Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

BMW CE 0216 MIN

BMW CE 02 or Evolet Derby? An India-Focused Buying Guide

The BMW CE 02 has documented premium performance and equipment, while the cheaper Evolet Derby needs dealer verification. Compare price, range tests, speed, charging and ownership checks before buying.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which is better depends on what you need to prove before buying. The BMW CE 02 is a fully documented, premium urban electric motorcycle with published performance, equipment and dealer availability. The Evolet Derby appears dramatically cheaper, but its current price, variant, battery, range, warranty and stock could not be confirmed on Evolet’s official pages. A secondary listing quotes Derby figures that must be verified by an authorized dealer.

If you need brisk acceleration, a 95 km/h top speed and clearly specified equipment, the CE 02 is the defensible choice. If your priority is the lowest possible purchase price for slower local travel, the Derby may be worth investigating—but only after written confirmation of its exact specification and registration requirements.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BMW CE 02 vs Evolet Derby: the short answer

The two vehicles target different budgets and use cases. BMW Motorrad India lists the CE 02 from ₹4,49,900 ex-showroom. The price excludes road tax, TCS, RTO and other statutory fees, local levies and insurance; BMW also says the price prevailing at invoicing applies and that prices and options can change. Your on-road total therefore has to come from a current dealer quotation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HT Auto’s secondary Derby listing reports a starting price of about ₹1.03 lakh, 142 km of range, a 2.4 kW motor, 5 hours 45 minutes of charging and 116 kg kerb weight. Those numbers are listing claims, not current manufacturer-confirmed specifications. Evolet’s official pages found for this comparison did not provide a Derby product sheet or current consumer stock information.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

That evidence gap prevents a fair score on every category. The BMW costs several times more, but it is also the only model here with a current India product page, technical data and a launch announcement describing dealership availability.

BMW launched the CE 02 in India on 1 October 2024. BMW Group India President and CEO Vikram Pawah described it as a vehicle that “breaks all the rules” and a “dynamic partner for a new kind of mobility.” The model is made in cooperation with TVS Motor Company at Hosur, India. Those details establish the BMW’s India-market positioning, but they do not remove the need to check the exact dealer configuration and final invoice.

Specification comparison

Item BMW CE 02 Evolet Derby
India price reference ₹4,49,900 introductory starting price, ex-showroom; taxes, fees and insurance extra About ₹1.03 lakh starting price in an HT Auto listing; current dealer price not verified
Maximum power 11 kW (15 hp) at 5,500 rpm 2.4 kW, according to the secondary listing
Maximum torque 55 Nm at 1,000 rpm Not stated in the verified official material
Top speed 95 km/h Not confirmed by the official manufacturer pages reviewed
Acceleration 0–50 km/h in 3 seconds Not stated
Battery 3.92 kWh net high-voltage battery in the specification sheet; BMW’s launch release rounds this to 3.9 kWh and describes it as air-cooled lithium-ion Battery type and capacity not confirmed
Range claim At least 95 km according to WMTC on the product page; 108 km under standard test conditions on the specification sheet 142 km in the HT Auto listing; test method not stated
Charging 102 minutes for 20–80% in the stated Highline charging configuration 5 hours 45 minutes in the secondary listing
Kerb/curb weight 142 kg on BMW’s India product page 116 kg in the secondary listing
Published equipment SURF and FLOW modes, front-wheel ABS, reversing aid, Bluetooth, keyless ride, 3.5-inch display and USB-C socket Exact standard equipment not confirmed

BMW’s product page and specification sheet use different range labels: “at least 95 km according to WMTC” and “108 km under standard test conditions.” They are not promises of the same real-world distance. The Derby’s 142 km figure cannot be compared directly until its test procedure, battery condition and variant are identified.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price and the real cost of ownership

BMW CE 02: a transparent but high entry price

BMW Motorrad India’s ₹4,49,900 figure is not an on-road price. Ask the dealer for a line-by-line quotation covering ex-showroom price, insurance, registration, road tax, TCS, statutory charges, local levies, accessories and any charger or package required for the chosen configuration. BMW states that invoicing prices and options may change, so a saved web price is not a binding offer. The model was announced for dealership availability in India on 1 October 2024 and is built in cooperation with TVS Motor Company at Hosur, India, according to BMW’s launch release: BMW Group India launch announcement.

