Recommended Free Tools
Short answer: choose the BMW E38 when steering response, body control and a driver-focused balance matter most; choose the Mercedes-Benz W140 when quiet cruising, rear-seat space and a softer ride are the priority. Neither is inherently the reliable or cheaper car. A sound six-cylinder or V8 with records can be a better purchase than a neglected V12, regardless of badge. Compare the exact year, engine, transmission, suspension specification and maintenance history before comparing the generations.
What the E38 and W140 actually are
These cars overlap in size and price as used classics, but they were engineered around different ideas of luxury. Mercedes-Benz identifies the W140 S-Class as a 1991–1998 generation. BMW Group Classic dates E38 7 Series production from April 1994 to July 2001 and records 327,598 cars built, including standard- and long-wheelbase sedans and the L7 limousine.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The overlap is therefore incomplete: early W140s pre-date the E38, while the BMW continued after the Mercedes generation ended. Equipment, engines and transmissions changed during both production runs, so “E38 versus W140” is not one fixed specification comparison. A 1994 six-cylinder W140 and a late 750iL answer different questions from a 1999 740i and an early S500.
Range and body choices
| Model family | Production context | Engine range documented in the supplied sources | Body choices |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMW E38 7 Series | April 1994–July 2001; 327,598 produced | Six-cylinder petrol, V8, V12 and diesel variants. BMW’s 740i history cites 3,982 cc, later enlarged to 4,398 cc, with 286 bhp; the 750i history cites a 5,379 cc V12 producing 326 bhp. | Standard wheelbase, long wheelbase and L7 limousine. |
| Mercedes-Benz W140 S-Class | 1991–1998 | Six-cylinder, V8 and V12 sedans are covered by the Mercedes-Benz Club of America buyer guide. | Standard and long-wheelbase sedans, with market and trim differences. |
The BMW figures are factory-history specifications, not a complete list of every market or model year. The Mercedes engine range likewise varies by market and year. Always decode the vehicle identification number and verify the engine code before ordering parts or estimating service.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
BMW E38 vs Mercedes W140 engine and transmission character
Engine choice has more influence on the driving experience than the badge. Weight, gearing, final-drive ratio, emissions equipment and transmission calibration changed over the production runs. A like-for-like comparison should use cars with similar displacement and condition.
BMW E38 six-cylinder and V8 models
The E38 line included six-cylinder petrol engines, V8s, a V12 and diesels. BMW Group Classic lists the 740i with a 3,982 cc V8 that was later enlarged to 4,398 cc, rated at 286 bhp in the cited history. That gives the 740i a useful middle ground: substantially more effortless torque than the smaller six-cylinder cars without the mechanical and servicing complexity of the V12.
BMW’s 750i history records a 5,379 cc V12 producing 326 bhp. That specification establishes displacement and output; it does not, by itself, prove that every 750i is quicker than every W140. A worn transmission, restricted intake, cooling problem or low-compression engine can erase the advantage of a healthy factory specification.
Mercedes-Benz W140 six-cylinder, V8 and V12 models
The W140 buyer guide covers six-cylinder, V8 and V12 sedans. In the owner comparison reported by Jarryd Neves in 2026, a 3.2-litre S320 felt smooth but less forceful than his 4.4-litre BMW 740i. He also found the Mercedes four-speed automatic slower to respond than the BMW five-speed automatic in those particular cars.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
That observation should not be generalized to every W140. The same account says a 5.0-litre S500 better suits the W140’s relaxed character, delivering the effortless power expected from the large Mercedes. A V8 W140 is a materially different proposition from an S320, while a V12 introduces another level of heat, packaging and service exposure.
What the available comparison does—and does not—prove
Neves described stronger low-speed pull and a more responsive automatic in his 4.4-litre 740i than in his S320, and he preferred the BMW on winding roads. Those are first-person impressions from two individual cars, not instrumented acceleration, braking or transmission tests. They are useful for understanding the character of the pairing, not for assigning a universal performance ranking.
| Question | Most defensible answer from the available evidence | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Which feels stronger than an S320 in the cited pairing? | The 4.4-litre 740i. | One owner’s comparison of specific cars; not a population-wide result. |
| Which W140 engine better matches the chassis’s relaxed personality? | The author considered the 5.0-litre S500 a better fit than the S320. | Personal judgment, not a standardized test. |
| Does the E38 750i automatically outperform every W140? | Not established. | BMW’s 326-bhp factory figure is documented, but no controlled BMW-versus-Mercedes acceleration comparison is supplied. |
Ride comfort, isolation and handling
The clearest separation is ride and road feel. The W140 was designed to make distance disappear: heavy sound insulation, a substantial body and suspension tuning that prioritizes composure over feedback. The E38 is comfortable, but its controls and body motions feel more connected to the road.
