The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Choose the M340i when you want the more conventional sedan layout, the lower displayed starting price in the available U.S. listing snapshot, and easier model-to-model comparison. Choose the M440i when you specifically want the 4 Series design and a liftback-style Gran Coupe body. The answer changes if “M440i” means the two-door Coupe rather than the four-door Gran Coupe. The figures below compare a 2026 BMW M340i with a 2027 BMW M440i Gran Coupe from a Cars.com listing snapshot, so they are not a synchronized official same-year price sheet.
First, identify which M440i you mean
BMW uses the M440i name for more than one body style. The M440i Coupe is a two-door car. The M440i Gran Coupe is a four-door, five-seat liftback-style car. The M340i is the 3 Series sedan. Those choices affect rear-seat access, cargo opening, roofline, and the way the car fits daily life before engine output or equipment enters the decision.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The available current listing comparison is specifically for the M340i sedan and M440i Gran Coupe. It does not establish a complete current-year comparison for every M440i Coupe and Gran Coupe version. Do not transfer a Gran Coupe price, fuel-economy figure, cargo measurement, or equipment package to the two-door Coupe without checking the exact model year and drivetrain.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Current U.S. listing snapshot: M340i versus M440i Gran Coupe
The following figures come from Cars.com’s dynamic comparison page, accessed October 13, 2026. It displays a 2026 M340i against a 2027 M440i Gran Coupe. Because the model years differ and listings can change, use these numbers as a shopping reference rather than a final BMW price or EPA specification.
#1 Best Overall
- 🚗【HIGH QUALITY】The car cup holder is made of high-quality silicone material.Non-Slip dust-proof and waterproof, protecting the original car cup holder slot will not be damaged from water stains, dirt, dust ,scratches and high or low temperature.can be reused for a long time.
- 🚗【BEAUTIFUL DESIGN】Your car's exclusive style and look great in your car,adds a stylish touch to car.
- 🚗【PRACTICAL DESIGN】Due to the honeycomb design, it is not deformed, and the round automatic coaster can naturally store water when the water drops into the cup, and it is not easy to fade after repeated use.
- 🚗【EASY TO CLEAN】The car cup coasters are easy to clean, can use dry or wet towel to wipe, also can wash it in the water, then dry in the wind or sunlight,convenient for daily use.
- 🚗【OUR GUARANTEE】We provide 2 years full warranty.If you have other questions,please feel free to contact us,we will try our best to solve it for you in the first time!
| Item | 2026 BMW M340i | 2027 BMW M440i Gran Coupe | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Body style | 3 Series sedan | 4 Series Gran Coupe, four-door liftback-style body | Not the two-door M440i Coupe |
| Displayed starting MSRP | $61,700 | $65,100 | Third-party listing values; confirm the exact BMW configuration and destination charge |
| Displayed horsepower | 386 hp | 386 hp | Rows shown in the listing snapshot |
| Displayed fuel economy | 27 city / 33 highway mpg | 26 city / 32 highway mpg | Listing values, not independently verified in this comparison |
| Model year represented | 2026 | 2027 | Different years prevent a clean price or equipment verdict |
On that snapshot alone, the M340i starts $3,400 lower and is listed one mpg better in both city and highway driving. That is not proof that every M340i is cheaper or more efficient: options, xDrive, tires, destination charges, incentives, inventory, and the model-year change can alter the result.
Documented specification: the 2026 M340i xDrive 50 Jahre Edition
BMW’s detailed 2026 specification for the M340i xDrive 50 Jahre Edition is the clearest single-profile technical reference available for the sedan. It lists a 2,998 cc inline-six gasoline engine, 386 hp, 398 lb-ft of torque, an eight-speed automatic transmission, and a BMW-stated 0–60 mph time of 4.1 seconds.
