Neither scooter is a universal winner. The BMW C 400 GT is a premium 350 cc petrol maxi-scooter built for faster roads, longer touring and two-up comfort. The Odysse E2Go Plus is a low-speed electric scooter listed at 250 W and 25 km/h, aimed at short urban trips where charging is convenient. Choose the BMW when your route requires normal road speeds or sustained distance; choose the Odysse when low running complexity, compact local travel and a much lower purchase budget matter more.
The deciding questions are practical: what speeds are legal and necessary on your route, how far you travel between charging opportunities, whether you carry a passenger or luggage, and what local dealer and service support you can verify. Published specifications are not independent test results, and the two vehicles do not have directly comparable real-world range or ownership-cost data.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: two different kinds of scooter
Comparing these models as if they were direct alternatives can lead to an expensive mismatch. BMW’s C 400 GT is a maxi-scooter with a 350 cc petrol engine, automatic scooter transmission and equipment intended for urban commuting as well as intercity travel. Odysse’s official product page is for the E2Go Plus, an electric, low-speed model with a 250 W motor and a 25 km/h maximum speed. A third-party comparison page uses the shorter name “E2Go,” so confirm the exact variant before paying a deposit.
| Question | BMW C 400 GT | Odysse E2Go Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle class | Petrol maxi-scooter | Low-speed electric scooter |
| Best-fit trip | Commuting on faster roads, ring roads and touring | Short local trips on roads where its speed and classification are permitted |
| Published output | 25 kW (34 hp) at 7,500 rpm | 250 W motor |
| Published maximum speed | Not stated in the cited BMW specifications | 25 km/h |
| Energy routine | Petrol refuelling | 29 Ah lithium-ion battery; approximately four-hour charge |
| Published load information | 219 kg road-ready, fully fuelled weight; luggage capacity listed separately | 150 kg loading capacity |
| Current price evidence | India ex-showroom list dated April 7, 2026 | BikeWale snapshot; current offer requires dealer confirmation |
The table shows why “better” depends on the route. The BMW’s output and chassis are intended for a very different speed environment. The Odysse can be the more sensible tool for a short, flat, low-speed commute, but its published limit makes it unsuitable wherever traffic routinely moves faster than the scooter can safely and legally travel.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
BMW C 400 GT: what you are buying
Performance for faster roads
BMW Motorrad’s technical information lists a 350 cc engine producing 25 kW (34 hp) at 7,500 rpm and 35 Nm at 5,750 rpm. These are manufacturer specifications, not figures from an independent dyno or road test. They indicate a substantial performance margin over a low-power urban electric scooter, useful when joining faster traffic, climbing grades or carrying a passenger.
The same BMW specification lists a 12.8-litre usable fuel tank and a road-ready, fully fuelled weight of 219 kg. A heavy maxi-scooter feels planted and stable, but it also demands more effort when pushing it into a parking space or manoeuvring at walking pace. Test the seat height, steering lock and balance with the scooter loaded as you expect to ride it.
Touring-oriented equipment
The March 7, 2025 BMW Group India launch release describes a 10.25-inch TFT display with Connectivity Pro, ABS Pro, Dynamic Brake Control (DBC), Dynamic Traction Control (DTC) and Engine Drag Torque Control (MSR) as standard for that launch update. BMW also lists 37.6 litres of under-seat storage and a 4.5-litre right-side storage compartment in that release. Equipment can vary by market, trim and model year, so have the Indian vehicle’s build sheet confirmed in writing.
BMW lists an optional 43.5-litre top case and related luggage equipment. Ask the dealer whether the rack, case and mounting hardware are approved for the specific model year and whether fitting affects any existing accessory or warranty conditions. The top case is useful for touring but adds cost, height and weight behind the rider.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Odysse E2Go Plus: what the published specification means
Low-speed electric operation
Odysse’s official E2Go Plus page lists a 250 W motor, a 60 V electrical system and a 25 km/h maximum speed. This is a low-speed vehicle, not an electric equivalent of the BMW maxi-scooter. Before purchase, check how your jurisdiction classifies a vehicle with this speed and power, including road access, registration, helmet requirements and whether a licence is needed. Those rules differ by location and can change.
Battery, charging and carrying capacity
The official page specifies a 29 Ah lithium-ion battery and approximately four hours for charging. It also lists a 150 kg loading capacity, 250 mm ground clearance, a front disc brake and a rear drum brake. Loading capacity includes the rider and anything carried; do not treat it as luggage capacity alone. Ask the dealer how the figure is defined and whether it changes for a particular battery or trim.
The opened official page does not state a riding range. Do not plan a commute around a range number copied from another variant. The BikeWale comparison snapshot shows 70 km for “E2Go,” but that figure is third-party, may be dated or variant-dependent, and is accompanied by a disclaimer that prices and specifications can vary. Obtain a written range claim for the exact scooter and battery, and ask whether it is a laboratory estimate or a real-world observation.
