Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe BMW M5 and Land Rover Range Rover Sport are not direct substitutes. The M5 is a performance saloon with a plug-in-hybrid V8, while the Range Rover Sport is a higher-riding SUV offered with several petrol, hybrid and plug-in-hybrid powertrains. Choose the M5 for saloon handling, very high system output and a short electric commute; choose the Sport for SUV space, adjustable air suspension, ground clearance and a wider choice of engines. The right answer depends on how you use the vehicle, not on a single acceleration number.
What is being compared?
This comparison combines the current BMW M5 Saloon information published for the UK with US Range Rover Sport information for the 2026 model year and a Car and Driver review of 2025 Sport variants. Those markets and model years are different, so the figures establish each vehicle’s character rather than a like-for-like shopping specification. Equipment, certification, taxes and prices can change by country.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Vehicle | Body style | Powertrain context in the cited material | Market and model year |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMW M5 | Five-door performance saloon | 4.4-litre V8 with electric drive; plug-in hybrid | Current BMW UK page, accessed 2026 |
| Range Rover Sport | Luxury performance SUV | Multiple petrol, mild-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices | US 2026 PHEV page; 2025 variants in Car and Driver’s review |
That distinction matters. A saloon normally gives the driver a lower seating position and a more car-like footprint, whereas the Sport supplies SUV visibility, easier access and more flexible clearance. Neither is categorically better: they solve different problems at a similar luxury-performance level.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →BMW M5: the performance-saloon case
Plug-in-hybrid V8 output
BMW UK’s current M5 Saloon combines a 4.4-litre V8 with electric drive. The page lists 727 hp (535 kW) and up to 1,000 Nm. BMW quotes 0–62 mph in 3.5 seconds, with an alternate configuration shown as 3.2 seconds. Treat those as BMW UK product-page claims, not independently measured results. BMW also cautions that battery charge, accessories, weather, driving style, fuel and load can change results.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The M5 is the seventh M5 Saloon generation and is built in Dingolfing, Bavaria, according to BMW. Its plug-in system is not a self-charging hybrid in the usual sense: BMW explicitly describes the M5 as a plug-in-hybrid vehicle that requires mains electricity for charging. If you cannot charge at home or work, you will carry the additional hybrid hardware without consistently using its electric capability.
Electric range and charging implications
BMW quotes 38–42 miles of WLTP electric range for the UK car. WLTP is a European test cycle, so the number should not be compared directly with the Range Rover Sport’s US EPA estimate. In everyday conditions, temperature, speed, heating or air-conditioning use, traffic and payload can all reduce the distance available.
BMW describes home charging through an optional Flexible Charger (Mode 2) or a home charger. The evidence supports the need for suitable mains charging, but it does not establish compatibility with any particular third-party charging product. Before buying equipment, verify the vehicle’s electrical requirements, your home’s circuit capacity and the installation rules in your country.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Size and luggage
The UK specification lists the M5 at 5,096 mm long, 1,970 mm wide and 1,510 mm high, with 466 litres of luggage volume. That is a substantial saloon, but its lower roof and boot opening are different from an SUV’s taller cargo area. Measure your garage, parking space, child seats and regular loads rather than assuming that exterior length translates into SUV-like carrying flexibility.
Range Rover Sport: the SUV case
US 2026 plug-in-hybrid range
Land Rover’s US Range Rover Sport page for 2026 states 51 miles of EPA-estimated electric range in full EV mode on a full battery. It labels the figure as an estimate and warns that actual range varies. EPA and WLTP use different test procedures; the 51-mile US figure is therefore not evidence that the Sport travels farther electrically than the M5’s 38–42-mile WLTP claim.
The same US page advertises up to 590 lb-ft using combined engine and mild-hybrid output with Dynamic Launch Mode. It also quotes 3.6 seconds from 0 to 60 mph for vehicles equipped with carbon-fibre wheels and carbon-ceramic brakes. Those conditions are critical: the time is not a universal Range Rover Sport trim result, and the torque statement depends on the specified operating mode.