The CE 02’s final bill can move upward when you select Highline equipment or BMW accessories. Treat the ₹4,49,900 figure as the starting point for a configuration discussion, not as a promise that every advertised feature and accessory is included. Request the written build sheet, then compare the same equipment level with any other vehicle you are considering.

Evolet Derby: the headline price needs proof

About ₹1.03 lakh is attractive only if it applies to the exact Derby variant currently available in your city. Before paying a booking amount, request an official quotation that names the model, battery, charger, warranty, registration status and every fee. A listing price can be old, region-specific or tied to a discontinued variant.

Do not calculate savings from the two headline numbers alone. The Derby’s current insurance, registration treatment, battery warranty, replacement cost and service charges are not established in the available official material. The CE 02’s accessories and optional equipment can also raise its final price.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ask both sellers to separate one-time purchase costs from recurring or replacement costs. The useful comparison is not simply ₹4,49,900 versus ₹1.03 lakh; it is the on-road amount payable now, the equipment included in that amount, and the documented cost and availability of a charger, battery and routine service later. If a dealer cannot identify the warranty issuer or provide a tax invoice for the exact variant, pause the purchase rather than treating a low advertised figure as a saving.

Performance and where each model can be used

CE 02: capable of faster urban and arterial roads

The CE 02 makes 11 kW (15 hp) and 55 Nm, with BMW quoting 0–50 km/h in 3 seconds and a 95 km/h top speed. Those figures suit riders who regularly merge into faster city traffic, carry momentum on ring roads or want acceleration beyond a low-speed commuter. The 142 kg curb weight is substantial for a small urban model, but the published torque and performance explain the premium positioning.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

BMW lists SURF and FLOW riding modes. FLASH mode is part of optional Highline equipment, not automatically standard on every configuration. Confirm the exact local build before treating it as included.

Power and speed also affect how confidently you can keep pace with traffic. A claimed 95 km/h does not mean every road is appropriate, nor does it guarantee that speed with a heavy rider, low battery or a steep gradient. During a test ride, check throttle response from a standstill, acceleration between 30 and 60 km/h, braking feel and low-speed balance. These observations are more useful for your route than a single peak-power number.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Derby: likely a lower-speed commuter, but confirm its legal category

The 2.4 kW figure in the HT Auto listing is far below the CE 02’s 11 kW. That suggests a vehicle better suited to calm local streets than sustained high-speed traffic, but a top-speed or licensing conclusion cannot be made from motor power alone. Ask the dealer for the certified maximum speed, homologation category, registration requirement, helmet rules and whether a driving licence is required in your state.

Never infer Derby specifications from another Evolet model. The official Evolet website currently provides company and dealer information rather than a Derby-specific technical sheet: Evolet India.

On a demonstration ride, check whether the quoted 2.4 kW vehicle can climb the slopes on your regular route with your normal load. Also check whether the acceleration remains predictable when the battery is partly depleted. These are dealer-verification questions, not assumptions that can be answered from the listing.

Range, battery and charging: read the test label first

What BMW’s two range figures mean

BMW’s India product page says the CE 02 can travel at least 95 km according to WMTC. Its specification sheet reports 108 km under standard test conditions and consumption of 4.5 kWh/100 km under those conditions. WMTC and a separately described standard test are not interchangeable labels, and neither figure guarantees the distance achieved with a particular rider, speed, temperature, load or riding mode.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The specification sheet identifies a 3.92 kWh net high-voltage battery and 102 minutes for a 20–80% charge in the stated Highline charging configuration. Confirm whether the motorcycle you order has that configuration and which charger is supplied. BMW also lists an additional charger as an option.

Because the CE 02 battery is described in the launch material as air-cooled lithium-ion, ask the dealer how the supplied charging equipment and installation should be used in your home. Confirm the socket location, cable length and whether the charger can be stored securely. A 20–80% time is not the same as a full charge from empty, so plan your overnight routine around the actual charger and configuration on your order.

