What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose the BMW CE 02 if you need motorcycle-like acceleration, a 95 km/h top speed and substantially more equipment. Choose the Evolet Pony only if its listed 25 km/h pace, low purchase price and short-distance scooter role match your needs. In India, these are not close substitutes: the BMW is listed from ₹4,49,900 introductory ex-showroom, while HT Auto lists the Pony at ₹59,999 ex-showroom. Neither figure is an on-road quote, and the two vehicles occupy very different performance classes.
BMW CE 02 vs Evolet Pony at a glance
The most important comparison is speed. BMW India lists the CE 02 with 11 kW maximum power, 55 Nm of torque, a 95 km/h top speed and 0–50 km/h acceleration in 3 seconds. HT Auto’s current Pony listing gives it a 250 W motor and a 25 km/h top speed. That gap determines where and how each vehicle can be used far more than the badge or body style.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | BMW CE 02 (India) | Evolet Pony (India listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed price | ₹4,49,900 introductory ex-showroom; BMW says the invoicing-date price applies and local tax, registration-related charges and insurance are extra | ₹59,999 ex-showroom according to HT Auto; on-road charges not stated |
| Maximum power | 11 kW (15 hp) at 5,500 rpm | 250 W, according to HT Auto |
| Torque | 55 Nm at 1,000 rpm | Not stated by HT Auto |
| Top speed | 95 km/h | 25 km/h, according to HT Auto |
| Acceleration | 0–50 km/h in 3 seconds | Not stated |
| Battery | 3.92 kWh net | 1.15 kWh according to HT Auto; other listings differ |
| Claimed range | 108 km under standard test conditions; BMW’s launch material attributes the figure to ICAT | 80 km in HT Auto’s listing; Bikwale lists 90 km certified, so the exact current figure is unresolved |
| Charging | 20–80% in 102 minutes with the 1.5 kW quick charger | 3–4 hours according to HT Auto |
| Weight | 142 kg curb weight | Not stated in the cited listing |
| Safety and convenience | Front-wheel ABS, reversing aid, Bluetooth, keyless ride, 3.5-inch micro-TFT and USB-C listed as standard | Equipment and safety specification should be confirmed for the exact variant |
BMW specifications come from its India specification sheet and technical data page. Pony figures are listing claims from HT Auto; they are not an independent test of either vehicle.
The direct answer: which is better?
For ordinary urban traffic, the BMW CE 02 is the clearly more capable machine. Its 95 km/h maximum, 3-second 0–50 km/h acceleration, larger battery and front ABS make it suitable for substantially faster roads than the Pony’s listed 25 km/h ceiling. It is also a premium product with connected functions and a broader factory equipment list.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The Evolet Pony is “better” only in a narrower sense: it costs dramatically less and may be adequate for very short, low-speed journeys. At the listed prices, the BMW costs roughly seven and a half times as much before local charges. That is not a normal trim-level comparison. A buyer should first decide whether a low-speed neighborhood vehicle or a faster road-going electric two-wheeler is required, then compare prices within that use case.
What the price difference really means
BMW CE 02: premium electric urban mobility
BMW Motorrad India’s starting figure of ₹4,49,900 is an introductory ex-showroom price, not the amount you pay after registration. BMW states that the price prevailing at invoicing applies and that road tax, registration-related charges, insurance and other local costs are excluded. A dealer must therefore calculate the final on-road amount for your state and chosen configuration.
The price reflects a higher-output platform, larger battery, motorcycle-grade performance and a substantial standard-equipment list. It does not make the CE 02 a low-cost commuter; it is a premium purchase whose value depends on wanting its acceleration, speed, finish and BMW ownership experience. Highline equipment or accessories can increase the final figure further.
Recommended Free Tools
Evolet Pony: inexpensive, low-speed transport
HT Auto lists the Pony at ₹59,999 ex-showroom, roughly one-seventh of the BMW’s introductory figure. The saving comes with a fundamentally different specification: 250 W and 25 km/h in the cited listing. Treat the price as a starting reference only. Ask an authorized seller for the current ex-showroom price, registration treatment, insurance, battery warranty, charger inclusion and any delivery charges for your exact variant.
