What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose the BMW i5 LWB if you want a sedan’s driving position, a long-wheelbase executive rear seat and the clearest manufacturer range claim. Choose the MG M9 if you need three rows, up to seven seats, easier family access and substantially more luggage flexibility. They are not direct body-style substitutes: the i5 LWB is an electric executive sedan, while the M9 is a luxury electric MPV. The right purchase depends first on passenger count and use, then on range, charging, price structure and warranty.
This India-market comparison uses information available through 13 October 2026. Prices, stock, offers, taxes, warranty conditions and the M9 battery-rental contract can change, so obtain a written quotation for your city before paying a booking amount.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BMW i5 LWB and MG M9 at a glance
The table separates manufacturer claims from the one independent M9 range figure available, because the vehicles were not tested together and their range methods are different.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →| Item | BMW i5 LWB | MG M9 |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle format | Long-wheelbase electric executive sedan | Luxury electric MPV |
| India launch information | Launched 7 September 2026; produced at BMW Group Plant Chennai | Announced 21 July 2025 through MG SELECT |
| Seats | Rear-seat-focused sedan; exact seating count not stated in the supplied specifications | Seven-seat layout |
| Battery | 81.6 kWh gross energy | 90 kWh NMC |
| Claimed range | Up to 669 km, MIDC, BMW claim | 548 km, MG India launch claim |
| Independent range result | No matched independent result established | 302.85 km in an Autocar India test; test date and conditions should be confirmed |
| Output and torque | 268 hp and 410 Nm | 245 PS and 350 Nm |
| Acceleration | 0–100 km/h in 6.7 seconds, BMW claim | Not stated in the supplied evidence |
| Driven wheels | Not stated in the supplied evidence | Front-wheel drive, as identified by Autocar India |
| DC charging | Up to 160 kW; 10–80% in 33 minutes | 30–80% in 30 minutes in MG’s initial release |
| Home charging supplied | 11-kW BMW Wallbox with installation described as complimentary | 11-kW wallbox with standard installation plus a 3.3-kW portable charger |
| Length / width / height | 5,175 / 2,156 / 1,520 mm | 5,270 mm length; width and height not stated in the supplied independent specification |
| Wheelbase | 3,105 mm | 3,200 mm |
| Boot space | Not stated in the supplied evidence | 945 litres with all three rows up |
| Additional front storage | Not stated | 55-litre frunk |
| Launch or listed price | ₹79.60 lakh introductory ex-showroom for eDrive35L M Sport and First Edition, BMW release dated 7 September 2026; taxes, statutory fees, levies and insurance excluded | ₹79.94 lakh ex-showroom on Autocar India’s page accessed 13 October 2026; verify current price |
| Alternative price structure | Not stated | ₹69.99 lakh plus ₹8.00 per kilometre battery rental under MG SELECT BaaS announcement dated 17 September 2026 |
| Vehicle warranty evidence | Not stated in the supplied material | Three years/unlimited kilometres, subject to the manufacturer’s conditions |
| High-voltage battery warranty evidence | Not stated | Lifetime for the first owner, subject to the manufacturer’s conditions |
Because the i5 figure is MIDC and the M9 claim is a different manufacturer figure, neither proves that one car will travel farther on your route. The 302.85-km M9 result is useful context, but it is not an apples-to-apples test against the BMW.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
What each vehicle is designed to do
BMW i5 LWB: a sedan for executive rear-seat travel
BMW India describes the i5 LWB as its first locally produced electric sedan in India, built at BMW Group Plant Chennai. Its 3,105-mm wheelbase and 5,175-mm body are intended to create a spacious rear compartment while retaining a sedan footprint and driving position. BMW specifically presents rear-seat comfort as a central feature and adds adaptive rear-axle air suspension and enhanced ground clearance.
The launch equipment list includes front-seat ventilation, four-zone climate control, a panoramic glass roof, a 12.3-inch instrument display, a 14.9-inch control display and Bowers & Wilkins surround sound. Those details point to a two-row luxury environment rather than a shuttle-style cabin with a third row.
