Choose the BMW R 12 if you want the lower listed U.S. price and substantially less published weight. Choose the Harley-Davidson Fat Boy if its lower published seat, Milwaukee-Eight 117 engine, higher quoted peak output and wide-tire Lakester-wheel design matter more. BMW Motorrad USA lists the 2026 R 12 at $13,145 plus destination, while Harley-Davidson lists the 2026 Fat Boy from $22,599. Those are not out-the-door prices, and neither manufacturer figure proves a winner for comfort, handling, braking, reliability or ownership cost.
This comparison is specifically about the BMW R 12 cruiser, not the separate R 12 nineT roadster. Both motorcycles are 2026 U.S.-market models. The sensible final step is to sit on and test-ride both, then compare written local quotes with the equipment you actually want.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BMW R 12 vs Fat Boy: the decision in one minute
The two motorcycles target different interpretations of a cruiser. The BMW uses a 1,170 cc air/oil-cooled boxer and is listed at 500 lb road-ready, fully fueled. The Fat Boy uses Harley-Davidson’s Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom, is listed at 694 lb in running order, and has a much lower published seat measurement. BMW’s 2026 update quotes 95 hp and 81 lb-ft; Harley-Davidson quotes 103 hp and lists 126 ft-lb in its detailed technical data.
That creates a clear priority-based choice rather than a universal winner:
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
- Lean BMW R 12: lower listed starting price, boxer-engine character, and lower published mass.
- Lean Fat Boy: greater quoted peak output, very low published seat figure, and its distinctive wide-tire Lakester-wheel styling.
- If you are short: start with the Fat Boy’s 25.9-inch laden seat figure, but sit on both motorcycles because BMW and Harley report seat height under different loading conditions.
- If you plan to commute or tour: do not pick from this table alone. Wind protection, luggage, passenger space, fuel range, local service, insurance and your own test ride still need to be checked.
Manufacturer output numbers are not independent dyno results. They also cannot predict acceleration in your chosen gear, clutch feel, heat management or how easy either bike is to maneuver at walking pace.
2026 U.S. specifications at a glance
| Buyer question | BMW R 12 (2026 U.S.) | Harley-Davidson Fat Boy (2026 U.S.) | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listed starting price | $13,145 plus destination, BMW Motorrad USA | From $22,599, Harley-Davidson U.S. model page | Both are advertised starting figures, not comparable out-the-door totals. Destination, taxes, registration, freight, setup and options can change the check you receive. |
| Engine | 1,170 cc air/oil-cooled boxer | Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom | These are different engine layouts and tuning philosophies; displacement alone does not predict the riding experience. |
| Quoted peak power | 95 hp at 6,500 rpm | 103 hp at 4,800 rpm | Harley publishes the higher peak horsepower figure. Both are manufacturer claims, not a controlled dyno comparison. |
| Quoted torque | 81 lb-ft at 6,000 rpm | 126 ft-lb at 3,000 rpm in Harley’s detailed technical data | The torque figures occur at different engine speeds and should not be treated as a direct acceleration test. |
| Published weight | 500 lb road-ready, fully fueled | 694 lb running order | The BMW listing is 194 lb lighter, but the manufacturers use different weight terminology and configurations. |
| Published seat height | 29.7 in at unladen weight | 25.9 in laden | The nominal difference is 3.8 in, but the loading conditions are not matched. Your reach to the ground may differ from either number. |
| Fuel information | 3.7-gallon usable tank volume | 47 mpg estimated city/highway | A BMW economy figure and a directly comparable range calculation are not established here. Harley labels its economy as an estimate. |
| Standard or described equipment | ABS Pro, Dynamic Traction Control, Dynamic Engine Brake Control, Keyless Ride and full LED lighting; options vary | Rider Safety Enhancements standard; page describes ABS, traction control, drag-torque slip control, TPMS and cornering variants, plus full LED lighting | Feature names and availability must be confirmed on the exact build. A longer list is not automatically a safety ranking. |
The detailed BMW dimensions and equipment figures above come from a BMW motorcycle dealer specification listing; verify the local BMW build sheet before signing because market equipment and option packaging can vary. Harley-Davidson’s figures are from its 2026 U.S. model page.