Do not use the price gap alone to calculate lifetime savings. Insurance, electricity, battery replacement, servicing, financing, accessories and local registration treatment can differ. More importantly, a cheaper vehicle that cannot keep up with the roads on your daily route may require a second vehicle or alternative transport, changing the practical cost.
Performance and road-use decision
When the CE 02 makes sense
The CE 02’s 95 km/h top speed and 0–50 km/h time of 3 seconds give it enough performance for faster urban traffic and roads where a 25 km/h vehicle would be impractical. BMW Group PressClub India described its 11 kW output as offering “a dynamic riding experience” in its 1 October 2024 launch release; that is the manufacturer’s characterization, not an independent road-test result. The quoted power and acceleration are manufacturer-published specifications.
At 142 kg curb weight, the CE 02 is not featherweight. Its reversing aid can help when maneuvering that mass out of a parking space, while the low-mounted electric drivetrain should make stop-and-go riding manageable. Arrange a test ride to check seat height, reach, steering effort and low-speed balance rather than assuming the numbers guarantee comfort.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The 11 kW figure is maximum output at 5,500 rpm and the 55 Nm torque figure is listed at 1,000 rpm. Those figures explain why the BMW has a much wider usable performance envelope, but they do not describe every riding condition. Payload, battery state of charge, gradient and riding mode can affect acceleration.
Where the Pony fits
A 25 km/h listed maximum makes the Pony a short-distance, low-speed scooter. It may suit a campus, gated community, neighborhood errands or a flat local route where traffic moves slowly. It is a poor match for a buyer who expects to merge with fast-moving traffic, cover long inter-city distances quickly or get motorcycle-like acceleration.
Do not infer licensing or road-law status from the speed figure alone: confirm the model’s current homologation and the rules that apply in your Indian state before purchase. Ask the seller whether the exact variant is approved for your intended roads and what registration, insurance and documentation are required.
Range: compare the test basis, not just the number
BMW’s 108 km claim
BMW’s India sheet states 108 km under standard test conditions, and the launch material says the range is according to ICAT. This is a standardized manufacturer figure, not a promise that every rider will obtain 108 km. Speed, rider weight, gradients, temperature, tyre pressure, payload, traffic and riding mode can all change consumption. BMW lists energy consumption of 4.5 kWh/100 km for the CE 02 under its stated test basis.
The 3.92 kWh net battery and 108 km claim should therefore be read as a certification reference. A rider using the CE 02 near its upper speed capability will generally consume energy differently from a test cycle. Leave a reserve for detours, weather and charging access instead of planning a trip that exactly equals the displayed maximum.
Pony figures are inconsistent across listings
HT Auto lists 80 km of range and a 1.15 kWh battery. Bikwale instead describes a 90 km certified range and approximately 1.2 kWh. The difference may reflect a model year, variant or database update, but the available listings do not establish which specification is the current official one. Treat 80 km as an HT Auto listing value rather than a verified real-world result, and obtain the battery capacity, range standard, warranty and variant code in writing from the seller.
For either vehicle, plan around a reserve rather than riding until the displayed range reaches zero. A route with hills, heavy loads or sustained high speed will consume more energy than a flat, slow test cycle. Ask how the range display is calculated and whether the quoted figure assumes a particular riding mode or load.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Charging time and charger configuration
CE 02 charging
BMW says the CE 02 can charge from 20% to 80% in 102 minutes when equipped with the 1.5 kW quick charger. BMW places that charger in the Highline context or offers it as an accessory; do not assume every Standard bike includes it. Confirm the charger supplied with the VIN-specific quotation and ask the dealer which domestic electrical requirements apply.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11BMW’s figure is a 20–80% interval, not a guaranteed empty-to-full time. Charging can slow near the top of the battery, and ambient temperature or the electrical supply can affect the result. If daily use depends on quick turnaround, price the Highline package or accessory charger rather than comparing the BMW’s advertised interval with a generic full-charge estimate.
Pony charging
HT Auto lists 3–4 hours for Pony charging. The listing does not provide the same 20–80% test window or detailed charger conditions used in the BMW material, so the times are not directly comparable. Ask whether the quoted duration means a full charge from empty, which charger is supplied, and whether the battery is removable or must be charged in place.
