Choose the BMW M5 if you need a fast, five-seat sedan that combines a plug-in-hybrid V8 with standard all-wheel drive. Choose a Porsche 911 if your priority is a purpose-built sports car and you are willing to select the exact Carrera variant, body style and drivetrain that fit your use. These are not two versions of the same idea: the M5 is a large performance sedan, while the 911 is a sports-car family whose specifications change substantially from one model to another.
This comparison uses the US-market 2027 BMW M5 and 2027 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe pairing listed by Cars.com for prices, then separates those figures from Porsche Great Britain’s published 2027 Carrera specifications. Prices, equipment and availability vary by market, so confirm a configuration with the relevant manufacturer’s current configurator before ordering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BMW M5 vs Porsche 911 at a glance
The most important distinction is format. The BMW M5 gives you a four-door sedan with five listed seats, a high-performance V8-based plug-in-hybrid system and all-wheel drive. The Porsche 911 Carrera is a rear-engine sports-car coupe with four listed seats and rear-wheel drive in its base form. Porsche also sells all-wheel-drive and higher-output 911 versions, so “the 911” is not one fixed specification.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Question | BMW M5 | Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle type | High-performance sedan | Sports-car coupe |
| Listed seating | Five | Four |
| Powertrain description | Plug-in-hybrid system with a high-performance V8 | Rear-mounted 3.0-litre twin-turbo flat-six |
| Drivetrain in the compared base specification | All-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive |
| US starting price shown by Cars.com for 2027 listings | $123,300 | $135,500 |
The seat counts come from Cars.com’s comparison. A listed seat count does not establish rear-seat comfort, child-seat fit, or usable luggage volume; those questions require an inspection of the specific car.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Which versions are actually being compared?
US comparison: 2027 M5 and 2027 Carrera Coupe
For a US-facing decision, the cleanest baseline is the 2027 BMW M5 against the 2027 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe as listed by Cars.com. Its starting figures are $123,300 for the M5 and $135,500 for the Carrera Coupe. These are third-party listing figures, not a matched quotation from BMW and Porsche, and they are not a promise of a dealer transaction price. Options, destination charges, taxes, availability and dealer pricing can change the amount you pay.
Because no matched official US Porsche price is published, do not treat the Cars.com numbers as an official BMW-versus-Porsche pricing study. Check current manufacturer configurators in your state and specify the model year, body style, drivetrain and options before comparing totals.
UK Carrera range: the 911 name covers several cars
Porsche Great Britain’s current page lists a 2027 Carrera range that includes Carrera, Carrera T, Carrera S, Carrera 4S, Carrera GTS and Carrera 4 GTS. Rear-wheel drive and all-wheel drive are both available within that family. The UK figures below are in pounds including VAT and cannot be mixed with the US dollar listings.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall| UK 2027 model | Price including VAT | Power | Top speed | 0–62 mph |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrera | £105,200 | 394 PS | 183 mph | 3.9 seconds with Sport Chrono |
| Carrera S | £122,000 | 480 PS | 191 mph | 3.3 seconds with Sport Chrono |
| Carrera GTS | £139,400 | 541 PS | 194 mph | 3.0 seconds with Sport Chrono |
Those specifications and prices are published on Porsche Great Britain’s 911 Carrera page. They describe UK cars and equipment, not a US specification. The Carrera 4S and Carrera 4 GTS are all-wheel-drive variants, while the table’s Carrera, Carrera S and Carrera GTS figures should not be assumed to represent every body or drivetrain option.
Powertrains and drivetrain: hybrid V8 sedan versus flat-six sports car
BMW M5: plug-in-hybrid V8 and standard all-wheel drive
BMW describes the M5 as an M Hybrid using a high-performance V8. Its US technical page lists 717 horsepower and 738 lb-ft of torque, with all-wheel drive. The system’s combination of combustion power and electric assistance is aimed at delivering very strong acceleration while retaining the M5’s four-door format.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
BMW’s technical page is the authority for the quoted US output and performance figures; see BMW USA’s M5 technical highlights. The page does not establish an independent fuel-economy, electric-range, reliability or total-cost comparison with the 911, so those factors should not be inferred from the hybrid label alone.
Porsche 911 Carrera: rear-mounted twin-turbo flat-six
Porsche identifies the Carrera’s engine as a rear-mounted 3.0-litre twin-turbo flat-six. In the base Carrera configuration described by the Cars.com comparison, drive goes to the rear wheels. Porsche’s range then adds variants with different outputs and, in models such as Carrera 4S and Carrera 4 GTS, all-wheel drive.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThis layout gives the 911 a fundamentally different purpose from the M5. The Carrera is designed around sports-car proportions and a driver-focused cabin, whereas the M5 packages its performance in a sedan body intended to carry more people. Neither drivetrain is automatically better: traction, weather, passenger needs and the type of roads you drive should determine the choice.
