Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Get listed

BMW C 400 GT11 MIN

BMW C 400 GT vs CE 02: Which BMW Two-Wheeler Fits Your Riding?

The C 400 GT is a 350 cc petrol scooter for longer, faster trips; the CE 02 is an electric urban two-wheeler whose 4 kW or 11 kW variant must fit your range, charging and licence needs.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: the BMW C 400 GT is the better choice for longer journeys, higher-speed roads and riders who want a conventional petrol scooter. The BMW CE 02 is better suited to short urban trips when you can charge at home and its variant’s range, speed and licence requirements fit your routine.

These are not close substitutes. The C 400 GT is a 350 cc, fuel-powered midsize scooter. The CE 02 is a compact electric urban two-wheeler offered in reduced-power 4 kW and 11 kW versions. Your road types, daily distance, charging access, licence and local pricing matter more than a simple winner.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The decision in one minute

  • Choose the C 400 GT if you regularly travel beyond dense urban streets, need sustained speed for faster roads, prefer petrol refuelling, or want the conventional scooter format.
  • Choose the CE 02 4 kW if your trips are short, urban and speed-limited, you can recharge from a 230 V household socket, and your jurisdiction accepts the AM or category B route BMW describes.
  • Choose the CE 02 11 kW if you want the more capable CE 02 variant and can meet the local A1 requirement, while accepting a manufacturer-estimated range of about 95 km and roughly five hours for a standard charge.
  • Do not choose on price alone. A current, comparable price, warranty and availability depend on country and model year and are not established by the manufacturer figures cited here.

The C 400 GT has a clear advantage in published power and top speed. The CE 02 has the advantages of electric operation and a smaller urban mission, but its practical usefulness depends on charging discipline and the distance buffer you keep for weather, traffic, hills and payload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the two BMWs actually are

BMW C 400 GT: a petrol midsize scooter

The C 400 GT uses a liquid-cooled 350 cc single-cylinder engine. BMW Motorrad Germany lists 25 kW (34 PS) at 7,500 rpm and 35 Nm at 5,750 rpm. Its published maximum speed is 129 km/h, giving it a meaningful margin for roads where a small urban electric vehicle would be out of its ideal environment.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

BMW lists 3.6 l/100 km WMTC fuel consumption, 83 g/km WMTC CO2, a 219 kg ready-to-ride mass and a 12.8-litre usable fuel tank. Those figures describe the German-market specification page accessed in 2026; equipment, model year and approval details can differ elsewhere.

BMW CE 02: an electric urban two-wheeler

The CE 02 is offered in two reduced-power configurations: 4 kW and 11 kW. BMW publishes several nominal and maximum power figures for the model, so the variant must always be identified before comparing specifications or licensing. The charging information used here gives an approximate range of 45 km for the 4 kW version and approximately 95 km for the 11 kW version.

BMW describes the standard charger as a 900 W unit that plugs into a 230 V household socket. BMW’s optional fast charger, rated up to 1,500 W, applies only to the 11 kW version. BMW quotes approximately three hours for a full standard charge on the 4 kW model and approximately five hours on the 11 kW model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Published specifications side by side

Specification BMW C 400 GT BMW CE 02 4 kW BMW CE 02 11 kW
Powertrain Liquid-cooled 350 cc single-cylinder petrol engine Electric, reduced-power variant Electric, reduced-power variant
Published output 25 kW (34 PS) at 7,500 rpm; 35 Nm at 5,750 rpm 4 kW variant 11 kW variant
Maximum speed 129 km/h Not stated in BMW’s published figures Not stated in BMW’s published figures
Published range Not stated on the BMW Germany technical-data page Approximately 45 km Approximately 95 km
Energy or refuelling figure 3.6 l/100 km WMTC; 12.8-litre usable tank Not stated in BMW’s charging information Not stated in BMW’s charging information
Standard full-charge time Petrol refuelling rather than charging Approximately 3 hours Approximately 5 hours
Standard charging equipment Not applicable to the petrol powertrain 900 W charger from a 230 V household socket 900 W charger from a 230 V household socket
Optional fast charging Not applicable to the petrol powertrain Not available for this variant according to BMW’s charging guidance Up to 1,500 W optional fast charger
Ready-to-ride mass 219 kg Not stated in BMW’s published figures Not stated in BMW’s published figures
Licence guidance Confirm the motorcycle/scooter category in your country BMW says AM or category B, subject to national rules BMW says A1, subject to national rules

The C 400 GT figures in this table come from BMW Motorrad Germany’s technical-data page. CE 02 range, charger and charging-time figures come from BMW Motorrad Support’s charging FAQ. BMW presents the CE 02 ranges and times as approximate manufacturer figures, not as independent road-test results.

Which is faster and better on open roads?

