There is no specification-sheet winner for every rider. The BMW R 12 is the lighter, more compact option with a 1,170 cc boxer engine, while the Indian Chief Dark Horse delivers a much larger 1,890 cc V-twin-style cruiser powerplant, a dramatically lower seat and substantially more mass. Your choice should follow your reach to the ground, tolerance for low-speed weight, preferred engine character, equipment needs and the price in your market.
BMW R 12 vs Indian Chief Dark Horse: the short answer
The BMW is the more manageable motorcycle on paper: BMW lists a 227 kg road-ready, fully fueled weight and a 754 mm seat. The Indian’s published 2026 U.S. figures show 304 kg in running order and a 660 mm seat. That is a 77 kg difference between the listed weights and a 94 mm difference in seat height, although the manufacturers use different weight conventions and seat width and suspension sag affect actual fit.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| What matters most | BMW R 12 | Indian Chief Dark Horse |
|---|---|---|
| Engine layout | 1,170 cc air/oil-cooled two-cylinder boxer | 1,890 cc air-cooled Thunderstroke 116 |
| Published output | 95 hp at 6,500 rpm; 110 Nm at 6,000 rpm | 120 ft-lb peak torque at 2,900 rpm |
| Published weight | 227 kg, road-ready and fully fueled | 304 kg, running order |
| Published seat height | 754 mm | 660 mm |
| Fuel capacity | 14 L usable tank volume | 15.1 L (4.0 U.S. gal) |
| Price reference | ₹22.50 lakh India ex-showroom (dated comparison) | ₹23.52 lakh India ex-showroom (dated comparison) |
The engine, weight and dimensions above come from BMW Motorrad’s India technical page and Indian Motorcycle’s 2026 U.S. specification page. The India prices are from a ZigWheels comparison updated August 26, 2026; they are not global prices or on-road totals.
Recommended Free Tools
Engines: compact boxer versus big-bore cruiser torque
BMW R 12’s 1,170 cc boxer
BMW specifies an air/oil-cooled, two-cylinder boxer displacing 1,170 cc. Its rated output is 70 kW (95 hp) at 6,500 rpm and 110 Nm at 6,000 rpm, sent through a six-speed gearbox and shaft (cardan) drive. These are manufacturer figures on the India-market technical page, not results from an independent dynamometer test. See the BMW Motorrad R 12 technical data.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
A boxer places its cylinders across the frame, giving the R 12 a different visual and mechanical identity from a conventional large-displacement American-style V-twin. The published torque peak arrives at a substantially higher engine speed than the Indian’s, so the BMW’s specification suggests an engine designed to keep building through the rev range rather than relying solely on very low-rpm thrust. Do not translate that difference into a guaranteed acceleration result without controlled, comparable testing.
Indian Chief Dark Horse’s Thunderstroke 116
The 2026 Chief Dark Horse specification lists a 1,890 cc air-cooled Thunderstroke 116 and 120 ft-lb of peak torque at 2,900 rpm. Indian does not provide a horsepower figure on the cited specification page. Its larger displacement and low-rpm torque rating suit the traditional long-stroke cruiser formula, but displacement alone does not establish which motorcycle is faster in every situation.
Indian’s official 2025 page also lists 1,890 cc, 120 ft-lb and a 670 lb running-order weight. Use that page only for equipment context when discussing a 2025 motorcycle; the 2026 page is the appropriate source for current U.S. engine and chassis specifications. The current figures are available on Indian’s 2026 Chief Dark Horse specifications.
Weight and seat height: the practical decision point
Why the BMW’s 227 kg matters
BMW’s 227 kg number is road-ready and fully fueled. BMW says it follows EU Guideline 168/2013, includes operating fluids and standard equipment, and assumes at least 90% usable tank capacity. That makes it a useful indication of the mass you will handle when the motorcycle is prepared to ride, but it is still a manufacturer convention rather than a directly verified scale reading.
At 754 mm, the R 12’s seat is taller than the Indian’s. Riders with shorter inseams should not reject it from the number alone: seat width, boot sole thickness, suspension preload and rider weight change how much of each foot reaches the ground. Sit on the standard motorcycle and any version with an accessory seat before ordering.
Why the Indian’s 660 mm seat does not erase its mass
Indian lists a 660 mm (26-inch) seat and 304 kg (670 lb) running-order weight for the 2026 Chief Dark Horse. The low saddle can make a rider feel secure at a stop, but moving a 304 kg motorcycle backward on a slope, balancing it at walking pace or catching it after a lean still demands strength and technique. The Indian’s longer 1,626 mm wheelbase also contributes to its substantial physical presence.