When the W140 is the better tool
On broken pavement, the owner comparison found the W140 notably more forgiving. It isolated occupants from tire noise, impacts and surface disturbance more completely than the 740i. For motorway travel, chauffeur duty or a passenger who values a calm rear cabin, that cushion can outweigh the Mercedes’s slower-feeling responses.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Neves summarized his own long-distance impression this way: “For long journeys, poor surfaces, or simply travelling in a greater degree of refinement, the W140 was in another league.” That is a personal conclusion about the cars he drove, not a laboratory finding. Wheel diameter, tire sidewall, damper condition, worn suspension bushings and optional equipment can change the result dramatically.
When the E38 is the better tool
The E38’s firmer control and more immediate steering make it easier to place on a winding road. The cited owner preferred it when the route, rather than the destination, was the point. That does not make the BMW harsh: a correctly maintained standard-wheel car remains a capable long-distance sedan. It simply communicates more of the road than the W140.
| Priority | Likely better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Broken urban pavement and maximum isolation | W140 | Softer, more forgiving ride and stronger suppression of road disturbance in the cited comparison. |
| Winding roads and steering involvement | E38 | More composed and engaging feel reported in the 740i-versus-S320 pairing. |
| High-speed refinement | Condition-dependent, with a W140 bias | The W140’s insulation is a defining strength, but tires, seals and suspension condition can reverse the experience. |
Rear-cabin space and everyday usability
Both cars were sold as executive sedans, and both can be found in long-wheelbase form. The W140’s physical presence and isolation make it especially persuasive as a rear-seat car. The E38 long-wheelbase versions also provide meaningful additional legroom, while the L7 limousine occupies a separate, rarer category.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Do not infer equipment or dimensions from a badge alone. Check the actual wheelbase, seat design, rear climate controls, sun blinds, audio equipment and condition of the door seals. A neglected long-wheelbase car can be less pleasant than a well-kept standard-wheelbase example because window regulators, seat mechanisms, climate systems and electrical accessories add age-related failure points.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
BMW E38 vs Mercedes W140 reliability: what can be established
There is no cited fleet-level dataset that fairly ranks all E38 and W140 variants. It is therefore not accurate to say that one generation is simply “more reliable.” Reliability in a 25- to 35-year-old luxury car is primarily a function of engine choice, previous repairs, corrosion, storage, electrical condition, parts availability and the quality of current maintenance.
W140 inspection items identified by the Mercedes-Benz Club of America guide
- Early biodegradable wiring harnesses: inspect insulation condition and confirm whether the relevant harness has been replaced or repaired correctly.
- Air-conditioning evaporator: the guide warns of possible leaks, particularly on cars built before 1996. Confirm cooling performance and look for evidence of major dashboard-out work.
- PSE pneumatic-system pump: test the central locking and related pneumatic functions rather than assuming they work because the car starts.
- Fluid-filled motor mounts: inspect for leakage, sagging or excessive vibration at idle and under load.
- Rear window regulators: operate every window repeatedly and listen for slow movement, slipping cables or grinding.
- Power-steering leaks: inspect the pump, hoses, reservoir and steering gear for wetness and verify assist at parking speeds.
- V12 servicing: the guide states that V12 maintenance costs substantially more than six- and eight-cylinder models.
- Service records: the guide stresses documented history. Invoices are more useful than a seller’s verbal assurance.
These are inspection leads, not failure-rate statistics. They should prompt testing and price estimates, not an assumption that every W140 has each defect.
E38 inspection priorities
The supplied material does not establish a single E38 failure list or comparative failure rate. Use the same disciplined approach: identify the exact engine and transmission, inspect cooling and electrical systems, scan applicable control modules, check suspension and steering wear, verify climate-control operation and examine the underside for leaks or corrosion. A specialist who knows the specific engine family can distinguish routine age-related work from a major impending repair.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
BMW E38 vs Mercedes W140 running costs
There is no standardized total-cost comparison in the available evidence, and market prices or repair estimates are not comparable without a country, currency, condition and labour rate. Purchase price is only one line in the budget. Add inspection, transport, registration, insurance, tires, fluids, scheduled service, deferred maintenance and a reserve for electrical, climate-control, suspension and transmission work.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Fuel consumption: use the number correctly
In his personal account, Neves reported approximately 10.8 mpg for his S320 and 13.8 mpg for his 740i. These are one owner’s averages, not a controlled test and not representative estimates for all W140 or E38 cars. The figures also do not state a repeatable route, weather, traffic mix, tire pressure, fuel standard or whether the mpg convention is US or imperial. Use them only as an illustration that a particular car’s result can differ from expectations.
