The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Choose the BMW 840Ci if you want the E31 8 Series in its V8 form; choose the 850CSi if you specifically want the rare, BMW M-developed 5.6-liter V12 performance specification. The decision is not simply “V8 versus V12.” The 840Ci changed engines during its production run, while the 850CSi added a substantially different engine, suspension calibration, tires, steering and equipment. On an older E31, the condition, records, originality and exact market specification of the car in front of you matter at least as much as the badge.
BMW Group Classic lists the 840Ci with either the 4.0-liter M60B40 or the later 4.4-liter M62B44, both rated at 286 hp. Torque rises from 400 Nm to 420 Nm with the later engine. BMW M describes the 850CSi’s 5.6-liter S70 V12 as producing 280 kW (380 hp). Those are the core differences; use the individual car’s identifying information to confirm which version you are evaluating.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: the meaningful differences
The table below separates documented specifications from buying advice. It is a starting point, not a substitute for checking a particular car’s build records.
| Decision axis | BMW 840Ci | BMW 850CSi | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 4.0-liter M60B40, then 4.4-liter M62B44 | 5.6-liter S70 V12 | Confirm the engine installed and the build date; 840Ci output stayed at 286 hp while torque increased on the M62 version. |
| Published output | 286 hp and 400 Nm (M60); 286 hp and 420 Nm (M62) | 280 kW (380 hp) | Figures come from BMW historical material and are not a back-to-back road test. |
| Chassis and equipment | Equipment varies by year and market | BMW CCA documents CSi-specific suspension calibration, wider tires, steering and other changes | Inspect the actual equipment rather than assuming every car has the same specification. |
| Model identity | E31 V8 model | BMW M-developed E31 performance variant | Do not confuse the CSi with the 850Ci, which uses a different 5.4-liter V12. |
| Best fit | Buyer seeking the V8 E31 configuration | Buyer specifically seeking the CSi engine and chassis specification | Condition, documentation, originality and intended use should decide between real examples. |
What the BMW 840Ci actually is
The early 4.0-liter 840Ci
BMW Group Classic records 840Ci production from July 1993 to May 1999. The earlier car uses the 4.0-liter M60B40 V8, rated at 286 hp and 400 Nm. That makes the 840Ci a genuine V8 alternative within the E31 range, not a lower-output version of a V12 model.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
When comparing advertisements, ask for the engine code or factory build information instead of relying on a registration year. A car registered later may have been built earlier, and market-specific equipment can differ. The BMW Group Classic page is the right historical reference for the model, but its content notes that AI was used in creating the page; treat its listed figures as a guide and corroborate an individual vehicle’s data with its records.
The later 4.4-liter 840Ci
BMW Group Classic says an advanced 4.4-liter M62B44 entered series production in 1996. The later engine is also listed at 286 hp, but torque increases to 420 Nm. That distinction matters because two cars both advertised as “286-hp 840Ci” can have different engines and torque outputs.
Do not infer the engine solely from a seller’s description such as “late model” or “facelift.” Check the build date, VIN documentation, engine identification and service invoices. If an engine has been replaced, record what is currently installed and whether the conversion is documented; a model designation alone cannot establish originality.
What makes the BMW 850CSi different
The S70 V12
BMW M’s historical account explains that the 850CSi developed the M70’s bore and stroke into a 5.6-liter S70 V12. BMW M gives production output as 280 kW, or 380 hp. This is a different engine specification from both 840Ci V8s and the regular 850Ci V12.
The CSi therefore represents more than an engine-size upgrade. It is the E31 variant to consider when the point of ownership is the specific BMW M-developed powertrain and the accompanying chassis specification. The documented output is a historical production figure, not a promise about what a modified or poorly maintained car will deliver today.
Suspension, tires, steering and equipment
The BMW Car Club of America’s E31 year-to-year guide describes CSi-specific changes including lowered and specially calibrated M suspension, wider tires, steering changes and additional equipment. That club guide is useful technical context, but it is written from a North American perspective and should not be generalized to every market or production year.
