PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteVerdict: The BMW C 400 GT and Yo Edge family serve entirely different jobs. BMW’s 2026 India specification describes a 350 cc petrol maxi-scooter with 25 kW (34 hp), 35 Nm and a 129 km/h claimed top speed, while YObykes lists the current Edge DX at 250 W and 25 km/h. Choose the BMW for faster roads, two-up travel and longer intercity rides; choose an Edge DX only for short, low-speed local trips where its charging time, range and legal road access work for you.
This comparison uses BMW Motorrad India’s current 2026 information and the latest available Edge DX listings as of October 2026. The name “Yo Edge” is ambiguous: an older Edge model is marked discontinued, while YObykes currently lists an Edge DX with configuration-dependent specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BMW C 400 GT vs Yo Edge: the short answer
These are not close substitutes by performance class. The C 400 GT is a substantial, road-capable scooter built around a 350 cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder petrol engine. The Edge DX is a low-speed electric scooter whose manufacturer listing specifies a 250 W hub motor and a 25 km/h maximum speed. One is intended to keep pace with faster urban traffic and open-road journeys; the other is intended for neighbourhood mobility, campuses and similarly short routes.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
If your decision is based on speed, passenger carrying, luggage or the ability to leave town, the BMW is the appropriate choice. If your priority is a lightweight, inexpensive vehicle for local errands and you can charge it at home, an Edge DX may make sense. Comparing them as if they were rival versions of the same scooter will lead to the wrong purchase.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
“Yo Edge” can mean two different models
The older Yo Edge
ZigWheels marks the earlier Yo Edge as discontinued in 2024. Its archived listing reports a 1.2 kWh battery, 60 km claimed range, 3–4 hour charging time, 25 km/h top speed and 95 kg kerb weight. The same page gives ₹49,000 as a last recorded price, not a current new-vehicle price. Treat those figures as historical information only: ZigWheels’ archived Yo Edge specification.
The currently listed Edge DX
YObykes’ current product page is for the Edge DX, not necessarily the discontinued Edge. It shows a 250 W BLDC hub motor, a 25 km/h maximum speed and “up to 80 km” range in some specification text. The page lists both VRLA and lithium-ion options, with battery-dependent charging figures, and warns that specifications can change: YObykes Edge DX specifications.
Published Edge DX data is not fully consistent. A September 2026 ZigWheels listing shows a 0.34 kWh lead-acid battery, 70 km claimed range, 10-hour charging and 75 kg kerb weight: ZigWheels Edge DX specifications. Before paying a deposit, have the dealer write down the exact battery chemistry, capacity, charger, warranty, certified range and delivered kerb weight on the quotation.
Recommended Free Tools
Side-by-side specifications
| Factor | BMW C 400 GT | Yo Edge DX / Edge family |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | Water-cooled 350 cc single-cylinder petrol engine; 25 kW (34 hp) at 7,500 rpm and 35 Nm at 5,750 rpm, according to BMW Motorrad India’s technical data. | Edge DX: 250 W BLDC hub motor; YObykes lists VRLA and lithium-ion configurations. |
| Claimed maximum speed | 129 km/h in the FAQ on BMW Motorrad India’s current model page. | 25 km/h on YObykes’ Edge DX page. |
| Energy or fuel | 12.8-litre usable petrol tank; BMW reports 3.5 l/100 km WMTC consumption. | Battery capacity and range vary by configuration. YObykes states up to 80 km in some text; ZigWheels lists 0.34 kWh and 70 km for one 2026 DX listing. |
| Weight | 219 kg road-ready and fully fuelled. | YObykes shows 75 kg and 98 kg entries by variant; ZigWheels lists 75 kg for its 2026 DX and 95 kg for the older Edge. |
| Charging or refuelling | Petrol refuelling; no traction-battery charging stop. | YObykes lists approximately 10–11 hours or 5–6 hours depending on battery; the ZigWheels lead-acid listing says 10 hours. |
| Brakes and electronic aids | Twin 265 mm front discs, a 265 mm rear disc, ABS Pro with Dynamic Brake Control, Dynamic Traction Control and Motor Slip Regulation listed as standard. | One YObykes Edge DX specification lists a 220 mm front disc and 110 mm rear drum. Confirm the equipment on the exact variant. |
| Notable equipment | 6.5-inch TFT with connectivity, keyless ride, USB socket, Flexcase storage, centre stand and the BMW rider-aid package. | YObykes highlights reverse mode, keyless start, mobile charging, alarm and remote lock; equipment depends on configuration. |
| Price context in India | ₹11,50,000 ex-showroom on BMW Motorrad India’s 2026 page, excluding road tax, TCS, RTO, statutory fees, local levies and insurance. | ₹62,000 ex-showroom on ZigWheels’ September 2026 Edge DX listing; dealer and city confirmation required. The older ₹49,000 Edge figure is archived, not current. |
BMW’s full technical sheet is available at BMW Motorrad India’s C 400 GT data and equipment page. BMW’s current model and price page is here. All figures in the table are published product specifications or listings, not results from an independent comparative test.
