Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Get listed

BMW CE 0410 MIN

BMW CE 04 vs Evolet Pony: Which Electric Scooter Fits Your Ride?

The BMW CE 04 and Evolet Pony serve completely different riders. Compare their published India specifications, charging, ergonomics, prices and availability before choosing.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The BMW CE 04 is the better choice for fast roads, longer mixed-route travel and full-size scooter capability. The Evolet Pony is only the more suitable option for very short, low-speed trips—provided a dealer can actually supply one. BMW lists 31 kW maximum power, a 120 km/h electronically limited top speed and a 130 km WMTC range for the CE 04. Current Evolet Pony listings show 250 W, 25 km/h and an 80 km claimed range. Those figures put the scooters in entirely different performance classes, so “better” depends first on your route and required speed, then on price and confirmed availability.

The Pony’s market status is unclear: BikeDekho marks it discontinued in June 2026, while HT Auto still displays a price and specification listing. Check physical stock, model year, battery specification and the final invoice with a local Evolet dealer before treating it as a purchase option.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BMW CE 04 vs Evolet Pony at a glance

The table below keeps unlike measurements separate. BMW’s figures come from its current India technical data, while the Pony numbers are listing or company-claimed values rather than results from a matched independent test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Measure BMW CE 04 Evolet Pony What it means
Maximum power 31 kW (42 hp) maximum; 15 kW rated motor capacity 250 W listed motor power BMW and Evolet may be using different rating methods; the outputs are not equivalent.
Maximum speed 120 km/h, electronically limited 25 km/h The CE 04 is designed for substantially faster urban and interurban travel.
Range 130 km under WMTC 80 km claimed in the current listing These are not comparable real-world range tests.
Battery 8.9 kWh gross / 8.5 kWh net 1.15 kWh in the current listing An older brochure copy says 1.8 kWh, so confirm the exact Pony battery.
Standard charging 2.3 kW integrated charger; about 3 hours 30 minutes from 0–80% under BMW’s stated standard-charging condition 3–4 hours listed Charging conditions and measurement methods may differ.
Optional quick charging 6.9 kW quick charger available Not stated Ask BMW for the option and installation price; do not assume it is fitted.
Road-ready/kerb weight 231 kg road-ready 76 kg kerb weight in the HT Auto table The CE 04 is a full-size, heavy scooter; the Pony is much lighter on paper.
Seat height 780 mm Not established by the current listing excerpt Check the Pony’s actual seat height and footboard position in person.
Listed India ex-showroom price Starts at ₹15,25,000 ₹59,999 in the HT Auto listing BMW excludes road tax, TCS, RTO, statutory fees and insurance; Pony stock and price need dealer confirmation.

BMW specifications: BMW Motorrad India CE 04 technical data. BMW price and equipment: BMW Motorrad India CE 04 model page. Pony listing: HT Auto Evolet Pony specifications.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Which one is better for your kind of riding?

Choose the BMW CE 04 for speed and road capability

The CE 04 is the clear choice when your trip involves fast arterial roads, ring roads, frequent two-up use or distances that make a 25 km/h vehicle impractical. Its 120 km/h electronically limited top speed and 31 kW maximum output leave the performance gap far beyond what a small numerical price comparison can capture. BMW also publishes 62 Nm of maximum torque, three riding modes, ABS and ASC (automatic stability control), giving the scooter equipment intended for more demanding road use.

Choose the Pony only for a genuinely low-speed, short-range pattern

The Pony can make sense on private campuses, compact neighbourhood trips or other routes where 25 km/h is acceptable and carrying a lightweight scooter matters more than acceleration. Its listed 76 kg kerb weight is roughly one-third of the CE 04’s 231 kg road-ready figure, which can make parking and manual manoeuvring easier. That benefit is conditional: the current listing must match the vehicle a dealer can deliver, and local rules for using a 25 km/h vehicle on your intended roads must be checked with the relevant authority.

Do not treat the two scooters as direct substitutes

A CE 04 buyer is selecting a premium, high-performance electric scooter. A Pony buyer is considering a low-speed personal-mobility vehicle with a dramatically lower listed price. If you need the BMW’s pace, the Pony cannot be upgraded into an equivalent alternative; if your route never exceeds walking-to-bicycle speeds, paying for BMW performance may be unnecessary.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance: the biggest difference in this comparison

BMW lists 31 kW maximum power (42 hp), a 15 kW rated capacity and 62 Nm maximum torque for the CE 04. Its electronically limited maximum speed is 120 km/h. The Pony listing gives a 250 W motor and a 25 km/h maximum speed. Because the published outputs use different rating conventions, it is safer to read them as class indicators rather than as laboratory-equivalent power measurements. Even with that qualification, the practical difference is unambiguous: the CE 04 is built to merge into substantially faster traffic, while the Pony is not.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Acceleration figures are not supplied in the published material, so no honest 0–60 km/h or passing-time comparison can be made. The same applies to braking distances, hill-climb performance and payload. If those factors decide your purchase, request a supervised local test ride and ask the dealer for the exact homologated payload and braking equipment for the vehicle on offer.