The C 400 GT has the only published top-speed figure here

At 129 km/h, the C 400 GT is designed for a broader mix of roads than a strictly urban runabout. Its 25 kW engine and 35 Nm of torque give the scooter a conventional petrol-scooter performance envelope, although the published figures do not establish acceleration times or overtaking distances.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

The CE 02 requires a route-specific decision

BMW’s published CE 02 information does not state a CE 02 top speed for either power variant, so it would be misleading to assign a precise motorway or dual-carriageway capability. Treat the 4 kW and 11 kW versions as separate legal and practical choices. Check the vehicle’s local type approval, posted-road restrictions and the speed you must maintain before buying.

For a commute made almost entirely of city streets with lower limits, the absence of a published top-speed comparison may not matter. If your route includes fast arterial roads, long gradients or sustained high speeds, the C 400 GT’s documented 129 km/h ceiling and larger petrol powertrain make it the less speculative choice.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Range, fuel stops and charging routine

What the CE 02 range numbers mean

BMW quotes approximately 45 km for the 4 kW CE 02 and approximately 95 km for the 11 kW version. These are manufacturer estimates. Temperature, wind, hills, traffic, rider and passenger weight, tyre condition, riding speed and use of electrical equipment can reduce the distance available in everyday use.

Plan with a reserve rather than treating the quoted number as a guaranteed trip distance. For example, a 20 km each-way commute totals 40 km. On the 4 kW model, that leaves only about 5 km against the quoted 45 km figure before real-world conditions are considered. The same commute leaves a much larger nominal margin on the 11 kW model, but the return journey still depends on the route and conditions.

How the charging timetable affects ownership

The standard 900 W charger is intended for a normal 230 V household outlet. BMW quotes about three hours for a full charge on the 4 kW variant and about five hours on the 11 kW variant. That makes overnight charging practical for many routines, but it does not provide the instant turnaround of a petrol stop.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Only the 11 kW CE 02 can use BMW’s optional fast charger, rated up to 1,500 W. Do not assume that a generic high-power charger is compatible, and do not describe the fast-charging option as applying to the 4 kW version.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A sensible charging check before purchase

  1. Identify the exact variant. Confirm whether the vehicle is the 4 kW or 11 kW model; the range, licence guidance and fast-charger availability differ.
  2. Confirm the socket. BMW’s standard charger is designed for a 230 V household outlet. Check that you have a suitable, accessible place to park and charge.
  3. Measure your real route. Add every leg, including errands and detours, then leave a buffer rather than planning to arrive at zero indicated range.
  4. Match the charge window. Compare the quoted three- or five-hour full-charge time with the hours the vehicle is normally parked.
  5. Ask about local equipment. Verify what charger is supplied, whether the optional fast charger is offered in your market and which electrical requirements apply.

How the C 400 GT fits refuelling habits

The C 400 GT carries 12.8 litres of usable fuel and has a BMW WMTC consumption figure of 3.6 l/100 km. BMW’s German technical-data page does not provide a certified range figure, so do not turn those two numbers into a guaranteed distance. They do establish a familiar petrol routine: refuel when convenient instead of scheduling a multi-hour charging stop.

Licences and legal checks

CE 02 licensing is variant- and country-dependent

BMW’s general guidance says the 4 kW CE 02 can be ridden with an AM licence or category B, while the 11 kW model calls for A1. BMW also cautions that licensing rules depend on the country. Category B treatment can include conditions such as minimum age, licence issue date or local restrictions, so the BMW wording is not a substitute for your authority’s rulebook.

Before paying a deposit, ask the dealer or licensing authority to confirm the exact variant shown on the registration documents, the required licence class, minimum age, helmet and insurance obligations, and whether car-licence holders receive any local entitlement.

Do not assume the C 400 GT licence class

The BMW Germany technical-data information does not establish one universal licence category for the C 400 GT. Because motorcycle classes and power-to-weight rules vary, verify the category in your country rather than inferring it from the engine’s 350 cc displacement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Passenger, luggage and everyday practicality

The C 400 GT is explicitly a midsize scooter, while the CE 02 is positioned as an urban two-wheeler. That difference matters when your priorities include carrying a passenger, a work bag, shopping or protective equipment. BMW’s published material does not establish seat dimensions, payload, storage volume or passenger equipment for either vehicle, and those items can vary by market specification.

Use the physical inspection to answer questions the headline specifications cannot:

  • Is there a certified passenger seat and passenger footrest for the exact CE 02 version?
  • What is the approved payload once rider, passenger, luggage and accessories are counted?
  • Can your helmet and daily bag be secured on the vehicle, or will you need a top case or other accessory?
  • Can you place both feet securely at a stop and move the vehicle comfortably at its listed ready-to-ride mass?
  • Will your parking space provide weather protection and a safe route to the household outlet?