Use the guide to create an inspection checklist, then verify each item on the car. Look for evidence of the correct suspension components, wheel and tire specification, steering hardware and interior or exterior equipment. A car with swapped wheels, replacement suspension or missing original equipment may still be desirable, but it should be described accurately and valued according to its actual specification rather than its badges.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Do not confuse the 850CSi with the 850Ci
The names are close, but the cars are not interchangeable. BMW Group Classic identifies the later 850Ci as the 5.4-liter M73 V12 variant, rated at 326 hp and 490 Nm. The CSi uses the 5.6-liter S70 V12 and is the BMW M-developed performance model. An advertisement that says only “850” is incomplete; ask whether it is an 850i, 850Ci or 850CSi.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
This distinction also prevents an easy specification error: the 850Ci’s 326-hp figure belongs to the M73-powered car, not to the 850CSi. Confirm the engine code, displacement and factory model designation before comparing output or equipment.
Where the cars sit in E31 history
The E31 began with the 850i. BMW Group Press records the original 5.0-liter V12 at 300 hp and 450 Nm, with a published 0–100 km/h time of 6.8 seconds for the 1,790-kg 2+2. The 840Ci joined the lineup in 1993. These figures provide historical context for the range; they are not a direct, independently measured 840Ci-versus-850CSi comparison.
Thinking of the E31 as a family helps explain the badges. The 840Ci is the V8 branch, available with two engine generations. The 850Ci is a later, larger V12 branch. The 850CSi is the specialized S70-powered branch with BMW M engineering changes. Similar bodywork does not mean interchangeable specifications or parts.
Gearbox, equipment and market specification
Engine identity is only one part of an E31 specification. The equipment, gearbox, steering arrangement and emissions hardware can vary by model year and market. A European CSi, a North American 840Ci and an imported car may not present the same factory equipment even when their badges look familiar. Ask the seller to identify the transmission and provide photographs of the identification labels, engine bay and underbody components.
Do not assume that a replacement gearbox, differential, wheels or suspension makes a car worthless, but do document the change. The useful question is whether the current configuration suits your intended use and whether the original parts accompany the car. For a restoration, missing original components can matter as much as mechanical condition; for regular driving, a properly documented replacement may be acceptable. Make that distinction explicitly rather than treating “modified” as a complete diagnosis.
Why condition can outweigh the badge
Both models are older, complex grand tourers. The supplied specifications establish the engines and CSi equipment differences, but they do not establish a universal reliability ranking or a fixed running-cost gap. A neglected V8 can need more work than a carefully serviced V12, while a modified CSi can require more investigation than an original 840Ci. Service continuity, structural condition, electrical operation and the quality of prior repairs should therefore be treated as primary decision factors.
Read invoices as a timeline. Confirm that the work applies to the VIN and the engine currently installed, identify whether components were replaced or rebuilt, and look for gaps that the seller cannot explain. A single recent service does not prove long-term care. Conversely, a car with older work and clear evidence of regular use may be easier to evaluate than one with a freshly detailed engine bay and little paperwork.
Which one suits your intended use?
Choose the 840Ci when the V8 configuration is the priority
- You specifically want an E31 with a V8 rather than a V12.
- You are comfortable choosing between the 4.0-liter M60 and 4.4-liter M62 after verifying the exact car.
- You prefer to compare well-documented individual examples instead of shopping only by the rarest badge.
- You are willing to accept that equipment, gearbox and market specification vary by year and region.
The 840Ci is not automatically the inexpensive or simple E31 choice. It remains an old, technically complex coupe, and a neglected example can require more attention than a carefully maintained, better-documented car of another specification. The evidence here establishes the engine and model distinctions, not a universal reliability or running-cost ranking.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Choose the 850CSi when the complete CSi specification is the point
- You specifically want the 5.6-liter S70 V12 and BMW M-developed identity.
- You value the documented CSi suspension, tire, steering and equipment changes.
- You can verify originality or understand exactly which components have been changed.
- You are prepared to maintain a rare, highly specialized older performance coupe.