Price: BMW has the lower entry point, but compare the same way
BMW Motorrad USA’s 2026 model-year update lists the R 12 at $13,145 plus destination. Harley-Davidson’s U.S. page lists the 2026 Fat Boy from $22,599. The advertised figures differ by $9,454 before accounting for destination charges or any other fee, but that arithmetic is not an out-the-door price comparison.
Ask each dealer for a written worksheet that separates the same categories:
- Motorcycle selling price and every factory option
- Destination or freight charge
- Dealer preparation or setup
- Documentation, registration and title fees
- Sales tax for your jurisdiction
- Financing charges, if applicable
- Any accessories or protection products included in the quote
Do not compare a stripped BMW with a Fat Boy carrying optional equipment, or assume that a lower sticker price means lower total ownership cost. The available figures establish the entry-price difference, not insurance premiums, maintenance expense, fuel spending, resale value or reliability. Obtain those locally for your riding location and expected annual mileage.
Engines and output: what the numbers actually tell you
BMW R 12 boxer
The R 12 uses a 1,170 cc air/oil-cooled boxer. BMW Motorrad USA quotes 95 hp at 6,500 rpm and 81 lb-ft at 6,000 rpm for the 2026 model-year motorcycle. A boxer places its cylinders across the motorcycle, and that architecture is a major part of the R 12’s identity, but the specification alone cannot tell you whether its vibration, throttle response or sound will suit you.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
BMW’s torque figure peaks at a considerably higher engine speed than Harley’s published figure. That does not mean the BMW will feel weak at low rpm; it means only that the quoted maximum occurs under a different condition. Use a ride to judge low-speed response, roll-on feel and how much shifting you prefer.
Harley-Davidson Fat Boy
The Fat Boy uses the Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom. Harley-Davidson quotes 103 hp at 4,800 rpm and lists 126 ft-lb at 3,000 rpm in its detailed technical data. Those are higher published peak figures than the BMW’s 95 hp and 81 lb-ft, but they are not independent measurements and do not isolate the effects of gearing, tire size, rider weight or traction.
The lower rpm at which Harley lists peak torque may appeal if you want the engine’s headline output to arrive early in the rev range. Whether that translates into the response you want in traffic or on a highway ramp is something to evaluate on the same route, not infer from a brochure.
Why a specification-sheet “winner” is misleading
Power and torque are measured at particular engine speeds. They do not describe clutch take-up, throttle calibration, gear ratios, traction-control intervention, wind resistance or the rider’s ability to keep the engine in its useful range. No controlled head-to-head acceleration result is established for these two motorcycles here, so calling either one faster in real-world riding would overstate the evidence.
Weight and seat height: the biggest physical differences
Published mass
BMW lists the R 12 at 500 lb road-ready and fully fueled. Harley-Davidson lists the Fat Boy at 694 lb running order. Subtracting the published figures gives a 194-lb difference, a substantial number when you are pushing a motorcycle out of a parking space, correcting a slow-speed wobble or loading it onto a trailer.
Do not treat that subtraction as a laboratory comparison. “Road-ready, fully fueled” and “running order” are manufacturer conventions, and the motorcycles may include different fluid levels, equipment and market configurations. Ask the dealer for the delivered motorcycle’s specification if a precise loading calculation matters to you.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Seat measurements and rider fit
The BMW specification lists a 29.7-inch seat height at unladen weight. Harley-Davidson lists the Fat Boy at 25.9 inches laden. The Fat Boy therefore has the lower published seat figure, but a laden measurement compresses suspension under rider load while BMW’s unladen figure does not. The two values are not perfectly matched.
At the dealership, wear the boots and riding trousers you normally use. Check whether both feet touch the ground, whether you can slide forward at a stop, and whether the bars force you to lean. Also ask a staff member to hold the motorcycle upright while you mount; a low seat does not remove the effects of width, reach or the Fat Boy’s higher listed mass.
