Choose the BMW 7 Series if you want a full-size luxury sedan with a limousine-like rear cabin; choose the Maserati Grecale if you need SUV seating, a taller driving position and easier cargo access. They are not direct body-style rivals, so there is no universal winner. Your decision should start with vehicle format, then move to the exact model year, powertrain, trim, charging or fueling routine, and local availability.
This comparison uses United States manufacturer information for the 2026 model year. BMW lists gasoline 740i xDrive and electric i7 versions, while Maserati’s 2026 US information covers Grecale Modena V6, Trofeo and Folgore electric versions. Maserati announced a revised range on June 18, 2026, and its newer US page discusses 2027 positioning while directing shoppers toward remaining 2026 inventory, so confirm the vehicle’s orderability, equipment and price with a local dealer before signing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
BMW 7 Series vs Maserati Grecale: the decision in one minute
The 7 Series is a full-size sedan designed around a low, quiet passenger compartment and long-distance comfort. The Grecale is a luxury SUV with a higher seating position, a rear liftgate and a more useful shape for bulky luggage, child equipment or frequent loading.
- Pick the 7 Series when rear-seat space, formal sedan proportions and available electric or gasoline power matter more than a liftgate.
- Pick the Grecale when cargo access, SUV visibility, all-weather practicality and a choice of V6 or electric propulsion fit your routine better.
- Compare exact versions rather than assuming every 7 Series or Grecale has the same acceleration, range, cargo volume or equipment.
BMW’s published figures and Maserati’s published figures come from their respective manufacturers, not from one independent test. A quoted 0–60-mph time therefore describes the specified trim under the maker’s test conditions; it does not prove that one model will always be quicker in a back-to-back road test.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Body style and everyday packaging
7 Series: full-size sedan priorities
The BMW 7 Series uses a three-box sedan body. Its long hood, separate trunk and low roof put the emphasis on a composed highway ride and a substantial rear passenger compartment. A sedan trunk can be easier to keep organized and more secure from weather than an open cargo area, but the opening is less accommodating for tall or irregular objects than an SUV liftgate.
BMW’s technical page identifies the 2026 740i xDrive as 212.2 inches long with a 126.6-inch wheelbase. That footprint is substantial in urban garages and tight parking spaces, yet the long wheelbase is central to the car’s executive-sedan mission. Check the turning space, garage depth and door clearance at home before ordering. BMW’s 2026 7 Series technical data is the reference for the listed dimensions and equipment.
Grecale: SUV access and a taller seating position
The Grecale’s SUV body gives occupants a higher seating position and a rear hatch. That arrangement is generally more convenient when you load a stroller, tall box or several smaller bags, because the hatch opening reaches the roof and the rear seats can be folded or configured according to the version. It also makes the loading sill and roof height important items to inspect in person.
Maserati’s 2026 US catalog lists Grecale length at approximately 190.8 to 191.5 inches, depending on version, with a 114-inch wheelbase. Published boot capacity ranges from 18.9 to 20.1 cubic feet across the listed versions. Those numbers are not directly interchangeable with a sedan trunk measurement: manufacturers can use different methods and seat positions. Confirm that your own cases, golf equipment or child seats fit before treating the published volume as a guarantee. Maserati’s 2026 US Grecale catalog provides the dimensions and boot figures.
| Packaging measure | 2026 BMW 740i xDrive | 2026 Maserati Grecale |
|---|---|---|
| Body style | Full-size sedan | Luxury SUV |
| Published length | 212.2 inches | Approximately 190.8–191.5 inches, by version |
| Published wheelbase | 126.6 inches | 114 inches |
| Published cargo figure | Not stated in the cited BMW technical data | 18.9–20.1 cu. ft. boot capacity, by version |
The dimensional difference is large enough to affect maneuvering and parking, but exterior size alone cannot establish which cabin feels roomier or which vehicle carries more on a particular trip. Seat adjustment, spare-tire equipment, battery packaging and the shape of your luggage all matter.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Powertrains: gasoline 7 Series, electric i7 and Grecale choices
BMW 740i xDrive gasoline
For 2026, BMW lists the 740i xDrive with 375 horsepower and 398 lb-ft of torque. BMW quotes 0–60 mph in 4.9 seconds for that configuration. These are manufacturer specifications for the named model; do not transfer them to another 7 Series engine, drivetrain or model year.
BMW i7 xDrive60 electric
The i7 xDrive60 is the electric member of BMW’s 7 Series family. BMW lists 536 horsepower and 549 lb-ft of torque and quotes 0–60 mph in 4.5 seconds. The technical information cautions that real-world electric range varies with model, wheel and tire choice, driving style, traffic, temperature and other conditions. Verify the current EPA-certified range for the exact wheel and trim combination, then compare your home, workplace and public-charging options before treating the i7 as a practical substitute for the gasoline car.