The CSi’s rarity and specification can make its documentation especially important. A car described as a CSi should have evidence supporting the engine, chassis equipment and identifying details. Do not pay for the name while receiving an undocumented conversion or a car missing the equipment that defines the model.
When neither badge should decide the purchase
If two cars are being considered, a documented, structurally sound example with consistent maintenance history may be the better ownership decision even when it is not the version you first expected. The sources do not establish current prices, market-value premiums or a universal ranking of reliability. Those factors change with country, condition, originality and date, so a blanket statement that one model is always “better” would be misleading.
How to verify an actual 840Ci or 850CSi
Use this sequence before agreeing that an advertised car matches its description.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- Confirm the factory identity. Record the VIN, build date, market and model designation. Ask for the original specification sheet or equivalent identifying documentation when available.
- Identify the engine. For an 840Ci, establish whether the car has the M60B40 or M62B44. For an 850CSi, confirm the 5.6-liter S70 specification. Compare the engine identification with the paperwork and service invoices.
- Separate 850CSi from 850Ci. A 5.4-liter M73 and the 326-hp/490-Nm specification identify the 850Ci described by BMW Group Classic, not the 5.6-liter CSi.
- Check the gearbox and market equipment. Record the transmission, steering arrangement, emissions equipment and installed options. Do not assume that a specification from one country applies unchanged to another.
- Audit the CSi hardware. On a claimed CSi, inspect the suspension, tire and wheel setup, steering components and other CSi equipment against the BMW CCA guide and factory documentation. Note replacements, upgrades and missing parts.
- Review the service trail. Match invoices to the VIN and engine. Look for continuity rather than a single recent service entry, and ask which components are original, rebuilt or replaced.
- Assess originality separately from condition. A modified car can be usable, while an original car can be poorly maintained. Record paint, interior, wheels, suspension, engine and drivetrain changes independently.
- Obtain an independent inspection. Have a technician familiar with older BMW coupes verify the identity, mechanical condition, leaks, electrical operation, suspension and structural condition before purchase.
- Price the work that is actually needed. Since no current transaction or asking-price range is established here, base your budget on inspection findings, parts availability and specialist labor in your market rather than on a generic online average.
Common comparison mistakes and how to avoid them
Comparing the wrong 840Ci engines
Quoting “286 hp” without mentioning the engine hides the 400-Nm versus 420-Nm difference. Always state whether the car has the M60B40 or M62B44 and carry the torque figure with it.
Calling every 850 a CSi
The 850Ci’s 5.4-liter M73 is a separate model. Check displacement and engine code before using CSi-specific claims.
Assuming all CSi equipment is visible
Badges and wheels can be changed. Verify suspension, steering and other equipment through inspection and records, not appearance alone.
Using a North American guide as a worldwide specification sheet
The BMW CCA guide is a club publication with North American scope. Use it as a reference, then confirm the market and production-year details of the car you are buying.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallTreating historical figures as a current road test
BMW’s published horsepower, torque, weight and acceleration figures describe period specifications. No independent back-to-back test is established here, so do not claim that one model is objectively faster or better to drive from these numbers alone.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Shopping by a supposed market-value premium
No current price range or transaction dataset is established for this comparison. Condition, originality, records, geography and date can change values substantially. Obtain current valuations separately if a purchase decision depends on money.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A practical decision framework
| If your priority is… | Start with… | Then verify… |
|---|---|---|
| The E31 V8 experience | 840Ci | M60B40 versus M62B44, torque figure, gearbox and market equipment |
| The BMW M-developed V12 specification | 850CSi | S70 identity, CSi suspension, tires, steering, equipment and originality |
| A later V12 without the CSi designation | 850Ci | M73 5.4-liter engine and the separate 326-hp/490-Nm specification |
| The safest purchase decision among available cars | The best-documented, best-inspected example | VIN consistency, service history, structural condition and realistic maintenance budget |
That framework keeps the decision tied to what you will own rather than to an abstract ranking. If the available 840Ci is a documented M62 car in excellent condition and the available CSi lacks proof of its engine or chassis specification, the 840Ci deserves serious consideration. Conversely, if the defining BMW M-developed specification is non-negotiable and a CSi has complete records and correct equipment, the CSi is the appropriate target.