Why the Derby range claim needs documentation

The reported 142 km range is useful as a question to take to a dealer, not as a buying promise. Request the battery’s usable and nominal capacity, the test cycle used for the range, rider/load assumptions, charging time from empty to full, charger output and battery warranty. A large range number without those conditions cannot be compared with WMTC.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Ask to see the battery label or technical document showing chemistry, capacity and voltage, and ask whether the pack is removable. If the range is quoted for an unusually light load or a low-speed test, the number may not match a route that includes faster roads, a passenger or frequent climbs. Have the dealer write the range method and warranty terms on the quotation instead of relying on a verbal promise.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Equipment, safety and daily practicality

BMW’s technical-data page lists front-wheel ABS, a reversing aid, Bluetooth connectivity, keyless ride, a 3.5-inch display and a USB-C socket. It also lists optional CE 02 accessories including a topcase, comfort seat, footrests, side bags, cockpit fairing and an additional charger. Accessory availability, mounting hardware and compatibility can depend on market and variant, so have the dealer put each item on the quotation: BMW CE 02 technical data and accessories.

Front-wheel ABS is a specific published feature; do not assume that every other braking or electronic aid is included unless it appears on the equipment sheet. Likewise, SURF and FLOW are listed riding modes, while FLASH belongs to optional Highline equipment. Ask which mode, display functions and connectivity features are active on the exact vehicle you will receive.

No equivalent, current Derby equipment list was established. Ask specifically whether the quoted vehicle has disc brakes, combined or anti-lock braking, lights, a reverse function, a digital display, connectivity, a removable battery and theft protection. Get the answer in the order or warranty documents rather than relying on a sales photograph.

Practical fit matters as much as equipment. Check seat height and reach, turning effort, parking space, pillion accommodation and the effect of the listed 142 kg BMW weight versus the 116 kg Derby listing. Test the display in bright sunlight, connect your phone if Bluetooth is promised, and confirm that the USB-C outlet is present on the delivered configuration. For luggage, verify whether the topcase or side bags need separate brackets and whether those brackets are approved for your model year.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Dealer support, warranty and parts

The CE 02 launch release describes dealership availability, and BMW provides India-specific product and specification pages. That does not make every city’s service capacity identical; ask where warranty work, diagnostics and battery repairs will be performed, expected parts lead times and whether roadside assistance is included.

For the Derby, current authorized-dealer stock, exact warranty terms and parts coverage remain unconfirmed. Use Evolet’s official contact or dealer channel to identify an authorized outlet, then verify that the vehicle identification number, invoice and warranty issuer all match the same company. Ask for:

  • Written battery and motor warranty periods, exclusions and minimum capacity terms.
  • The price and lead time for a replacement battery, charger and body panels.
  • The service interval and location of trained technicians.
  • Whether software, controller or battery faults are repaired locally or require shipment.
  • A written cancellation and refund policy if the promised variant is unavailable.

Do the same support check for the BMW even though its documentation is stronger. Ask which named outlet will perform diagnostics, whether high-voltage work is handled in your city, how a warranty claim is opened and what happens if a required part is back-ordered. A premium badge does not substitute for a convenient service location.

Registration, insurance and legal checks

The Derby’s certified speed and homologation determine more than performance. They can affect registration, insurance, helmet obligations and licence requirements. Have the dealer identify the vehicle category on the invoice and registration paperwork, and confirm that the quoted insurance policy covers that category. Do not rely on a sales representative’s statement that registration is unnecessary.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

For the CE 02, ask the BMW dealer to itemize RTO, road tax, TCS, insurance and other statutory charges for your state. Confirm whether any optional charger or accessory is included in the taxable invoice. Keep the quotation, booking receipt and final invoice together so the promised variant and equipment can be checked at delivery.