Fuel and range: resist an unsupported winner
The R 12 specification lists a 3.7-gallon usable tank volume. Harley-Davidson lists 47 mpg estimated city/highway for the Fat Boy and identifies that number as an estimate based on its stated testing method. A directly comparable BMW fuel-economy figure is not established, and the Fat Boy’s tank volume is not included in the figures used here.
That means you cannot responsibly declare which motorcycle travels farther between fuel stops. To estimate your own range after purchase, record actual fuel added and miles ridden over several tanks, then retain a margin for weather, speed, payload and traffic. For a touring decision before purchase, ask both dealers for the exact tank capacity and regional economy certification for the specific configuration.
Equipment and electronic assistance
BMW R 12 equipment
The BMW listing describes ABS Pro, Dynamic Traction Control, Dynamic Engine Brake Control, Keyless Ride and full LED lighting. BMW’s 2026 model information also indicates that options vary, so confirm which equipment is standard on the motorcycle in front of you and which requires a package or upgrade.
These systems address different situations. ABS helps manage wheel lock under braking; traction control limits some rear-wheel slip; engine-brake control manages deceleration effects; keyless operation changes convenience rather than stopping performance. Their presence does not establish a shorter braking distance or prove a particular rider will prefer the calibration.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Fat Boy equipment
Harley-Davidson describes Rider Safety Enhancements as standard on the Fat Boy. Its page discusses ABS, traction control, drag-torque slip control, tire-pressure monitoring and cornering variants, along with full LED lighting. Check the exact trim and market specification because a page can describe a family of functions or variants rather than every item being configured identically on every motorcycle.
Ask the salesperson to demonstrate the display, warning indicators, mode changes and tire-pressure readout before you ride. Read the owner’s manual for the intervention conditions and limitations. Treat electronic assistance as a supplement to correct speed, following distance and braking technique, not as a ranking tool between brands.
Style and mechanical character
The BMW’s boxer engine is its defining mechanical visual, while the Fat Boy’s identity includes wide tires and Lakester-wheel styling. Those are legitimate buying reasons because a cruiser is also a design and ownership choice. They are not objective evidence that one motorcycle handles, stops or lasts longer.
Stand several yards away from each bike, then inspect the details you will live with: tank and fender proportions, reach to the controls, mirror visibility, steering lock, exposed finishes and how easy it is to lift the bike from the side stand. If the Fat Boy’s broad, low stance is the attraction, ensure the width does not interfere with your preferred parking space or trailer rails. If the R 12’s compact visual mass appeals, verify that the standard seat and any desired accessories preserve the fit you liked in the showroom.
Which motorcycle suits a particular buyer?
| Your priority | Better starting point | Why | What to verify before buying |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest listed U.S. entry price | BMW R 12 | BMW lists $13,145 plus destination versus Harley’s $22,599 starting price. | Compare identical fee, tax and equipment worksheets. |
| Lower published mass | BMW R 12 | 500 lb road-ready fully fueled versus 694 lb running order in the manufacturers’ listings. | Confirm delivered configuration and practice low-speed handling. |
| Lowest published seat | Fat Boy | 25.9 inches laden versus BMW’s 29.7 inches unladen. | Sit on both with your riding gear because loading conventions differ. |
| Higher quoted peak output | Fat Boy | Harley lists 103 hp and 126 ft-lb detailed torque, versus BMW’s 95 hp and 81 lb-ft. | Ride both; no independent acceleration comparison is established. |
| Boxer-engine character | BMW R 12 | Its 1,170 cc air/oil-cooled boxer is central to the model’s identity. | Evaluate vibration, throttle response and heat on a ride. |
| Wide-tire, Lakester-wheel appearance | Fat Boy | That styling is a distinctive part of the Harley-Davidson model. | Check maneuvering clearance, tire replacement pricing and your comfort with the riding position. |
| Commuting or touring | No evidence-based automatic winner | The supplied specifications do not establish wind protection, luggage capacity, passenger comfort, range, service access or insurance cost. | Compare those items in person and complete a realistic route test. |
How to test-ride them fairly
A short loop can reveal fit and control effort, but it cannot answer long-term reliability or maintenance questions. Use the same rider, clothing, route and weather whenever possible.