Frequently asked questions
What is the main difference between the BMW 850CSi and 840Ci?
The 840Ci is the E31 V8 model, using either the 4.0-liter M60B40 or 4.4-liter M62B44. The 850CSi uses the 5.6-liter S70 V12 and adds BMW M-developed chassis and equipment changes. They are distinct specifications, not merely different trim levels.
Is the BMW 850CSi an M car?
BMW M’s historical account identifies the 850CSi as an M-developed performance version. Its S70 engine and documented suspension, tire, steering and equipment changes distinguish it from the regular 850Ci. Verify the actual car’s identity and components rather than relying on badges alone.
What engine does an E31 840Ci have?
Depending on production date, an 840Ci has the 4.0-liter M60B40 or the later 4.4-liter M62B44. BMW Group Classic lists both at 286 hp; torque is listed as 400 Nm for the M60 and 420 Nm for the M62.
How can I tell an 850CSi from an 850Ci?
Confirm the engine and factory documentation. The 850CSi uses the 5.6-liter S70 V12 and is listed at 280 kW (380 hp). The later 850Ci uses the 5.4-liter M73 V12, listed at 326 hp and 490 Nm. Also inspect the CSi-specific chassis and equipment.
Is the 840Ci cheaper to own than the 850CSi?
The documented specifications do not support a universal cost ranking. Both are complex older cars, and condition, maintenance history, market, parts needs and specialist labor can dominate the ownership budget. Compare inspected examples rather than assuming the V8 badge guarantees lower costs.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Should originality or condition matter more?
Assess them separately. Originality helps establish whether a car still matches its claimed specification, while condition determines what it needs now. A modified but well-documented car may be usable; an original but neglected car may require substantial work.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Bottom line
The BMW 840Ci is the right E31 for a buyer who wants the V8 model and is prepared to identify which of its two engines is installed. The BMW 850CSi is the right E31 for a buyer who wants the 5.6-liter S70 V12 and its BMW M-developed chassis and equipment changes. Do not substitute an 850Ci for a CSi, and do not let a badge replace inspection. Compare actual cars by engine, specification, condition, documentation and intended use.
Sources for the specifications
- BMW M: The BMW 850 CSi E31, 28 November 2023.
- BMW Group Classic: BMW 840Ci (E31).
- BMW Group Press: Timelessly alluring: 25 years of the BMW 8 Series.
- BMW Group Classic: BMW 850Ci (E31).
- BMW Car Club of America: E31 8 Series Year-to-Year Changes 1992–1997 recap.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the main difference between the BMW 850CSi and 840Ci?
The 840Ci is the E31 V8 model, with either a 4.0-liter M60B40 or 4.4-liter M62B44. The 850CSi uses a 5.6-liter S70 V12 plus BMW M-developed chassis and equipment changes.
Is the BMW 850CSi an M car?
BMW M describes the 850CSi as an M-developed performance version. Confirm the individual car’s S70 engine and CSi hardware rather than relying on badges.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhat engine does an E31 840Ci have?
Depending on build date, it has the 4.0-liter M60B40 or later 4.4-liter M62B44. Both are listed at 286 hp; torque is 400 Nm for the M60 and 420 Nm for the M62.
How do I distinguish an 850CSi from an 850Ci?
The CSi uses the 5.6-liter S70 V12 and is listed at 280 kW (380 hp). The 850Ci uses the 5.4-liter M73 V12, listed at 326 hp and 490 Nm.
Is the 840Ci automatically cheaper to own?
No universal cost ranking is established. Condition, records, parts needs, market and specialist labor can matter more than the V8 or V12 badge.
The Bottom Line
Choose the 840Ci for its verified E31 V8 configuration; choose the 850CSi for the specific 5.6-liter S70 V12 and BMW M-developed chassis. In either case, buy the documented, inspected car—not merely the most impressive badge.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