Acceleration and top speed: read the test conditions carefully
BMW lists the M5 at 0–60 mph in 3.4 seconds and an electronically limited top speed of 155 mph. BMW labels the acceleration result preliminary and warns that specification, road and environmental conditions, test procedure and driving style can affect the result.
Porsche’s UK page lists the Carrera at 0–62 mph in 3.9 seconds with Sport Chrono, the Carrera S at 3.3 seconds with Sport Chrono and the Carrera GTS at 3.0 seconds with Sport Chrono. These are manufacturer figures using 62 mph rather than 60 mph and applying to specific variants and option conditions. They are not a same-day, same-tire, independently conducted head-to-head test.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
| Model and source | Acceleration claim | Top-speed claim | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 BMW M5, BMW USA | 0–60 mph in 3.4 seconds | 155 mph | Acceleration is preliminary; electronically limited top speed; results can vary with specification, conditions, procedure and driving style. |
| 2027 UK Carrera, Porsche Great Britain | 0–62 mph in 3.9 seconds | 183 mph | Sport Chrono specified. |
| 2027 UK Carrera S, Porsche Great Britain | 0–62 mph in 3.3 seconds | 191 mph | Sport Chrono specified. |
| 2027 UK Carrera GTS, Porsche Great Britain | 0–62 mph in 3.0 seconds | 194 mph | Sport Chrono specified. |
The numbers show that a higher Carrera trim can have a quicker published sprint than the base Carrera, but they do not prove that every 911 beats every M5. A 911 Carrera 4S, GTS, Targa or other body style has its own specification, and market equipment can alter the result.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Size, weight and everyday footprint
The M5 is a substantial sedan. BMW lists a 200.6-inch length, 77.6-inch width, 59.4-inch height and 118.3-inch wheelbase, with a 5,390-pound curb weight. Those dimensions explain why the M5 can offer a conventional sedan cabin while carrying a complex hybrid powertrain and all-wheel-drive hardware.
The published specifications do not provide a complete, directly comparable set of 911 dimensions and curb weight. It would therefore be misleading to declare a precise size or weight advantage for the Porsche from these specifications alone. You can safely conclude that the M5 occupies a large-sedan footprint; determine whether a particular 911 fits your garage, parking space or local restrictions from that car’s exact market specification.
Body size also affects how each car feels in use. The M5’s longer sedan shape is the more natural fit for regular rear-passenger duties and commuting with several adults. The 911’s coupe body prioritizes sports-car packaging. Cars.com lists four seats, but that count is not evidence that the rear seats will accommodate adults comfortably or that they provide equivalent luggage flexibility.
Passenger and cargo priorities
Choose the M5 for regular four- or five-person travel
If you routinely carry coworkers, family members or friends, the M5 starts with a clear format advantage: five listed seats and four doors. It is the more logical choice for a single vehicle that must combine high performance with conventional sedan access.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
That does not mean every passenger will find the M5 spacious, or that its hybrid hardware leaves a particular amount of luggage room; those measurements are not published for these cars here. Inspect the exact car with the people, child seats and bags you actually use.
Choose the 911 when the driving position matters more than seat count
The Carrera’s four-seat listing should be treated as a sports-car configuration rather than a promise of family-car practicality. If the rear seats will be occasional-use spaces and most journeys involve one or two occupants, the 911’s format may fit better than the M5’s larger cabin.
Before buying, sit in both rows, test entry and exit, and measure the items you need to carry. No comparable luggage capacities, opening dimensions or real-world usability figures are published for these cars, so a showroom check is more reliable than assuming a seat-count comparison answers those questions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which 911 trim should you compare with the M5?
Start with the use case rather than the badge. The base Carrera is the closest conceptual comparison when you want the entry point to Porsche’s rear-engine sports-car range. A Carrera S or GTS changes the performance and price equation, while a Carrera 4S or 4 GTS changes the traction equation through all-wheel drive.
- Base Carrera: the simplest reference point for the 911 range, with the UK page listing 394 PS and 183 mph.
- Carrera S: a higher-output step, listed at 480 PS and 191 mph in the UK.
- Carrera GTS: a still higher-output version, listed at 541 PS and 194 mph in the UK.
- Carrera 4S and Carrera 4 GTS: all-wheel-drive variants that should be compared on their own equipment, price and performance data.