Range and battery: read the test basis before comparing numbers

BMW’s 130 km figure is a WMTC result

BMW quotes 130 km according to the World Motorcycle Test Cycle (WMTC) and 7.7 kWh/100 km WMTC energy consumption. WMTC is a standardized test basis, not a promise that every rider will achieve 130 km. Speed, temperature, rider mass, gradients, tyre pressure, wind and accessory load can all change usable distance. The CE 04’s India specification lists an 8.9 kWh gross battery and 8.5 kWh net capacity.

The Pony’s 80 km is a claimed listing figure

HT Auto lists an 80 km range for the Pony and identifies the specification as a company/listing claim. It is not a controlled result measured against BMW’s WMTC number. An older Evolet-branded brochure copy hosted by AutosXP says 80–90 km per charge and a 1.8 kWh battery, while the newer HT Auto listing says 1.15 kWh. Those battery figures conflict, so do not calculate efficiency or expected range by combining them. Ask for the battery label, invoice specification and warranty document for the exact scooter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For either model, plan a reserve rather than treating the published maximum as your daily limit. A practical buyer should map the round trip, identify a charging point at the destination and allow extra energy for weather, hills and traffic. The Pony’s low speed may also make an 80 km claim take much longer in elapsed travel time than the same distance in the CE 04.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Charging time and daily usability

CE 04 charging options

The CE 04 has a 2.3 kW integrated charger. BMW states approximately 3 hours 30 minutes for a 0–80% charge under standard charging. A 6.9 kW quick charger is available as an option; confirm whether a particular Indian vehicle includes it, what electrical supply it requires and how much it adds to the on-road price. A quick-charger option does not remove the need for a compatible installation and suitable circuit.

Pony charging claim

The current Pony listing quotes 3–4 hours, but it does not establish the battery state-of-charge window, charger power or test conditions behind that range. Before purchase, ask whether the quoted time means empty-to-full, which charger is supplied, whether the battery is removable, and what happens if the scooter is stored outside the recommended temperature range. Get those answers in writing because the older brochure’s battery capacity differs from the newer listing.

Match charging to your parking situation

  • Apartment or street parking: confirm that you can safely route a manufacturer-approved cable to the scooter without creating a trip hazard.
  • Home charging: ask for the required socket, circuit rating and weather protection; do not use an improvised extension setup as a permanent solution.
  • Workplace charging: verify permission, access hours and whether the outlet remains available for the entire charging period.
  • Long days: calculate usable energy between charging opportunities, not just the headline range.

Weight, dimensions and rider ergonomics

The CE 04 weighs 231 kg road-ready and has a 780 mm seat height. That mass can improve planted stability, but it also demands a strong stand, a level parking area and enough room to reverse or push the scooter. Shorter riders should sit on the actual model with both feet and test the steering lock before ordering; a 780 mm seat does not describe the whole reach because floorboard shape and seat width matter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HT Auto’s Pony table lists 76 kg kerb weight, but the current excerpt does not establish seat height. The lighter chassis should be easier to move by hand, yet a low mass can feel different in crosswinds or over rough surfaces. Verify tyre size, suspension settings, ground clearance, rider-and-pillion capacity and the delivered seat position rather than relying on an old brochure or an online image.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Equipment and safety features

What BMW lists as standard or available

BMW’s India technical page lists a 10.25-inch TFT display, three riding modes, ABS, ASC, keyless ride and storage with USB-C. BMW also lists accessories and options such as a luggage carrier, top case, side bag, quick charger, heated grips, comfort seat and high windscreen. Treat options as configuration and cost questions: the ₹15,25,000 starting price is not a guarantee that every accessory is fitted.

What is not established for the Pony

The supplied Pony listing establishes the motor, speed, battery, range and charging figures but does not provide a comparable equipment list in the excerpt. Do not assume ABS, traction control, a specific display, luggage capacity or weather protection. Request a complete specification sheet and inspect the brakes, lights, tyres, stand, charging connector and storage before paying a deposit.