Performance: the roads each scooter can realistically use
C 400 GT: built for faster traffic
The BMW’s 25 kW output and 35 Nm torque place it in a completely different category from a 250 W low-speed electric scooter. BMW India states a 129 km/h claimed top speed. That gives the C 400 GT the performance reserve needed for faster urban arterials and many intercity routes, subject to posted limits, road conditions and local law.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The 350 cc engine also changes how you plan a journey. You can refuel quickly, carry a passenger without designing every trip around a short range, and maintain useful speed on inclines more readily than a 250 W scooter. Those advantages come with the obligations of a large petrol scooter: more mass, higher purchase cost, fuel and engine maintenance, and greater care when manoeuvring at a standstill.
Edge DX: deliberately low speed
A 25 km/h ceiling makes the Edge DX suitable for local streets, private campuses, gated communities and other routes where that speed is acceptable. It is not a substitute for the BMW on roads where surrounding traffic travels substantially faster. A buyer must check the road-access and vehicle-classification rules in their own city or state; the available product information does not establish whether a licence, registration, helmet standard or insurance treatment applies in a particular jurisdiction.
For a daily trip, map the slowest and busiest sections rather than judging suitability from distance alone. A five-kilometre route that requires a high-speed arterial may be unsuitable, while a longer network of quiet local roads may be practical.
Range, charging and trip planning
BMW fuel range
BMW reports 3.5 l/100 km under the WMTC test cycle and specifies a 12.8-litre usable tank. WMTC consumption is a standardized test result, not a promise of the same figure in heavy traffic, with a passenger, at high speed or in cold weather. Actual distance between fuel stops will depend on riding conditions and reserve practice.
Edge DX battery uncertainty matters
“Up to 80 km” on the YObykes page and 70 km on one ZigWheels listing are claims tied to particular configurations and test conditions. The older Edge’s 60 km claim cannot be transferred to the DX. Lead-acid and lithium-ion batteries can have different mass, charging times, usable capacity, replacement cost and tolerance of repeated deep discharge.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Charging time is the practical constraint. YObykes lists roughly 5–6 hours for one configuration and 10–11 hours for another, while ZigWheels gives 10 hours for its lead-acid DX listing. Ask whether the supplied charger is standard household equipment, whether it can remain outdoors, and how the warranty treats battery capacity loss. If you need two separate trips every day, calculate the available charging window between them rather than relying on the headline range.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWeight, braking and everyday handling
At 219 kg ready to ride, the C 400 GT is much heavier than an Edge DX listing of 75 kg and heavier still than many small scooters. The BMW’s mass can make it feel planted at speed, but moving it backward on a slope or lifting it onto a stand requires confidence and space. A prospective owner should sit on it, check reach to the ground and practise low-speed turns during a dealer test ride.
The BMW technical sheet lists two 265 mm front discs, a 265 mm rear disc and ABS Pro with Dynamic Brake Control, Dynamic Traction Control and Motor Slip Regulation. These systems assist the rider; they do not shorten every stop or overcome poor tyres and excessive speed.
One published Edge DX configuration uses a 220 mm front disc and a 110 mm rear drum. Because YObykes shows variant-dependent specifications, inspect the actual scooter and obtain the brake specification in writing. Do not assume that an Edge DX has the BMW’s dual-disc layout or electronic rider aids.
Equipment and practicality
What the BMW adds
The C 400 GT includes a 6.5-inch TFT display with connectivity, keyless ride, a USB socket, a centre stand and Flexcase storage according to BMW’s technical data. The Flexcase can expand parked storage, but confirm the owner’s manual limits before placing a helmet or bulky item inside. BMW describes the scooter as having “exclusive design and extensive equipment”; that is manufacturer product copy, not an independent assessment.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The standard rider-aid package and larger chassis are relevant if you carry a passenger, ride in changing weather or regularly use faster roads. They do not make the scooter maintenance-free: tyres, brakes, drive components, engine oil and scheduled servicing remain part of ownership.
What the Edge DX emphasizes
YObykes highlights reverse mode, keyless start, mobile charging, an alarm and remote locking. Those features can be useful for short errands and tight parking spaces. Compare the equipment on the delivered battery variant, because the product page combines information from more than one configuration.
For either scooter, check under-seat capacity with your preferred helmet, the passenger foot-rest arrangement, load limits, lighting, weather protection and the availability of replacement parts in your area. A feature listed online has little value if the local dealer cannot support it.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price and total ownership cost
BMW Motorrad India’s 2026 model page lists the C 400 GT from ₹11,50,000 ex-showroom. BMW explicitly excludes road tax, TCS, RTO and other statutory or local charges, plus insurance, and says prices and options can change without notice. Request an itemized on-road quotation for your city rather than treating the ex-showroom figure as the amount payable.