Conventional variants in the 2025 review
Car and Driver’s 2025 review illustrates how much the Sport’s personality changes with its engine and trim:
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
| Variant (2025 review) | Engine and assistance | Rated output | Acceleration figure | EPA fuel economy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P360 SE | 3.0-litre turbocharged inline-six with 48-volt hybrid assistance | 355 hp | 5.7 seconds 0–60 mph in Car and Driver’s test | 20 mpg city, 25 mpg highway |
| P400 Dynamic SE | Inline-six variant | 395 hp | 5.2 seconds, Land Rover estimate | 20 mpg city, 25 mpg highway |
| P530 | Twin-turbocharged 4.4-litre V8 | 523 hp | 4.3 seconds, Land Rover estimate | 16 mpg city, 23 mpg highway |
The P360’s 5.7-second result is a measured test by Car and Driver. The P400 and P530 times are manufacturer estimates, so they should not be treated as equivalent test data. All of the variants described in that review use an eight-speed automatic transmission, standard all-wheel drive and adjustable air suspension.
Chassis equipment and SUV packaging
Adjustable air suspension is standard on the reviewed Sport variants, allowing the vehicle to alter ride height and ride character. The optional Stormer Handling package adds rear-wheel steering and rear torque vectoring. Those features can make a large SUV feel more manageable and agile, but they are options rather than equipment to assume on every Sport.
The SUV body gives a higher driving position, a taller load area and more clearance than the M5. The supplied specifications do not state a single luggage-volume figure for the Sport, so an exact boot-volume advantage cannot be claimed here. Check the capacity and seat-folding configuration for the particular trim you are considering.
Performance: what the numbers actually say
On paper, the M5 has the greatest stated output in this comparison: 727 hp and 1,000 Nm from its V8 plug-in-hybrid system. The Sport’s reviewed conventional versions span 355 to 523 hp, while the US 2026 page’s headline figures depend on a particular PHEV configuration and optional carbon equipment. Comparing the M5’s 0–62 mph with a Sport 0–60 mph is also not perfectly identical, and the Sport figures mix a road test with manufacturer estimates.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The practical difference is less about winning a traffic-light contest and more about response and use. The M5’s electric motor can provide immediate low-speed torque while the V8 supplies sustained high-speed performance. The Sport’s output depends heavily on whether you choose the P360, P400, P530 or a PHEV, and on whether a launch mode or handling package is fitted.
- Choose the M5 for: the strongest stated system output, a low-slung saloon driving position and a performance-first character.
- Choose the Sport for: a high seating position, air-suspension adjustability, SUV access and the ability to select a calmer six-cylinder or more powerful V8 personality.
How to read the acceleration claims
Keep three distinctions in mind when looking at a dealer listing. First, 0–62 mph and 0–60 mph are different test points, even when the difference appears small. Second, a manufacturer estimate is not the same as an instrumented magazine result. Third, a headline time may require launch control, a charged battery or expensive options. The M5’s BMW UK figures and the Sport’s Land Rover figures should therefore be used to understand the intended performance envelope, not to promise an identical result on every road.
Electric driving: compare test cycles, not just miles
The M5’s 38–42-mile figure is WLTP and comes from a UK product page. The Sport’s 51-mile figure is an EPA estimate for the US 2026 PHEV page. Because WLTP and EPA conditions differ, a larger number in one cycle does not prove greater real-world range. Use same-market, same-cycle figures when deciding whether either vehicle can cover your commute electrically.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
How to decide if a PHEV fits
- Measure your normal round-trip distance in winter and summer, including motorway or freeway sections.
- Confirm that a charging point is available at home or work and that installation meets local electrical rules.
- Compare the vehicle’s official range using the test cycle used in your market.
- Allow for heating, air-conditioning, high speeds, hills, payload and battery ageing; these reduce usable electric distance.
- Check how often you can charge. A PHEV delivers its greatest fuel-saving potential when it is plugged in regularly.
If charging is inconvenient, select the powertrain for its petrol performance and accept that the plug-in capability may add weight and complexity without delivering its intended benefit.
Charging equipment and ownership routine
BMW’s description of an optional Flexible Charger (Mode 2) and a home charger means the charging decision is part of the vehicle purchase, not an afterthought. Ask an installer to confirm circuit capacity, protective devices, cable routing and local approval requirements. A portable cable can be useful when you have a suitable socket, while a dedicated home charger may provide a more consistent routine; the appropriate choice depends on the electrical standards and parking arrangement where you live.
Ask the retailer how the car behaves when the battery is depleted, what drive modes are available, and how the stated electric range was certified in your market. Do not assume that the US Sport PHEV’s 51-mile EPA estimate, the UK M5’s 38–42-mile WLTP band and a domestic trip computer reading are interchangeable measurements.
