There is no universal winner. The BMW M5 is a plug-in hybrid that combines a gasoline V-8 with an electric system, while the Audi e-tron GT is battery-electric. Choose the M5 if one car must cover long trips with gasoline refueling and you want an electric commute when charging is available. Choose the e-tron GT if you can plan around charging and want a fully electric driving routine with the quickest published acceleration in the variants documented here.
The comparison below keeps model year, body style, market and test cycle separate. BMW’s U.S. prices and the 2025 M5 power figure are documented; the Audi range, acceleration and charging figures are global or Canadian specifications for named RS variants, not confirmed 2026 U.S. EPA and price data.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BMW M5 vs Audi e-tron GT: the short answer
The powertrain decision matters more than a single horsepower or acceleration number. The M5 has a 4.4-liter BMW M TwinPower Turbo V-8, a plug-in-hybrid system, M xDrive all-wheel drive and the ability to run with two-wheel drive according to BMW’s U.S. lineup description. The 2025 M5 Sedan is rated by BMW at 717 horsepower. You can charge it for local electric driving, then use gasoline for a long journey without planning a fast-charge stop.
The e-tron GT has no gasoline engine. It is a battery-electric grand-touring car, so every mile comes from stored electricity and every long trip depends on charging access. Audi’s published figures show why it attracts performance buyers: the documented RS e-tron GT reaches 0–100 km/h in 3.1 seconds, while the separate RS e-tron GT performance reaches 0–100 km/h in 2.5 seconds under launch-control conditions. Audi also quotes up to 320 kW DC charging and a 10–80 percent time of 18 minutes for that performance variant under ideal high-power-charging conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
For a U.S. buyer, do not treat those Audi numbers as a complete 2026 shopping specification. Current U.S. e-tron GT trim names, EPA range estimates and starting MSRP were not established in the available official material. Confirm them in Audi’s U.S. configurator and the EPA listing before signing a purchase order.
Core specifications at a glance
| Item | BMW M5 Sedan | BMW M5 Touring | Audi RS e-tron GT | Audi RS e-tron GT performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | Plug-in hybrid with 4.4-liter V-8 and electric motor | Plug-in hybrid with 4.4-liter V-8 and electric motor | Battery-electric | Battery-electric |
| Published output | 717 hp for the 2025 model year, according to BMW’s FAQ | Not separately stated in the cited BMW material | Not stated in the cited technical specification | 680 kW / 925 PS maximum launch-control output |
| Acceleration evidence | No matching figure established here | No matching figure established here | 0–100 km/h in 3.1 seconds | 0–100 km/h in 2.5 seconds |
| Battery or electric range | Sedan electric range not established in the cited material | Up to 54 miles estimated electric range | 105 kWh gross / 97 kWh net battery; 528–598 km (328.1–371.6 miles) WLTP | Battery capacity and range not separately stated in the cited performance release |
| Charging or refueling | AC charging plus gasoline refueling | BMW displays a 1 hour 45 minute AC charge time for this model; conditions apply | DC charging specification not stated in the cited technical page | Up to 320 kW DC; 10–80 percent in 18 minutes under ideal HPC conditions |
| U.S. starting MSRP | $123,300 | $125,300 | Not established for the current 2026 U.S. lineup | Not established for the current 2026 U.S. lineup |
Every cell is tied to a specific variant or market. BMW’s two prices are U.S. starting MSRPs, not transaction prices, and exclude any difference created by destination, options, taxes or dealer charges. Audi’s range is WLTP, a test cycle used outside the United States; it is not an EPA estimate.
Powertrain and everyday routine
What the M5’s plug-in hybrid changes
A plug-in-hybrid M5 gives you two refueling systems. At home or at a workplace, you can add electrical energy for short trips. At a gasoline station, you can replenish the V-8 for a road trip in the same way as a conventional performance car. That flexibility is the M5’s defining advantage when your routes include places with sparse charging or when you cannot reliably charge where you park.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The trade-off is that the M5 still carries an internal-combustion engine, fuel system and hybrid hardware. A buyer who wants a purely electric commute, no tailpipe operation during daily use and no gasoline maintenance routine will not get that experience from the M5, even when the battery is charged.