For a purchase decision, measure fuel use consistently after the inspection: fill the same way, record odometer distance, repeat over several tanks and identify the mpg convention. Compare cars driven on the same route and by the same driver where possible. A rich-running engine, slipping transmission, dragging brake or underinflated tire can dominate the result.
How engine choice changes the repair budget
| Configuration | Budget implication | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Six-cylinder | Usually the simplest entry point within each range, but age-related systems still matter. | Cooling, oil leaks, transmission service, wiring and climate operation. |
| V8 | More power and often a good character match, with greater parts and labor exposure than a six-cylinder. | Cooling capacity, mounts, transmission behavior and evidence of deferred service. |
| V12 | Highest complexity; the Mercedes-Benz Club of America guide specifically warns that servicing costs substantially more than six- and eight-cylinder models. | Complete records, specialist inspection, diagnostic scan and a realistic reserve for duplicate-bank components. |
| Diesel E38 | Fuel and maintenance considerations depend on the market and engine; no universal cost conclusion is supported here. | Engine code, emissions requirements, injection system condition and local parts access. |
A purchase inspection process that works for either car
- Define the exact target. Write down model year, wheelbase, engine, transmission, options and intended use. Do not compare an S320 with a 750i and call the result a generation verdict.
- Request records before traveling. Ask for repair invoices, inspection reports, transmission service evidence, cooling-system work and proof of major electrical or climate repairs. Treat missing records as uncertainty that must be reflected in the budget.
- Confirm identity and specification. Check the VIN, engine code, build date, wheelbase and market equipment against the seller’s description. This prevents ordering the wrong parts and exposes undocumented swaps.
- Inspect the body and underside in daylight. Look for corrosion, previous accident repairs, fluid trails, damaged jacking points, uneven tire wear and signs that leaks have been cleaned immediately before sale.
- Test every electrical and comfort function. Operate windows, locks, seats, mirrors, sunroof, climate controls, audio, warning lamps and instrument displays. Intermittent faults are still faults.
- Scan applicable systems. Use equipment that can communicate with the car’s relevant engine, transmission, restraint, climate and body modules. Record codes before clearing anything.
- Evaluate cold and hot operation. Start the car cold, observe idle quality and warning lights, then repeat checks after a full warm-up. Verify cooling-fan behavior, temperature stability, transmission shifts and hot restart.
- Drive varied roads. Include low-speed steering, rough pavement, braking, motorway speed and a winding section. Listen for suspension knocks, driveline vibration, tire roar and wind noise.
- Obtain specialist estimates. Give the inspection findings to a technician familiar with that exact engine and year. Request separate estimates for urgent safety work, reliability work and cosmetic work.
- Price local parts and labor before negotiating. Availability differs by country and by engine. A cheap purchase can become expensive if a specialist, diagnostic tool or uncommon component is far away.
Decision guide: which one should you buy?
Choose an E38 when
- You want a more involving steering and chassis response than the W140 delivered in the cited comparison.
- You regularly drive winding roads and value body control over maximum isolation.
- You have found a documented six-cylinder or V8 with a specialist inspection and accessible parts support.
- You prefer the BMW’s cabin proportions, controls or long-wheelbase options and accept that condition matters more than the model name.
Choose a W140 when
- Your priorities are a soft ride, low noise and a relaxed long-distance experience.
- Rear-seat comfort and physical cabin isolation matter more than quick transmission response.
- You can verify wiring, climate, pneumatic, window-regulator, motor-mount and steering-system condition.
- You are prepared for the substantially higher service exposure of a V12 rather than assuming the badge guarantees effortless ownership.
Walk away from either car when
- The seller refuses an independent inspection or will not provide a cold start.
- Warning lights are hidden, diagnostic access is blocked or the underside is freshly washed to conceal leaks.
- The price only works if no repairs are needed. A decades-old luxury sedan should be budgeted with a reserve.
- The engine, transmission or wheelbase cannot be verified from the VIN and documentation.
Bottom-line comparison
The E38 and W140 are complementary interpretations of a large luxury sedan, not interchangeable trims. The E38 generally makes the stronger case for an owner who drives for enjoyment: in one 740i-versus-S320 comparison it pulled harder at low speed, shifted more responsively and felt more composed on winding roads. The W140 makes the stronger case for passengers and long journeys, with the more forgiving ride and greater isolation reported in that same account.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsReliability and running cost do not produce a universal winner. The evidence supports a buying method, not a slogan: compare like-for-like engines, verify the build and equipment, inspect known age-related systems, scan the car, obtain specialist estimates and price local parts and labor. A well-documented example of either generation is the right choice; a neglected example of either can consume the budget that its purchase price appeared to save.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