Specification comparison
| Specification | BMW C 400 GT | Odysse E2Go Plus | How to use the figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Displacement / motor | 350 cc petrol engine | 250 W electric motor | Different powertrains and vehicle classes; output figures are not directly equivalent |
| Peak published output | 25 kW (34 hp) at 7,500 rpm | Not separately stated beyond the 250 W motor listing | BMW figure is a manufacturer claim |
| Torque | 35 Nm at 5,750 rpm | Not stated | No direct comparison is possible |
| Maximum speed | Not stated on the cited technical page | 25 km/h | Check local legal classification and road-speed needs |
| Energy storage | 12.8-litre usable fuel tank | 29 Ah lithium-ion battery at 60 V | Tank litres and battery amp-hours cannot be converted into comparable distance without consumption data |
| Charging/refuelling | Petrol refuelling | Approximately four-hour charge | Confirm charger type, socket requirements and overnight parking safety |
| Range | Not stated in the cited material | Not stated on the official product page | BikeWale lists 70 km for E2Go as an unverified snapshot |
| Carrying information | 37.6 litres under seat plus 4.5-litre right storage in the launch release; optional 43.5-litre top case | 150 kg loading capacity | Storage volume and total load are different measurements |
| Brakes and controls | ABS Pro, DBC, DTC and MSR listed as standard in the 2025 India launch release | Front disc and rear drum listed on the official page | Verify exact equipment on the vehicle you are buying |
| Ground clearance | Not stated in the cited material | 250 mm | Odysse figure is a product-page specification |
| Weight | 219 kg road-ready and fully fuelled | Not stated | Ask for kerb weight and battery-included weight before comparing manoeuvrability |
Route and speed: the first decision, not an afterthought
Choose the BMW for mixed-speed traffic
If your daily route includes expressways where scooters are permitted, high-speed arterials, steep flyovers or long stretches where traffic travels well above 25 km/h, the C 400 GT is the appropriate class of machine. Its published power and maxi-scooter format are designed to maintain speed with less strain than a 250 W low-speed scooter. Confirm road eligibility and local speed rules for the exact BMW variant rather than assuming every road is open to every scooter.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Choose the Odysse for genuinely local travel
The E2Go Plus can make sense for neighbourhood errands, campus-style travel, short feeder trips to public transport and other routes where its low maximum speed does not create a hazard. A route that looks short on a map may still be unsuitable if it requires merging into fast traffic, crossing a road with a minimum speed, or travelling on a corridor that bans low-speed vehicles.
Map the route before comparing prices
- List every road segment used in a normal week, including school runs, shopping detours and rainy-day alternatives.
- Mark segments where traffic speed, grades or road rules could exceed a low-speed scooter’s capability.
- Check the legal classification, registration and protective-equipment rules with your local transport authority or dealer.
- Ride or drive the route at the time you normally travel; congestion can hide a speed mismatch that becomes obvious in free-flowing traffic.
Range, charging and refuelling: plan from evidence
What is known about the Odysse
A 29 Ah battery and an approximately four-hour charging time describe the hardware and a typical charging duration, not how far every rider will travel. Actual distance varies with rider mass, speed, hills, temperature, tyre pressure, battery age and stop-start use. Because the official page does not provide a range, ask the seller for the exact battery’s test method and usable-energy assumptions. If you rely on the scooter for work, keep a charging margin rather than planning to arrive at zero.
What is known about the BMW
The 12.8-litre tank indicates refuelling capacity, but the supplied BMW material does not provide an independent fuel-consumption or range test. Fuel use changes with speed, payload, traffic and riding style. Treat any dealer estimate as an estimate, and budget for petrol, scheduled maintenance and consumables rather than assuming the tank size alone predicts trip distance.
Compare routines, not just energy prices
- Charging access: The Odysse needs a safe, suitable electrical outlet for roughly a four-hour charging period. Verify whether the charger is portable, where it may be stored and whether apartment or workplace rules permit charging.
- Time sensitivity: A petrol scooter can normally be refuelled in minutes, while an electric scooter may need a planned charging window.
- Backup: Identify what you will do if the battery is low, a charger is unavailable or a fuel stop is closed. Neither vehicle should be planned around an unverified range promise.
Safety, comfort and passenger use
The BMW launch release’s ABS Pro, DBC, DTC and MSR are electronic rider aids that support braking, traction and engine-braking management. They do not remove the need for correct speed, tyres, visibility and training. Confirm whether the exact Indian trim retains every listed system and whether any mode or setting is optional.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The BMW’s larger body, substantial weight and touring storage favour an adult rider who values weather protection and a stable platform. They also make low-speed handling more demanding than on a lightweight urban scooter. A pre-purchase test should include a tight turn, a reverse push and a stop on an uneven surface.
