Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThere is no evidence-backed universal winner between the BMW R 12 and Indian Super Chief Limited. The BMW is the substantially lighter, shorter-displacement option, while the Indian offers a lower seat, more published torque and a touring-oriented equipment package. Choose the R 12 if low mass, a taller standard seat and a compact boxer layout matter most; choose the Super Chief Limited if easy seat reach, passenger touring equipment and the character of a 1,890 cc V-twin matter more. The comparison below uses current India-market manufacturer pages where available, not a shared model year or an independent road test.
BMW R 12 vs Indian Super Chief Limited at a glance
The figures in this table are manufacturer specifications. BMW’s data is from its India technical-data page; Indian’s data is from its India Super Chief Limited page. Because the pages do not identify one common model year, confirm the exact model, equipment and price with a local dealer before ordering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Decision point | BMW R 12 | Indian Super Chief Limited | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1,170 cc air/oil-cooled boxer twin | 1,890 cc air-cooled Thunderstroke 116 | Two different engine layouts and sizes; displacement alone does not predict acceleration or feel. |
| Peak output | 70 kW (95 hp) at 6,500 rpm | Not stated on the India page | BMW publishes a peak-power figure; there is no directly comparable power number in the cited Indian India specification. |
| Peak torque | 110 Nm at 6,000 rpm | 156 Nm at 3,300 rpm | The Indian has the higher published peak-torque figure, delivered at a lower stated engine speed. |
| Ready or fueled weight | 227 kg, road-ready and fully fueled | 335 kg with full fuel; 324 kg empty | BMW is 108 kg lighter than the Indian’s fully fueled figure, although test and market methods may differ. |
| Seat height | 754 mm in BMW’s technical table | 665 mm | The Indian seat is listed 89 mm lower; seat shape and rider inseam still determine actual reach. |
| Fuel capacity | 14 L usable | 15.1 L | The Indian tank is slightly larger, but capacity alone does not establish riding range. |
| Touring equipment | Luggage, tank bag, tour windscreen, comfort seat and navigator are listed as accessories; cruise control and heated grips appear in an optional comfort package. | Touring saddlebags with 36+ L storage, passenger touring seat/pillion/pegs and a 4-inch RIDE COMMAND display are listed on the India page. An accessory Bluetooth speaker is also listed. | The Indian is presented with more touring hardware; the BMW can be configured for touring at additional cost. |
| Rider aids and modes | Roll and Rock modes, keyless ride, ABS Pro and DTC; several comfort/electronics items depend on configuration. | ABS, Tour/Standard/Sport ride modes, keyless ignition, USB/12V charging and rear-cylinder deactivation are listed as standard. | Check the build sheet rather than assuming that a feature is standard on every local R 12. |
BMW’s technical data is available at BMW Motorrad India’s R 12 data and equipment page, while the Indian specifications are on the Indian Motorcycle India Super Chief Limited page.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What the two motorcycles are designed to prioritize
BMW R 12: a lighter heritage roadster-cruiser base
The R 12 uses BMW’s 1,170 cc air/oil-cooled boxer-twin layout and publishes 70 kW (95 hp) at 6,500 rpm. Its listed 227 kg road-ready, fully fueled weight is the defining numerical difference in this comparison. That mass is not a handling test, but it changes the physical task of moving, parking and reversing a motorcycle. BMW’s equipment list also shows a platform that can be tailored with touring and comfort accessories rather than one that arrives in a single fully equipped touring configuration.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Indian Super Chief Limited: a low-seat, touring-oriented American cruiser
The Super Chief Limited uses a 1,890 cc air-cooled Thunderstroke 116 and lists 156 Nm at 3,300 rpm. Indian lists 335 kg with a full fuel load and 324 kg empty, along with a 665 mm seat. Those numbers point to a substantially heavier motorcycle with a very low seat and a larger-capacity engine. The India page also identifies saddlebags, passenger accommodation and a 4-inch RIDE COMMAND display, making touring use part of the standard presentation rather than an accessories-only project.
Neither manufacturer specification sheet establishes which motorcycle accelerates faster, corners better, feels smoother or is more comfortable over a full day. Those are test-ride questions, not conclusions that can be drawn from peak figures.
Weight: the biggest practical difference
What the published numbers show
BMW lists the R 12 at 227 kg ready to ride and fully fueled. Indian lists the Super Chief Limited at 335 kg fully fueled and 324 kg empty. Subtracting the two fully fueled figures gives a 108 kg difference in the BMW’s favor. Both figures are manufacturer measurements, and the pages do not document identical test procedures, so treat the subtraction as a useful scale indicator rather than a laboratory comparison.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How mass affects everyday ownership
A 108 kg gap matters most when the engine is off: backing out of a sloped parking space, turning around in a narrow driveway, catching a slow-speed wobble or loading the motorcycle onto a stand. It can also influence how much effort a rider is willing to make before a short errand. The lighter R 12 is the more defensible choice for riders who regularly maneuver alone or have limited ability to support a falling motorcycle.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The lighter figure does not prove that the BMW will be easier at every speed. Wheelbase, steering geometry, tire choice, suspension setup and luggage load are not compared in the supplied specifications. A buyer should perform slow-speed turns and a stop-start exercise on both motorcycles before deciding.