The published weights differ by 77 kg (about 170 lb), but BMW labels its figure road-ready and fully fueled while Indian labels its figure running order. Check the exact local model, options and the manufacturer’s definition before treating that gap as a laboratory-matched comparison.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteRank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Fuel capacity and range: what the numbers can and cannot tell you
The R 12 has a 14 L usable tank. BMW reports 5.1 L/100 km WMTC consumption and 119 g/km CO₂. WMTC is a standardized manufacturer test cycle; traffic, speed, temperature, luggage, passenger load and throttle use will change consumption, so the published value is not a promise of your touring range.
The 2026 Chief Dark Horse has a 15.1 L (4.0 U.S.-gallon) tank. The cited Indian specification does not provide a directly comparable consumption figure. Because one motorcycle has a published test-cycle consumption value and the other does not in the available specifications, it is not responsible to declare a range winner or calculate an exact distance between fuel stops.
Equipment and electronics
R 12 standard and optional equipment
BMW’s India page lists Roll and Rock riding modes, Keyless Ride, Dynamic Engine Brake Control, partial integral braking, ABS Pro and Dynamic Traction Control as standard. The same page lists optional equipment including a passenger package, Headlight Pro, tire-pressure control, a digital display, ConnectedRide options and a comfort package containing cruise control, heated grips and Shift Assistant Pro.
BMW also lists accessory bags, a tank bag, a touring windscreen, a comfort seat and ConnectedRide Navigator. Accessory fitment and availability can vary by market and model year; verify the part number for the motorcycle you are buying rather than assuming every item is included in the base price.
Chief Dark Horse equipment and the model-year warning
Indian’s official 2025 specification page lists ABS, ride modes, keyless ignition, charging ports and rear-cylinder deactivation. Those details describe the 2025 page consulted, not a guaranteed equipment list for every 2026 market. Indian’s 2026 U.S. specification page should be treated as the current source for that model’s technical figures, while your local dealer must confirm which electronics and packages are fitted to the motorcycle offered to you.
Because the two manufacturers and model years do not present identical equipment tables, counting features to announce a technology winner would be misleading. Compare the actual build sheet: ask whether cruise control, heated grips, tire-pressure monitoring, passenger hardware, luggage and the relevant display are standard, optional or unavailable in your country.
How the specifications translate to daily riding
The 77 kg published mass gap is most consequential below walking speed, not in a brochure comparison. A lighter motorcycle is generally easier to pivot into a garage, hold while you put a foot down and recover if it starts to lean. That does not guarantee that the BMW will feel better to every rider: bar position, seat shape, steering leverage and suspension setup still determine comfort. A test ride is the only reliable way to judge those interactions.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The Chief’s 660 mm seat can be a major confidence advantage for a shorter rider, especially when stopping repeatedly in traffic. However, a low seat often places the legs forward and can create a different hip and knee angle from the BMW. Ask the dealer to let you sit on both for several minutes in your normal boots, then turn the bars fully and shift your weight as you would during a U-turn. A flat-footed stop is useful, but it does not by itself prove that the motorcycle will be easy to reverse or park.
The wheelbase figures also describe different physical proportions. Indian lists 1,626 mm for the Chief, while the BMW summary does not state a directly comparable wheelbase. Do not infer turning-circle performance from wheelbase alone. Use a marked parking space or a quiet dealership lot to compare steering lock, reach and balance at walking pace.
Engine architecture affects the sensation you seek. The BMW’s published torque peak at 6,000 rpm and six-speed transmission may appeal to someone who enjoys using more of the rev range. The Indian’s stated 120 ft-lb peak at 2,900 rpm points toward an emphasis on low-speed shove and relaxed cruising. Those descriptions explain the specifications; they are not substitutes for independently measured acceleration, vibration or heat data.
Ownership setup, accessories and quoted cost
Base price is only the first ownership decision. On the BMW, the passenger package, comfort package, cruise control, heated grips, Shift Assistant Pro, Headlight Pro, tire-pressure control and display options can change the final invoice substantially. BMW’s accessory catalog also lists bags, a tank bag, a touring windscreen, a comfort seat and ConnectedRide Navigator. Confirm which items are fitted to the particular motorcycle and whether installation is included.
Indian provides an official parts-and-accessories path for the Chief Dark Horse. The cited specifications do not establish prices for luggage, passenger equipment or electronic upgrades, so request a written parts list instead of comparing an accessorized Indian with a bare BMW. If touring is your priority, price the same practical package—luggage, wind protection, passenger equipment and any comfort features—for both motorcycles.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Warranty terms are market-specific. Indian’s 2026 U.S. specification lists a two-year, unlimited-mile factory warranty; that wording should not be assumed to apply in India or another country. BMW’s cited technical page does not state a warranty term. Ask each dealer for the written warranty, roadside-assistance coverage, exclusions and the location of authorized service.
