Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

BMW CE 0210 MIN

BMW CE 02 vs YO Edge DX: Which Electric Two-Wheeler Fits Your Roads?

BMW CE 02 and YO Edge DX serve different riders: one is a high-performance urban electric machine, the other a 25 km/h low-speed scooter. This comparison covers real price basis, batteries, charging, safety and route fit.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the YO Edge DX for low-speed, short local trips and the lowest purchase outlay; choose the BMW CE 02 when you need motorcycle-like acceleration, a much higher road-speed envelope and more sophisticated equipment. These are not equivalent electric scooters: BMW lists the CE 02 at 11 kW and 95 km/h, while YOBykes lists the Edge DX at 250 W and 25 km/h. Your route and legal requirements should decide the class before price or styling.

The figures and prices below are manufacturer listings checked on October 13, 2026. Confirm the exact trim, battery, local on-road quote, registration treatment, warranty and service coverage with a dealer before paying.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BMW CE 02 vs YO Edge DX: the key difference

The CE 02 is BMW’s electric urban “eParkourer,” designed for city riding with performance that can keep up with normal urban traffic. The current YO Edge DX listing is a low-speed electric scooter intended for local travel. Calling this a like-for-like comparison would hide the most important fact: their speed classes and power outputs are far apart.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Specification BMW CE 02 (India) YO Edge DX (current listing)
Vehicle positioning Electric urban eParkourer Low-speed electric scooter
Motor output 11 kW / 15 hp; 55 Nm 250 W BLDC hub motor
Maximum speed 95 km/h 25 km/h
Acceleration 0–50 km/h in 3 seconds (BMW-stated) Not stated on the cited current manufacturer page
Claimed range 108 km under standard test conditions on the India specification sheet; the product page also cites 95 km minimum WMTC Up to 80 km per charge; battery configuration affects the result
Battery 3.92 kWh net high-voltage battery 60 V system; five 12 V 32 Ah VRLA batteries or a 60 V 30 Ah lithium-ion option
Charging information 0.9 kW standard or 1.5 kW Highline; Highline 20–80% charge in 102 minutes 10–11 hours with a 60 V, 3 A charger or 5–6 hours with a 67.2 V, 6 A charger
Kerb weight 142 kg 98 kg / 75 kg are shown for a kerb-weight configuration; ask YOBykes which figure applies to the supplied battery and what the second number denotes
Brakes Single-channel ABS, with ABS on the front wheel 220 mm front disc and 110 mm rear drum
Notable equipment SURF and FLOW modes, reverse aid, front ABS, Bluetooth, keyless ride, 3.5-inch display and USB-C; Highline equipment can add heated grips, a phone holder and an external quick charger Cruise control, reverse mode, keyless start, mobile charging socket, alarm, remote lock, digital display and multiple riding modes

BMW’s figures come from its India product and specification material. YOBykes states that Edge DX specifications can change without prior notice, so the battery, weight and equipment on a dealer’s vehicle must be checked against the written quotation.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Price: why the displayed numbers are not directly comparable

BMW CE 02 price basis

BMW Motorrad India lists an introductory ex-showroom price of ₹4,49,900 for the CE 02. That figure excludes GST-related and other applicable charges shown separately by the seller, as well as registration, insurance, road-tax and local handling costs. It is not an on-road price and may change, so request a dated quotation for the exact trim.

YO Edge DX price basis

The current Edge DX product page says “Contact for Price.” YOBykes’ configurator displayed ₹67,500 when checked, but labels the amount as subject to change and says the final delivery price may vary. Treat it as an indicative configurator amount, not a guaranteed invoice total. Ask whether the quote includes the selected battery, charger, delivery, taxes, registration, insurance and any required accessories.

How to compare the real purchase cost

Ask for this in writing Why it matters
Exact model and trim The CE 02’s Highline equipment and the Edge DX’s battery choice can change both capability and price.
Ex-showroom and complete on-road totals Taxes, registration, insurance and local fees are not included in the BMW introductory figure, and the Edge DX configurator warns that delivery pricing can vary.
Battery chemistry and capacity Lead-acid and lithium-ion Edge DX configurations have different charging times, mass and likely replacement economics.
Charger supplied The Edge DX’s two stated charging times correspond to different charger ratings; BMW’s faster Highline charging hardware is not the same as the standard setup.
Warranty and service inclusions The cited product pages do not establish identical warranty terms or local labor coverage for every configuration.