| Specification | 2026 M340i xDrive 50 Jahre Edition |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2,998 cc inline-six |
| Power | 386 hp |
| Torque | 398 lb-ft |
| Transmission | Eight-speed automatic |
| BMW-stated 0–60 mph | 4.1 seconds |
| Doors and seats | Four doors, five seats |
| Length and wheelbase | 185.9 inches and 112.2 inches |
| Curb weight | 4,008 pounds |
| Luggage capacity | 16.9 cubic feet |
These numbers describe that xDrive special-edition configuration only. They should not be silently applied to a rear-wheel-drive M340i, a different model year, or any M440i. The edition also includes M Performance exhaust, a carbon-fiber rear spoiler, Shadowline trim, and premium equipment in its single configuration.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Engine, output, and what the performance evidence actually proves
Shared six-cylinder output in specified versions
Both rows in the Cars.com comparison show 386 hp. NHTSA’s 2026 VIN-decipherment data also identifies the M340i xDrive Sedan and M440i xDrive Gran Coupe as gasoline vehicles with a 3.0-liter six-cylinder engine rated at 386 hp. That supports a narrow claim about those specified xDrive variants. It does not establish that every M440i body style, rear-drive version, or future model year has identical output.
BMW’s detailed specification for the 2026 M340i xDrive 50 Jahre Edition lists a 2,998 cc inline-six, 386 hp, and 398 lb-ft of torque. It uses an eight-speed automatic transmission, and BMW states a 0–60 mph time of 4.1 seconds. Those are the specifications of that single special-edition profile, not a blanket specification for every ordinary M340i or every M440i.
48-volt mild-hybrid assistance
In its 2023 3 Series information, BMW described 48-volt mild-hybrid assistance for the M340i. BMW says the starter-generator can assist the engine and provide an electric boost effect. Treat that description as model-year and market specific; verify the technology on the window sticker for the car you are buying.
Why horsepower does not settle the choice
With equal listed horsepower, the meaningful differences are likely to come from configuration and body rather than an obvious engine-output advantage. Drive system, wheel and tire specification, curb weight, standard equipment, and testing conditions can affect acceleration and handling. No equivalent independent test of the M340i and M440i was established here, so it would be inaccurate to declare one the faster or better-handling car from the horsepower number alone.
Body style and everyday usability
M340i sedan
The M340i uses a conventional four-door sedan shape. A sedan’s separate trunk opening favors a traditional three-box layout, which some buyers prefer for its familiar loading behavior and understated appearance. The 2026 M340i xDrive 50 Jahre Edition specification lists four doors, five seats, a 185.9-inch overall length, and a 112.2-inch wheelbase.
Rank #2
- Compatible Vehicles of BMW X3 Organizer: It is compatible with 2019-2025 2026 BMW 3 Series G20 console organizer and 2021-2025 2026 BMW 4 Series G22 center console organizer, also fits i4 G26 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026.
- Upgraded Material of Organizer Tray: This BMW 3 Series console organizer comes with high Quality ABS material, which resists from grinding, corrosion and high temperature, also it is easy to clean and wash. Moreover the 3 Series console organizer attaches with an anti-slip pad, enable to prevent the dust from staying in the box, also it is made of advantaged silicone material, so as to make the whole storage box become more environmental and non-smell.
- Perfect Fitment With BMW 3 Series Center Console: It perfectly fits the 3 Series and 4 Series original console organizer because it is molded and designed according to the factory OEM parts to guarantee the best fitment.
- Easy to Install: Easy and quick Installation, just need to insert BMW 330i console organizer into the original position. No any tool or modification required.
- Useful Car Tray Organizer: This BMW G20 organizer leads to an extra space for the center glove box, so that we could neatly store and place more items, like phones, wallet, sunglasses, change, business cars, and so on.
Those dimensions apply to the special edition identified by BMW, not automatically to every M340i. If garage fit, child-seat placement, or a particular parking space matters, measure the exact car or confirm the current technical sheet rather than relying on a trim name.
M440i Gran Coupe
The Gran Coupe adds two rear doors to the 4 Series design and uses a liftback-style rear opening. That format can make bulky objects easier to load than through a conventional sedan trunk, while retaining seating for five. It is the practical M440i body style for shoppers who want the 4 Series look but regularly carry rear passengers.
BMW’s earlier launch material for the 2022-generation M440i xDrive Gran Coupe listed 34.9 inches of rear legroom and a 12.0-cubic-foot trunk, along with a 188.5-inch length and 112.4-inch wheelbase. Those figures are dated generation context only. They should not be presented as current 2026 or 2027 measurements, and they cannot by themselves establish a cargo-space winner against the current M340i.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →M440i Coupe
The two-door M440i Coupe is a different proposition from the Gran Coupe. Fewer doors make rear-seat access less convenient and change the car’s utility, even if the powertrain family and styling cues are related. If you need frequent rear-seat access, compare the Coupe separately; the Gran Coupe’s four-door layout is the relevant alternative to the M340i sedan.
Price: compare like for like, not just the badge
What the available numbers show
The Cars.com snapshot displays a $61,700 starting MSRP for the 2026 M340i and $65,100 for the 2027 M440i Gran Coupe. The $3,400 difference is useful for initial budgeting, but it is not a synchronized manufacturer comparison. The cars represent different model years, and the listing page does not substitute for a current BMW configurator quote.
The special-edition price is not the normal M340i price
BMW’s November 16, 2025 release priced the 2026 M340i xDrive 50 Jahre Edition at $75,200 plus $1,175 destination and handling. BMW said that edition was offered in one equipment profile with no additional options. It included items such as an M Performance exhaust, carbon-fiber rear spoiler, Shadowline trim, and premium equipment. That $75,200 figure is for the limited special edition and must not be used as the base price of an ordinary M340i.
Build a comparable out-the-door worksheet
Before deciding that one car is cheaper, request matching quotes for the same market and model year. Include:
- Base MSRP for the exact body style and drivetrain.
- Destination and handling, shown separately from the vehicle price.
- Mandatory packages, wheel and tire choices, paint, and interior selections.
- Dealer-installed accessories, documentation fees, registration, taxes, and financing charges.
- Current BMW incentives or lease programs, which can differ by model year and region.
Compare the final selling price and equipment list, not a headline figure copied from a different year or a vehicle that carries special-edition content.
Rank #3
- 【Vehicle Specific 】Sunshade windshield Custom for bmw 4 series sunshade 430i 440i i4 m4 330i sunshade 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021.You've spent too much time in the California sun, buy it now, Please don’t waste time,reject the heat, quality products
- 【Why choose our SUN SHADE ?】ZOIBV sunshade is a must-have for every car owner. 2026 Upgraded design-4 LAYERS., the sun shade covers are made of two pieces of 250T fabrics,block 99.79% of UVA & 99.95% of UVB And SPF100 & UPF 50+.Provide a cool environment, comfortable rest and ads for extra privacy in the vehicle when parked.
- 【UV Protection】The foldable windshield sun shade is made of high quality polyethylene (HDPE) microfiber,Silver reflective surface can reflect 99% of ultraviolet rays--great sun reflector.blocks heat & sun. Keeps your car cool.
- 【SAVE YOUR CAR’S INTERIOR】This retractable sun visor cover is specifically designed to keep your vehicle’s interior cool, preventing fabrics, leathers, and other materials from heat or sun damage.2 in 1 function,Not only the sun block, but also the protective effect.
- 【Your Favorite Design 】The front window shade easily pops out and folds back. Storage pouch is included for easy portability,Good gift for all friends.Great for car camping on a long roadtrip. Great heat shield interior+accessories for your car.
Fuel economy: a small displayed gap with important qualifications
The available listing snapshot shows 27 city/33 highway mpg for the 2026 M340i and 26 city/32 highway mpg for the 2027 M440i Gran Coupe. That is a one-mpg difference in each cycle on the page. The values are third-party listing data, not an independently verified test in this article. EPA ratings can vary with drivetrain, wheel and tire configuration, and model year.
For a purchase decision, check the window sticker or official economy listing for the exact VIN or build. Match rear-wheel drive with rear-wheel drive, xDrive with xDrive, and equivalent wheel sizes before treating a one-mpg difference as meaningful.
Drivetrain and configuration checks that can change the result
“M340i” and “M440i” identify performance trims, not one universal specification. A reliable comparison requires the same answers for both cars:
- Model year: A 2026 M340i and 2027 M440i can have different standard equipment, software, pricing, and certification data.
- Body style: Confirm Coupe versus Gran Coupe before comparing doors, seats, cargo, or price.
- Drivetrain: Confirm rear-wheel drive or xDrive on each build. NHTSA’s 386-hp evidence cited above is specifically for the 2026 xDrive Sedan and xDrive Gran Coupe.
- Wheels and tires: Different sizes can affect economy, ride, replacement cost, and the applicable official rating.
- Packages and editions: A 50 Jahre Edition carries equipment and pricing that an ordinary M340i does not.
- Destination and fees: Keep recurring destination charges and dealer fees in the same column for both vehicles.
Which one fits common buyer priorities?
Choose the M340i if your priority is a straightforward sedan
- You prefer the 3 Series sedan’s conventional profile and four-door layout.
- The lower displayed starting MSRP in the available snapshot matters, subject to a same-year quote.
- You want a current BMW configuration that is easier to compare with other 3 Series sedans.
- You are considering the 2026 xDrive 50 Jahre Edition and specifically want its published 386-hp, 398-lb-ft specification and 4.1-second BMW-stated 0–60 mph time.
Choose the M440i Gran Coupe if the liftback body is the reason you are shopping
- You want the 4 Series design but still need four doors and five seats.
- A larger rear opening for awkward cargo is more useful to you than a traditional sedan trunk.
- You have confirmed the exact 2027 or current-year equipment and price rather than assuming the older 4 Series data carries forward.
- You accept that the available snapshot lists a higher starting MSRP and slightly lower fuel-economy figures.
Choose the M440i Coupe only after a separate usability test
If the two-door Coupe is the intended car, sit in the rear seat, practice front-seat access, and load the items you actually carry. Its comparison with the M340i is not answered by the Gran Coupe figures in the table.
A practical, configuration-first buying process
- Write the exact target: for example, “2026 M340i xDrive Sedan” versus “2027 M440i xDrive Gran Coupe.” Do not begin with only the badge.
- Pull official specifications: Record engine, drivetrain, transmission, output, wheels, seats, cargo measurements, and fuel-economy rating from the BMW specification sheet or window sticker for each candidate.
- Get synchronized prices: Configure both cars in the same region and model year where possible. Add destination, required packages, taxes, and dealer fees.
- Inspect the body in person: Open every door and the rear hatch or trunk. Test a child seat, luggage, or other regular cargo instead of judging utility from photographs.
- Check the VIN-level details: Confirm the drivetrain, standard equipment, and any special-edition designation on the vehicle being offered.
- Compare the final worksheet: Put selling price, financing or lease cost, fuel rating, warranty terms, and included equipment in separate columns. A lower MSRP can disappear when options and fees differ.
- Recheck volatile figures immediately before signing: Inventory, incentives, destination charges, and displayed economy data can change.
Questions to settle during the test drive
- Can every regular passenger enter and exit the rear seat without moving the front seat excessively?
- Does the sedan trunk or Gran Coupe liftback accept your stroller, luggage, work equipment, or sports gear?
- Do the exact wheels and tires on the car match the economy and replacement-cost assumptions in your worksheet?
- Is the seating position, roof clearance, and outward visibility comfortable for the people who will use the car most?
- Does the offered car actually have the equipment shown on the listing, including any 50 Jahre Edition content?
These checks are more useful than assuming that two cars with the same horsepower will feel or function identically. Record the VIN and photograph the window sticker so the quote can be checked against the vehicle delivered.
Questions the available evidence cannot answer
No controlled comparative road test was established for these cars. Therefore, this information does not support a claim that one has superior steering, ride comfort, braking, cornering, reliability, maintenance cost, insurance premiums, or long-term ownership satisfaction.
It also does not provide a synchronized current cargo and rear-seat measurement set for the M340i and each M440i body style. The older 2022 Gran Coupe dimensions are useful for understanding the generation’s proportions, but they are not a substitute for current manufacturer data. Ask the dealer for the exact technical sheet when cargo or passenger space is decisive.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteBottom line: match the configuration, then choose the shape
The M340i and the specified M440i Gran Coupe both show 386 hp in the available listing evidence, so this is primarily a body-style and configuration decision rather than a simple horsepower contest. The M340i is the logical starting point for a sedan buyer and is listed at a lower starting price in the available U.S. snapshot. The M440i Gran Coupe makes sense when its four-door liftback design is worth the additional displayed price. Confirm the same model year, drivetrain, options, destination charge, and official economy rating before treating either as the better value.
Rank #4
- 【CUSTOM FIT】Floor mats and cargo liner fit for 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 BMW M440i Convertible, 430i, M4 Competition. The car mats include front and rear rows, and trunk liner. Using 3D laser scanning technology, the original car data is accurately scanned to ensure that the mat completely covers the car floor, and fits the car body.
- 【SAFE AND DURABLE】HAFIDI 2025 BMW M440i accessories mats are made of TPE material. The TPE material not only has excellent hand feeling and high wear resistance but also does not deform or crack even in hot and cold weather, protecting your car floor for a long time.
- 【ALL-WEATHER PROTECTION】HAFIDI 2024 430i all weather floor mats. Ergonomically designed channels and raised edges effectively trap liquids, sand, snow, etc, and protect the vehicle floor well. Can protect your car floor for a long time.
- 【EASY TO CLEAN】HAFIDI 2021 M4 Floor mats and trunk mats are stain-resistant, waterproof, durable, and easy to clean. Clean easily with a damp towel, or remove them from the car and rinse with water. They are incredibly easy to clean.
- 【WHY CHOOSE HAFIDI】The 2026 car floor mats provide all-weather protection. We promise to make every customer satisfied. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions during the purchase process.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the BMW M440i faster than the M340i?
The available 2026 M340i and 2027 M440i Gran Coupe listings both show 386 hp. BMW publishes a 4.1-second 0–60 mph time for the 2026 M340i xDrive 50 Jahre Edition, but that figure is for one specified special edition. Without matching trims and controlled testing, the horsepower listings do not prove a performance winner.
What is the price difference between the M340i and M440i?
Cars.com’s accessed U.S. snapshot displays $61,700 for a 2026 M340i and $65,100 for a 2027 M440i Gran Coupe, a $3,400 difference. They are different model years and third-party listing figures, so request synchronized BMW and dealer quotes. BMW separately lists the 2026 M340i xDrive 50 Jahre Edition at $75,200 plus $1,175 destination and handling.
Should I buy the M340i sedan or M440i Gran Coupe for a family?
The M340i and M440i Gran Coupe both have four doors and five seats in the specified versions. Choose based on the exact rear-seat access, cargo opening, child-seat fit, and current equipment you need. The Gran Coupe’s liftback opening may suit bulky cargo, while the sedan has the conventional trunk layout.
Does M440i mean a Coupe or Gran Coupe?
It can mean either. The M440i Coupe is a two-door car; the M440i Gran Coupe is a four-door liftback-style car. Prices, rear-seat access, cargo measurements, and economy figures for one body style should not be transferred to the other.
Are the M340i and M440i engines the same?
NHTSA’s 2026 VIN data identifies the M340i xDrive Sedan and M440i xDrive Gran Coupe as 3.0-liter six-cylinder gasoline vehicles rated at 386 hp. That is a specified xDrive claim, not proof that every model year, drivetrain, or body style has identical specifications.
Which gets better fuel economy?
The accessed Cars.com snapshot lists 27 city/33 highway mpg for the 2026 M340i and 26/32 for the 2027 M440i Gran Coupe. The one-mpg difference is not a universal result; verify the official rating for the exact drivetrain, wheels, tires, model year, and VIN.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Start with the M340i if you want a sedan and a lower displayed entry price. Choose the M440i Gran Coupe if its four-door liftback shape is the feature you value. Match model year, drivetrain, body style, options, destination, and official economy data before signing.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




