Recommended Free Tools
There is no universal winner. The BMW R 12 is the more compact, lighter, lower-output and lower-priced choice on the published figures, with a 1,170 cc boxer, six-speed gearbox and shaft drive. The Harley-Davidson Breakout is the larger, more expensive, chopper-influenced option, using a 1,923 cc Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom V-twin, a 240 mm rear tire and a long 34-degree rake. Choose the R 12 if boxer character, easier manageability and value matter most; choose the Breakout if maximum displacement, big-twin torque and stretched styling are your priorities. Sit on and ride both locally before deciding, because the manufacturer data cannot establish which will feel more comfortable or confidence-inspiring for you.
BMW R 12 vs Breakout: the specification-led answer
The two motorcycles occupy the cruiser category but pursue very different interpretations of it. BMW describes the R 12 as a relaxed cruiser powered by an air/oil-cooled boxer. Harley-Davidson presents the Breakout as classic chopper style paired with its Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom V-twin. Those descriptions explain the design intent, not a comparative handling result.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The table below keeps each maker’s units and test conventions intact. BMW’s technical data is from its Canadian page; the price figures are U.S. advertised figures for the 2025 model year.
| Specification | BMW R 12 | Harley-Davidson Breakout (2025 U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1,170 cc air/oil-cooled boxer | 1,923 cc Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom V-twin |
| Published power | 95 hp at 6,500 rpm | 104 hp at 4,800 rpm |
| Published torque | 110 Nm at 6,000 rpm | 126 ft-lb at 3,000 rpm |
| Transmission | Six-speed gearbox | Not stated on the cited 2025 specifications page |
| Final drive | Shaft drive | Not stated on the cited 2025 specifications page |
| Wheelbase | 1,520 mm | 66.7 in |
| Rake | Not stated on the cited technical page | 34 degrees |
| Seat-height convention | 29.7 in unladen | 25.6 in laden |
| Running weight | 227 kg, road-ready and fully fuelled | 681 lb, running order |
| Estimated fuel economy | Not stated on the cited technical page | 49 mpg |
| U.S. advertised price reference | $12,645 plus destination (2025 model-year update) | $23,099+ starting price (2025 page) |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not results from a back-to-back road test. A higher horsepower or torque number does not by itself prove quicker acceleration, and a listed seat height does not predict whether your feet will reach the ground comfortably.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Engine character: boxer versus big V-twin
What the R 12’s numbers indicate
BMW lists the R 12’s air/oil-cooled boxer at 1,170 cc, producing 95 hp at 6,500 rpm and 110 Nm at 6,000 rpm. The cylinders project horizontally from the engine, giving the motorcycle the visual and mechanical identity associated with BMW’s boxer layout. BMW says the engine provides strong torque and acceleration at low revs; that is the manufacturer’s description, rather than an independent measurement.
A six-speed gearbox and shaft drive are specified. For a rider who wants a conventional multi-ratio transmission and prefers the packaging of shaft final drive, those are concrete parts of the R 12’s specification. The published data does not state gear ratios, clutch type, acceleration times or top speed, so those should not be inferred from displacement or peak output.
What the Breakout’s numbers indicate
The 2025 U.S. Breakout page lists a 1,923 cc Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom engine, 104 hp at 4,800 rpm and 126 ft-lb at 3,000 rpm. Its peak torque figure arrives at a lower engine speed than the R 12’s quoted peak, while the engine is also 753 cc larger. That combination points to a large-capacity, low-rev emphasis, but the figures alone do not describe throttle response, vibration, heat or sound.
Harley-Davidson describes the motorcycle as combining classic chopper style with the Milwaukee-Eight 117 Custom V-twin. The cited page does not provide a like-for-like acceleration test against the BMW, nor does it state a transmission or final-drive detail in the supplied specifications. Confirm those items, along with any regional equipment differences, with a dealer for the exact motorcycle you are considering.
How to choose between the engine concepts
- Choose the R 12’s boxer concept if you value a distinctive engine layout, 95 hp output and the documented six-speed/shaft-drive combination.
- Choose the Breakout’s V-twin if the appeal is the largest displacement, 126 ft-lb published torque and the visual and mechanical character of a big American cruiser.
- Do not use the horsepower figures as a substitute for a test ride. The engines reach their quoted peaks at different rpm, and the motorcycles differ in gearing, mass, tire size and chassis geometry.