Recommended Free Tools
Maserati Grecale Modena V6
Maserati lists the 2026 Grecale Modena V6 at 385 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque, with a quoted 0–60-mph time of 5.0 seconds. The V6 supplies a conventional refueling routine, which may be preferable if you lack dependable overnight charging or regularly drive routes with limited charging infrastructure.
Maserati Grecale Trofeo
The 2026 Grecale Trofeo is listed at 523 horsepower and 457 lb-ft of torque, with a manufacturer-quoted 0–60 mph in 3.6 seconds. That figure applies to the Trofeo specifically; it should not be used to describe the Modena, another Grecale version or a future model year.
Maserati Grecale Folgore electric
Maserati’s 2026 US information includes the Folgore electric Grecale, but the cited material does not provide a complete, like-for-like set of horsepower, torque, acceleration, EPA range and charging-curve figures for this comparison. Ask the dealer for the exact battery, wheel, range certification and charging specifications of the vehicle offered in your region.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
| 2026 version | Powertrain | Manufacturer power | Manufacturer torque | Quoted 0–60 mph |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW 740i xDrive | Gasoline | 375 hp | 398 lb-ft | 4.9 seconds |
| BMW i7 xDrive60 | Electric | 536 hp | 549 lb-ft | 4.5 seconds |
| Maserati Grecale Modena V6 | Gasoline | 385 hp | 369 lb-ft | 5.0 seconds |
| Maserati Grecale Trofeo | Gasoline | 523 hp | 457 lb-ft | 3.6 seconds |
| Maserati Grecale Folgore | Electric | Not stated in the cited material | Not stated in the cited material | Not stated in the cited material |
Because these numbers come from separate manufacturer pages, they are best used to understand each trim’s intended performance, not to create a laboratory ranking. Tire specification, launch procedure, battery state of charge, weather and test equipment can change the result.
Which format fits your driving?
Choose the 7 Series sedan for rear-seat travel
A 7 Series makes the most sense when adults regularly ride in back, when the owner values a low-slung luxury-car driving position, or when long highway journeys are the main use. Its 126.6-inch wheelbase and sedan architecture support that brief, although you should sit in the exact trim because seat designs and options can alter the experience.
Choose the Grecale SUV for loading and mixed duties
The Grecale is the more natural fit for frequent cargo loading, uneven access roads, family equipment or drivers who prefer to sit higher. Its shorter overall length can be easier to place in a compact garage, while the hatch makes bulky items simpler to insert. The SUV body does not automatically mean greater usable volume for every object, so bring the items you actually carry to the test drive.
Consider road and weather conditions
Both nameplates offer multiple configurations, and drivetrain availability depends on the exact year and trim. Do not infer all-wheel-drive hardware, ground clearance, tire performance or winter capability from the badge alone. Have the dealer identify the drivetrain, tire type and any seasonal restrictions on the vehicle’s build sheet.
Electric versus gasoline: a practical ownership decision
The i7 and Grecale Folgore can reduce routine visits to a fuel station, but that advantage depends on reliable charging. Before choosing either electric version, map a normal week: overnight parking, workplace charging, the longest regular trip, winter temperatures and backup public chargers. Ask for the vehicle’s current EPA range, maximum AC and DC charging rates, expected charging time and the connector standard supplied on the exact car.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Gasoline versions remain simpler for drivers who rent parking, move frequently or take spontaneous long-distance trips through areas with sparse chargers. They also avoid the need to schedule charging around battery temperature and state of charge. Fuel cost, electricity rates, insurance, maintenance and depreciation vary by location and contract; the available source information does not establish a complete ownership-cost comparison.
Performance should be matched by trim, not badge
The tables show why a blanket statement such as “the Grecale is faster” or “the 7 Series has more power” is misleading. The Trofeo’s quoted 3.6-second sprint is quicker than the listed BMW 740i xDrive and i7 xDrive60 figures, while the i7’s 536 horsepower exceeds the Trofeo’s 523 horsepower. The Modena V6 sits close to the 740i xDrive in published power but has a different torque figure and body style. These are separate factory measurements, not same-condition results.
When comparing dealer vehicles, record the full designation, model year, wheel size, drivetrain and software or battery version. A 2026 figure should never be combined with a 2027 trim description or with dimensions from another edition.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Model-year changes and availability
Maserati announced on June 18, 2026 that the new Grecale, GranTurismo and GranCabrio would debut as part of a strategic range update. The announcement describes the update as occurring in the year marking the centenary of the Trident logo. Read the June 18, 2026 announcement from Stellantis Media for the manufacturer’s wording.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The current US Grecale page presents 2027 model positioning but refers shoppers to remaining 2026 inventory. That means a vehicle advertised online may be a carryover, a dealer-held 2026 or a newer specification with different equipment. Confirm the model year on the window sticker, the build sheet, the warranty start date and the vehicle identification number. Maserati’s US Grecale model page is the starting point, not a substitute for a local inventory check.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
BMW’s 2026 technical page likewise describes a specific model-year lineup. Prices, incentives, taxes, destination charges, lease terms and dealer-installed options are volatile and are not established by the cited specifications. Obtain a written, itemized quote for the exact stock number.