BMW Group India President and CEO Hardeep Singh Brar called the model “a defining statement of our India strategy” and linked its local production, electrification and long-wheelbase luxury positioning in the company’s 7 September 2026 release. That is a manufacturer positioning statement, not an independent assessment of ride quality or ownership cost.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsMG M9: a seven-seat MPV built around passenger flexibility
The M9’s basic advantage is access and capacity. Autocar India describes a seven-seat MPV with a 3,200-mm wheelbase, three rows, 945 litres of boot space with every row in use and a 55-litre frunk. A family can carry more people without folding seats, and the tall MPV body makes the second and third rows a more natural fit for passengers than a sedan’s rear bench.
MG highlights second-row Presidential Seats with 16-way adjustment, eight massage settings, heating and ventilation, 64-colour ambient lighting and a 13-speaker sound system. The company also lists seven airbags, Level 2 driver-assistance features and five-star Euro NCAP and ANCAP ratings. Treat those ratings and equipment descriptions as MG claims and confirm the tested variant, market and rating scope when comparing safety specifications.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
JSW MG Motor India Managing Director Anurag Mehrotra said the M9 “marks a new era” in the company’s 21 July 2025 launch release. The quote reflects MG’s positioning; it does not establish comparative reliability, resale value or real-world efficiency.
Price: compare the transaction structure, not just the headline
BMW’s 7 September 2026 launch release gives the i5 LWB eDrive35L M Sport and First Edition an introductory price of ₹79,60,000 ex-showroom. BMW says applicable road tax, TCS, RTO statutory fees, other local levies and insurance are excluded. The First Edition was limited to 99 customers, and BMW said all 99 had sold out before launch, so availability of that specific version should not be assumed.
Recommended Free Tools
The M9’s numbers require more care. MG’s 21 July 2025 release quoted ₹69.90 lakh as an introductory price; that was not presented as a permanent standard price. Autocar India listed ₹79.94 lakh ex-showroom on the page accessed 13 October 2026. Treat that as a dated listing rather than a guarantee of today’s dealer quote.
How the M9 BaaS offer changes the calculation
On 17 September 2026, MG SELECT announced a Battery-as-a-Service structure for the M9 at ₹69.99 lakh plus ₹8.00 per kilometre in battery rental. This is not equivalent to buying a car with the battery included. Your cost rises with every kilometre, and the economic result depends on annual distance, contract duration, termination rules, transfer conditions, taxes and what happens if the vehicle is sold.
The available announcement does not establish enough contract terms to calculate a reliable break-even mileage or lifetime cost. Ask the retailer for the complete agreement, a sample invoice, treatment of interstate use, minimum charges, battery-health provisions and resale obligations. Compare that written total with a battery-included quotation before deciding that the lower initial price is cheaper.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Range: why the published numbers cannot be ranked directly
BMW’s 669-km MIDC claim
BMW states up to 669 km in the Modified Indian Driving Cycle (MIDC) from the i5 LWB’s 81.6-kWh gross battery. It is a standardized certification result under stated test conditions, not a promise for every highway, traffic pattern, temperature or speed. The supplied evidence contains no independent, matched i5 LWB test for India.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11MG’s 548-km claim and the 302.85-km test
MG’s launch material quotes 548 km from the M9’s 90-kWh NMC battery. Autocar India lists 302.85 km from its own M9 test. The test method, route, weather, speed and test date need to be checked on the publication’s page, and the result should not be presented as a direct equivalent of BMW’s MIDC figure.
The practical conclusion is narrower than “BMW has more real-world range.” BMW has the higher published certification number, while the M9 has a documented independent test result that is much lower than its claim. Without an equivalent independent test of both exact Indian variants, a buyer cannot calculate a defensible winner for real-world range. Request a demonstration drive with the displayed state of charge and note the predicted range on your own routes.
Charging and home installation
The i5 LWB is specified for DC charging up to 160 kW, with BMW quoting 10–80% in 33 minutes. MG’s initial release quotes 30–80% in 30 minutes. Those windows begin and end at different battery percentages, so the times are not equivalent measurements. Battery temperature, charger power sharing, state of charge, ambient conditions and charging-curve taper can all change the result.
BMW describes an 11-kW Wallbox charger with installation as complimentary. MG describes an 11-kW wallbox with standard installation and a 3.3-kW portable charger. Confirm what “installation” covers at your property: cable length, earthing, civil work, meter upgrades, apartment approvals and any extra electrical capacity may be handled differently by each dealer.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Questions to ask before booking
- Is the quoted DC time measured on the exact India-market variant you are buying?