Size, weight and physical fit
Seat-height figures are measured differently
BMW reports a 29.7-inch unladen seat height. Harley-Davidson reports a 25.6-inch laden seat height. An unladen motorcycle has no rider compressing the suspension; a laden figure reflects the motorcycle under load. Because the conventions differ, subtracting one number from the other does not produce a valid four-inch fit advantage.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Seat shape, suspension sag, boot sole thickness, inseam and how widely the seat spreads your legs can change reach to the ground. A rider who can flat-foot the Breakout on paper may still prefer the BMW’s seating position, while another rider may find the BMW’s unladen height entirely manageable. Sit on each bike wearing the gear and boots you normally use, then check whether you can place one or both feet securely at a stop.
Mass and maneuvering
BMW lists the R 12 at 227 kg road-ready and fully fuelled. Harley lists the Breakout at 681 lb in running order. Those figures use different units but both describe motorcycles ready for operation rather than bare chassis weights. They are not a substitute for a controlled balance test, yet they provide useful context: the Harley is a substantially heavier machine in the published specifications.
Ask the dealer to let you perform slow, closed-area maneuvers. Check the effort required to lift the bike off its side stand, reverse it into a parking space, make a full-lock turn and catch a slight lean before it becomes a tip-over. A motorcycle that feels effortless at walking pace is usually easier to live with than one that is merely comfortable once moving.
Wheelbase and the sense of scale
The R 12’s wheelbase is 1,520 mm. The Breakout’s is 66.7 inches, paired with a 34-degree rake. The different units and geometry conventions make a direct numerical ranking awkward, but the Breakout’s long, stretched proportions are central to its chopper-inspired design. BMW’s shorter-looking boxer cruiser presents a different visual and packaging solution.
Long wheelbase and pronounced rake can affect turning clearance and the amount of steering input needed in tight spaces, but the manufacturer descriptions do not establish which motorcycle handles better. Use a test ride that includes a U-turn, a roundabout, uneven pavement and a parking-lot stop rather than judging only from a straight road.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Styling and chassis priorities
R 12: restrained, relaxed cruiser
BMW positions the R 12 as a relaxed cruiser. The boxer cylinders, compact proportions and conventional cruiser stance make the engine itself a prominent design feature. This approach suits a rider who wants a motorcycle that looks distinctive without the extreme stretched profile associated with a chopper.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The cited BMW material supplies the wheelbase, seat height, weight and drivetrain data but does not claim a particular cornering advantage, suspension quality or wind protection. Those are questions for an inspection and ride on the exact trim sold in your market.
Breakout: long, low and chopper-inspired
Harley-Davidson highlights the Breakout’s long rake, 240 mm rear tire, bobtail fender and chopper style. The wide rear tire and abbreviated rear fender are visible choices that define the motorcycle’s silhouette. They may be decisive for a buyer who wants presence at a standstill as much as engine performance.
Those dimensions also make the Breakout’s ergonomics worth checking carefully. Confirm reach to the bars and controls, leg position, steering lock and clearance over your usual roads. Styling photographs cannot reveal whether the riding position suits your spine, hips, shoulders or passenger needs.
Equipment and specification gaps to verify
The supplied manufacturer pages establish the headline engine, chassis and weight figures, but they do not provide a complete, common equipment list for both motorcycles. Features such as ride modes, traction-management settings, cruise control, infotainment, suspension adjustability, luggage provisions, passenger equipment and lighting can vary by trim and market.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsRank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Before comparing dealer quotes, request a build sheet for the exact model year and country. Verify:
- Standard versus optional electronic rider aids.
- Whether the quoted price includes the color, trim or wheel shown in advertising.
- Passenger seat and footpeg equipment, if two-up riding matters.
- Warranty terms, service intervals and roadside assistance in your region.
- Tire sizes and approved replacements for your climate and roads.
Do not assume an item is standard because it appears in a photograph. The two motorcycles are sold in different markets and may use different option packages.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price and the real purchase budget
BMW Motorrad USA’s 2025 model-year update lists the R 12 at an MSRP of $12,645 plus destination. Harley-Davidson’s U.S. 2025 Breakout page shows a starting price of $23,099 or more. These are market- and model-year-specific advertised figures, not current dealer quotations.
The gap is large enough to change the buying decision before fuel, insurance or accessories are considered. Ask each dealer for an out-the-door worksheet that separates:
- Base motorcycle price and selected options.
- Destination, freight, documentation and registration charges.
- Sales tax and any locally required fees.
- Financing interest or cash discounts.
- Protective equipment, luggage and other items you actually intend to buy.
Do not compare a discounted inventory unit with a full-price current-year motorcycle without recording the model year and remaining warranty. Availability can change, and the BMW page’s figure is specifically tied to the 2025 U.S. update while the Harley page is identified here as the 2025 model year even though its page displays a 2026 selector.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which one is better for different riders?