Comfort, handling and everyday practicality
Why the M5 may suit fast-road drivers
The M5’s saloon proportions put the occupants closer to the road than an SUV’s elevated seating position. Its dimensions are wide and long, so narrow streets and tight garages require care, but the lower body generally supports the visual and dynamic feel performance-saloon buyers expect. The 466-litre boot is useful for ordinary luggage, although a saloon opening may be less convenient for bulky, upright items.
Why the Sport may suit family and mixed-surface use
The Sport’s higher seating position can make entry, exit and outward visibility easier for some drivers. Adjustable air suspension lets the vehicle prioritize comfort or clearance, and standard all-wheel drive on the variants reviewed provides traction support in poor weather. Rear-wheel steering and rear torque vectoring are available through the Stormer Handling package, not automatically included on every model.
These benefits do not make the Sport a small vehicle. Its physical size, large wheels and optional performance hardware can affect ride comfort, tyre costs and manoeuvrability. Test the exact wheel, tyre and suspension combination on the roads you use.
Match the vehicle to the weekly routine
- Urban commuting: the M5’s electric capability is useful only if charging is convenient and the route fits its certified range; the Sport’s raised seating can simplify access but its dimensions still demand parking space.
- Family loading: compare the M5’s 466-litre boot opening with the Sport’s actual seat-folding layout, child-seat access and roof height at the retailer.
- Long motorway journeys: choose on seat comfort, fuel or charging access and luggage shape rather than quoted sprint times.
- Bad weather and rough approaches: the Sport’s SUV clearance, all-wheel drive on the reviewed variants and adjustable air suspension may be more relevant than maximum horsepower.
- Weekend performance driving: the M5’s saloon format and high system output appeal to drivers who prioritize road response; the Sport can be tailored with the P530 or Stormer equipment but remains a taller vehicle.
Running costs and purchase-price cautions
A reliable price winner cannot be named from the available information. The M5 figures are from a UK page, while the Sport’s pricing context is US-market. The Range Rover Sport page warns that displayed MSRP excludes the $1,850 destination and handling charge, taxes, title, licence, retailer fees and optional equipment; retailer pricing and availability can vary. That makes a direct M5-versus-Sport price comparison misleading without a country, model year, trim, options and tax basis.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Fuel economy is similarly configuration-specific. Car and Driver reports EPA ratings of 20 mpg city and 25 mpg highway for the 2025 P360 and P400, and 16 mpg city and 23 mpg highway for the 2025 P530. Those figures do not describe the M5, the 2026 Sport PHEV or every regional configuration. A proper ownership estimate should include electricity rates, petrol prices, charging frequency, insurance, tyres, servicing, taxes and financing in your own location.
A disciplined way to compare two quotes
- Use the same country and tax treatment for both vehicles.
- Match model year, body style, trim and drivetrain before comparing list prices.
- Include destination, delivery, registration, retailer fees and every option.
- Calculate annual energy cost from your actual mileage and charging access.
- Ask each retailer to state warranty, maintenance coverage and vehicle delivery terms in writing.
No supported evidence here establishes a reliability ranking, resale-value winner or total-cost-of-ownership advantage, so those should remain open questions in your local buying process.
Specification and option traps to check
Build the comparison around the exact vehicles on the order sheet. For the M5, record whether the quoted 3.2-second figure applies to the configuration being offered, then confirm battery state assumptions and the luggage specification. For the Sport, identify whether you are looking at the P360 SE, P400 Dynamic SE, P530 or a PHEV, and whether the advertised acceleration requires Dynamic Launch Mode, carbon-fibre wheels and carbon-ceramic brakes.
Also separate standard equipment from options. The reviewed Sport variants had an eight-speed automatic, all-wheel drive and adjustable air suspension, but rear-wheel steering and rear torque vectoring came through the Stormer Handling package. A comparison that assigns those features to every Sport can make a base car look more capable than the one you can actually buy. Conversely, a highly optioned Sport can carry a substantially different price and ride character from the review vehicle.
Record units as well as numbers: the M5’s headline torque is in Nm, while the US Sport page uses lb-ft; the M5 performance claim is 0–62 mph, while the Sport page uses 0–60 mph. Keeping those labels beside each figure prevents a neat-looking table from implying a precision that the underlying specifications do not support.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one should you buy?
Buy the BMW M5 when these priorities lead
- You specifically want a high-performance saloon rather than an SUV.
- You can charge at home or work and your routine fits a roughly 38–42-mile WLTP electric envelope.