Before delivery, check that the intended parking location has a safe socket, weather protection and enough cable reach. Clarify whether the charger is covered by the vehicle warranty and how replacement is handled if it fails.
Equipment and safety
CE 02 standard equipment
- Front-wheel ABS
- Reversing aid
- Bluetooth connectivity
- Keyless ride
- 3.5-inch micro-TFT display
- USB-C port
- SURF and FLOW riding modes
- LED headlight
BMW’s Highline package adds heated grips, an SP Connect smartphone holder, the 1.5 kW external quick charger and FLASH riding mode. BMW also lists accessories such as a topcase, comfort seat, footrests, side bags, cockpit fairing and an additional charger. Configuration and pricing can change, and BMW cautions that displayed equipment may differ by market or vehicle; have the dealer identify what is standard, packaged or optional on the Indian bike you are ordering.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Front-wheel ABS is a meaningful distinction in the published equipment list, but it is not a substitute for correct braking technique, tyres suited to conditions and a proper test ride. Check display readability in sunlight, keyless operation, phone pairing and the position of the USB-C port before finalizing the specification.
Verify the Pony’s equipment directly
The cited Pony listing does not establish a complete, current safety or convenience specification. Before paying, inspect the actual vehicle and request a written equipment sheet covering brakes, lamps, display, alarm or key system, tyre sizes, charger, side stand protection and warranty terms. Older brochures and online databases can describe different battery or feature combinations.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Ask specifically whether the quoted vehicle includes the features shown in photographs or only features of another variant. Record the battery serial number, charger model and warranty start date on the delivery documents.
Weight, maneuverability and daily practicality
The CE 02’s 142 kg curb weight is published; the cited Pony listing does not state a comparable weight. A lighter Pony may be easier to push or park, but that should be verified physically rather than assumed from its lower motor rating. Turn both vehicles around in your actual parking space and check whether you can move them without assistance.
Seat height, handlebar reach, floor or footrest position and storage access can matter more than peak specifications on short trips. Check whether a topcase, comfort seat or side bags are needed on the CE 02, and whether those accessories change the quoted price or delivery time. For the Pony, inspect under-seat space and the method used to carry the charger.
Availability, service and ownership support
A specification comparison is useful only if the vehicle can be supported where you live. Ask a BMW dealer about test-ride availability, scheduled service, parts lead times, roadside assistance and battery-replacement procedure. Confirm whether the dealer can supply the exact Standard or Highline configuration you want.
For the Pony, confirm the authorized seller, workshop location and access to replacement batteries and chargers. Obtain warranty terms separately for the vehicle, battery and charger, including duration, mileage limits, capacity-retention conditions and exclusions. A low purchase price is less attractive if a failed battery leaves the vehicle unusable or parts take an uncertain time to arrive.
No independent head-to-head road test establishes that one model is faster, more efficient or more reliable than the published figures suggest. The available numbers are manufacturer specifications and current listing values, so a test ride and written dealer quote remain essential.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhich one is better for your situation?
Pick the BMW CE 02 when these priorities lead
- You need substantially more than 25 km/h for your normal roads.
- Quick acceleration and a 95 km/h capability matter more than the lowest purchase price.
- You value front ABS, connected functions, keyless operation, reversing aid and a TFT display.
- You can fund the higher ex-showroom and on-road cost, insurance and premium maintenance expectations.
- A BMW dealer can provide a test ride, parts support and service access where you live.
- You want the option of Highline equipment such as heated grips, FLASH mode and the 1.5 kW quick charger.
Pick the Pony only after confirming these conditions
- Your trips are genuinely short and low speed, such as local errands or private-community travel.
- The 25 km/h listing is sufficient for the roads and traffic you will encounter.
- Your budget cannot justify the CE 02’s premium price.
- The seller can document the exact battery, range basis, charger, warranty and current variant.
- Local service and replacement-battery support are available.
- You have checked the model’s current homologation and required documentation for your location.
Ownership checks before ordering either vehicle
- Request an itemized on-road quotation. Separate ex-showroom price, tax, registration-related charges, insurance, accessories, charger and delivery fees.
- Match the quotation to the variant. For the CE 02, identify Standard or Highline and list every option. For the Pony, record the model year, battery size and variant code.