For the Odysse, verify the frame’s permitted load, passenger provisions and braking behaviour with the exact variant. A 150 kg loading figure is a total capacity, not proof that carrying a passenger is approved. Do not add a passenger seat, footrests or cargo rack unless the manufacturer or authorised dealer confirms compatibility and legality.
For either scooter, buy a properly certified motorcycle helmet that meets the standard required in your country, fits securely and is suitable for the speeds and weather you actually face. BMW’s launch material confirms rider gear is offered, but it does not establish a particular helmet model, certification or local stock.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price and ownership budget in India
BMW’s current listed prices
BMW Motorrad India’s price list effective April 7, 2026 lists the C 400 GT Standard at ₹11,25,000 ex-showroom and the Style Exclusive at ₹11,50,000 ex-showroom. The list states that the invoiced price applies and that these figures exclude road tax, TCS-related charges, RTO fees, applicable local taxes or cess and insurance. Request a dated, itemised on-road quotation before comparing the BMW with any electric scooter.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
The March 7, 2025 launch release mentioned an introductory starting ex-showroom price of ₹11,50,000. That launch figure should not replace the newer April 7, 2026 price list when estimating a current purchase.
Odysse pricing evidence needs confirmation
BikeWale’s comparison snapshot lists ₹71,100 for E2Go and labels 70 km as its range figure. Those values are not verified current offers for every E2Go Plus variant; the page warns that its base versions, prices and specifications may vary. Ask an authorised Odysse dealer for the exact trim, battery, registration treatment, warranty terms, charger inclusion and on-road total in your city.
Costs that cannot be responsibly quantified here
No qualifying independent comparison was found for real-world fuel or electricity expense, reliability, lifecycle emissions, servicing cost or total cost of ownership for these exact models. Do not use a generic petrol-versus-electric calculator as if it were a tested result. Build your own estimate from your annual kilometres, local petrol and electricity tariffs, insurance quote, service schedule, tyre prices and any battery-replacement terms supplied in writing.
Which one fits your use case?
BMW C 400 GT is the stronger choice when:
- Your route regularly requires speeds above a low-speed scooter’s limit.
- You travel between cities or use fast arterial roads where a larger performance margin improves safety and comfort.
- You carry a passenger or substantial luggage and want maxi-scooter storage.
- You prefer rapid refuelling and have access to BMW’s authorised service network in your area.
- The higher purchase price, insurance and petrol budget fit your ownership plan.
Odysse E2Go Plus is the stronger choice when:
- Your trips are short, local and legally suitable for a 25 km/h vehicle.
- You can charge at home or work for approximately four hours without relying on public infrastructure.
- You want a compact electric runabout and accept that official range is not stated on the product page.
- Your normal payload stays within the stated 150 kg total loading capacity.
- The local dealer can confirm parts, battery warranty, service support and current variant availability.
Buying checklist
- Identify the exact model: Confirm whether the quotation is for E2Go Plus or an older E2Go variant, and record the battery specification and model year.
- Verify the route: Check road access, speed restrictions, registration and licence rules for your location.
- Get written numbers: Request the BMW’s on-road quotation or the Odysse dealer’s complete price, including taxes, insurance, charger and registration items.
- Ask how range was measured: For Odysse, require the test conditions behind any claimed distance; for BMW, treat fuel-range estimates as usage-dependent.
- Inspect practical fit: Sit in riding position, check reach to the ground, test storage with your helmet and try parking manoeuvres.
- Confirm support: Ask where scheduled service is performed, typical parts lead times, warranty exclusions and battery coverage.
- Check equipment: Match the physical scooter against the invoice for brakes, rider aids, display, luggage mounts and charger.
- Plan protection: Buy the correctly certified helmet and any weather or visibility gear required for your local conditions.
Common comparison mistakes
- Calling them equivalent commuters: Engine displacement, electric motor wattage and maximum speed place them in different classes.
- Using the 70 km figure as a guarantee: It is a BikeWale snapshot for “E2Go,” not a confirmed E2Go Plus range from Odysse’s official page.
- Comparing ex-showroom with on-road pricing: BMW’s listed prices exclude several taxes, fees and insurance; obtain equivalent totals.
- Assuming launch equipment is universal: BMW equipment can vary by market, trim and model year; verify the Indian vehicle.
- Ignoring load definition: Odysse’s 150 kg figure is total loading capacity, not automatically cargo allowance or passenger approval.
- Expecting a test verdict: No independent side-by-side ride test or ownership-cost study for these exact scooters establishes a universal winner.
Bottom line
Buy the BMW C 400 GT if your priority is capable, equipment-rich travel on normal faster roads and you can support its premium purchase and running costs. Buy the Odysse E2Go Plus only when your trips genuinely fit a low-speed electric scooter, charging is easy and the dealer confirms the exact variant, legal use, warranty and current price. The right answer comes from route compatibility first, then range evidence, support and budget—not from placing two differently classified scooters on a single winner’s podium.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




