and chassis configuration rather than the highest published power number.
Shaft versus chain
The GS uses a cardan shaft. That removes routine chain cleaning, lubrication and tension adjustment from your maintenance checklist, although the shaft and final-drive assembly still require inspection and service according to BMW’s schedule. The DesertX uses a chain: it permits straightforward gearing changes and is familiar to most shops, but it requires regular cleaning, lubrication and slack checks, especially after dusty or wet off-road rides. Your tolerance for that work is a legitimate buying criterion, not a horsepower footnote.
Which is better for off-road riding?
The DesertX has the stronger off-road specification. A 21-inch front wheel generally rolls over ruts and embedded obstacles more easily than a 19-inch wheel, and the Ducati’s 18-inch rear complements common off-road tire choices. Its tubeless cross-spoked wheels also offer a different compromise from the BMW’s cast aluminum wheels. Ducati lists 230 mm of front and 220 mm of rear travel, longer at the front and slightly longer overall than the GS’s 190/200 mm figures.
Those dimensions support an off-road-oriented conclusion, but they do not guarantee durability or traction on a particular trail. Tire selection, wheel protection, suspension settings, rider technique and the amount of luggage can outweigh a 10- or 40-mm specification difference. Confirm which tires and protection package are fitted to the exact motorcycle you will buy.
Rank #3
- Pretty Straight Forward Installation and Looks Nice on The Bike
- Simple Mounting onto The Original Side Stand Using Three Screws.
- Enhanced Stability, Keep The Stand From Sinking Into Uneven Ground , Soft Soil and Grassa
- The Anodized Aluminum Alloy Side Stand And Stainless Steel Mounting Bracket are CNC-Milled
- The Profiled Top Of The Foot Extension Makes It Easy To Fold Out The Stand - Even With Heavy Boots
When the GS still makes sense away from pavement
The GS is not a road-only motorcycle. Its 19/17-inch arrangement can be a sensible compromise for riders who spend most miles on asphalt but occasionally use maintained gravel roads and easier trails. Cast wheels can also suit a rider who values simple cleaning and predominantly paved travel. If your definition of adventure is a cross-country trip with a short unpaved section, the BMW’s road-oriented balance may be more useful than the Ducati’s extra travel.
Which is better for touring?
The GS has the clearer touring specification. BMW publishes more power and torque, a 5.0-gallon usable tank, shaft drive and a 33.4-inch stated seat. Its standard-equipment list includes cruise control, heated grips, tire-pressure monitoring, a TFT display, a smartphone charging compartment, hill-start control, four riding modes, Dynamic Traction Control, lean-angle-optimized ABS and an LED matrix headlight.
BMW lists a Vario luggage system and tank bag as optional accessories. Budget for the cases, mounting hardware and any protection parts rather than assuming they are included in the base motorcycle. Verify exact model-year fitment before ordering.
The DesertX also includes useful touring electronics: cruise control, a 5-inch TFT, two USB ports, riding and power modes, traction and wheelie control, engine-brake control and Bosch cornering ABS. Ducati lists heated grips, tire-pressure monitoring, navigation and additional LED lights as equipment the bike is ready for, not as standard equipment on the current page. If those features matter to your trip, price the required options and wiring before comparing totals.
Rank #4
- Fits for BMW R1300GS Adventure 2024- (Volume: 4L; Max. Load: 2KG)
- The black condenser grille bag offers convenient storage for small items that need quick access on the go
- Specially designed for radiator grilles, beltless snaps into the three hooks on the radiator grille
- Features a durable, stable shape bottom and lid made from high-quality nylon plastic
- Equipped with a waterproof inner pocket for extra protection
Seat height and manageability for shorter riders
The BMW’s stated 33.4-inch seat is lower than the DesertX’s 34.6-inch standard seat. That difference can make a stationary stop easier for some riders, but seat height alone does not determine manageability. Seat width, suspension sag, handlebar reach, steering lock, boot sole thickness and how the motorcycle carries its mass all affect whether you can catch it comfortably.
Ducati offers three listed configurations: the standard 34.6-inch seat, a 33.9-inch low seat, and a 33.1-inch combination of low seat and low-suspension kit. The lower configuration can improve reach, but it changes suspension height and therefore ground clearance and available travel. Ask the dealer to identify the exact seat and suspension parts fitted to the demonstrator, then sit on that configuration with the riding boots and luggage you will actually use.
A practical fit check
- Mount both motorcycles from the same side while wearing your normal boots.
- Check whether you can place one foot securely, rather than trying to flat-foot both feet.
- Turn the bars fully at a standstill and verify that your knees and hips remain stable.
- Lift the bike off the side stand and walk it backward a few feet; this reveals more about balance than a showroom sit.
- Repeat the test with the intended low seat, luggage and suspension setting.
Is the DesertX lighter than the R 1300 GS?
Ducati lists 209 kg (461 lb) wet without fuel. BMW lists 523 lb road-ready and fully fueled, using a definition that includes at least 90 percent usable fuel. The published numbers are therefore not like-for-like. Adding fuel to the Ducati or removing it from the BMW would change the gap, as would accessories, crash protection, luggage and regional equipment.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →You can reasonably say that Ducati publishes a lower number, but you cannot convert the two figures into a precise real-world difference from these pages alone. During a test ride, pay attention to low-speed balance, pushing the motorcycle uphill, lifting it from the side stand and controlling it on a cambered surface. Those actions answer the manageability question better than a headline subtraction.
