Choose the BMW M440i if you want a low, quick performance car; choose the Mercedes-Benz GLE if you need SUV seating height, cargo flexibility or serious towing capacity. They are not direct class rivals. The BMW source here covers the 2027 M440i Gran Coupe (with a coupe also offered), while Mercedes-Benz pricing covers the 2026 GLE SUV family and its separate GLE Coupe variants. This is a U.S.-market comparison using manufacturer-published specifications and starting MSRPs. Confirm live model-year availability, options and dealer charges before ordering.
BMW M440i and Mercedes-Benz GLE: what is actually being compared?
The M440i is a performance-oriented BMW 4 Series. In the current U.S. information, BMW identifies both an M440i Gran Coupe and an M440i xDrive Gran Coupe, alongside M440i coupe variants. The Gran Coupe has a low roof, car-like driving position and a footprint intended for road performance rather than maximum load carrying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The GLE is Mercedes-Benz’s midsize luxury SUV line. Its range includes conventional GLE SUVs, electrified and higher-output versions, AMG variants, and a GLE Coupe body style. A GLE SUV puts the driver higher, offers substantially more published cargo capacity than the BMW source provides, and can tow up to 7,700 pounds when properly equipped. Those are different priorities from the M440i’s acceleration and lower center of gravity.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →There is therefore no honest universal winner. Start by deciding whether your daily use is fundamentally a sporty car mission or an SUV-utility mission. Only then should you compare a specific M440i with a specific GLE trim and its equipment.
#1 Best Overall
- Premium Material This BMW M4 die-cast model car is made of durable zinc alloy with plastic details and rubber tires. Safe, sturdy, and finely crafted with realistic interior and exterior details.
- Fun Features No batteries needed. Just pull the car back and release to watch it move forward. Opening doors reveal detailed interior features for added fun and display value.
- Perfect Size Made in 1:36 scale, this model car is compact, lightweight, and easy for kids to hold. Great for play, display, or collecting without taking up much space.
- Educational Fun Helps children learn about vehicles while improving imagination, hand-eye coordination, and focus through interactive play.
- Great Gift Idea A fun gift for boys and girls on birthdays, Christmas, New Year, or other special occasions. Perfect for playtime, collections, or desk display.
Key differences at a glance
| Question | BMW M440i | Mercedes-Benz GLE |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle format | Low sports-oriented coupe or Gran Coupe | Luxury SUV; a GLE Coupe is a separate, lower-roof variant |
| Model-year information reviewed | 2027 M440i and M440i xDrive Gran Coupe | 2026 GLE lineup and 2026 GLE SUV update |
| Published engine output | 386 hp and 398 lb-ft for the M440i Gran Coupe | Output varies by trim; the cited lineup includes GLE 350, 450/450e, 580 and AMG versions |
| Manufacturer acceleration estimate | 0–60 mph in 4.6 seconds (M440i Gran Coupe) or 4.3 seconds (M440i xDrive Gran Coupe) | No directly matching 0–60 figure is established in the cited Mercedes-Benz material |
| Published cargo information | No matching cargo figure is provided in the BMW material used here | 22.25 cu. ft. behind the rear seats; up to 29 cu. ft. with power-adjustable rear seats; 72.6 cu. ft. with the second row folded |
| Published maximum towing | No tow rating is provided in the BMW material used here | 7,700 lb with the optional trailer hitch, subject to trim and equipment |
| Starting U.S. MSRP | $65,100 for M440i Gran Coupe; $67,100 for M440i xDrive Gran Coupe | $62,250 for GLE 350 SUV, with prices rising to $131,800 for AMG GLE 63 S |
The table compares published figures, not identical trims or equipment. A base GLE price is not a substitute for the price of an AMG GLE, and the BMW’s acceleration number is not a promise that every configuration will perform identically.
Body style and driving position
Why the M440i feels like a driver’s car
The M440i Gran Coupe’s dimensions illustrate its proportions: 188.5 inches long, 72.9 inches wide and 56.8 inches high. That 56.8-inch height is substantially lower than an SUV-style vehicle, so the seating position and sightlines will feel more car-like. A lower body generally makes it easier to judge the car’s edges in a performance-oriented lane or cornering environment, while the long, low profile can make entry and exit less convenient for some drivers.