- Confirm the range method. Ask whether the number is ICAT or another certification figure, a full-charge estimate or an informal listing value.
- Check charging at home. Verify socket location, cable length, weather protection and whether the charger is included or optional.
- Read warranty exclusions. Obtain separate terms for the vehicle, battery, charger and consumables, including time, distance and capacity-retention conditions.
- Map service access. Confirm the nearest authorized workshop, expected parts lead times, roadside assistance and battery-replacement process.
- Test the physical fit. Sit on the vehicle, check reach to the controls, turn it around in your parking area and test loading or storage needs.
- Take a test ride where available. Check braking feel, acceleration, display visibility, ride comfort and stability with your normal load; do not treat brochure figures as an independent road test.
- Verify documents before payment. Match the vehicle identification number, battery details, charger model, warranty start date and promised accessories to the invoice.
- Plan your regular route. Compare the slowest traffic on your commute with the Pony’s listed 25 km/h ceiling and identify reliable charging points for the CE 02.
Bottom line: these are alternatives only on paper
The BMW CE 02 is the better choice for a rider seeking a fast, feature-rich electric two-wheeler and willing to pay for that capability. The Evolet Pony is the budget choice for genuinely low-speed, short local trips, provided its exact specification and support network check out. If you need one vehicle to keep pace with ordinary urban traffic, the Pony’s listed 25 km/h limit is the decisive reason to choose the CE 02—or to keep looking—rather than a minor difference in range or charging time.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better range, the BMW CE 02 or Evolet Pony?
BMW publishes 108 km under standard test conditions, with the launch material attributing the figure to ICAT. HT Auto lists 80 km for the Pony, while Bikwale lists 90 km certified. Because the Pony listings conflict and neither figure is a guaranteed real-world result, compare the written specification for the exact variant and its test basis.
Is the BMW CE 02 price on-road?
No. ₹4,49,900 is BMW Motorrad India’s introductory ex-showroom starting price. BMW says the invoicing-date price applies and that road tax, registration-related charges, insurance and other local costs are extra. Request a state-specific itemized on-road quotation.
Is the Evolet Pony price on-road?
No. HT Auto lists ₹59,999 ex-showroom. Confirm current taxes, insurance, registration treatment, delivery charges, charger inclusion and battery warranty with an authorized seller.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How much faster is the BMW CE 02 than the Pony?
BMW lists a 95 km/h top speed and 0–50 km/h in 3 seconds. HT Auto lists the Pony at 25 km/h and 250 W, with no acceleration figure. That is a fundamental difference in road-use capability, not a minor performance variation.
Does every CE 02 include the quick charger?
BMW places the 1.5 kW external quick charger in the Highline context or offers it as an accessory. The quoted 20–80% time of 102 minutes assumes that charger. Confirm the exact Standard or Highline equipment list on your dealer quotation.
How long does each vehicle take to charge?
BMW states 20–80% in 102 minutes with the 1.5 kW quick charger. HT Auto lists 3–4 hours for the Pony, without giving the same test window or charger conditions. The figures are therefore not directly comparable.
Is the Pony suitable for a fast urban commute?
Usually not if the route requires joining faster traffic. Its cited 25 km/h maximum is better suited to short, low-speed neighborhood, campus or gated-community trips. Check the exact model’s homologation and local rules before purchase.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What equipment is standard on the CE 02?
BMW lists front-wheel ABS, reversing aid, Bluetooth, keyless ride, a 3.5-inch micro-TFT display, USB-C, SURF and FLOW riding modes and an LED headlight. Heated grips, an SP Connect holder, FLASH mode and the 1.5 kW quick charger are associated with Highline or optional equipment.
What should I verify on the Pony before buying?
Request the exact variant code, model year, battery capacity, range test basis, charger specification, brake and lighting equipment, warranty terms, authorized service location and replacement-battery process. Current listings disagree on battery and range details.
The Bottom Line
Verdict: Buy the BMW CE 02 for speed, acceleration, safety equipment and faster-road capability; buy the Evolet Pony only for genuinely low-speed local travel and a much lower initial budget. Confirm the exact variant, on-road price, charger, warranty and service support before signing either order.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




