The BMW C 400 GT and Gemopai Ryder are not direct substitutes. BMW’s C 400 GT is a 350 cc petrol maxi-scooter with 25 kW (34 hp), 35 Nm and a manufacturer-listed 129 km/h top speed. The Ryder is a 250 W electric scooter limited to 25 km/h. The BMW suits higher-speed road travel and longer mixed-route trips; the Ryder is intended for low-speed urban errands. Your use case, charging access and budget matter more than naming one a universal winner.
BMW C 400 GT vs Gemopai Ryder at a glance
| Item | BMW C 400 GT | Gemopai Ryder |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | Water-cooled, single-cylinder, four-stroke 350 cc petrol engine | 250 W electric motor |
| Published output | 25 kW (34 hp) at 7,500 rpm; 35 Nm at 5,750 rpm | 250 W motor rating |
| Maximum speed | 129 km/h (BMW India model page) | 25 km/h (Gemopai product page) |
| Transmission | CVT automatic | Electric drive; three modes |
| Battery or fuel capacity | 12.8-litre usable fuel tank | 26 Ah battery |
| Published range | Not stated by BMW on the cited pages | 90 km per charge advertised; 80 km called “True Range” in the FAQ |
| Kerb/road-ready weight | 219 kg, fully fuelled and road-ready | 80 kg vehicle weight |
| Seat height | 765 mm | Not stated on the cited product page |
| Brakes and safety | ABS Pro with Dynamic Brake Control, Dynamic Traction Control and engine drag torque control (MSR) listed for the updated India model | Front disc brake and rear drum brake |
| Manufacturer-displayed price in India | ₹11,50,000 starting ex-showroom for the 2026 model page | ₹70,850 displayed price; ₹56,350 “Effective Price” |
| Warranty information | Three-year, unlimited-kilometre standard warranty; extension option for years four and five | Warranty terms not established on the cited page |
These are manufacturer-published figures, not results from a controlled comparison test. The large gap in speed, mass and power means the two scooters serve different transport problems.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which scooter is better for your type of riding?
Choose the BMW for faster roads and two-up touring
The C 400 GT is the relevant choice when your route includes faster urban arterials, ring roads or intercity links where a 25 km/h vehicle would be impractical or restricted. Its 350 cc engine, 25 kW output and 35 Nm torque provide a fundamentally different performance envelope from a 250 W runabout. The 12.8-litre tank and CVT are also suited to conventional petrol refuelling rather than planning every trip around a charger.
BMW positions the model as a comfort-focused maxi-scooter. The India launch release describes an adjustable windscreen, increased storage, keyless ride, connectivity and a centre stand. Those features matter on longer rides and when carrying a helmet or work items, although exact storage volume and accessory configuration should be confirmed for the motorcycle you are offered.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Choose the Ryder for low-speed local errands
The Ryder’s 25 km/h ceiling makes it a low-speed electric runabout. It can fit short neighbourhood journeys, campus-style travel or errands where that speed is legal and adequate. Its 80 kg listed weight is far below the BMW’s 219 kg road-ready figure, which can make parking and manual manoeuvring easier. The trade-off is that the Ryder is not a like-for-like replacement for a highway-capable scooter.
Gemopai lists Economy, City and Sports modes. Mode names do not establish a particular acceleration or range result; they are controls for choosing how the scooter responds within its stated limits.
Powertrain, speed and trip planning
BMW C 400 GT: petrol performance
BMW’s India technical data identifies a water-cooled, single-cylinder, four-stroke 350 cc engine. Peak power is 25 kW (34 hp) at 7,500 rpm and maximum torque is 35 Nm at 5,750 rpm. A continuously variable transmission (CVT) sends that output to the rear wheel without manual gear changes. BMW’s current India model page lists 129 km/h as the top speed.
Recommended Free Tools
Those numbers describe the manufacturer’s specification, not an independently measured acceleration or real-world top-speed test. Traffic, rider and passenger weight, wind, gradient, tyre condition and local speed limits still determine what you can safely and legally do.