Seat height and rider fit
Published seat heights
BMW’s dedicated technical table lists the R 12 seat at 754 mm. The model’s promotional material contains other seat-height references—732 mm in one FAQ and 753 mm elsewhere—so the technical-table value is the consistent comparison figure here. Confirm the seat and suspension configuration on the motorcycle offered in your market.
Indian lists the Super Chief Limited at 665 mm, 89 mm lower than BMW’s technical figure. That lower published seat can make a meaningful difference for a shorter rider’s ability to place both feet, but it does not guarantee a particular fit. Seat width, foam shape, rider inseam, footwear and suspension sag alter the distance to the ground.
A fit check that is more useful than the number alone
- Put on the boots and riding trousers you will actually use.
- Ask the dealer to set both motorcycles upright on level ground with the intended fuel load as close as practical.
- Check whether you can lift one foot securely while turning the bars, not just whether your toes touch when stationary.
- Walk each motorcycle backward, then make a tight U-turn at walking pace.
- If you plan to carry a passenger or luggage, repeat the test with the relevant accessories fitted.
The Indian’s low seat addresses reach; the BMW’s lower mass addresses maneuvering effort. Riders should decide which limitation is more important rather than treating seat height as a complete measure of manageability.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Engine size, power and torque: what can—and cannot—be concluded
BMW’s boxer specification
The R 12’s 1,170 cc boxer twin is rated at 70 kW (95 hp) at 6,500 rpm and 110 Nm at 6,000 rpm on BMW’s India technical page. The boxer layout places the cylinders out to the sides, a configuration with a distinct visual and mechanical identity. The quoted figures describe peak output only; they do not show the torque curve, gearing, throttle calibration, noise or vibration at a particular road speed.
Indian’s Thunderstroke specification
The Super Chief Limited’s 1,890 cc Thunderstroke 116 is listed at 156 Nm at 3,300 rpm. That is 46 Nm more peak torque than the BMW figure, and it occurs at a lower stated engine speed. The larger engine and lower peak-torque rpm are relevant to a rider who values a big-capacity cruiser character, but they do not establish a passing-acceleration result without equivalent test conditions.
Regional torque-rpm differences to watch
Indian’s India page states 3,300 rpm for peak torque. A separate US 2025 result reports 2,900 rpm for the same general model. Do not combine those regional figures or assume that an EMEA or US specification is identical to the India-market motorcycle. Use the local page and the build sheet for the motorcycle you can buy.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Choosing by engine priority
- Choose the BMW direction if a smaller, lighter boxer motorcycle and a published peak-power figure matter more than maximum displacement.
- Choose the Indian direction if the larger engine, higher published peak torque and low-speed cruiser emphasis are central to your decision.
- Do not choose on numbers alone if your real question is overtaking, heat, vibration or sound; arrange a ride on the exact local configuration.
Touring equipment and the real cost of configuring each bike
What is listed for the Super Chief Limited
Indian’s India page lists touring saddlebags with 36+ L of storage, a passenger touring seat or pillion with passenger pegs, and a 4-inch RIDE COMMAND display. The company’s 2025 EMEA media page describes the model this way: “The Super Chief Limited is equipped with a quick-release windscreen, black leather saddlebags, a touring seat with a passenger pad, floorboards, and traditional cruiser handlebars.” That page also warns that international models may vary and that navigation may not be available in every country. Treat the EMEA description as context, not proof that every India-market motorcycle has identical equipment; verify the local listing.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
What BMW lists as R 12 accessories
BMW lists R 12 bags, a tank bag, a tour windscreen, a comfort seat and ConnectedRide Navigator among the accessory choices. Its optional comfort package includes Shift Assistant Pro, cruise control, Hill Start Control Pro and heated grips. The technical page and accessory information distinguish these additions from the motorcycle’s base specification, so obtain a written quote that shows each selected item, its fitment and whether it is included in the advertised price.
Compare a finished touring setup, not a bare-bike price
| Touring need | BMW R 12 question to ask | Super Chief Limited question to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Weather protection | Is the tour windscreen fitted, and is it an optional accessory in this market? | Is the quick-release windscreen included on this India-market configuration? |
| Luggage | Which bags are approved for this model year, and what is the installed price? | Are the 36+ L saddlebags part of the listed motorcycle or a dealer-installed option? |
| Passenger use | Does the quoted build include a comfort or passenger seat and passenger foot supports? | Are the touring seat, pillion and passenger pegs included as shown on the India page? |
| Navigation and audio | Is ConnectedRide Navigator supplied, and which phone functions work in your country? | Is the 4-inch RIDE COMMAND display standard, and is navigation available locally? Is the Bluetooth speaker separate? |
| Cold-weather comfort | Are heated grips part of the selected comfort package? | Which comfort features are standard on the local specification? |
Accessory compatibility can change by model year and market. A genuine accessory name on a global page is not a guarantee that the part is stocked or homologated for India.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Electronics, modes and standard equipment
BMW R 12 equipment
BMW’s technical material lists Roll and Rock riding modes, keyless ride, ABS Pro and Dynamic Traction Control. The same material indicates that comfort and electronic features vary with configuration. Ask for the exact option code list because “available” and “standard” are not interchangeable terms. For a buyer comparing two dealer motorcycles, photograph or retain the build sheet so a missing package is not discovered after registration.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchSuper Chief Limited equipment
Indian’s India page lists ABS, Tour, Standard and Sport ride modes, keyless ignition, USB and 12-volt charging, and rear-cylinder deactivation as standard features. The page also identifies the RIDE COMMAND display. These items describe the listed India model; they should not be used to infer identical equipment on an EMEA or US motorcycle.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
How to evaluate the feature gap
- Mark each feature as standard, optional, accessory-only or not stated on the local quote.