- Record the delivered configuration. Photograph each motorcycle’s equipment list and note seat, bars, windshield, luggage and tire options. Do not compare a heavily accessorized example with a base model without recording the difference.
- Check static fit. Mount from the left, place both feet down, turn the bars lock-to-lock and operate the levers while seated. Ask whether a different seat or suspension setting changes the fit and whether that item is standard or optional.
- Practice walking pace. Perform starts, stops, a tight U-turn and a parking-space exit. Pay attention to steering effort, balance, clutch feel and how confidently you can catch the motorcycle if it leans.
- Use a repeatable road section. Ride the same urban block, a rougher surface and a highway segment if legal and safe. Note wind load, mirror usefulness, control reach, vibration, heat and the effort required to hold your line. Record observations rather than turning them into unsupported claims about every rider.
- Brake progressively. In a safe, legal area, make normal stops and one firm stop while leaving ample space. Observe lever feel and electronic warnings; do not attempt magazine-style stopping tests on public roads.
- Ask for a second ride. Familiarity often changes your impression of a low seat, wide tire or engine response. A passenger should ride only after the rider has confirmed basic control and the motorcycle is equipped for that use.
- Get matching written quotes. Request the same fee breakdown, financing term, accessory list and delivery timing from both dealers. Keep the quote with the exact vehicle identification and model year.
Questions the specification sheets cannot answer
Which has better comfort? Neither the BMW nor Harley-Davidson figures establish that. Seat height is only one part of comfort; padding, bar reach, peg position, suspension setup, wind and vibration matter. Ride both for long enough to notice pressure points.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which handles better or brakes shorter? No controlled comparison is provided. Weight, tires, steering geometry, suspension and rider technique all contribute. Use a qualified training environment rather than inferring a result from horsepower or mass.
Which is more reliable or cheaper to maintain? The cited material does not establish reliability rates, service intervals, repair costs or total ownership cost. Ask each dealer for the scheduled-maintenance plan and local labor rates, then check insurance quotes for your address.
Which has greater highway range? The available BMW tank figure and Harley fuel-economy estimate are not enough for a matched range calculation. Obtain the missing capacity and economy data for your market, then validate with owner-level fuel records.
Common buying mistakes
- Confusing the R 12 with the R 12 nineT. The nineT is a separate roadster and has different output and purpose. Confirm that the listing says R 12 cruiser.
- Treating listed prices as final bills. Destination, setup, taxes, registration and options are not included consistently in headline prices.
- Comparing unlike seat measurements. BMW’s 29.7-inch number is unladen; Harley’s 25.9-inch number is laden.
- Using peak torque as an acceleration guarantee. The engines reach their quoted peaks at different rpm, and gearing and traction are not represented in the table.
- Assuming more electronic features means safer for every rider. Learn each system’s operating conditions and retain appropriate speed and following distance.
- Declaring a range winner from one fuel number. BMW economy data is missing from this comparison, and Harley’s 47 mpg is explicitly an estimate.
- Buying without a low-speed check. A showroom impression cannot reveal whether the width, reach or mass suits your parking area and daily routine.
Bottom line: pick the priority, then verify it in person
The 2026 BMW R 12 is the rational starting point for a buyer who values a lower listed U.S. price, boxer-engine character and a lower published mass. The 2026 Harley-Davidson Fat Boy is the logical starting point for someone drawn to its Milwaukee-Eight 117, higher quoted peak output, very low published seat and wide-tire Lakester-wheel styling.
Neither specification sheet can choose your motorcycle. Sit on both, ride the same route, inspect the exact equipment and compare local out-the-door quotes. For commuting or touring, make wind protection, luggage, passenger comfort, fuel planning, service access and insurance part of that decision rather than assuming the brochure numbers settle them.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