Best Value
- Fits for BMW R1300GS Adventure (2024-)
- Secure Fit: Precise clamping ensures a precise fit
- Durable Build: Tough, able to withstand pressure and pressure
- Heat Resistant: High temperature resistance and excellent performance under extreme conditions
- Simple Installation: Installs easily with no modifications or instruction manual needed
Electronics and equipment: standard versus optional
| Area | BMW R 1300 GS | Ducati DesertX current page |
|---|---|---|
| Displays and connectivity | TFT display; smartphone charging compartment listed as standard | 5-inch TFT; two USB ports listed as standard |
| Rider aids | Dynamic Traction Control, lean-angle-optimized ABS, four riding modes, hill-start control and cruise control listed as standard | Riding and power modes, traction and wheelie control, engine-brake control, Bosch cornering ABS and cruise control listed as standard |
| Comfort | Heated grips and tire-pressure monitoring listed as standard | Heated grips and tire-pressure monitoring listed as ready-for equipment, not standard on the page |
| Lighting | LED matrix headlight listed as standard | Additional LED lights listed as ready-for equipment, not standard |
| Suspension and height | Electronic DSA suspension and adaptive vehicle-height control listed as optional | Low seat and low-suspension configuration available; verify local parts and pricing |
| Luggage | Vario luggage system and tank bag listed as optional accessories | Exact luggage content depends on the local configuration; not stated as standard on the cited page |
The distinction between standard and optional matters more than a long feature list. A base-price comparison that assumes both bikes have the same heated grips, navigation, luggage or suspension equipment will be misleading.
Maintenance, warranty and ownership planning
Ducati’s published service commitments
Ducati’s current global page lists a 48-month unlimited-mileage warranty, a 15,000 km or 24-month oil-service interval and a 45,000 km valve-clearance check. Those terms are stated on the global page and should be confirmed against the warranty booklet and dealer terms in your country. The intervals do not predict the cost of a service; labor rates, parts prices and local taxes vary.
BMW service and drivetrain questions
The cited BMW specification page establishes the shaft drive and equipment, but it does not provide a comparable total-cost schedule in the supplied material. Ask the BMW dealer for the written maintenance schedule, annual inspection requirements, valve-check timing and prices for the exact model year. Ask the Ducati dealer for the same documents so you compare labor and parts on an equal basis rather than assuming shaft drive or chain drive is automatically cheaper.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchDealer access can outweigh a specification advantage
Price and dealer availability were not established for a specific country, trim or date. Obtain written, itemized quotes for the motorcycle, freight, registration, luggage, protection parts, low-seat components and any electronic options. Then identify the nearest authorized service locations and ask how long routine parts and warranty work typically take. A motorcycle that fits your route but cannot be supported where you travel may be the wrong choice.
Choose by riding pattern
Pick the BMW R 1300 GS when…
- Your trips are mostly paved, long-distance or two-up.
- You value the higher published power and torque figures for load carrying and highway work.
- You prefer shaft drive over chain cleaning and adjustment.
- A lower stated seat and standard heated grips, tire-pressure monitoring and cruise control are important.
- You want to start with a broad touring accessory ecosystem, while accepting that the Vario cases and tank bag are optional.
Pick the Ducati DesertX when…
- Unpaved roads and technical gravel are a regular part of your route, not an occasional detour.
- You specifically want a 21-inch front and 18-inch rear tubeless spoked-wheel layout.
- The longer listed suspension travel is more valuable to you than maximum published output.
- You are comfortable maintaining a chain and checking the equipment included in your local trim.
- The low-seat or low-suspension configuration gives you a better fit after a real test, without sacrificing more ground clearance than your routes allow.
When the answer is a mixed-use compromise
For a 70/30 or 80/20 road-to-dirt schedule, either can work. The deciding questions are usually wheel preference, seat fit, drivetrain routine and the options included in the exact quote. A rider who dislikes chain maintenance may prefer the GS even while accepting its smaller front wheel; a rider who rides gravel every weekend may prefer the DesertX despite its taller standard seat and lower published output.
Questions to settle before you buy
- Which model year and engine are you being quoted: the current 890 cc DesertX V2 or an older 937 cc version?
- Are the stated wheels, seat, suspension and electronics the parts on the motorcycle, or options shown in a brochure?
- What are the delivered prices in your country, including luggage, protection, low-seat parts and setup?
- Can you test the exact configuration with the tires, seat and suspension you will use?
- What written warranty, service intervals, valve-check schedule and roadside support apply locally?
- How will the motorcycle be loaded for your normal trip, and can you move it safely when fully packed?
Bottom line
The BMW R 1300 GS is the stronger specification match for road touring: it publishes considerably more output, uses shaft drive, carries a 19/17-inch cast-wheel compromise and starts with a lower stated seat plus a broad set of standard touring aids. The Ducati DesertX is the more convincing off-road specification choice: its 21/18-inch tubeless spoked wheels and 230/220 mm travel favor rougher terrain, and its low-seat options give shorter riders a route to better reach.
Do not declare a winner from the weight figures or from an old DesertX listing. Compare like-for-like equipment, confirm the local model and warranty, and ride the exact configurations. Your road-to-dirt ratio and fit should decide between these two different interpretations of an adventure motorcycle.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