The Gran Coupe designation means four doors and a fastback-style body rather than a traditional two-door coupe. BMW also lists an M440i coupe, so confirm the exact body before comparing a dealer quote. The coupe and Gran Coupe should not be assumed to have identical access, dimensions or cargo arrangements.
Why the GLE suits SUV tasks
The GLE’s taller SUV body gives occupants a higher hip point and a more upright view over traffic. That can be valuable when you regularly load children, bulky equipment or pets, or when a low seating position is difficult to use. The trade-off is a larger, taller vehicle to place in a garage and maneuver in tight streets.
Mercedes-Benz also sells a GLE Coupe. It retains the GLE name but is not interchangeable with the regular GLE SUV for cargo, rear-seat access or pricing. If a dealer advertises simply “GLE,” ask whether the quote is for the SUV or Coupe and record the full trim name.
Rank #2
- High-Quality Materials:The BMW M4 die-cast car is made of zinc alloy,plastic parts and rubber tires,making it safe for children to play with.It features detailed interior and exterior trim, and is very sturdy.
- Function:No batteries are required, but the vehicle has a powerful pull back feature. Simply pull it back, then release your hand, and the car will go for a long distance. The doors may be opened to view the whole inside of the vehicle. So appealing to children and collectors alike.
- Size:1/36 scale vehicle model with beautiful English packaging,ideal for toddlers to play with and carry. Car collectors will appreciate the perfect small size, which allows them to collect a complete set of cars without taking up too much space.
- Grow From Play:Help children learn more about car ,expand their knowledge ,increase the hand-eye coordination and the reaction speed of the children in the play.
- Ideal Christmas Festival Gift:All of TOKAXI die-cast model cars are attractively packaged in English, making them the perfect Christmas, Birthday, Children's Day, New Year gift for kids, party favors, home decorations, or travel toys for boys and girls.gifts for boys girls.
Performance and drivetrain: compare the exact versions
M440i Gran Coupe output
BMW lists a 2,998 cc six-cylinder engine for the M440i Gran Coupe, producing 386 hp and 398 lb-ft. BMW’s manufacturer-estimated 0–60 mph time is 4.6 seconds for the M440i Gran Coupe and 4.3 seconds for the M440i xDrive Gran Coupe. The three-tenths difference is tied to the drivetrain variant, so do not use the xDrive estimate when evaluating a rear-drive car.
BMW cautions that acceleration estimates vary with specification, road and environmental conditions, testing procedures and driving style. BMW USA states: “These results should be used for comparison only and verification should not be attempted on public roads.” Treat the figures as a way to distinguish configurations, not as a reason to test launch performance in traffic.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
GLE powertrains span a wide range
The 2026 GLE lineup is not one performance specification. Mercedes-Benz lists a GLE 350, GLE 350 4MATIC, GLE 450e 4MATIC, GLE 450 4MATIC, GLE 580 4MATIC, AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S. Their prices, equipment and performance intent differ substantially.
Mercedes-Benz says the GLE 350 4MATIC, GLE 450 4MATIC and GLE 580 4MATIC use an integrated starter generator (ISG 2.0). That statement identifies the system on those trims; it does not establish identical output, fuel economy or acceleration across the range. The cited material does not provide a consistent set of horsepower, torque and 0–60 figures for every GLE, so a meaningful performance comparison requires selecting one GLE trim and checking its current specification sheet.
How to make a fair performance comparison
- Choose the BMW body and drivetrain first. Record whether the quote is for the M440i Gran Coupe or coupe, and whether it is the M440i or M440i xDrive.
- Choose the GLE mission. A GLE 350 is a different proposition from an AMG GLE 53 or AMG GLE 63 S. Do not compare an entry SUV’s price with an AMG’s performance and call them equivalent.
- Compare equipment at the same time. Include wheels, tires, driver-assistance packages, hitch hardware and any required delivery or destination charges. Published starting MSRP does not show the final transaction price.
- Use manufacturer figures consistently. If you quote the BMW’s 4.6- or 4.3-second estimate, label it as a manufacturer estimate and do not imply an independently measured result for the GLE.