- What is included in the home-charger installation, and what work is chargeable?
- Can the charger be installed at your parking bay, and who obtains housing-society or local permissions?
- What assistance is available if a public fast charger is unavailable or derated?
- Does the battery warranty require use of specified charging equipment or maintenance records?
Space, seating and daily practicality
When the i5’s two-row layout is the better fit
Choose the i5 LWB when the usual pattern is one to four occupants and the priority is a quiet, executive rear compartment rather than maximum seat count. Its long wheelbase, four-zone climate control, rear-focused comfort claims and sedan proportions suit an owner who is chauffeured during the week but still wants a lower, more car-like vehicle for personal driving.
BMW lists the i5 at 2,156 mm wide. That width can improve shoulder room but may make older garages, narrow ramps and crowded apartment parking more demanding. The supplied specifications do not state boot volume, so measure your regular luggage—especially airport cases, child equipment or business bags—during a physical inspection instead of assuming sedan capacity.
When the M9’s three rows matter more
The M9 is the logical choice when six or seven seats are used regularly, when grandparents or children need easier access, or when the vehicle must carry passengers and luggage simultaneously. Its 945-litre boot figure is specified with all three rows up, and the 55-litre frunk adds a separate storage area. That combination is a major functional advantage over a two-row sedan for family holidays, hotel transfers or group airport runs.
The M9 is 5,270 mm long—95 mm longer than the i5—and its 3,200-mm wheelbase is 95 mm longer. The extra body length and MPV height may complicate tight parking despite the practical cabin. Check turning clearance, ramp angles, door opening space and the location of charging equipment at home before purchase.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Performance and road manners: what is documented
BMW quotes 268 hp, 410 Nm and 0–100 km/h in 6.7 seconds, with a 195-km/h top speed. Those figures establish the i5’s stated straight-line performance, but they do not predict ride comfort, steering feel or high-speed stability on Indian roads.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
MG quotes 245 PS and 350 Nm for the M9, while Autocar identifies it as front-wheel drive. The supplied material does not provide an M9 acceleration time or a matched instrumented comparison. Do not infer that the BMW will always feel faster in every situation, or that the MPV’s front-wheel-drive layout determines ride quality, without driving both vehicles on the roads you use.
For a chauffeur-driven buyer, arrange time in the second row over broken surfaces and speed humps. For an owner-driver, test low-speed manoeuvring, brake modulation, visibility, steering effort and the effect of the vehicle’s width in your regular parking locations. These are purchase decisions the specification sheet cannot settle.
Comfort, technology and safety equipment
| Area | BMW i5 LWB | MG M9 |
|---|---|---|
| Rear-seat emphasis | BMW identifies rear space as a key comfort feature; adaptive rear-axle air suspension and enhanced ground clearance are described | Second-row Presidential Seats with 16-way adjustment, eight massage settings, heating and ventilation |
| Climate | Four-zone climate control | Seat heating and ventilation are listed; complete climate-zone specification not stated |
| Audio | Bowers & Wilkins surround sound | 13-speaker sound system |
| Displays | 12.3-inch instrument display and 14.9-inch control display | Exact display sizes not stated in the supplied material |
| Cabin lighting | Panoramic glass roof listed | 64-colour ambient lighting |
| Driver assistance and airbags | Specific package and airbag count not stated in the supplied material | Level 2 ADAS and seven airbags claimed by MG |
| Crash ratings | No rating detail supplied for this India-market variant | MG cites five-star Euro NCAP and ANCAP ratings; verify variant and rating scope |
Equipment names can conceal different standard and optional content. Ask for a variant-wise build sheet, software version, ADAS operating conditions and the exact audio, seat and safety equipment installed in the car being delivered.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Warranty and after-sales questions
MG’s launch release states a lifetime high-voltage battery warranty for the first owner and three years/unlimited kilometres for the vehicle. “Lifetime” and “first owner” are important limitations: obtain the written exclusions, transfer rules, battery-capacity threshold, roadside-assistance terms and service requirements before relying on the headline.