What the e-tron GT’s battery-electric layout changes
The e-tron GT uses one energy source: electricity stored in its traction battery. There is no engine warm-up or gasoline stop, and home charging can make ordinary weekday use a simple plug-in routine. Long-distance convenience depends on the charging network on your route, the station’s actual power, weather, traffic and the battery’s temperature and state of charge.
Audi’s global RS e-tron GT technical page lists a 105 kWh gross battery with 97 kWh usable net capacity. Audi Canada’s 2026 listing for the RS e-tron GT performance confirms 800-volt technology and up to 320 kW charging, but Canadian equipment and pricing do not establish the U.S. specification.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Price: what can and cannot be compared
BMW’s documented U.S. starting points
BMW USA lists the M5 Sedan from $123,300 and the M5 Touring from $125,300. Those are manufacturer starting MSRPs shown on BMW’s lineup page. BMW cautions that the amount you actually pay can differ, so compare configured vehicles after destination, options, taxes, registration and dealer charges are included.
The missing Audi U.S. baseline
The available official evidence does not establish a current 2026 U.S. e-tron GT trim, EPA range label or starting MSRP. Audi’s global and Canadian pages are useful for identifying technology and variant differences, but they should not be combined with a BMW U.S. price to create a false value ranking. Before comparing monthly payments or equipment, record the exact U.S. Audi trim, model year, destination charge and available options from the current configurator.
How to make the price comparison fair
- Choose the same country and market. Use U.S. figures for both cars if you are buying in the United States.
- Match body style and equipment. The M5 Sedan and M5 Touring are different body styles, and an RS e-tron GT performance is not the same trim as an RS e-tron GT.
- Use configured transaction totals, not a headline MSRP for one car and a discounted advertisement for the other.
- Include the charging installation you actually need, electricity rates, gasoline use and any incentives only after confirming eligibility in your location.
Performance: fast numbers need matching conditions
What Audi has published
Audi quotes 0–100 km/h in 3.1 seconds for the RS e-tron GT and 2.5 seconds for the RS e-tron GT performance. The 2.5-second figure is for the performance variant and is specified under launch-control conditions. Audi also states a maximum launch-control output of 680 kW / 925 PS for that variant.
Those are metric acceleration figures. A U.S. magazine’s 0–60 mph test, a manufacturer’s 0–100 km/h claim and a run with or without launch control are different measurements. Do not describe Audi’s 2.5-second claim as a guaranteed 0–60 mph result.
What BMW’s 717-horsepower figure means
BMW’s FAQ identifies the 2025 BMW M5 Sedan as an M Hybrid with a V-8 delivering 717 horsepower. The model year is part of that statement. Do not automatically apply 717 hp to a different M5 model year, the Touring, or a future market configuration without checking BMW’s current specification.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteNo independent, directly matched acceleration test was established for this comparison. It would be misleading to declare one car definitively quicker from unlike units, variants and launch procedures. If acceleration is your deciding factor, compare a same-market M5 and e-tron GT performance using one test method and the same conditions.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
How the driving feel may differ in principle
The electric Audi can deliver its drive through a battery and motors without an engine’s gear, fuel or combustion cycle. The M5 blends electric assistance with a V-8 and can provide an engine-powered long-distance fallback. Those architectures create different responses and sounds, but a road test is required to judge steering, ride, braking and cornering on equal tires and roads. The available evidence does not support an independent handling or comfort winner.