Also compare non-price requirements: parking width, loading height, your ability to push the motorcycle up a driveway and access to trained technicians. A motorcycle that is affordable on paper can become expensive if the required accessories, insurance class, transport or local support are overlooked.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
India price comparison: which bike is cheaper?
For India only, ZigWheels reported ex-showroom prices of ₹22.50 lakh for the BMW R 12 and ₹23.52 lakh for the Indian Chief Dark Horse in a comparison updated August 26, 2026. On that dated comparison, the BMW is ₹1.02 lakh cheaper before registration, insurance, taxes, accessories and dealer charges. Read the ZigWheels comparison for the stated market and date.
Those figures are not a worldwide price verdict. They do not establish U.S., European or other regional pricing, and an ex-showroom number is not the amount you will pay on the road. Ask both dealers for a written, itemized quote using the same model year, destination, registration location, insurance coverage and accessory list.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →When someone asks, “Which bike is cheaper, BMW R 12 or Indian Chief Dark Horse?”, the accurate answer is therefore conditional: the cited India comparison favors the BMW by ₹1.02 lakh ex-showroom, but taxes, dealer fees, financing, accessories and local availability can reverse the ownership-cost result. Compare final invoices, not headline numbers.
Which one is better for different riders?
Choose the BMW R 12 when control and a lighter chassis come first
- You frequently maneuver in garages, narrow lanes or sloped parking areas and want 77 kg less published mass to manage.
- Your inseam and riding position make a 754 mm seat acceptable, or you are prepared to evaluate an accessory seat rather than choosing solely by the catalog number.
- You want the documented 95 hp boxer specification, six-speed shaft drive and BMW’s listed electronic aids.
- You prefer a compact, mechanically distinctive heritage motorcycle and do not need the Indian’s ultra-low seat.
- You expect to ride solo often and value the ability to add touring equipment only when needed.
Choose the Indian Chief Dark Horse when low seat and big-cruiser presence come first
- A 660 mm seat gives you a stronger chance of placing both feet securely, subject to seat width and your proportions.
- You specifically want a 1,890 cc air-cooled engine with its published 120 ft-lb peak at 2,900 rpm.
- You accept 304 kg running-order mass and have the space and technique to push, park and stabilize a heavy motorcycle.
- You value the Chief’s long, 1,626 mm wheelbase and traditional large-cruiser proportions more than minimum parking effort.
- You have local dealer support that can confirm the exact 2026 equipment and warranty for your market.
When neither specification sheet settles it
If both fit your budget and body, the deciding evidence is a back-to-back dealer ride. A specification table cannot tell you whether the handlebar reach strains your shoulders, whether the seat supports you after an hour, how easily you can reverse into your parking space or which engine response you enjoy. Do not treat a brochure horsepower or torque number as a substitute for those checks.
How to test and compare them without fooling yourself
- Use matched motorcycles. Arrange the same model year and the intended trim, with similar fuel levels and no unlisted accessories. Record the exact local specification.
- Check stationary fit first. Sit in normal riding boots, place both feet down, turn the bars fully and lift the motorcycle from its side stand. Have a trained staff member steady it while you assess reach and leverage.
- Practice low-speed tasks. Make tight turns, stop on an incline, reverse into a marked space and use the rear brake at walking pace. These actions reveal the practical effect of seat height, wheelbase and mass.
- Ride the same route. Include traffic, a smooth open section and imperfect pavement. Keep passenger and luggage conditions consistent if touring matters to you.
- Evaluate controls and heat. Check clutch effort, lever span, switchgear, display visibility, wind protection and engine heat while wearing the gear you normally use.
- Evaluate the restart and parking routine. Turn the engine off, take the key or fob away as appropriate, roll each motorcycle backward and place it on the stand. This exposes practical differences that a moving test can hide.
- Price identical ownership. Request written quotes with registration, insurance, service items, luggage, passenger equipment and the electronic options you actually need.
- Confirm support. Ask about service intervals, parts lead times, roadside assistance and warranty terms for your country. The Indian U.S. specification lists a two-year unlimited-mile factory warranty; do not assume that term applies in another market.