ZigWheels’ September 2026 listing gives the Edge DX at ₹62,000 ex-showroom. That is independent listing data, so confirm the current city price, battery variant, charger, warranty and delivery fees with a YObykes dealer. The gap between the two published starting prices is so large that budget alone will normally decide the shortlist before performance is considered.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Do not compare purchase prices without adding recurring costs. The BMW requires petrol, engine and drivetrain servicing, consumables and insurance appropriate to a high-performance scooter. The Edge DX avoids petrol but uses a battery whose replacement cost and service interval depend on chemistry and warranty terms. Ask for scheduled-maintenance prices and battery-cover conditions in writing for the exact vehicle identification number.
Which one fits common use cases?
Choose the BMW C 400 GT when:
- Your route includes faster roads or regular intercity travel.
- You need to carry a passenger and luggage at useful road speeds.
- You prefer quick refuelling and do not want a long charging window.
- You value the BMW’s larger brakes, ABS Pro package, traction systems and connected TFT.
- The substantially higher purchase and running cost fits your budget.
Consider an Edge DX when:
- Your trips stay within a low-speed local network compatible with a 25 km/h vehicle.
- You have a secure, weather-protected place to charge for the required hours.
- Low mass and a much lower entry price matter more than open-road capability.
- You can verify the exact battery, range, brake specification, warranty and parts support before delivery.
- You are comfortable checking local rules for registration, licensing, insurance and road access.
Neither is right when:
- You need a single vehicle that can alternate between high-speed commuting and very short errands at minimal cost.
- You cannot charge an electric scooter at home and have no dependable alternative.
- The BMW’s size is difficult to manoeuvre or store where you live.
- The available Edge DX route requires traffic speeds well above its 25 km/h limit.
Buying checklist: verify these details before signing
- Confirm the model name. Make sure the quotation says Edge DX, not the older Edge, and record the model year and vehicle identification number.
- Record the battery configuration. Write down VRLA or lithium-ion chemistry, rated capacity, charger output, claimed range, charging time and battery warranty.
- Inspect the physical scooter. Check the brake type and disc sizes, tyre condition, lighting, reverse function, keyless system, alarm and charging socket against the paperwork.
- Ask for the complete price. Obtain ex-showroom price, taxes, registration, insurance, accessories, delivery fees and any battery or charger charge as separate line items.
- Test the route. For the BMW, assess low-speed balance, braking and passenger comfort. For the Edge DX, ride the actual roads you intend to use and note hills, junctions and traffic speed.
- Check support. Ask who performs scheduled service, how long common parts take, where warranty work is done and what happens if the battery loses capacity.
- Verify local compliance. Confirm the rules that apply in your jurisdiction for a 25 km/h electric vehicle and for the 350 cc BMW, including any licence, registration, insurance and helmet requirements.
Safety and legal considerations
Neither manufacturer page replaces local law. Vehicle classification can depend on speed, power, battery type, registration status and jurisdiction. Before purchase, check the transport authority or an authorized dealer in the place where you will ride. Do not infer legal exemptions from the 25 km/h specification alone.
Use protective equipment appropriate to the route and vehicle, keep tyres correctly inflated, and practise emergency braking in a safe area. The BMW’s electronic aids are designed to help manage braking and traction; they cannot compensate for worn tyres, poor visibility or riding beyond the road limit. The Edge DX’s lower speed reduces kinetic energy but does not eliminate risks from turning traffic, poor lighting or inadequate protective gear.
A practical decision rule
| Your decisive requirement | Better match | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Fast roads, highway-adjacent commuting or intercity travel | BMW C 400 GT | Its 350 cc engine, 25 kW output and 129 km/h claimed top speed are in a different performance class. |
| Very short local trips with home charging | Edge DX, if legal and supported locally | Lower published price, much lower mass and a 25 km/h design target suit local mobility. |
| Predictable downtime between trips | BMW C 400 GT | Petrol refuelling avoids the Edge DX’s configuration-dependent 5–11 hour charging windows. |
| Maximum equipment and rider assistance | BMW C 400 GT | BMW lists a connected TFT, dual front discs, ABS Pro, traction control and other systems as standard. |
| Lowest initial outlay | Edge DX | The September 2026 independent listing is dramatically below BMW’s 2026 ex-showroom price, subject to dealer confirmation. |
| Known, exact specification before purchase | Neither without verification | Edge DX pages conflict on battery, range, charging and weight; BMW pricing and options also require a current quotation. |
Final verdict
The BMW C 400 GT is the better vehicle for riders who need speed, distance, passenger capability and a full-size scooter’s braking and electronic equipment. The Yo Edge DX is only the better choice when the trip is local, the 25 km/h limit is acceptable, charging access is reliable and the buyer confirms the exact battery and warranty. Because the older Yo Edge is discontinued and current Edge DX figures vary by source and variant, identify the precise model before comparing prices. For most buyers asking which is “better” in an all-purpose sense, the BMW wins on capability; for low-cost neighbourhood transport, the Edge DX can be the more rational tool.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