Performance and route suitability

Where the CE 02 makes sense

The CE 02’s power and acceleration put it in a road-capable urban category rather than the restricted local-mobility class. It can merge into faster city traffic, cover ring roads where permitted and handle longer commutes with less speed limitation. Those advantages matter only if your local roads, licensing requirements, insurance and registration rules allow the way you intend to use it.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Its 0–50 km/h claim is a manufacturer figure, not an independent test result. A passenger, hills, temperature, tyre pressure and battery state can all affect acceleration in actual riding.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Where the Edge DX makes sense

A 25 km/h maximum points to short neighborhood trips, campuses, private developments and other low-speed routes. It can be easier to control at walking-adjacent speeds and less intimidating for riders who do not need to mix with faster traffic. It is a poor match if your normal commute requires keeping pace with arterial traffic or regularly climbing steep roads with a load.

Do not infer registration or licence exemption solely from the speed figure. Indian requirements can depend on vehicle classification, state rules, age, power and how the vehicle is used. Check with the relevant local transport authority and your insurer.

Route decision table

Your typical route More suitable starting point Reason
Apartment-to-shop trips on calm local streets YO Edge DX Its low-speed operation and lower purchase class fit short, local journeys.
Mixed city roads with traffic flowing well above neighborhood speed BMW CE 02 The higher performance envelope leaves more usable speed for merging and overtaking where legal.
Campus, resort or private-property mobility YO Edge DX, subject to site rules Low speed can be an advantage when pedestrian interaction is frequent.
One vehicle for varied urban errands and longer daily distances BMW CE 02 It offers broader road capability and faster replenishment in the Highline configuration.
Routes with uncertain legal classification Neither until verified Confirm registration, licence, insurance and road-access requirements before purchase.

Range, battery chemistry and charging

How to read the two range claims

BMW’s India specification sheet reports 108 km under standard test conditions, while the product page separately describes 95 km as a minimum WMTC figure. These are test-labelled manufacturer values, not a promise for every rider or route. They should not be averaged or presented as one real-world number.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

YOBykes describes the Edge DX as offering up to 80 km per charge. “Up to” indicates a best-case manufacturer claim, and the page lists more than one battery configuration. There is no same-route independent test in the cited material, so the two ranges cannot establish which vehicle travels farther in everyday use.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Edge DX battery choices

The current listing names either five 12 V 32 Ah VRLA batteries or a 60 V 30 Ah lithium-ion option. Get the chemistry and rated capacity written on the order form. Battery type affects charging time, vehicle mass, storage requirements, replacement cost and how much usable range remains after repeated cycles.

Charging time and home-plug planning

Vehicle/configuration Published charger information What to verify
BMW CE 02 standard 0.9 kW charging power Included charger, household-socket requirements and the actual charge time for your trim.
BMW CE 02 Highline 1.5 kW; 20–80% in 102 minutes Whether the external quick charger is included or optional on the quoted vehicle.
YO Edge DX, 60 V system 10–11 hours with a 60 V, 3 A charger Whether this is the charger supplied with the selected battery and whether the battery is removable.
YO Edge DX, 67.2 V charging setup 5–6 hours with a 6 A charger Compatibility with the chosen battery, socket, warranty and installation arrangement.

Neither cited page establishes battery-removal capability for every Edge DX configuration. Ask the dealer to demonstrate the physical charging process: where the connector is, whether charging can occur safely in your parking space, and whether the battery can be carried indoors. Never substitute a charger with a different voltage or current rating.

Braking, control and everyday equipment

CE 02 hardware

The CE 02 has single-channel ABS acting on the front wheel. That is a meaningful safety aid on changing urban surfaces, but it does not provide ABS control at the rear. BMW also lists Bluetooth connectivity, keyless ride, a 3.5-inch display, USB-C, reverse aid and SURF and FLOW riding modes. Highline equipment can add heated grips, a phone holder and the quicker external charger.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Edge DX hardware

The Edge DX listing specifies a 220 mm front disc and a 110 mm rear drum. It also lists cruise control, reverse mode, keyless start, a mobile charging socket, alarm, remote lock, a digital display and multiple riding modes. The listing does not provide an acceleration figure or an independent braking test, so equipment presence should not be mistaken for a measured performance advantage.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Carrying and maneuvering

The Edge DX page shows two kerb-weight figures, 98 kg and 75 kg, without making clear in the cited material which battery or configuration each represents. Have the seller identify the exact figure for the vehicle you will receive. The CE 02’s listed 142 kg curb weight is substantially heavier; that may improve planted feel at speed but makes pushing, lifting onto a stand or maneuvering in a tight parking area more demanding.