Gemopai Ryder: small electric drive
Gemopai specifies a 250 W motor and 25 km/h maximum speed. The battery is listed as 26 Ah. The product page says a full charge takes about four hours, but that is a manufacturer estimate rather than a verified charging test. Charging time can vary with the charger, battery condition, temperature and supply.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The speed difference is approximately five to one on the published maxima, but the practical distinction is more important than the ratio: a 25 km/h scooter belongs in a low-speed travel plan, while the BMW is designed for ordinary road travel at substantially higher speeds. Check your local vehicle classification, equipment and road-access rules before buying either model.
Range, refuelling and charging: how to read the claims
Ryder range claims are not a single confirmed number
Gemopai advertises “90 km per charge” on the Ryder page. In the same page’s FAQ, it calls 80 km the scooter’s “True Range.” Both figures are Gemopai claims, not independent measurements, so they should not be treated as a guaranteed distance. Gemopai also says range depends on speed, rider weight and terrain.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFor planning, use the lower figure as a cautious starting point only after confirming how the manufacturer defines it. Leave reserve for hills, cold weather, stop-start traffic, tyre pressure and battery ageing. Ask the seller which battery warranty and replacement terms apply; those details were not stated on the cited product page.
BMW range is governed by fuel stops
BMW lists a 12.8-litre usable tank but does not provide a comparable official kilometres-per-tank figure on the cited pages. Do not calculate a BMW range or cost-per-kilometre from the information here. Actual fuel economy depends on speed, load, traffic and riding style, and no controlled comparison result is available.
Petrol refuelling and electric charging create different routines. The BMW can use established fuel stations, while the Ryder requires a suitable electrical outlet and enough stationary time for charging. Confirm where you can charge every day, not just where you can charge occasionally.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Price and what the published figures include
BMW C 400 GT price
BMW Motorrad India’s current page identifies the 2026 C 400 GT and lists a starting price of ₹11,50,000 ex-showroom. BMW says that figure excludes road tax, TCS-related amounts, registration and other statutory fees, local levies and insurance. The 2025 India launch release also quoted ₹11,50,000 ex-showroom as the introductory amount.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →BMW states that prices and options can change. Treat ₹11.50 lakh as a dated manufacturer list price, not your final on-road invoice. Obtain a written quotation showing registration, insurance, accessories, handling and any finance charges for your location.
Gemopai Ryder price
Gemopai’s product page displays ₹70,850 and an “Effective Price” of ₹56,350. The page says prices can change and that the displayed amount excludes accessories, labour, handling, fitting, delivery and incidental charges. It also warns that specifications, colours and prices may change without notice.
The two displayed Ryder figures may reflect a discount or pricing structure, but the page does not establish how long the effective price applies or whether it is available in every city. Ask the dealer to explain the eligibility, validity period and complete on-road total before treating ₹56,350 as payable.
Why the prices cannot be compared as a simple value score
The BMW costs many times more because it is a larger, faster petrol maxi-scooter with substantially more equipment and road capability. The Ryder’s lower price reflects a low-speed electric format. Neither price proves which scooter is better; it indicates which category you are buying.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Braking and safety equipment
BMW’s electronic safety suite
BMW’s India release for the updated C 400 GT lists ABS Pro, Dynamic Brake Control (DBC), Dynamic Traction Control (DTC) and engine drag torque control (MSR) as standard. The technical-data page also lists LED lighting and Ride by Wire. These systems can help manage braking and traction, but the sources do not provide independent stopping-distance or wet-surface test results.
BMW’s published equipment information differs by page. The technical-data page lists a 6.5-inch TFT with BMW Motorrad Connectivity, while the 2025 India launch release describes a 10.25-inch TFT with Connectivity Pro as standard. BMW’s current model page uses optional-feature language for Connectivity Pro and the larger display. Treat the dated India release as the clearest evidence for that launch specification, then verify the exact display and software fitted to the current unit.
Ryder’s stated hardware
Gemopai specifies a front disc brake and rear drum brake. No ABS specification, electronic traction system or independent braking test is supplied on the cited page. That does not by itself establish unsafe performance; it means the available information is not equivalent to BMW’s detailed electronic-safety list.