Cargo, passengers and towing
GLE SUV utility is documented; M440i capacity is not quantified here
Mercedes-Benz’s March 31, 2026 GLE update lists 22.25 cubic feet behind the second-row seats. With power-adjustable rear seats, the stated figure can reach 29 cubic feet. Folding the second row increases the published maximum to 72.6 cubic feet. Because the rear-seat position affects the smaller figure, inspect the exact vehicle and seat controls if your cargo routine depends on every inch.
Rank #3
- Highly detailed: This 1:24 scale model of the BMW M4 GT3 is made with meticulous attention to detail, capturing the look and feel of the real car.
- Includes a sleek display stand for easy showcasing and storage.
- Accurate reproduction of the original car's design and features.
- Front part and doors of the model open to showcase the details.
- High-quality construction: The model is made from durable and high-quality materials, ensuring that it will stand up to regular play and display.
The BMW material reviewed for the M440i does not provide a matching cargo volume or tow rating. You can still evaluate whether its opening, floor length and rear-seat access work for your belongings, but do that with a tape measure or an in-person loading test rather than borrowing the GLE’s numbers or inventing a BMW comparison.
Towing requires the right GLE equipment
Mercedes-Benz states a maximum GLE towing capacity of 7,700 pounds when equipped with the optional trailer hitch. This is a maximum for appropriately equipped configurations, not a universal rating for every GLE. Verify the exact trim’s tow limit, hitch installation, trailer-brake requirements, tongue weight, payload and cooling equipment before towing.
No M440i tow figure is established in the BMW information used here. If you need to tow, ask BMW for a written rating for the exact vehicle and confirm that the intended trailer, passengers and cargo stay within all limits. If the requirement is a known 7,700-pound trailer, the GLE’s published capability gives you a concrete starting point; it does not by itself prove that every GLE on a dealer lot can do it.
Use your real cargo test
- Bring the largest stroller, instrument case, cooler or work container you regularly carry.
- Measure the height and width of your garage opening and parking space, not just the vehicle’s exterior dimensions.
- Check whether rear-seat passengers can sit comfortably with the front seats set for the actual driver.
- For towing, bring the trailer’s loaded weight and tongue-weight figures to the dealer and request written confirmation for the VIN-specific configuration.
Price comparison: published U.S. starting MSRPs
BMW’s current U.S. page lists $65,100 starting MSRP for the 2027 M440i Gran Coupe and $67,100 for the 2027 M440i xDrive Gran Coupe. BMW says those figures exclude taxes, title, license, registration and dealer adjustments; the dealer sets the actual sale price.
Mercedes-Benz’s 2026 lineup pricing shows how broadly the GLE range is spread:
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRank #4
- Opening Doors.
- Officially Licensed Product.
- Accurate Scale Model.
- Collectible.
- Detailed.
| 2026 Mercedes-Benz model | Published starting MSRP | What the price does—and does not—tell you |
|---|---|---|
| GLE 350 SUV | $62,250 | Entry GLE SUV price; equipment and performance are not equivalent to AMG models |
| GLE 350 4MATIC | $64,750 | Adds the named 4MATIC variant; verify included equipment and options |
| GLE 450e 4MATIC | $72,250 | Different powertrain designation from GLE 350; compare charging and equipment details on the live build sheet |
| GLE 450 4MATIC | $72,250 | Separate trim from the 450e despite the same published starting price |
| GLE 580 4MATIC | $90,000 | Higher-priced 4MATIC version; not an apples-to-apples comparison with the base GLE 350 |
| AMG GLE 53 | $90,000 | AMG performance variant at the listed starting price |
| AMG GLE 63 S | $131,800 | Top AMG price listed for the SUV lineup |
| GLE Coupe 450 4MATIC | From $77,250 | Separate Coupe body style; higher AMG Coupe versions are also listed |
These are published starting MSRPs, not transaction quotes. Packages, paint, wheels, destination, taxes, registration, financing and dealer adjustments can change the amount you pay. The two manufacturers also publish different model years in the material used here, so a 2027 BMW quote and a 2026 Mercedes-Benz quote should be checked for current availability before you treat the prices as a same-year shopping snapshot.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one fits your use case?