The supplied BMW material does not establish comparable vehicle or battery-warranty terms. Do not assume that a premium badge, local assembly or a complimentary charger answers the warranty question. Request BMW’s India-market warranty booklet, battery coverage, roadside assistance, service intervals and costs in writing.
Neither vehicle has a documented comparable insurance premium, maintenance schedule, depreciation forecast or matched long-term reliability result in the available evidence. Get quotes from dealers and insurers in your registration city, and ask how battery, charger, tyres, glass and ADAS sensors are handled after an accident.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the BMW i5 LWB when these statements describe you
- You normally carry one to four people and want a sedan rather than a three-row vehicle.
- Rear-seat executive comfort, four-zone climate control and a high-end audio system matter more than maximum luggage volume.
- You prefer the i5’s published 6.7-second 0–100 km/h claim and sedan proportions for personal driving.
- You are comfortable evaluating a dated introductory price and confirming BMW’s warranty and availability directly.
- Your parking space can accommodate a 2,156-mm-wide, 5,175-mm-long car and a wallbox installation.
Choose the MG M9 when these statements describe you
- You regularly need six or seven seats, third-row access and luggage space without folding seats.
- Second-row massage, heating, ventilation and Presidential Seat adjustment are central to the purchase.
- The 945-litre all-rows-up boot and 55-litre frunk solve a real family or passenger-transport problem.
- You value the documented MG warranty claims, subject to checking their written conditions.
- You understand that the BaaS offer adds ₹8.00 per kilometre and will compare its full contract cost with a battery-included purchase.
Do not choose on these shortcuts
- Do not rank 669 km and 548 km as if they came from the same test cycle.
- Do not treat 10–80% in 33 minutes as identical to 30–80% in 30 minutes.
- Do not call the ₹69.90 lakh M9 launch figure a current standard price, or the ₹69.99 lakh BaaS figure a battery-included price.
- Do not use the 302.85-km M9 test as a direct prediction for the BMW without a matched test.
- Do not assume insurance, servicing, depreciation or warranty terms that the manufacturers or an independent source have not documented.
A sensible buying process in India
- Define the passenger pattern. Record how many people travel on weekdays, how often all three rows are occupied and what luggage must fit. If seven seats are occasional rather than regular, compare the inconvenience of owning an MPV every day with the benefit of its flexibility.
- Obtain dated, written prices. Ask each retailer to separate ex-showroom price, GST treatment where applicable, TCS, road tax, registration, insurance, accessories, charger work and any finance charges. Keep BMW’s 7 September 2026 introductory price, the M9’s 13 October 2026 listed price and any current offer in separate lines.
- Model BaaS honestly. For the M9, multiply your expected kilometres by ₹8.00, then add the initial vehicle price and every contract charge. Do not use a break-even figure until MG supplies the missing contract assumptions.
- Inspect the exact car. Check second- and third-row access, child-seat fitment, luggage loading, seat memory, charging-port location, visibility and the width of your parking bay. Measure your garage rather than relying on a brochure.
- Test charging at home. Confirm electrical load, earthing, cable routing, society permission and installation scope for the supplied 11-kW equipment. Ask what happens if your site cannot support the quoted installation.
- Drive both on representative roads. Include traffic, rough patches, speed humps, an open highway and a tight parking area. A chauffeur should spend meaningful time in the rear seat; an owner-driver should evaluate the driving position and manoeuvrability.
- Verify documents before payment. Match the VIN and variant, battery warranty, vehicle warranty, charger terms, software and ADAS equipment, delivery date, cancellation rules and registration location to the signed quotation.
Verdict
The BMW i5 LWB is the more focused choice for a buyer seeking a long-wheelbase electric sedan with executive rear-seat ambience, strong published performance and BMW’s local-production story. The MG M9 is the more useful tool for a chauffeur-driven family or group that genuinely uses three rows, because its seven-seat layout, 945-litre boot with all rows occupied and 55-litre frunk solve needs a sedan cannot.
There is no evidence-based reason to declare a universal range winner: the BMW’s 669-km MIDC claim, MG’s 548-km claim and Autocar’s 302.85-km M9 result come from different contexts. Decide the body style and passenger requirement first, then compare a written battery-included price, the M9’s per-kilometre BaaS obligations, charging installation and warranty documents for your city.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