Pick the BMW R 12 when these priorities dominate
- You want a lower published price and a lighter stated running mass.
- The boxer engine’s character is more appealing than maximum displacement.
- You value the documented six-speed gearbox and shaft drive.
- You prefer a relaxed cruiser design without the Breakout’s stretched chopper proportions.
- You can comfortably manage the R 12’s 29.7-inch unladen seat after sitting on it in riding gear.
Pick the Breakout when these priorities dominate
- You want the larger 1,923 cc engine and the published 126 ft-lb torque figure.
- The long-rake stance, 240 mm rear tire, bobtail fender and chopper styling are central to the purchase.
- You are comfortable with the listed 681 lb running-order weight during parking and low-speed maneuvers.
- The higher U.S. starting price fits your budget after destination and local fees.
- You prefer a very low 25.6-inch laden seat measurement, subject to the measurement caveat above.
When neither specification sheet decides it
If both motorcycles meet your basic requirements, let the local ride environment decide. A rider who spends most time in dense traffic may care more about steering lock, clutch feel and low-speed balance than peak torque. A rider who travels long distances may prioritize wind exposure, seat pressure and luggage options. A rider who regularly carries a passenger should evaluate the passenger seat, footpeg position and suspension with both people aboard.
A practical back-to-back test-ride plan
Arrange rides on the same day if possible, using similar fuel loads and the same route. The purpose is not to create a laboratory result; it is to expose differences that published specifications cannot answer.
- Start with a stationary fit check. Sit in your normal posture, reach both grips without leaning forward, operate the front brake and clutch, and place a foot down on each side. Repeat with your jacket, boots and any passenger equipment you will use.
- Test the stand and reverse movement. Lift each motorcycle from its side stand, walk it backward, and make a controlled three-point turn. Notice leverage, balance and whether the weight feels manageable when the engine is off.
- Use a low-speed section. Ride at walking pace, perform a full-lock turn and stop on a slight camber. Check throttle smoothness, clutch control and confidence rather than trying to impress yourself with acceleration.
- Use an open road legally. Observe how the engine responds from low and medium rpm, how much wind reaches your chest, and whether the riding position remains relaxed after at least 20 to 30 minutes.
- Include ordinary imperfections. Cross a speed bump, patched pavement and a shallow driveway at legal speed. Listen for rattles, feel suspension reactions and check ground clearance without deliberately abusing either motorcycle.
- Repeat the parking exercise at the end. Fatigue can change your assessment of weight and reach. If the motorcycle feels difficult after a normal ride, treat that as a meaningful ownership consideration.
- Record the exact bike and conditions. Write down model year, trim, seat configuration, tire condition and any accessories so a second ride is genuinely comparable.
How to read the published figures without overclaiming
Horsepower and torque are peak values reached at different engine speeds: BMW’s 95 hp is listed at 6,500 rpm and 110 Nm at 6,000 rpm, while Harley’s 104 hp is listed at 4,800 rpm and 126 ft-lb at 3,000 rpm. Peak figures do not show the full torque curve, gearing, traction or acceleration through a particular gear.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Weight also needs its label. BMW’s 227 kg is road-ready and fully fuelled; Harley’s 681 lb is running order. Fuel level, accessory fitment and regional equipment can alter what you personally lift or ride. Seat height is even less interchangeable because BMW’s number is unladen and Harley’s is laden.
Finally, the R 12 specifications cited here come from BMW Motorrad Canada, while the prices come from BMW Motorrad USA and the Breakout specifications come from Harley-Davidson USA. Use the links below to confirm the current version for your country before placing a deposit:
- BMW Motorrad Canada R 12 technical data
- Harley-Davidson USA 2025 Breakout specifications
- BMW Motorrad USA 2025 model-year update
Decision checklist
- Have you compared the exact model year and trim in your country?
- Did you keep BMW’s unladen seat figure separate from Harley’s laden figure?
- Can you move and park the motorcycle confidently with the engine off?
- Does the engine character suit how you ride, not just the peak-number table?
- Have you priced destination, taxes, fees, options and insurance rather than relying on a starting MSRP?
- Have you ridden both motorcycles on the roads you actually use?
Bottom line: The BMW R 12 is the rational pick for a rider seeking a lighter, less expensive boxer cruiser with documented shaft drive and six-speed gearing. The Harley-Davidson Breakout is the emotional and mechanical choice for a rider who wants a much larger V-twin, a 240 mm rear tire and unmistakable long-rake chopper styling. Your local fit check and test ride should break the tie.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