- You value 727 hp, up to 1,000 Nm and BMW’s V8-plus-electric performance concept.
- Your luggage needs fit a 466-litre saloon boot and you prefer a lower seating position.
Buy the Range Rover Sport when these priorities lead
- You need SUV access, a higher driving position and a taller load area.
- You want adjustable air suspension and standard all-wheel drive on the reviewed variants.
- You prefer choosing among six-cylinder, V8 and plug-in-hybrid personalities rather than one M5 powertrain.
- You are willing to specify the Stormer Handling package or other options for the handling equipment you want.
Questions to answer before ordering
- Which exact market and model year are you buying?
- Is your comparison between the M5 PHEV and the Sport PHEV, or between the M5 and a petrol Sport such as the P360, P400 or P530?
- Can you charge every day, and what is your winter commute distance?
- Do your passengers and cargo need SUV height, or is a saloon boot sufficient?
- Are acceleration figures measured tests or manufacturer estimates, and are the quoted options fitted?
- What are the final on-the-road prices after destination, taxes, fees and options?
Bottom-line buyer fit
The BMW M5 is the more focused answer for someone who wants a performance saloon with a plug-in-hybrid V8 and can make regular use of charging. The Range Rover Sport is the more versatile answer for someone who wants SUV packaging, adjustable air suspension and a broad engine range, including a US-market PHEV with a 51-mile EPA estimate for 2026. Calling either one the overall winner hides the decision that matters: whether your daily life rewards saloon dynamics and electric performance or SUV space, ride height and choice.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the BMW M5 faster than the Range Rover Sport?
The BMW UK M5 page lists 0–62 mph in 3.5 seconds, with an alternate 3.2-second figure, plus 727 hp and 1,000 Nm. The Range Rover Sport figures depend on version: Car and Driver measured 5.7 seconds for the 2025 P360 SE, while Land Rover estimates 5.2 seconds for the P400 and 4.3 seconds for the P530. The US 2026 Sport page’s 3.6-second 0–60 claim requires carbon-fibre wheels, carbon-ceramic brakes and the specified launch conditions.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which has the longer electric range?
The US 2026 Range Rover Sport PHEV page quotes 51 miles in EPA-estimated full-EV mode. BMW UK quotes 38–42 miles of WLTP range for the current M5. EPA and WLTP are different test cycles, so those figures cannot establish a direct winner. Compare same-market, same-cycle results for the vehicles you can order.
Can I run the M5 without charging it?
Yes, it can operate using its petrol engine and hybrid system, but BMW explicitly describes the M5 as a plug-in hybrid requiring mains electricity for charging. If you rarely plug in, you may not realize the intended electric-driving benefit while still carrying the plug-in hardware.
Does every Range Rover Sport have the Stormer handling equipment?
No. Car and Driver describes rear-wheel steering and rear torque vectoring as additions in the Stormer Handling package. Confirm the build sheet because the package is optional rather than standard on every Sport.
Which is easier to load?
The Sport’s SUV body provides a taller load area and higher seating position, while the M5 offers a 466-litre saloon boot according to BMW UK. The supplied figures do not provide one directly comparable Sport luggage volume, so inspect the exact vehicle with your luggage, child seats or equipment.
Can I compare the advertised prices directly?
Not from these pages. The M5 information is UK-market and the Sport pricing context is US-market. Land Rover also says its displayed MSRP excludes a $1,850 destination and handling charge, taxes, title, licence, retailer fees and optional equipment. Use matching country, model year, trim, tax and option assumptions.
Are the Range Rover Sport acceleration numbers independently tested?
Only the P360 SE’s 5.7-second 0–60 mph result in Car and Driver’s 2025 review is an instrumented test. The P400’s 5.2-second and P530’s 4.3-second figures are Land Rover estimates, as is the 3.6-second claim on the US page under its specified equipment and launch conditions.
What should I check before installing a home charger?
Confirm the M5’s electrical requirements, your home’s circuit capacity, cable routing, protective equipment and local installation rules with a qualified installer. BMW mentions an optional Flexible Charger (Mode 2) or a home charger, but no particular third-party charger is established as compatible here.
The Bottom Line
Choose the BMW M5 for performance-saloon dynamics, 727-hp plug-in-hybrid output and a lower driving position. Choose the Range Rover Sport for SUV access, adjustable air suspension, all-wheel-drive availability and a broader choice of engines. Verify the exact market, trim, options, test cycle and on-road price before treating any headline specification as your final buying answer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