Before ordering either vehicle, sit on it with your usual helmet and luggage. Check reach to the floor, handlebar clearance, stand effort, storage capacity and whether a passenger is permitted and comfortable. The supplied product material does not establish payload ratings for every Edge DX configuration, so obtain that limit in writing.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Ownership questions the specifications do not answer

Service access

A specification sheet cannot tell you how quickly a local workshop can diagnose a charger fault or source a battery. Ask for the nearest authorized service point, opening hours, roadside support, expected turnaround for high-voltage work on the CE 02 and parts availability for the Edge DX battery, controller and body panels.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Warranty

The cited pages do not settle warranty terms for every trim and battery combination. Request separate coverage periods for the complete vehicle, traction battery, charger and consumables, plus exclusions for water ingress, storage, misuse and non-approved charging equipment.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Charging at your address

  • Confirm that your parking space has a safe, earthed outlet and adequate weather protection.
  • Measure the distance from the outlet to the vehicle; do not rely on an unsuitable extension cable.
  • For a shared building, obtain written permission for metered electricity and cable routing.
  • Ask how the vehicle should be stored when it will not be ridden for several weeks.

Which one is better for specific buyers?

Buyer priority Better fit Why
Lowest possible entry price YO Edge DX The configurator’s displayed amount is far below the CE 02’s introductory ex-showroom figure, although the final Edge DX quote must be confirmed.
Higher-speed city commuting BMW CE 02 Its output and speed class are designed for roads where a 25 km/h vehicle would be a moving obstruction.
Simple, low-speed neighborhood use YO Edge DX The use case aligns with its stated performance, provided the route and legal classification fit.
Fast charging between daily rides BMW CE 02 Highline, if quoted equipment is included The published 20–80% time is tied to the Highline charging setup.
Front-wheel anti-lock braking BMW CE 02 BMW explicitly specifies front ABS; the Edge DX listing names disc and drum hardware but not ABS.
Lightest vehicle to move by hand YO Edge DX, subject to the selected battery The listed kerb weights are lower, but the dealer must clarify which figure applies.
Connected controls and premium finish expectations BMW CE 02 Its listed Bluetooth, keyless ride, display and Highline options target a more premium equipment level.

Checks to complete before signing an order

  1. Map your route. Record the fastest section, hills, distance, passenger use and places where you must merge with traffic. Eliminate any vehicle that cannot legally and safely cover that route.
  2. Get two dated quotes. Ask for ex-showroom, taxes, registration, insurance, delivery and accessories as separate lines for the exact trim.
  3. Lock the battery specification. For the Edge DX, identify VRLA or lithium-ion, rated capacity, charger voltage/current and stated charging time. For the CE 02, identify standard or Highline charging equipment.
  4. Verify the vehicle’s legal paperwork. Ask the dealer and local authority about registration, licence, insurance and permitted roads; do not rely on speed alone.
  5. Inspect practical fit. Sit on the vehicle, test stand effort, check storage and confirm payload and passenger limits.
  6. Test the charging location. Demonstrate the supplied charger at your intended parking space and confirm weather and electrical-safety requirements.
  7. Check after-sales support. Obtain the authorized workshop address, battery and charger warranty, roadside policy and expected parts lead times.
  8. Record the promised configuration. Keep the quotation, battery type, accessories, software features and delivery date so a later specification change is visible.

Do not confuse the current Edge DX with the older YO EDGE

Search results can surface an archived 2018 brochure named “YO EDGE.” That older material mentions up to 70 km from a 60 V system. It is not evidence for the current Edge DX. Use the current Edge DX listing, the dealer’s written configuration and the final invoice when evaluating a new vehicle.

Verdict: choose by speed class first, price second

The YO Edge DX is the sensible answer when your trips stay local and slow, your budget is tightly constrained and you can accept long charging times or select the faster charger configuration. Its low-speed design is not a substitute for a road-capable commuter.

The BMW CE 02 is the better tool for riders who need to mix with ordinary urban traffic, want stronger acceleration, require front ABS and value a broader equipment package. Its premium price, greater mass and potentially optional Highline hardware demand a larger budget and a confirmed local support network.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Neither is universally better. Match the vehicle to the fastest road on your actual route, verify the applicable Indian rules, then compare dated on-road quotes for the exact battery and trim.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BMW CE 02Electric Scooterselectric two-wheelersIndia EV comparisonYO Edge DX

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.