Range: never mix WLTP, EPA and electric-only figures
M5 range evidence
BMW USA lists up to 54 miles of estimated electric range for the M5 Touring. BMW says the estimate assumes ideal conditions, varies with the vehicle and how it is used, and may be preliminary for recently released model years. This is Touring-specific evidence. It does not establish the M5 Sedan’s electric range, nor does it describe the car’s total gasoline-plus-electric travel distance on a full tank and full battery.
e-tron GT range evidence
Audi’s global RS e-tron GT page lists 528–598 km, or approximately 328.1–371.6 miles, under the WLTP cycle. The same page identifies the 105 kWh gross and 97 kWh net battery. WLTP results are not directly interchangeable with U.S. EPA estimates; test procedures, conditions and reporting conventions differ. Use an EPA label for a U.S. purchase and retain the WLTP label when discussing Audi’s global specification.
Why the figures do not produce a simple range winner
The BMW number is electric-only range for a plug-in-hybrid Touring. The Audi number is total battery-electric test-cycle range for a named RS model. They answer different questions. A fair comparison asks how far each car can travel on the energy source the buyer intends to use, then considers where that energy can be replenished. Until a current U.S. Audi EPA figure and a matching M5 Sedan electric estimate are confirmed, a numerical range ranking would be unreliable.
Charging, gasoline and road-trip planning
e-tron GT charging claim and its limits
Audi says the RS e-tron GT performance can accept up to 320 kW of DC power and can charge from 10 to 80 percent in 18 minutes at a high-power charging station under ideal conditions. That is not a guaranteed stop time. The car may charge more slowly when the station shares power, the battery is cold or hot, the charging curve tapers, the site is busy, or the route requires a different starting state of charge.
For trip planning, look at the route’s actual high-power sites, connector reliability, opening hours, payment method and distance between stations. A high peak number matters less if the route lacks a functioning station or if the car arrives outside the battery window used for the quoted test.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
M5 charging and gasoline fallback
BMW’s PHEV page displays a 1 hour 45 minute AC charge time for the M5 Touring. The page’s range and charging information is model-specific and subject to operating conditions. The M5 can also use gasoline, so a driver can continue after a short fuel stop when electrical charging is unavailable. That does not make the M5 an electric car; it makes its energy logistics more flexible.
Home charging decision
- If you have a dedicated overnight outlet or wallbox, either powertrain can benefit from charging, subject to the vehicle’s onboard equipment and installation.
- If you park on the street or move between homes without dependable charging, the M5’s gasoline fallback reduces scheduling risk.
- If you can charge at home and most trips fit within an electric range, the e-tron GT can eliminate routine gasoline stops.
- Ask an electrician to verify panel capacity, circuit length and local permitting before pricing a home installation.
Body style and practical use
Choosing between the M5 Sedan and Touring
The U.S. lineup lists both an M5 Sedan and an M5 Touring. The Touring starts $2,000 above the Sedan on BMW’s published MSRPs and has the documented 54-mile electric-range estimate. The available material does not provide a directly comparable luggage-volume or rear-seat measurement, so do not assume the Touring’s cargo advantage, if any in your configuration, without checking the current specification and measuring your equipment.
What is known about e-tron GT practicality
The available Audi evidence identifies the RS variants, battery and charging technology but does not establish a current U.S. cargo-volume, rear-seat or winter-range comparison against either M5 body style. If child seats, bicycles, large cases or frequent rear passengers determine the purchase, inspect both cars with your own gear and verify the exact trim’s dimensions.
Winter and long-distance use
Cold temperatures can reduce electric efficiency and charging speed, while highway speed, rain, snow, elevation and cabin heating affect usable range. The e-tron GT requires you to account for those effects on every long trip. The M5 can lose electric-only range in the same conditions, but gasoline remains available after the battery’s electric portion is depleted. Neither statement supplies a model-specific winter percentage; use local test drives and the manufacturer’s current manual for a precise plan.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which buyer should choose which car?
Choose the BMW M5 when these priorities lead
- You want one performance car that can take gasoline on a remote or time-critical trip.
- You can charge regularly but do not want charging access to determine every itinerary.