How to choose: a practical decision framework

  1. Set the on-road ceiling. Obtain a current, itemized quotation for both vehicles in your registration state. Do not compare BMW ex-showroom with an unverified Derby listing.
  2. Define your fastest road. If you need 70–95 km/h capability and rapid 0–50 km/h acceleration, the CE 02 is the only model here with published evidence for those requirements. If your trips stay on slower neighborhood roads, ask whether the Derby’s certified speed is sufficient.
  3. Measure your daily distance. Use your own route, traffic and passenger/load pattern. Treat BMW’s 95 km WMTC and 108 km standard-test figures as laboratory references, not guaranteed trip distances; demand the Derby test method before accepting 142 km.
  4. Confirm charging at home. Check socket location, charging-current limits, supplied equipment and the time available overnight. For the CE 02, verify the Highline configuration behind the 102-minute 20–80% figure.
  5. Check legal paperwork. Have the Derby dealer state registration, insurance and licence requirements in writing. Confirm the CE 02 quotation includes the required statutory process.
  6. Audit support before booking. Call the named service center, ask about battery diagnostics and parts, and obtain warranty terms with the vehicle variant.
  7. Compare the ride, not just the brochure. Test maneuvering, seat comfort, braking, display visibility, charging access and parking weight. A 142 kg CE 02 may feel very different from the 116 kg Derby listing.
  8. Use a written go/no-go checklist. Do not pay a non-refundable booking amount until the quote names the variant, battery, charger, warranty issuer, delivery timing and refund terms. This protects you from a listing that does not match the vehicle offered in your city.

Who should buy which?

Choose the BMW CE 02 when

  • You can afford a premium on-road price and want documented India specifications.
  • Your routes include faster urban roads where 95 km/h top speed and 3-second 0–50 km/h acceleration matter.
  • You value published safety and convenience equipment, BMW dealer support and a defined accessory catalogue.
  • You accept that range depends on test method, riding conditions and configuration.
  • You want the option of BMW-listed luggage, a comfort seat, footrests or an additional charger, subject to local compatibility and pricing.

Consider the Evolet Derby only after verification when

  • Your budget is close to the reported ₹1.03 lakh listing and your use is local, low-speed commuting.
  • An authorized dealer confirms the exact current variant, battery, certified speed, range test, charger, warranty and registration status.
  • Parts, technicians and battery replacement are available in your city at a documented cost.
  • You are comfortable making a decision from a dealer inspection rather than an official online specification sheet.
  • The written quotation explains why its 142 km claim applies to the vehicle being sold and identifies the test conditions behind it.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Questions to put on the dealer’s written quote

  • What exact model year and variant is being sold?
  • What is the battery chemistry, nominal capacity and usable capacity?
  • Which test produced the range figure, and what load and speed assumptions apply?
  • What are maximum speed, rated power, peak power and certified vehicle category?
  • How long is the battery, motor, controller and charger warranty?
  • What is included in the displayed price, and what is payable on-road?
  • Which service center will handle warranty work, and how quickly can common parts be supplied?
  • Is the battery removable, and what charger and cable are included?
  • Which safety equipment is standard, and which items are optional or unavailable?
  • What happens to a booking payment if the quoted variant is out of stock or delayed?

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW CE 02 worth the higher price?

It can be, if you need its documented 11 kW output, 55 Nm torque, 95 km/h top speed, 3-second 0–50 km/h performance and published equipment. It is not automatically worth the difference for a short, slow commute. Compare the complete on-road quotation and your road requirements rather than paying for performance you will not use.

Which has the longer range, the CE 02 or Derby?

The figures are not directly comparable. BMW publishes at least 95 km under WMTC and 108 km under stated standard test conditions. HT Auto lists 142 km for the Derby without identifying the test method or current variant. Treat the Derby number as unverified until an authorized dealer documents the battery and test cycle.

Does the CE 02 include a fast charger?

BMW’s specification sheet gives 102 minutes for a 20–80% charge in the stated Highline configuration, while the technical-data page lists an additional charger as an option. Ask the dealer which configuration and charger are included in your India quotation; do not assume the 102-minute figure applies to every build.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can the Evolet Derby use faster roads?