Choose the M440i when performance-car priorities come first
- You want a low seating position and a road-focused body rather than SUV height.
- You value the documented 386-hp, 398-lb-ft six-cylinder specification.
- You want to choose between the 4.6-second M440i Gran Coupe estimate and the 4.3-second M440i xDrive Gran Coupe estimate, understanding that both are manufacturer figures.
- Your regular cargo can be accommodated without relying on a large, published SUV volume.
- You do not need a documented heavy-trailer rating from the vehicle information available here.
Choose the GLE SUV when utility is the priority
- You need a higher SUV seating position and easier access for people or bulky items.
- You can use 22.25 to 29 cubic feet behind the rear seats and up to 72.6 cubic feet with the second row folded, subject to the seat configuration.
- You need a published towing target, with up to 7,700 pounds available only on an appropriately equipped vehicle with the optional hitch.
- You want to select from several powertrain levels rather than one M440i performance specification.
- Your budget starts near the $62,250 GLE 350 MSRP but may rise quickly as you move through 4MATIC, electrified, luxury and AMG versions.
Consider the GLE Coupe only if its shape is deliberate
The GLE Coupe may appeal if you want a more sloped, sportier roofline while staying in the GLE family. Its $77,250 starting price for the 450 4MATIC is above the base GLE SUV’s $62,250 figure, and its body should be evaluated separately for rear-seat access and cargo loading. Do not assume that the Coupe delivers the SUV’s maximum utility simply because it shares the GLE name.
A practical test-drive and quote checklist
- Write down the complete name. Include model year, body style, drivetrain and trim, such as “2027 M440i xDrive Gran Coupe” or “2026 GLE 450 4MATIC SUV.”
- Confirm the actual vehicle. Ask for the window sticker or build sheet so options, destination charges and installed hitch equipment are visible.
- Test entry and visibility. Sit in the driver’s seat, adjust it for your normal position, then check rear-seat access and sightlines rather than judging from the curb.
- Load your equipment. Use the actual items you carry and check the lift-over height, opening shape and seat-folding arrangement.
- Validate towing in writing. Provide loaded trailer weight and tongue weight. Confirm the vehicle’s rating, hitch, wiring and trailer-brake requirements for that VIN.
- Compare out-the-door totals. Separate MSRP from taxes, title, registration, destination, dealer adjustments, accessories and financing costs.
- Recheck model-year status. BMW’s cited information is for 2027, while Mercedes-Benz’s cited lineup is 2026. A dealer may have a different model year, inventory status or incentive than the online page.
Fuel economy and safety: what is not established here
The official material used for this comparison does not provide a consistent current U.S. EPA fuel-economy table or independent safety-rating comparison for the specific trims. It would be misleading to declare one vehicle more efficient or safer from these specifications alone. Check the current EPA label and the applicable independent crash-test data for the exact model year, body and drivetrain you are considering.
Likewise, the BMW acceleration estimates are not independent instrumented tests, and Mercedes-Benz’s published maximum towing figure does not describe every GLE configuration. Keeping those boundaries clear prevents a precise number for one version from becoming an unsupported claim about an entire model family.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Bottom line by shopper profile
For a driver who wants a fast, low car, the M440i is the more coherent choice. The 2027 Gran Coupe combines a 386-hp, 398-lb-ft six-cylinder with manufacturer-estimated 0–60 times of 4.6 seconds in rear-drive form and 4.3 seconds with xDrive, at starting MSRPs of $65,100 and $67,100 respectively.
For a household that needs SUV utility, the GLE is the better starting point. Its 2026 range offers multiple trims, documented cargo capacity up to 72.6 cubic feet with the second row folded, and a maximum 7,700-pound tow rating when the optional hitch and the correct configuration are present. That capability comes with a wide price spread, from $62,250 for a GLE 350 to $131,800 for an AMG GLE 63 S.
Make the body-style decision first, then compare the exact trim, equipment and out-the-door price. Treat the BMW and Mercedes-Benz figures as configuration-specific manufacturer information, not as a blanket verdict for every vehicle carrying the M440i or GLE name.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