Detailed specification reference
| Specification | BMW R 12 | Indian Chief Dark Horse |
|---|---|---|
| Source/model year | BMW India technical data page, current page retrieved 2026 | Indian Motorcycle 2026 U.S. specification |
| Cooling and cylinders | Air/oil-cooled two-cylinder boxer | Air-cooled Thunderstroke 116 |
| Displacement | 1,170 cc | 1,890 cc |
| Power | 95 hp (70 kW) at 6,500 rpm | Not stated on the cited 2026 specification |
| Peak torque | 110 Nm at 6,000 rpm | 120 ft-lb at 2,900 rpm |
| Transmission/final drive | Six-speed gearbox; shaft drive | Not stated in the cited comparison data |
| Fuel tank | 14 L usable volume | 15.1 L (4.0 U.S. gal) |
| Seat height | 754 mm | 660 mm (26 in) |
| Published weight | 227 kg road-ready and fully fueled | 304 kg (670 lb) running order |
| Wheelbase | Not stated on the cited summary | 1,626 mm (64 in) |
| Consumption/CO₂ | 5.1 L/100 km WMTC; 119 g/km CO₂ | Comparable figure not stated |
| Warranty | Not stated in the cited BMW material | Two-year unlimited-mile warranty in the cited U.S. 2026 specification |
For the complete BMW equipment and accessory list, consult BMW Motorrad’s R 12 page. For the current U.S. Chief figures, consult Indian Motorcycle’s 2026 specification page; the prior-year equipment reference is Indian’s 2025 Chief Dark Horse page.
Verdict
The BMW R 12 is the more rational pick if your priority is lower mass, a shorter physical footprint and a 95 hp boxer with documented electronic aids. The Indian Chief Dark Horse is the better fit if a very low seat and large-displacement, low-rpm cruiser character outweigh the effort of handling 304 kg. The dated India comparison makes the BMW cheaper ex-showroom, but it does not settle value in another country. Sit on both, perform the low-speed checks and compare written local quotes before deciding.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which bike is cheaper, the BMW R 12 or Indian Chief Dark Horse?
In the ZigWheels India comparison updated August 26, 2026, the R 12 is listed at ₹22.50 lakh ex-showroom and the Chief Dark Horse at ₹23.52 lakh. That ₹1.02 lakh difference excludes registration, insurance, taxes, accessories and dealer charges, and it does not apply automatically outside India.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Is the BMW R 12 easier to handle than the Indian Chief Dark Horse?
The published figures favor the BMW for low-speed manageability: 227 kg road-ready and fully fueled versus 304 kg running order. The Indian counters with a 660 mm seat versus 754 mm for the BMW. Seat width, leverage, suspension sag and rider proportions still matter, so perform parking and U-turn checks on both.
Which has the lower seat height?
The Indian Chief Dark Horse is listed at 660 mm (26 inches), while BMW lists the R 12 at 754 mm. The 94 mm difference is substantial, but it does not guarantee that both feet will be equally flat because saddle width and rider inseam affect reach.
Does the Indian have more horsepower?
The cited 2026 Indian specification provides 120 ft-lb of peak torque at 2,900 rpm but does not state horsepower. BMW publishes 95 hp at 6,500 rpm and 110 Nm at 6,000 rpm for the R 12. Without matching independent tests, those figures cannot establish an overall acceleration winner.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What is the BMW R 12’s fuel range?
BMW lists a 14 L usable tank and 5.1 L/100 km WMTC consumption. Actual range varies with speed, traffic, temperature, load and riding style. Indian lists a 15.1 L tank for the Chief but the cited specification does not provide a directly comparable consumption figure, so a precise range comparison is not justified.
Are cruise control and heated grips standard?
BMW’s India page places cruise control and heated grips in an optional comfort package that also includes Shift Assistant Pro. Indian’s detailed equipment evidence cited here is from its 2025 page, so confirm the exact 2026 market specification rather than assuming either feature is standard.
What warranty does each motorcycle have?
The cited Indian 2026 U.S. specification lists a two-year unlimited-mile factory warranty. The BMW technical material cited here does not state a warranty term. Warranty length, roadside assistance and exclusions must be confirmed with the dealer in your country.
Should I choose based on the engine displacement alone?
No. The Indian’s 1,890 cc displacement and low-rpm torque rating describe one type of cruiser character, while the BMW’s 1,170 cc boxer produces its listed torque peak at higher rpm and makes 95 hp. Weight, seat fit, controls, equipment and your test ride are equally important.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: choose the BMW R 12 for lower published mass, a taller seat and boxer character; choose the Indian Chief Dark Horse for its 660 mm seat, 1,890 cc engine and full-size cruiser presence. Verify the local build sheet and final price, then test both at walking speed before signing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