The available listing gives 2.4 kW but does not establish a certified top speed or legal category. Ask for homologation, maximum speed, registration, insurance and licence requirements in writing. Motor power alone cannot answer whether the Derby is suitable for a particular road.

What is the CE 02 battery capacity?

The India specification sheet lists 3.92 kWh net high-voltage capacity; BMW’s launch release rounds it to 3.9 kWh and describes an air-cooled lithium-ion battery. Use the specification sheet and dealer build information for the exact configuration you order.

Are BMW CE 02 luggage accessories standard?

No. BMW lists a topcase, side bags and other accessories, but availability, mounting hardware and compatibility can depend on market and variant. Have every accessory and bracket itemized on the quotation.

Where can I verify Derby warranty and stock?

Contact Evolet through its official channel and ask for an authorized dealer in your city. Verify the exact model, vehicle identification number, warranty issuer, battery terms, parts support and delivery status before paying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is there an independent test proving one is better?

No named independent head-to-head test establishes a winner in the documented material. The BMW specifications are manufacturer-published, while the Derby figures come from a secondary listing. Your decision should therefore rest on verified local paperwork, route needs, equipment and current on-road cost.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Bottom line

The BMW CE 02 is the better-documented and more capable choice, not the cheaper one. Its ₹4,49,900 ex-showroom starting price buys published performance, equipment and a clearer support path, but the final on-road cost can be substantially higher. The Evolet Derby could make sense for a tightly budgeted, slower commute if its reported price and range are real for the current local variant. Until an authorized Evolet dealer confirms those details in writing, treat the Derby as an unverified possibility rather than a direct, specification-for-specification rival.

For the BMW’s current India pricing and range details, see the official CE 02 product page and India specification sheet. The secondary Derby figures are listed by HT Auto and should be checked against a current dealer quotation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the BMW CE 02 worth the higher price?

It can be, if you need its documented 11 kW output, 55 Nm torque, 95 km/h top speed, 3-second 0–50 km/h performance and published equipment. It is not automatically worth the difference for a short, slow commute. Compare the complete on-road quotation and your road requirements rather than paying for performance you will not use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which has the longer range, the CE 02 or Derby?

The figures are not directly comparable. BMW publishes at least 95 km under WMTC and 108 km under stated standard test conditions. HT Auto lists 142 km for the Derby without identifying the test method or current variant. Treat the Derby number as unverified until an authorized dealer documents the battery and test cycle.

Does the CE 02 include a fast charger?

BMW’s specification sheet gives 102 minutes for a 20–80% charge in the stated Highline configuration, while the technical-data page lists an additional charger as an option. Ask the dealer which configuration and charger are included in your India quotation.

Can the Evolet Derby use faster roads?

The available listing gives 2.4 kW but does not establish a certified top speed or legal category. Ask for homologation, maximum speed, registration, insurance and licence requirements in writing.

What is the CE 02 battery capacity?

The India specification sheet lists 3.92 kWh net high-voltage capacity; BMW’s launch release rounds it to 3.9 kWh and describes an air-cooled lithium-ion battery.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Are BMW CE 02 luggage accessories standard?

No. BMW lists a topcase, side bags and other accessories, but availability, mounting hardware and compatibility can depend on market and variant. Have every accessory and bracket itemized on the quotation.

Where can I verify Derby warranty and stock?

Contact Evolet through its official channel and ask for an authorized dealer in your city. Verify the exact model, vehicle identification number, warranty issuer, battery terms, parts support and delivery status before paying.

Is there an independent test proving one is better?

No named independent head-to-head test establishes a winner. The BMW specifications are manufacturer-published, while the Derby figures come from a secondary listing. Base your decision on verified paperwork, route needs, equipment and current on-road cost.

The Bottom Line

Verdict: Choose the BMW CE 02 for documented performance, equipment and a clearer India support path; choose the Evolet Derby only if an authorized dealer verifies its exact variant, legal status, battery, range method, warranty, stock and complete on-road price in writing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BMW CE 02BMW Motorrad Indiaelectric motorcycleselectric scooters IndiaEV comparisonEvolet Derby

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.