- You specifically want the 2025 M5 Sedan’s BMW-published 717-horsepower M Hybrid specification, subject to confirming the model year you are buying.
- You prefer the choice of a Sedan or Touring body style in BMW’s U.S. lineup.
Choose the Audi e-tron GT when these priorities lead
- You want a fully battery-electric routine and have dependable home or workplace charging.
- You value the documented RS e-tron GT performance acceleration and high-power charging claims, accepting their variant and ideal-condition qualifications.
- You are comfortable planning long routes around charging locations, station power and weather.
- You are shopping outside the United States or are prepared to verify the exact U.S. trim, EPA range and price before deciding.
Pause before choosing either
- You cannot install or reliably access charging and most of your driving is long-distance.
- Your budget depends on a precise U.S. Audi price that has not yet been confirmed.
- You need a proven cargo or rear-seat winner; the documented evidence here does not establish one.
- You are comparing a 2025 BMW number with an unspecified future M5 or a different Audi variant.
A buyer’s verification checklist
- Write down the exact identity. Record model year, M5 Sedan or Touring, and whether the Audi is RS e-tron GT or RS e-tron GT performance.
- Confirm U.S. numbers. For an American purchase, obtain the Audi U.S. MSRP and EPA range from the current configurator or EPA listing. Keep BMW’s $123,300 Sedan and $125,300 Touring figures labeled as starting MSRPs.
- Check the energy routine. Calculate weekday miles, overnight parking hours, home electricity access, gasoline access and the charging stations on your regular highway routes.
- Test the real cargo mission. Bring the child seat, luggage, sports equipment or work cases you actually use.
- Compare like-for-like performance. Use one acceleration unit, the same launch-control status and the same test conditions. Treat manufacturer claims as manufacturer claims, not independent test results.
- Price the complete transaction. Add destination, options, taxes, registration, insurance quotes, charging installation and expected energy costs before deciding.
- Read the charging assumptions. Ask the dealer which onboard charger, cable and charging limits apply to the exact vehicle, and whether the advertised Audi time assumes battery preconditioning.
Common comparison mistakes
Calling the M5 a long-range EV
The M5 is a plug-in hybrid. Its electric-only operation and the 54-mile Touring estimate are not equivalent to an EV’s total battery range. Describe gasoline travel separately.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Using the Touring figure for the Sedan
BMW’s 54-mile estimate is explicitly for the M5 Touring. It must not be presented as the Sedan’s range.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Ranking WLTP against EPA
Audi’s 528–598 km figure is WLTP. A future U.S. EPA figure may be different because it comes from another test cycle. Keep the labels attached to every number.
Blending Audi variants
The RS e-tron GT’s 3.1-second figure, the RS e-tron GT performance’s 2.5-second figure and the performance model’s 320 kW charging claim describe distinct variants. Do not assign the fastest or highest charging number to every e-tron GT.
Treating a peak charge rate as a trip average
320 kW is a maximum acceptance figure under specified conditions. The 18-minute 10–80 percent claim is an ideal high-power-charging result, not a promise at every station or temperature.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Declaring a winner on unsupported ownership claims
The documented material does not establish comparative reliability, insurance, resale value, maintenance cost, comfort or cargo volume. Those factors require current local quotes, ownership data and hands-on evaluation.
Bottom line for a 2026 shopping decision
Buy the BMW M5 when flexibility is the priority: its plug-in-hybrid V-8 can cover electric commuting and gasoline road trips, and BMW publishes U.S. starting prices for both Sedan and Touring. Buy the Audi e-tron GT when a fully electric routine and rapid charging fit your home and route network, but verify the exact U.S. model, EPA range and MSRP first. The documented Audi performance numbers are compelling, yet they belong to named RS variants and controlled conditions. A responsible final choice is therefore less about crowning a universal speed winner and more about matching energy logistics, body style, market data and daily use to your own driving.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