Costs, warranty and reliability: what this comparison can and cannot say
There is no defensible winner on transaction price, warranty coverage, reliability, safety ratings or maintenance expense from the published specifications alone. Those outcomes depend on the exact market, contract date, service plan, mileage, insurance profile and vehicle configuration. Request the current warranty booklet, maintenance schedule and service pricing from the dealer, and check independent safety results for the exact model year if those factors determine your purchase.
For an electric vehicle, add potential home-charger installation, electricity demand charges and public-charging fees to the budget. For either gasoline vehicle, include fuel grade, tire replacement and scheduled maintenance. Compare an equivalent ownership period and annual mileage rather than relying on a single monthly payment.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallA step-by-step way to make the choice
- Set the body-style requirement. Decide whether a sedan trunk and low seating position are acceptable or whether you require an SUV hatch and taller access.
- Write down your regular load. Measure the largest case, stroller, instrument or equipment you carry. Test-load it into the actual trunk or boot; published volume alone cannot predict fit.
- Select propulsion. Choose gasoline if dependable refueling is essential, or evaluate i7 and Folgore charging only after confirming home, work and route access.
- Choose the exact trim. Compare 740i xDrive, i7 xDrive60, Grecale Modena V6, Trofeo or Folgore by complete model-year designation. Do not mix figures across trims.
- Verify live inventory and price. Check the window sticker, options, destination charge, incentives, taxes and financing or lease terms. Ask the dealer to confirm whether the vehicle is a 2026 carryover or a 2027-positioned model.
- Drive both in representative conditions. Include a rough surface, highway merge, tight parking maneuver and the route you normally use. Electric versions should be tested with the battery at a realistic state of charge.
- Review the written ownership plan. Obtain warranty, maintenance, tire and charging information, then compare total expected cost over your planned ownership period.
What to inspect on the test drive
- Rear-seat access: sit behind your normal driving position and check knee, head and foot clearance rather than judging from exterior length.
- Loading: open the sedan trunk and SUV hatch fully, check the sill height and test your largest items.
- Visibility and parking: evaluate mirror coverage, camera views, hood sightlines and garage fit.
- Ride and noise: drive the same road in both vehicles, using comparable wheel and tire specifications where possible.
- Power delivery: test normal passing acceleration, not only a launch. Ask which drive mode and traction settings produced any quoted demonstration.
- Electric usability: confirm the charge-port location, cable storage, route-planning behavior and the dealer’s answer for charging time at your usual power level.
- Controls and seats: verify that the exact car has the seat, climate, audio and driver-assistance features you expect; online trim names can hide option differences.
How to arrange a local evaluation
Use the official Maserati dealer locator to identify nearby Grecale inventory, then call ahead with the stock number and request a drive of the specific Modena, Trofeo or Folgore configuration. Maserati’s North American contact page is available at Maserati Contact Us if you need regional assistance.
For the BMW, ask a retailer for a 2026 740i xDrive and i7 xDrive60 with written equipment lists. Schedule enough time to inspect rear seating, trunk access and charging or fueling logistics rather than taking a short loop that tests only acceleration.
Bottom line by buyer type
| If your priority is… | Start with… | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Rear-seat luxury and formal sedan comfort | BMW 7 Series | Its full-size sedan body and 126.6-inch wheelbase are aligned with that use. |
| Liftgate access and SUV seating | Maserati Grecale | Its SUV packaging and 18.9–20.1-cu.-ft. published boot range suit frequent loading, subject to version. |
| Strongest quoted acceleration among the listed versions | Grecale Trofeo | Maserati quotes 3.6 seconds to 60 mph for this trim. |
| Electric 7 Series experience | BMW i7 xDrive60 | BMW lists 536 hp, 549 lb-ft and 4.5 seconds to 60 mph for this version. |
| Gasoline SUV performance | Grecale Modena V6 or Trofeo | Both are listed as gasoline Grecale choices, with materially different outputs. |
| Lowest decision risk | Whichever exact vehicle fits your charging, parking and cargo needs | Body style and daily logistics matter more than a badge-level ranking. |
In short, the BMW 7 Series and Maserati Grecale answer different needs. Select the sedan or SUV first, then compare matching 2026 trims and confirm live 2026 or 2027 availability, equipment and pricing in your area.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →




