Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

2027 cars10 MIN

BMW M440i or Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet? 2027 U.S. Specs, Prices, and Buying Guide

A data-driven 2027 U.S. comparison of the BMW M440i Convertible, CLE 300, CLE 450, and AMG CLE 53, with published performance, pricing, roof details, and a practical buying checklist.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BMW M440i vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet is really a comparison of several trims, not two single cars. For the 2027 U.S. model year, the six-cylinder BMW M440i Convertible is available with rear-wheel drive or xDrive all-wheel drive, while the CLE range spans the four-cylinder CLE 300, six-cylinder CLE 450, and hotter Mercedes-AMG CLE 53. The CLE 450 is the closest non-AMG six-cylinder alternative; the AMG 53 is a separate, more powerful performance step.

On published figures, the CLE 450 has the quickest stated 0–60-mph time at 4.2 seconds, while the M440i lists more horsepower than the CLE 450 and starts $3,700 lower in rear-drive form. These are manufacturer specifications, not an independent road test, so they do not establish a winner for ride quality, handling, reliability, fuel economy, insurance, or total ownership cost.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What is being compared for 2027?

This guide uses current 2027 U.S. manufacturer listings because the original comparison does not specify a model year or market. Equipment, trim names, prices, and available drivetrains can differ in other countries or in later model years. The figures below are starting list prices and published specifications, not dealer transaction prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BMW positions the M440i as a six-cylinder M Performance convertible. Mercedes-Benz sells the CLE Cabriolet in several performance levels, so choosing the correct version is the first step in a fair comparison.

#1 Best Overall
Risopen 1:36 Die-cast Model Toy Car Compatible for BMW M4 CSL Black
  • Premium Material This BMW M4 die-cast model car is made of durable zinc alloy with plastic details and rubber tires. Safe, sturdy, and finely crafted with realistic interior and exterior details.
  • Fun Features No batteries needed. Just pull the car back and release to watch it move forward. Opening doors reveal detailed interior features for added fun and display value.
  • Perfect Size Made in 1:36 scale, this model car is compact, lightweight, and easy for kids to hold. Great for play, display, or collecting without taking up much space.
  • Educational Fun Helps children learn about vehicles while improving imagination, hand-eye coordination, and focus through interactive play.
  • Great Gift Idea A fun gift for boys and girls on birthdays, Christmas, New Year, or other special occasions. Perfect for playtime, collections, or desk display.
Model Engine and drive Output Manufacturer-stated 0–60 mph Starting MSRP
BMW M440i Convertible 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six; rear-wheel drive 386 hp 5.0 seconds $75,200
BMW M440i xDrive Convertible 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six; all-wheel drive 386 hp 4.6 seconds $77,200
Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Cabriolet 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-four with mild-hybrid drive; all-wheel drive 255 hp and 295 lb-ft 6.2 seconds $69,400
Mercedes-Benz CLE 450 4MATIC Cabriolet 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six with mild-hybrid drive; all-wheel drive 375 hp and 369 lb-ft 4.2 seconds $78,900
Mercedes-AMG CLE 53 Cabriolet AMG-enhanced 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six with hybrid assist and electric auxiliary compressor; AMG Performance 4MATIC+ 443 hp and 413 lb-ft 4.2 seconds $85,700

The BMW figures come from BMW USA’s 2027 model listings. BMW describes its acceleration numbers as preliminary BMW AG test results and warns that actual results vary with vehicle specification, conditions, procedures, and driving style. Mercedes-Benz figures come from Mercedes-Benz USA’s 2027 listings. Treat every 0–60 number as a manufacturer estimate for comparison, not a promise of what your car will achieve on a particular road.

Which CLE is the natural M440i rival?

CLE 300: the lower-price, lower-output choice

At $69,400, the CLE 300 4MATIC Cabriolet undercuts the rear-drive M440i by $5,800. It uses a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with mild-hybrid assistance, produces 255 hp and 295 lb-ft, and has a stated 0–60-mph time of 6.2 seconds. It is therefore a price-and-comfort alternative rather than a direct performance match for the BMW’s 386-hp inline-six.

CLE 450: the closest six-cylinder comparison

The CLE 450 is the most useful like-for-like reference for a shopper considering an M440i. Both use turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engines. The Mercedes adds mild-hybrid drive, sends power through standard 4MATIC all-wheel drive, and lists 375 hp and 369 lb-ft. Its $78,900 starting MSRP is $3,700 above the rear-drive M440i and $1,700 above the M440i xDrive.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The CLE 450’s published 4.2-second 0–60 estimate is lower than BMW’s 5.0 seconds for the rear-drive M440i and 4.6 seconds for the xDrive version. Because the tests are manufacturer figures and specifications, that difference alone cannot prove which car feels faster in everyday driving or which handles better.

AMG CLE 53: a higher-performance step

The Mercedes-AMG CLE 53 Cabriolet is not simply another trim of the CLE 450. Its AMG-enhanced inline-six uses hybrid assist and an electric auxiliary compressor, makes 443 hp and 413 lb-ft, and uses AMG Performance 4MATIC+. The stated 4.2-second 0–60 time matches the CLE 450’s published figure, while the $85,700 starting price is $10,500 above the rear-drive M440i. Include it when you want the strongest output in this group; do not use it as an equal-price comparison.

Rank #2
TOKAXI 1/36 Scale BMW M4 Diecast Model Cars,Pull Back Vehicles BMW Toy Cars,Cars Gifts for Boys Girls(Black)
  • High-Quality Materials:The BMW M4 die-cast car is made of zinc alloy,plastic parts and rubber tires,making it safe for children to play with.It features detailed interior and exterior trim, and is very sturdy.
  • Function:No batteries are required, but the vehicle has a powerful pull back feature. Simply pull it back, then release your hand, and the car will go for a long distance. The doors may be opened to view the whole inside of the vehicle. So appealing to children and collectors alike.
  • Size:1/36 scale vehicle model with beautiful English packaging,ideal for toddlers to play with and carry. Car collectors will appreciate the perfect small size, which allows them to collect a complete set of cars without taking up too much space.
  • Grow From Play:Help children learn more about car ,expand their knowledge ,increase the hand-eye coordination and the reaction speed of the children in the play.
  • Ideal Christmas Festival Gift:All of TOKAXI die-cast model cars are attractively packaged in English, making them the perfect Christmas, Birthday, Children's Day, New Year gift for kids, party favors, home decorations, or travel toys for boys and girls.gifts for boys girls.

Performance: horsepower, traction, and what the numbers mean

Power and torque

The M440i lists 386 hp in both drivetrain configurations. The available data does not state a BMW torque figure, so it would be misleading to fill that gap with a number from another model or year. The CLE 450 lists 375 hp and 369 lb-ft, while the AMG 53 raises output to 443 hp and 413 lb-ft. The CLE 300’s 255 hp and 295 lb-ft explain its slower published acceleration and lower entry price.

Rear-wheel drive versus all-wheel drive

Choosing the M440i drivetrain changes both price and the manufacturer’s acceleration estimate. Rear-wheel drive starts at $75,200 and is listed at 5.0 seconds to 60 mph. M440i xDrive starts at $77,200 and is listed at 4.6 seconds. The CLE 300, CLE 450, and AMG CLE 53 are all listed with all-wheel-drive systems, although the AMG uses its own Performance 4MATIC+ configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

All-wheel drive can be an important regional and seasonal consideration, but the supplied manufacturer pages do not establish comparative wet-weather handling, snow performance, braking distances, or tire differences. Ask each dealer which tires and options are fitted to the exact vehicle you will drive.

Do not treat the 0–60 table as a road-test verdict

Published acceleration is useful for separating the four-cylinder CLE 300 from the six-cylinder cars and for understanding the claimed gap between M440i drivetrains. It is not evidence of superior ride comfort, steering feel, cornering balance, braking, noise, or reliability. Those attributes require a consistent independent test, and the manufacturer listings cited here do not provide one.

Price and equipment: compare real vehicles, not just MSRPs

Starting-price ladder

Model Difference from BMW M440i RWD What the price represents
CLE 300 4MATIC $5,800 less Starting MSRP for a four-cylinder, 255-hp model
BMW M440i Convertible RWD Baseline $75,200 starting MSRP
BMW M440i xDrive Convertible $2,000 more $77,200 starting MSRP with all-wheel drive
CLE 450 4MATIC $3,700 more $78,900 starting MSRP for the six-cylinder Mercedes
AMG CLE 53 Cabriolet $10,500 more $85,700 starting MSRP for the AMG performance model

BMW explicitly says its displayed MSRP may not equal the dealer’s actual sale price and excludes taxes, title, license, registration, and dealer-adjusted market value. A starting MSRP also does not describe destination charges, installed options, accessories, financing, or lease terms. Mercedes-Benz’s figure is likewise a starting MSRP, so request a written out-the-door quote for any specific car.

Rank #3
Motor city classics 1:24 BMW M4 GT3 - Blue - Optimum Diecast
  • Highly detailed: This 1:24 scale model of the BMW M4 GT3 is made with meticulous attention to detail, capturing the look and feel of the real car.
  • Includes a sleek display stand for easy showcasing and storage.
  • Accurate reproduction of the original car's design and features.
  • Front part and doors of the model open to showcase the details.
  • High-quality construction: The model is made from durable and high-quality materials, ensuring that it will stand up to regular play and display.

Build an apples-to-apples quote

  1. Choose the exact trim and drivetrain before comparing prices: M440i rear drive, M440i xDrive, CLE 300, CLE 450, or AMG CLE 53.
  2. Use each manufacturer’s current build tool to select color, wheels, driver-assistance equipment, audio, upholstery, and other options you actually require.
  3. Ask both dealers for itemized selling price, destination and documentation charges, taxes, registration, optional products, and any market adjustment.
  4. Compare financing or lease payments only after term, mileage allowance, down payment, interest rate, acquisition fee, and residual value are shown on the same worksheet.
  5. Get an insurance quote using the exact vehicle identification number or an equivalent stock configuration; the available specifications do not establish model-specific insurance costs.

Convertible practicality

BMW roof operation and wind management

BMW describes the 2027 4 Series Convertible as a four-seat car with a fabric soft top. The roof can be raised or lowered in approximately 10 seconds at speeds up to 30 mph. BMW says reinforced panels are intended to reduce road noise and insulate against cold weather.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BMW USA’s FAQ states: “Yes, the Convertible Wind Deflector, which helps reduce wind noise and buffeting when the soft top is down is standard on all BMW 4 Series Convertibles.” That is a BMW USA equipment statement, not an independent measurement of cabin noise.

BMW cargo figures require a trim check

BMW lists 13.6 cubic feet of trunk capacity with the roof up and 10.6 cubic feet with the roof stowed, but the cited FAQ phrases those capacities for the 430i and 430i xDrive models. Do not assume those exact numbers apply to the M440i. Confirm the current M440i specification sheet and inspect the trunk with the roof folded if luggage capacity matters.

What is not established for the CLE

The Mercedes-Benz pages reviewed for this comparison do not provide a directly comparable CLE roof-operation time, cargo-capacity figure, or wind-deflector equipment claim. Before choosing the CLE, ask the dealer to demonstrate roof operation, show the trunk with the roof both raised and stowed, and identify whether a wind-management accessory is standard, optional, or unavailable on the exact trim.

Rear-seat and weather checks

Both vehicles are four-seat convertibles on their manufacturer descriptions, but a four-seat label does not tell you whether adults, child seats, or luggage will fit comfortably. Bring the people and equipment you expect to carry. Check front-seat travel with a rear-facing child seat, access to the rear seats, visibility with the roof up, and wind turbulence at the speeds you commonly drive.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Motor city classics 1:24 2018 BMW M6 GT3 - White - Optimum Diecast
  • Opening Doors.
  • Officially Licensed Product.
  • Accurate Scale Model.
  • Collectible.
  • Detailed.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Technology and connected services

Mercedes-Benz highlights third-generation MBUX, over-the-air updates, and available MBUX Entertainment Plus with Dolby Atmos for the CLE. Digital Extras require cellular and/or GPS service where available; some services may require separate data. Mercedes says an initial period of certain services is included with new vehicle sales or leases through an authorized dealer, and that most can be renewed for a fee after the initial term if they remain offered.

Those connected-service terms are time-sensitive and region-dependent. Have the salesperson identify which features are active at delivery, how long any included period lasts, what data plan is required, and the renewal price. Do not value a subscription feature as permanent equipment without that written information.

The BMW and Mercedes product pages used here do not provide a complete, directly comparable list of screen sizes, smartphone functions, audio hardware, driver-assistance packages, or standard versus optional equipment for every trim. Use the build configurators and the window sticker for the specific stock number rather than assuming that an option on one model is standard on another.

Ownership questions the specifications cannot answer

The manufacturer pages do not establish comparative reliability, maintenance frequency, warranty experience, fuel economy, depreciation, insurance rates, or total cost of ownership. A six-cylinder engine, all-wheel drive, convertible roof, and performance equipment can affect running costs, but the supplied figures do not quantify those effects.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Request a maintenance schedule and the price of recommended services from the local retailer.
  • Obtain insurance quotes for each exact trim and driver profile.
  • Check local fuel prices and the official fuel-economy label for the specific drivetrain; do not substitute the 0–60 figure for economy data.
  • Ask whether the roof, electronic auxiliaries, tires, or brakes have separate coverage terms or replacement costs.
  • Compare lease residuals and financing rates using current offers rather than assuming the lower MSRP produces the lower monthly payment.

BMW provides inventory, build-and-price, lease and finance offers, BMW Financial Services programs, and a payment estimator through its U.S. shopping tools. Mercedes-Benz provides a build tool and current model listings. These are purchase paths, not guarantees of a particular transaction price or financing approval.

Which one fits which buyer?

Choose the BMW M440i rear-drive convertible when:

  • You want a six-cylinder convertible with the lowest listed price among the six-cylinder choices.
  • You specifically prefer rear-wheel drive and accept BMW’s 5.0-second manufacturer estimate rather than paying for xDrive.
  • You value BMW’s documented approximately 10-second roof operation at up to 30 mph and standard wind deflector on the 4 Series Convertible.
  • You are prepared to verify M440i-specific trunk capacity instead of relying on the 430i figures.

Choose the BMW M440i xDrive when:

  • You want the BMW’s all-wheel-drive configuration and its 4.6-second published 0–60 estimate.
  • The $2,000 increase over the rear-drive M440i fits your budget after options and taxes.
  • You have confirmed that the added drivetrain meets your local traction, tire, and maintenance priorities.

Choose the CLE 300 when:

  • Your priority is entering the CLE Cabriolet range at the lowest listed MSRP.
  • You are comfortable trading six-cylinder output for a 255-hp mild-hybrid four-cylinder and a 6.2-second manufacturer estimate.
  • Standard all-wheel drive is more important to you than matching the BMW’s performance level.

Choose the CLE 450 when:

  • You want the most direct non-AMG six-cylinder alternative to the M440i.
  • The Mercedes’ 375 hp, 369 lb-ft, mild-hybrid system, and 4MATIC configuration suit your priorities.
  • You are willing to start at $78,900 before options and dealer charges for the published 4.2-second estimate.

Choose the AMG CLE 53 when:

  • You want the highest stated output in this comparison: 443 hp and 413 lb-ft.
  • You specifically want AMG Performance 4MATIC+ and the AMG-enhanced engine hardware.
  • You accept the $85,700 starting MSRP and the possibility that performance-oriented options will increase the final price.

A test-drive and inspection checklist

  1. Verify the identity. Confirm model year, trim, drivetrain, engine, and vehicle identification number on the window sticker.
  2. Operate the roof. Raise and lower it at the dealership, then repeat with the car moving only within the manufacturer’s permitted speed. Listen for unusual noises and check that the mechanism completes its cycle.
  3. Test wind management. Drive with the roof down at urban and highway speeds. Try the BMW’s standard deflector or ask the Mercedes dealer to demonstrate the equipment supplied on the CLE.
  4. Measure your luggage. Put your normal bags, stroller, golf equipment, or camera cases in the trunk with the roof up and stowed. Do not infer M440i or CLE capacity from another trim.
  5. Use every seat. Have rear passengers enter and exit, check headroom and legroom, and install any child seat you will use.
  6. Compare power delivery. Drive the BMW M440i and the closest CLE trim on the same route if possible. Evaluate throttle response, transmission behavior, braking, steering, ride, and visibility rather than chasing a published 0–60 number.
  7. Review subscriptions. On the CLE, identify Digital Extras, data requirements, included periods, and renewal fees. On either car, confirm which connected functions work without a paid plan.
  8. Get written numbers. Obtain itemized out-the-door prices and separate finance or lease worksheets before making a decision.

Bottom line: M440i or CLE Cabriolet?

The BMW M440i is the value-oriented six-cylinder choice on the listed numbers, especially in rear-drive form at $75,200. Its xDrive version costs $2,000 more and has a quicker BMW-published acceleration estimate. The Mercedes-Benz CLE 450 costs more than either BMW configuration but lists a quicker 4.2-second 0–60 estimate, while the AMG CLE 53 delivers the most horsepower and torque at a substantially higher price. The CLE 300 is a separate, less powerful entry point rather than a direct M440i rival.

Make the final decision only after matching drivetrain, options, roof equipment, trunk use, connected-service terms, and local transaction costs. The published specifications identify the trade-offs; they do not replace a back-to-back drive and an itemized dealer quote.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 3
Motor city classics 1:24 BMW M4 GT3 - Blue - Optimum Diecast
Motor city classics 1:24 BMW M4 GT3 - Blue - Optimum Diecast
Includes a sleek display stand for easy showcasing and storage.; Accurate reproduction of the original car's design and features.
$33.65
Bestseller No. 4
Motor city classics 1:24 2018 BMW M6 GT3 - White - Optimum Diecast
Motor city classics 1:24 2018 BMW M6 GT3 - White - Optimum Diecast
Opening Doors.; Officially Licensed Product.; Accurate Scale Model.; Collectible.; Detailed.
$34.78

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2027 carsBMW M440icar comparisonconvertiblesluxury carsMercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.