Before purchase, inspect brake feel, tyre condition and lighting on the actual scooter. Ask what safety equipment is standard in your market and whether any item shown in photographs is an accessory.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Comfort, storage and daily usability
BMW equipment aimed at longer rides
BMW lists a 765 mm seat height, adjustable windscreen, keyless ride, USB charging, centre stand and Flexcase storage on its technical information. The India release adds increased storage and the 10.25-inch Connectivity Pro display. BMW also lists optional accessories such as a 43.5-litre electrified topcase and luggage carrier; confirm availability and fitment for the exact model year.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
At 219 kg fully fuelled, the C 400 GT is substantial. Its mass can contribute to stability at speed, but a rider must be comfortable reversing, parking and lifting it onto the centre stand. Take a slow-speed test ride and practise those manoeuvres before committing.
Ryder simplicity and portability
The Ryder’s 80 kg listed weight is easier to move in a tight parking area than the BMW’s. Its three riding modes and electric drivetrain may suit short, repeated trips where low noise and home charging are priorities. The cited page does not state seat height, storage volume, water resistance, removable-battery design or passenger equipment, so verify those points in person rather than assuming them from photographs.
Warranty, service and ownership questions
BMW coverage published for India
BMW’s 2025 India release states a standard three-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty, with an option to extend coverage into years four and five. Confirm what is covered, the extension price and the servicing schedule in the sales contract. The release describes the C 400 GT as a completely built-up unit.
Ryder support is not fully specified in the cited material
The Gemopai page reviewed for this comparison does not establish warranty duration, battery coverage, service intervals or dealer response times. Ask for those terms in writing, including battery replacement pricing, turnaround time and what happens if a local service point is unavailable.
No reliable evidence here supports a maintenance-cost or cost-per-kilometre ranking. Petrol consumption, electricity tariffs, service labour, tyres, battery ageing and insurance differ by rider and location.
Conflicting or missing specifications to verify before paying
- BMW display: one India page lists a 6.5-inch TFT, while the 2025 India release describes a 10.25-inch TFT with Connectivity Pro. Confirm the screen on the specific vehicle and whether Connectivity Pro is standard or optional.
- Ryder range: the same Gemopai page says 90 km per charge and 80 km “True Range.” Ask how each figure was measured and what reserve remains.
- Ryder payload: the product specification lists 120 kg, while its FAQ lists 150 kg. Because the figures conflict, do not rely on either until Gemopai confirms the allowable load for your model and market.
- Final price: both manufacturers say prices may change. Request a dated, itemised on-road quotation.
- Local support: verify a dealer, charging arrangements, parts availability and applicable road rules before placing a deposit.
A practical buying checklist
- Write down your fastest road, longest regular trip and whether a 25 km/h limit would make the journey impractical.
- For the Ryder, measure the distance to a dependable charging outlet and allow reserve beyond the manufacturer’s claimed range.
- For the BMW, budget the complete on-road amount rather than the ex-showroom headline.
- Test the BMW’s 219 kg parking and centre-stand manoeuvres; test the Ryder’s braking, seating position and load space.
- Match the exact display, safety equipment, battery specification and accessories to the written quotation.
- Obtain warranty, battery, service and roadside-assistance terms in writing.
- Check local registration, helmet, road-access and speed-class rules for the vehicle you intend to use.
Which scooter should you buy?
Buy the BMW C 400 GT if you need a manufacturer-listed 129 km/h capability, petrol refuelling, 350 cc performance and the comfort, storage, connectivity and electronic safety equipment BMW specifies for the India model. Its ₹11,50,000 ex-showroom starting price, size and ownership commitments make sense only if you will use those capabilities.
Buy the Gemopai Ryder if your journeys are local and low speed, you have reliable charging, and the much lower displayed price fits your budget. Treat its 90 km and 80 km figures as claims to validate, not guaranteed range, and resolve the payload and warranty questions before purchase.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →There is no evidence in the published material for a universal winner, independent range test, comparative braking result or reliable running-cost ranking. The better scooter is the one whose legal speed class, daily energy supply, physical size, support network and total price match your actual routes.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