- Carrera T: another distinct Carrera derivative listed by Porsche Great Britain; do not substitute base-Carrera figures for it.
The right comparison may therefore be M5 versus base Carrera for a broad format decision, M5 versus Carrera S or GTS for performance shopping, or M5 versus an all-wheel-drive 911 when wet-weather traction is central. Name the exact model in any quote request so a dealer does not compare unlike cars.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Pricing and market context
For the US 2027 listing used here, Cars.com shows the M5 starting at $123,300 and the Carrera Coupe at $135,500. That makes the Porsche listing higher by $12,200 before options and other transaction costs, but the difference should not be treated as a final ownership-cost result. The figures come from a third-party comparison page, and no official matched US Porsche pricing is published, financing, insurance, maintenance, depreciation or fuel costs.
For the UK, Porsche Great Britain lists the 2027 Carrera at £105,200 including VAT, the Carrera S at £122,000 and the Carrera GTS at £139,400. These amounts are market-specific and include VAT; they are not conversions of the US prices. BMW’s corresponding UK price is not published in the cited material, so do not create a UK M5-versus-911 price table from these figures.
When requesting quotes, record the market, currency, model year, body style, drivetrain, options, taxes and delivery charges. A seemingly cheaper base car can become more expensive after selecting the equipment needed to match the other vehicle.
Ownership details that deserve extra attention
M5 tire fitment
BMW Group’s 2025 M5 material lists 285/40 ZR20 tires at the front and 295/35 ZR21 tires at the rear. These are different sizes front to rear, so replacement planning must account for axle position rather than treating the car as having one universal tire size.
The dimensions come from BMW Group PressClub USA’s 2025 M5 release. Verify the model year, wheel package, market and vehicle fitment before ordering; a 2025 specification is not automatically proof of fitment for every later M5 or every option combination.
What the available evidence does not establish
No named independent reliability study, sales analysis, insurance comparison, depreciation forecast, real-world fuel-economy test, road test or total-cost-of-ownership calculation is provided in this comparison. Manufacturer acceleration, output and top-speed claims are useful specifications, but they are not independent comparative testing.
If those factors decide your purchase, obtain insurance quotes for your postcode, ask both dealers for scheduled-service and consumable estimates, and arrange back-to-back drives. Keep those results separate from the published performance figures so an advertised test number is not mistaken for a prediction of your personal running costs.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
A practical buying process
- Set the required passenger count. If five usable seats and four-door access are non-negotiable, begin with the M5. If occasional rear-seat use is acceptable, include the 911.
- Choose the 911 variant before comparing prices. Write down Carrera, Carrera T, Carrera S, Carrera 4S, Carrera GTS or Carrera 4 GTS, plus coupe or another body style if applicable.
- Specify the market and model year. Do not mix US 2027 listings with UK prices including VAT. Ask for a written quote in the currency and tax structure you will actually pay.
- Compare like-for-like equipment. List drivetrain, performance options, wheels, tires and any package required for the specification you want.
- Test the physical fit. Bring passengers, child seats and representative luggage. Check door openings, rear-seat access, visibility and parking space rather than relying on seat counts.
- Confirm tires and replacement costs. For the M5, verify staggered front and rear sizes against the tire placard and exact wheel package. For either car, obtain a written fitment confirmation.
- Separate published claims from your decision data. Use manufacturer performance figures as reference points, then add your own insurance, service, charging or fuel and parking information before signing.
Decision guide: which one should you buy?
Buy the BMW M5 when versatility is the priority
- You need a sedan body and five listed seats.
- You want 717 hp, 738 lb-ft and standard all-wheel drive in the US specification.
- You prefer one vehicle that can handle passenger duties without giving up extreme performance.
- The M5’s 200.6-inch length and 5,390-pound curb weight are acceptable for your garage, roads and parking routine.
Buy the Porsche 911 when sports-car identity is the priority
- You value a rear-engine coupe format and a dedicated sports-car driving experience.
- Two-seat use is normal and the rear seats will be occasional-use spaces.
- You are prepared to select a precise Carrera variant instead of treating the 911 badge as one specification.
- You want the option of rear-wheel drive or an all-wheel-drive Carrera derivative depending on the model.
Do not choose from acceleration numbers alone
The M5’s 3.4-second 0–60-mph claim and Porsche’s 3.0- to 3.9-second 0–62-mph claims come from different manufacturers, units, variants and conditions. They can help frame the range, but they cannot answer whether the car fits your passengers, roads, climate, parking space or budget. The better purchase is the one whose format and exact specification match those constraints.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