- Price the motorcycle with the windscreen, luggage, passenger kit and heated grips you actually need.
- Confirm whether software, navigation maps or phone functions are available in your country; the supplied pages do not establish a separate subscription requirement.
- Test the controls while wearing gloves. A specification list cannot tell you whether the display or switches are easy for you to use.
Price, market and model-year checks
BMW’s published India price
BMW Motorrad India’s current R 12 model page lists a starting price of INR 22.50 lakh ex-showroom. It is a market-specific figure that can change, and it does not represent an on-road total including registration, insurance, taxes or accessories. See the BMW R 12 model page for the current listing.
Why there is no like-for-like price verdict here
The supplied Indian India page does not provide a comparable current price in the material used for this comparison. Do not treat the BMW’s ex-showroom number as proof that it is cheaper or more expensive than the Indian. Request both prices in the same city, on the same date and with the same equipment: base motorcycle, mandatory charges, registration, insurance, luggage, windscreen and passenger hardware.
India purchase checklist
- Write down the exact model year and VIN or production specification offered.
- Ask whether the quote is ex-showroom or on-road and list every tax and registration line.
- Separate factory-standard equipment from dealer-installed accessories.
- Confirm delivery timing, warranty terms and service intervals directly with the manufacturer’s local representative; the cited pages do not establish comparable warranty or service-cost figures.
- Check that navigation, Bluetooth and charging functions advertised on a global page operate in your region.
Which motorcycle suits which rider?
Pick the BMW R 12 when these priorities dominate
- You want the much lower published ready-to-ride mass.
- You prefer a 1,170 cc boxer twin and value BMW’s 95 hp peak-output specification.
- A 754 mm seat is workable for your inseam, or you are prepared to verify another approved seat configuration.
- You want to assemble a touring setup gradually and can budget for bags, a windscreen, comfort seat or electronics.
- Keyless ride, ABS Pro, DTC and the Roll/Rock mode concept appeal to you, subject to the exact equipment package.
Pick the Super Chief Limited when these priorities dominate
- You need the lower published 665 mm seat.
- You want the 1,890 cc engine and 156 Nm peak-torque specification at 3,300 rpm.
- You expect to carry a passenger and luggage without first building an accessory package.
- You value the listed 36+ L saddlebags, touring seat/pillion, passenger pegs and RIDE COMMAND display.
- You are comfortable managing a 335 kg fully fueled motorcycle in parking and low-speed situations.
When the answer is genuinely uncertain
If both riders fit the seats and neither touring equipment nor weight is decisive, the specifications cannot settle the choice. Arrange back-to-back rides on the exact local motorcycles and evaluate clutch take-up, steering at walking pace, heat, vibration, braking feel and passenger comfort. Those observations require a controlled personal comparison and are not supplied by the manufacturer pages.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Advantages and compromises, stated plainly
| Motorcycle | Clear advantages from the published information | Trade-offs to accept |
|---|---|---|
| BMW R 12 | 227 kg ready and fueled; 95 hp specification; boxer-twin layout; electronic aids including ABS Pro and DTC; touring accessories can be selected individually. | Higher 754 mm technical-table seat; lower published torque; luggage, windscreen and several comfort items may require options; local configuration must be checked. |
| Indian Super Chief Limited | 665 mm seat; 156 Nm published peak torque; 1,890 cc engine; saddlebags, passenger touring equipment and display listed for the model; keyless ignition, ride modes and charging points listed. | 335 kg fully fueled; larger physical mass to maneuver; India and international equipment can differ; the cited material does not provide a matching current price or independent performance test. |
Bottom-line decision
For most buyers, the decisive question is not which badge is “better” but which compromise is easier to live with. The BMW R 12 is the rational choice when a 108 kg lower published fueled weight, a boxer engine and a configurable accessory plan outweigh the benefits of a low seat and factory touring kit. The Indian Super Chief Limited is the better fit when a 665 mm seat, 156 Nm peak torque, passenger-ready touring equipment and a 1,890 cc cruiser engine outweigh the burden of 335 kg fully fueled. Confirm the India-market model year, standard equipment and complete on-road quote before signing; the available sources do not support a universal winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