Neither set of published figures supports a claim about crash protection or real-world braking performance. A test ride at a safe, legal location remains important, especially when moving from a 25 km/h scooter to a 120 km/h machine.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price, ownership value and the availability problem

BMW’s price is a starting ex-showroom figure

BMW’s model page currently starts the CE 04 at ₹15,25,000 ex-showroom in India. BMW says road tax, TCS, RTO charges, statutory fees and insurance are excluded, and that prices and options can change. Your purchase decision should therefore use a written on-road quotation that separates scooter, charger or accessory options, registration, insurance and any delivery charges.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

The Pony’s low listing price is not yet a confirmed transaction price

HT Auto displays ₹59,999 ex-showroom for the Pony. That figure is useful as a listing reference, not proof that a new scooter is currently being delivered at that price. BikeDekho’s model page reports the Pony discontinued in June 2026, while HT Auto continues to show model data. The Evolet search result available for this comparison did not resolve the conflict with a current Pony model page.

Before comparing the two prices, ask an authorised local dealer to confirm:

  • whether a new Pony is physically in stock;
  • the model year and exact battery capacity;
  • the written ex-showroom and on-road totals;
  • registration, insurance and any local fees;
  • battery and vehicle warranty terms, including exclusions;
  • spare-parts and service support in your city; and
  • whether the quoted scooter is new, demonstration stock or an old unsold unit.

Do not send a deposit based only on an aggregator page. If the dealer cannot show the vehicle identification details and final paperwork, the Pony is not a confirmed alternative regardless of its advertised price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Decision guide: select by route, not by headline price

Your requirement More appropriate choice Reason
Regular travel at or near 50–80 km/h BMW CE 04 The Pony’s listed 25 km/h limit cannot serve this use.
Fast roads or longer mixed urban routes BMW CE 04 Higher speed, power, capacity and published safety equipment support the use case.
Very short trips where 25 km/h is sufficient Evolet Pony, only if dealer stock is confirmed Its listed price and low weight may fit a simple local-transport role.
Frequent manual pushing or tight storage Evolet Pony on paper 76 kg listed kerb weight is far below the CE 04’s 231 kg road-ready weight; verify the delivered vehicle.
Need for a large display, selectable modes and advanced electronic aids BMW CE 04 BMW lists a 10.25-inch TFT, three modes, ABS and ASC.
Lowest possible purchase outlay Evolet Pony only after written price and availability confirmation The displayed ₹59,999 is not enough to establish a current, deliverable deal.
Uncertain local support or replacement parts Neither without verification Confirm a service point, warranty and parts pathway before choosing either vehicle.

Questions to ask during a dealer visit

  1. Ask the BMW dealer for a dated on-road CE 04 quote showing the base scooter, every selected option, registration, insurance, TCS and other statutory charges.
  2. Ask whether the CE 04 has the standard 2.3 kW charger or the optional 6.9 kW quick charger, and obtain the installation requirements.
  3. For the Pony, ask the Evolet dealer to show the physical vehicle, battery label and charger before discussing payment.
  4. Compare the written battery capacity with the invoice and warranty; reject a mismatch instead of relying on a verbal explanation.
  5. Measure your parking space, check turning and stand clearance, and sit on the scooter with your normal riding gear.
  6. Test charging at the place where the scooter will normally be parked, using the supplied equipment and a safe outlet.
  7. Read the warranty schedule for battery coverage, storage requirements, service intervals and conditions that could void coverage.
  8. Confirm what happens if the model is discontinued: parts availability, software support and the dealer’s ability to process warranty work.

Common comparison mistakes

  • Comparing 130 km and 80 km as if they were the same test: BMW’s figure is WMTC; the Pony’s is a company-claimed listing.
  • Assuming the Pony’s battery is 1.8 kWh: that number comes from an older brochure copy, while the current listing says 1.15 kWh.
  • Calling the Pony available because a webpage has a price: one major model page reports discontinuation, so verify physical stock.
  • Using ex-showroom numbers as total ownership cost: BMW explicitly excludes several charges, and the Pony’s final on-road price is not established.
  • Inferring legal road access from 25 km/h: local registration and road-use rules require authoritative local confirmation.
  • Assuming accessory equipment is standard: BMW lists several items as options, and the Pony listing does not establish a full equipment specification.
  • Choosing by weight alone: a 76 kg scooter may be easier to move, but route speed, stability, braking and support can matter more.

Verdict

For most readers asking which is “better” in a conventional electric-scooter comparison, the BMW CE 04 wins on performance, range-test transparency, equipment and the ability to handle substantially faster roads. Its trade-offs are the ₹15,25,000 starting ex-showroom price, 231 kg mass and additional costs for registration, insurance and options.

The Evolet Pony is relevant only when your trips are genuinely low-speed and local, its lighter chassis is valuable, and a dealer can prove current stock with matching documentation. Its ₹59,999 listing is dramatically lower, but the model’s reported discontinuation and conflicting battery data mean availability and specification must be settled before price becomes meaningful.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BMW CE 04Electric Scooterselectric vehiclesEvolet PonyIndia scooter comparison

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.