If two-up riding and regular luggage are central to your use, start with the C 400 GT’s conventional scooter format, then confirm the local seat, storage and payload specification. If nearly every trip is a solo urban hop, the CE 02’s smaller electric mission may be the more relevant fit, provided its legal and range limits work for you.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Cost, availability and warranty: what must be checked locally

BMW’s published information does not establish a current, like-for-like purchase price, delivery availability or warranty term in a specified market. Those items can change with taxes, incentives, model year, dealer stock and national equipment. Request written figures for the exact vehicle and battery/charger package rather than comparing a headline price from another country.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Build your comparison around these local numbers:

  • On-road purchase price, registration, delivery and required equipment.
  • Warranty duration and what it covers for the petrol engine, electric motor, battery and charger.
  • Scheduled servicing, inspection intervals and consumables.
  • Local fuel price versus your electricity tariff and charging losses.
  • Insurance, road tax and licence or training costs.
  • Availability of replacement parts, diagnostic support and a compatible replacement charger.
  • Expected resale demand for the specific power variant in your area.

The C 400 GT’s 3.6 l/100 km WMTC number can support a fuel-cost estimate once you insert your local petrol price. The CE 02 requires your electricity tariff and the energy actually drawn from the socket; BMW’s published information does not provide a battery-capacity or consumption figure with which to calculate a universal cost per kilometre. Avoid declaring one cheaper to own without those inputs.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Choose by use case

Your priority More coherent starting point What to verify before deciding
Frequent longer trips or roads requiring sustained higher speed C 400 GT Local licence, road legality, insurance and the comfort of the 219 kg ready-to-ride mass
Short, predictable urban trips with home charging CE 02 Whether the 45 km or 95 km estimate leaves enough reserve for your route
Lowest licence threshold among the CE 02 choices CE 02 4 kW Confirmation that AM or category B applies to you locally
More CE 02 range and optional fast charging CE 02 11 kW A1 entitlement, local approval and the availability of BMW’s optional 1,500 W charger
Petrol refuelling without planning a charging window C 400 GT Fuel and servicing costs in your market
Regular passenger or luggage use Inspect the C 400 GT first Approved payload, passenger equipment and storage for the exact local specification

Examples that expose the trade-offs

The short city commuter

Suppose your round trip is 12 km and the vehicle is parked beside a household socket overnight. Either CE 02 variant could fit the distance on paper, but the 4 kW model’s approximately 45 km estimate gives less flexibility for extra errands or unusually cold, windy days than the 11 kW model’s approximately 95 km estimate. Your final choice should follow the licence you hold and the speed of the roads, not just the nominal distance.

The mixed urban and regional rider

If you combine city streets with regular regional roads and need to maintain the traffic flow for longer periods, the C 400 GT’s documented 129 km/h maximum speed and 25 kW engine provide a known capability that BMW’s published CE 02 data does not quantify. The C 400 GT also removes the need to return to a socket between rides, although fuel and maintenance costs must be priced locally.

The car-licence question

A car licence may be enough for the CE 02 4 kW model in some jurisdictions because BMW’s general guidance includes category B. It is not a universal promise: the authority where you live decides. The 11 kW model is described by BMW under A1 guidance, so a car licence alone may not be sufficient. Obtain confirmation in writing before choosing a variant on that assumption.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Purchase and test-ride checklist

  1. Write down your longest normal day, not just your shortest commute.
  2. Measure the fastest road on your route and check its legal minimum or typical traffic speed.
  3. Confirm the CE 02 power variant on the quotation, registration paperwork and insurance documents.
  4. Check licence category, age rules, insurance and registration with the relevant local authority.
  5. For a CE 02, test the actual parking-and-charging location with the supplied 230 V arrangement.
  6. Ask for the local price, delivery date, warranty terms and charger included in the exact package.
  7. Inspect passenger seating, footrests, storage, payload and accessory compatibility if you carry anything regularly.
  8. Ride the C 400 GT at low speed and while manoeuvring; its ready-to-ride mass is 219 kg.
  9. For either CE 02 variant, leave a route reserve instead of planning to finish at the quoted range limit.
  10. Keep the written specification and licence confirmation with your purchase records.

Final decision

The BMW C 400 GT is the stronger all-round road tool when “better” means faster, longer-legged and immediately refuellable. Its 350 cc engine, 25 kW output, 129 km/h published maximum speed and 12.8-litre tank suit riders whose trips extend beyond a compact city pattern.

The BMW CE 02 is the better answer for a different question: how to make short urban travel simple with an electric two-wheeler. Select the 4 kW model only when its approximately 45 km range, three-hour standard charge and AM/category B guidance fit your local routine. Select the 11 kW model when you need the approximately 95 km estimate and optional 1,500 W fast charger and can meet the A1 requirement.

Because BMW’s range figures are estimates, CE 02 top-speed data is not established in BMW’s published information, and local price, warranty and licensing rules vary, the correct winner is the model that passes your route, charging, legal and carrying checks—not the one with the more attractive headline specification.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BMW C 400 GTBMW CE 02electric two-wheelermotorcycle licensingscooter comparisonurban commuting

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.